Sunteți pe pagina 1din 82

CompTIA BR0-003

CompTIA BR0-003 BR0-003 CompTIA A+ 2009 Edition Bridge Exam Practice Test Version 3.1

BR0-003 CompTIA A+ 2009 Edition Bridge Exam

Practice Test

Version 3.1

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

Which of the following devices connects two segments of the same local area network (LAN) but keeps traffic separate on the two segments?

A. Modem

B. Hub

C. Switch

D. Bridge

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 2

You are responsible for technical support at a company.

An employee complains that they cannot open a particular file. When you see the file in Windows

Explorer you note that it is in green. What is causing their problem?

A. The file has been corrupted.

B. The file was encrypted by another user.

C. The file is from an earlier version of Windows.

D. The file was created by another user.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

Why are both the command interpreters, COMMAND.COM and CMD.EXE, included in the

Windows NT, Windows XP, Windows 2000, and Windows 2003 operating systems?

A. COMMAND.COM can run only internal commands while CMD.EXE can run only third party

applications.

B. COMMAND.COM is a 16-bit application and is included to support legacy applications that do

not work with the 32-bit CMD.EXE.

C. Both command interpreters must be used together to run an application.

D. Command.com can execute applications on older computers while CMD.EXE can execute

applications only on newer Dual Core computers.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Under which environmental conditions is the risk of Electrostatic discharge (ESD) the highest?

A. High humidity

B. Low temperature

C. High temperature

D. Low humidity

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 5

You have a customer who cannot seem to resolve host names to IP addresses. What would be one of your first steps to try to diagnose this problem?

A. Use the TRACERT utility.

B. Try a different browser.

C. Use the NSLOOKUP utility.

D. Reboot the machine.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following statements about multi-factor authentication is true?

A. It uses a Key Distribution Center (KDC).

B. It involves two or more methods as part of the authentication process.

C. It protects a computer from malicious software such as worms.

D. It is a process in which a client process and a server are required to prove their identities to

each other before performing any application function.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 7

Which of the following statements are true about satellite broadband Internet access? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It is among the most expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.

B. It is among the least expensive way of gaining broadband Internet access.

C. This type of internet access has high latency compared to other broadband services.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. This type of internet access has low latency compared to other broadband services.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 8

You work as a technician for Net World Inc. While troubleshooting a laser printer for power issue, you check the DC voltage for the power interface labeled J210. You find that there is no multimeter reading for all the pins. What will you do next in order to troubleshoot the issue?

A. Replace the DC power supply.

B. Replace the fuse in DC power supply.

C. Replace the toner cartridge.

D. Remove all optional hardware in the printer and test again.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 9

You work as a computer technician. When you start your computer, you find that the computer's

CMOS battery has failed. You replace the CMOS battery. What will be your next step after

replacing the CMOS battery?

A. Reboot the computer and set the date and time.

B. Run the DEFRAG utility.

C. Create a partition on the hard disk drive.

D. Run the SCANDISK utility.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

What type of connectors are available in a parallel printer cable? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. DB-9

B. Centronic

C. DB-25

D. DB-15

Answer: B,C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 11 HOTSPOT

Identify the FireWire 400 port in the image given below.

Identify the FireWire 400 port in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 12 "Pass Any

Answer:

the FireWire 400 port in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 12 "Pass Any Exam.

QUESTION NO: 12

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following uses RJ-45 8-pin male connector?

A. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) cable

B. 10BaseT Ethernet cable

C. Serial port

D. VGA/SVGA video adapter

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 13

Andrew has a laptop with Windows 2000 Professional operating system. He wants to view the

DMA channels used by the devices in the laptop. Which of the following steps will he take to accomplish this?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Expand the Direct memory access (DMA) sub-tree under the main tree.

B. Open Driver Signing dialog box from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window.

C. Open the Device Manager utility from the Hardware tab page of the System Properties window.

Click the View menu and select the Resources by connection option.

D. Expand the Memory sub-tree under the main tree.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 14

You are troubleshooting a clients computer. The customer has been experiencing problems

recently and you have determined that there is some problem with the memory. What would be

your next step?

A. Check to see the memory is properly installed.

B. Switch the slots the memory is installed in.

C. Check to see if the memory is the right type.

D. Update the BIOS

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 15

Which of the following authentication methods provides credentials that are only valid during a single session?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. Token

B. Smart card

C. Certificate

D. Kerberos v5

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 16

You are responsible for setting up permissions on a Windows XP machine. You want to follow the principle of 'least privileges'. You need to give a user permission to run a given program. What permissions should you give that user on the executable file?

A. Full Control

B. Read

C. Modify

D. Read & Execute

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

Which of the following are dual core processors?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. AMDAthlon(tm)

B. AMDAthlon(tm) 64 X2

C. Intel(r) Pentium(r) processor Extreme Edition

D. Intel Pentium 4

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following IBM beep codes is associated with Video adapter error?

A. One long beep, one short beep

B. Two short beeps

C. Three long beeps

D. One long beep, three short beeps

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 19

Which of the following techniques are used to secure wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. IP spoofing

B. SSID spoofing

C. Closed network

D. MAC address filtering

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 20

Your computer's keyboard is not working. You replace the keyboard with a new one. However,

you are still unable to resolve the problem. What is the most likely cause?

A. Faulty IDE controller

B. Faulty keyboard controller

C. Faulty keyboard

D. Faulty system BIOS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 21

A customer comes to you stating that his hard drive has crashed. He had backed up the hard

drive, but some files on it were encrypted with Windows Encrypted File System (EFS). What do you need to do to be able to give him access to those restored encrypted files?

A. You need the encryption key. If that was notsaved/backed up, then there is no chance of

recovery.

B. Nothing, they are unrecoverable.

C. You need to make sure that when you restore, you give the new machine the same user

account so that he can open the encrypted files.

D. Nothing, when you restore, he will have access.

Answer: A

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 22

You work as a technician for Blue Well Inc. Martha, a Sales Manager, calls and complains that her laptop gets overheated when she work from home. Whereas, when she uses it at office, it works nice. Further, she tells that she usually do one or two blog entries daily before going to sleep. As her apartment is wi-fi enabled, she finds comfortable working from her bed. What will you suggest her to avoid overheating of the laptop?

A. Do not operate the laptop on a soft surface.

B. Replace the cooling fan.

C. Replace the heat sink.

D. Block the laptop ventilators.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 23

Mark works as a computer technician. His computer has IBM BIOS. When he starts the computer,

he hears one long and three short beeps during the booting process. What is the most likely

cause?

A. Motherboard or power supply error

B. EGA/VGA display adapter error

C. CGA display adapter error

D. POST error

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following is an authentication method that uses physical characteristics to identify a

user?

A. Biometrics

B. Smart card

C. Encryption

D. Password

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 25

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following is the default subnet mask for the Class C IP address network?

A. 255.255.0.0

B. 127.0.0.1

C. 255.255.255.0

D. 255.0.0.0

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 26

Which of the following statements about an extended partition are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It can be sub-divided into logical drives.

B. It cannot contain more than one logical drive.

C. A maximum of four extended partitions can exist on a single basic disk.

D. It cannot be formatted or assigned a drive letter.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following Windows 2000 Recovery Console commands is used to repair the master

boot code of the boot partition?

A. CHKDSK

B. FIXBOOT

C. DISKPART

D. FIXMBR

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following processors have 64-bit data bus width? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Pentium 4

B. 386SX

C. AMDAthlon

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. AMD K6

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 29

Andrew works as a computer technician. He wants to boot a computer from a floppy disk. He inserts a bootable floppy disk in the floppy drive of a computer and starts the computer. He finds that the computer is not booting from the floppy disk. What can be the likely causes for this? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. There is already a bootable partition on the computer's hard disk drive.

B. The head of the floppy disk drive is dirty.

C. The computer's hard disk drive has no active partition.

D. The boot sequence in the computer's BIOS is incorrect.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 30

In Windows 2000/XP, which of the following Recovery Console commands is used to repair a

corrupt boot sector on the system partition?

A. FIXBOOT

B. ENABLE

C. EXPAND

D. FIXMBR

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 31

Mark works as a Network Administrator for NetTech Inc. The company has a Windows 2003 domain-based network. The network has 150 Windows XP client computers and two Windows2003 servers. Mark installs a driver for an ISA sound card on a Windows 2003 server. When he starts the server, the newly installed driver fails and now the server is unable to start. He wants to make the server working again. What will Mark do to accomplish this?

A. Reboot the server and enable driver signing.

B. Reboot the server in safe mode and disable the malfunctioning driver.

C. Remove the sound card from the server.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. Reboot the server and disable driver signing.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following components charges the EP drum of a laser printer?

A. Fuser

B. Corona wire

C. Toner

D. Toner cartridge

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following is the most likely reason for running the Disk Defragmenter utility on a

Windows 2000 computer?

A. To format a hard disk drive

B. To improve the read performance of a hard disk drive

C. To fix a memory problem

D. To fix a malfunctioning modem

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 34 HOTSPOT

Identify the area showing the DIMM slots in the image of the motherboard.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: QUESTION NO: 35 Which of the following is the most likely

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: QUESTION NO: 35 Which of the following is the most likely

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following is the most likely cause of parity errors?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. Corrupt system files

B. Faulty RAM

C. Faulty hard disk controller

D. Faulty operating system installation

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

Which of the following connectors are used with fiber-optic cables? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. ST

B. SC

C. MT-RJ

D. F-Type

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?

A. DDR2 SDRAM

B. PCMCIA card

C. Secure digital card

D. Smart card reader

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 38

You are selecting memory for a mission critical server. Error correction is important. Which of the following should you select?

A. Logical Parity

B. ECC

C. Parity

D. Non Parity

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 39

One of your hard drives is undetectable in Windows XP. You suspect the hard drive has completely failed. What would be the first step you should take in diagnosing this problem?

A. Reboot the computer.

B. Try to reformat that drive.

C. Check to see if you can access it from the command prompt.

D. Check to see if BIOS detects the hard drive.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 40

You work as a Network Administrator for McNeel Inc. You want to encrypt each user's MY

DOCUMENTS folder. You decide to use Encrypting File System (EFS). You plan to write a script

for encryption. Which of the following tools will you use to encrypt specified folders?

A. Windows Explorer

B. CIPHER

C. SYSKEY

D. EFSINFO

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 41

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based

network. All the client computers run Windows XP Professional. Rick, a Sales Manager, complains that his laptop battery is not providing adequate backup. You check and verify that the laptop is running out of battery power more quickly than expected. What will you do to resolve the issue?

A. Change the AC adapter.

B. Take the battery out of the laptop, fully charge it with more powerful external charger, and then

place the battery back to the laptop.

C. Ask Rick to use AC power instead of batteries.

D. Replace the battery with a new one.

Answer: D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 42

You are trying to select a particular wireless encryption algorithm. You are concerned that it implements as much of the wireless 802.11i standard as possible. Which encryption algorithm should you implement?

A. WPA

B. WEP2

C. WPA2

D. WEP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 43

Your customer has reported a hard drive problem. The hard drive makes a grinding noise.

What is the most likely cause?

A. The BIOS needs updating.

B. There is a problem with the HDI (Head-to-Disk Interface).

C. The SCSI connection is faulty.

D. The hard disk is corrupted.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 44 DRAG DROP

Drag and drop the correct connector names in the boxes provided below the connectors as shown

in the image.

boxes provided below the connectors as shown in the image. Answer: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time."

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 45 You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc.

QUESTION NO: 45

You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company uses Wired Equivalent Privacy

(WEP) for wireless security. Who among the following can authenticate from the access point of

the network?

A. Only users within the company.

B. Anyone can authenticate.

C. Only users with the correct WEP key.

D. Only the administrator.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 46

You work as Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. The company has a Windows 2003

domainbased network. The company has three departments named Sales, Purchase, and

Marketing.John, a new employee in the marketing department, wants to read the

MARKETING.DOC file in the MarketingFiles folder. John wants to have the Read and Modify

permissions on the files in the MarketingFiles folder. John is a member of the Domain Users and

Marketing groups. The permissions on the MarketingFiles folder are shown in the following table:

the MarketingFiles folder are shown in the following table: You want to enable John to access

You want to enable John to access the files in MarketingFiles folder. However, you also want to prevent him from making changes in MARKETING.DOC. What will you do to accomplish this?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. Assign John the Deny-Write NTFS permission on MARKETING.DOC.

B. Prevent permissions inheritance on MARKETING.DOC.

C. Assign John the Allow-Read permission on MARKETING.DOC.

D. Set the hidden and system attributes on MARKETING.DOC.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following processors can be installed on a motherboard that has Socket 8?

A. Pentium 4

B. Pentium Pro

C. AMD K6

D. Pentium

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48

You work as a technician for Dreams Unlimited Inc. A user complains that a laser printer is not

printing documents properly. You find that the printed paper has a series of black spots at regular

intervals. Which of the following steps will you take to resolve the issue?

A. Clean the spilt toner.

B. Replace the EP drum.

C. Clean the fuser roller.

D. Replace the faulty driver.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49

You are selecting memory to put in to a laptop. Which of the following types of RAM chips would you most likely select?

A. 184 PIN

B. 72 PIN

C. 144 PIN

D. 240 PIN

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 50

Mark works as a Computer Service Technician. He goes out to handle a customer's service call regarding the malfunctioning of his computer. When should he close the service call?

A. When the problem in the computer is rectified.

B. When he reaches the service location.

C. When the customer is satisfied with the solution.

D. When the customer signs the service papers.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 51

Which of the following actions should a computer technician perform to determine a computer

problem? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Verify whether or not the adapter cards are seated properly in the motherboard slots.

B. Verify whether or not the computer's peripherals are turned on.

C. Verify whether or not the power cord and other cables on the computer are pluggedIn properly.

D. Verify whether or not the operating system's DLL files are corrupted.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 52

Fill in the blank with the correct values to complete the statement below.

Note. Use only numerals in the blank space provided.

SATA power connector pins supply 3.3 volts, 5 volts, and

A. 12

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

volts to a hard disk drive.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following can occur in a high humidity environment?

A. A broadcast storm on the network.

B. Hardware resource conflict

C. Damage of electronic components resulting in short circuit.

D. General protection fault

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 54

Which of the following modes saves maximum battery power while maintaining the current state of a computing session?

A. Hibernate mode

B. Session mode

C. Standby mode

D. Safe mode

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 55 HOTSPOT

Identify the S-Video port in the image given below.

HOTSPOT Identify the S-Video port in the image given below. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." -

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: QUESTION NO: 56 What does the partition of a hard disk

QUESTION NO: 56

What does the partition of a hard disk marked as 'Active' do?

A. It activates an unformatted hard drive.

B. It copies the operating system and the applications on to the hard drive.

C. It sets the logical drive parameters of the hard drive.

D. It tells the system where to look for the operating system.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 57

At what voltage does a USB host supply power to the USB bus?

A. 15 volts

B. 5 volts

C. 50 volts

D. 3 volts

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 58

You work as a freelance IT Technician. You attend to a user's call and after examining his computer, you find that some of the components are not working properly. Which of the following components do you think should not be repaired, as it is very risky and the cost of repairing is higher than its actual price?

A. RAM

B. Switch mode power supply (SMPS)

C. Mouse

D. Hard disk drive

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 59

Which of the following tabs are available in the Task Manager window in Windows XP operating

system?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Performance

B. Users

C. Applications

D. Processes

E. Networking

Answer: A,B,C,D,E

QUESTION NO: 60

You work as an IT Technician for uCertify Inc. You want to limit the disk space for users. Which of

the following will you use to control the amount of disk space available with the users on an NTFS volume?

A. Event Viewer

B. CHKDSK

C. Device Manager

D. Disk Quota

Answer: D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 61

You handle technical support for a school. Files are frequently copied or moved from one folder to another for various reasons. When an unencrypted file was copied to a new folder, it became encrypted. What is the most likely reason?

A. It was copied to an encrypted folder.

B. It was moved to a folder that contained encrypted files.

C. Someone intentionally encrypted the file.

D. It was moved to an encrypted folder.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 62

Which of the following is the process of decreasing or eliminating an unwanted magnetic field?

A. Degaussing

B. Hacking

C. Reconnaissance

D. Domain kiting

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 63

Which of the following are the advantages of Standby mode over Hibernate mode?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Lower power consumption

B. Shorter wake-up period

C. Longer wake-up period

D. No consumption of hard disk space

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 64

Your Windows XP hard drive has 2 partitions. The system partition is NTFS and the other is FAT. You wish to encrypt a folder created on the system partition for the purpose of data security. Which of the following statements is true about this situation?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. You cannot encrypt files on either partition.

B. Since the operating system is on the NTFS partition, you can encrypt files on both.

C. You can only encrypt files on the FAT partition.

D. You can only encrypt files on the NTFS partition.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 65

Which of the following parts in a dot matrix printer moves the printhead left and right?

A. Platen

B. Carriage motor

C. Ribbon cartridge

D. Paper-feed selector

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 66

Which of the following statements about the DIR /on command is true?

A. It lists files by size.

B. It lists files by date.

C. It lists files in alphabetical order by their names.

D. It lists files in alphabetical order by their extensions.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 67

You work as a support technician for a large insurance carrier. One of your sales people has been complaining about slow Internet speed. You discover the problem, and correct it. After documenting the solution and informing the customer what (if any) step should you take next?

A. Follow up with that sales person in a few days to see if the problem resolution is still working.

B. Check their computer for any other potential problems.

C. Check with other sales people to see if they have the same problem.

D. Nothing

Answer: A

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following technologies can be used to encrypt the wireless networks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. WAP

B. WEP

C. Kerberos

D. WPA

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 69 HOTSPOT

Every time you start your computer, it looses current date and time. In the image, identify the part

causing the problem.

time. In the image, identify the part causing the problem. Answer: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time."

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 70 Which of the following statements are true about Universal

QUESTION NO: 70

Which of the following statements are true about Universal Serial Bus (USB)?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. USB does not support Plug n Play installation.

B. You can connect up to 16 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

C. USB supports hot plugging.

D. You can connect up to 127 peripheral devices to a single USB port.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 71

Which of the following statements about the Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It specifies a set of processes regarding manufacturing of toxic chemicals.

B. It specifies a set of guidelines regarding proper handling, transporting, storage, and disposal of

hazardous substances or chemicals.

C. It contains information on first-aid treatment.

D. It is a confidential document and should be kept in a secure area.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 72

While installing a high capacity hard disk drive on an older machine, what will you have to upgrade?

A. RAM

B. The motherboard

C. The hard disk controller

D. The System's BIOS

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 73

Which of the following types of printers can print multipart forms at a time?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Laser printers

B. Dot matrix printers

C. Line printers

D. Inkjet printers

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 74

You want to find the BIOS version ID of your computer. Where will you look for it?

A. On the motherboard

B. On the computer case

C. In BIOS setup program

D. On the microprocessor

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 75

Which of the following interfaces on the motherboard use south bridge? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. RAM

B. PCI bus

C. USB ports

D. Video card

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 76

How many pins do SO-DIMMs have? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. 172 pins

B. 72 pins

C. 122 pins

D. 144 pins

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 77

You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Windows 2003

Active Directory-based network. All client computers on the network run Windows Vista Ultimate.

Rick, your assistant, wants to use features of Windows Aero. Which of the Following features does

Windows Aero provide?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Windows Flip

B. Flip 3D

C. Windows Defender

D. Aero Glass

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 78

In which of the following situations is low quality printouts acceptable?

A. Printing speed is more important than printing quality.

B. Printing quality is more important than printing speed.

C. A large number of images need to be printed.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. Low quality paper is used.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 79

Which of the following statements about the NLX motherboard are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. It uses an ATX power supply.

B. It uses a smaller Form Factor than ATX and Micro ATX.

C. Most of the components are placed sideways on riser cards.

D. It supports advanced technologies such as Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP), Universal

SerialBus(USB), and memory modules in DIMM or RIMM form.

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 80

Your company uses Windows XP for all desktops. You need to have a personal firewall on each

desktop. You also need that firewall to be on by default without the user having to turn it on.

What should you do?

A. Install service pack 1 and place the firewall in the startup menu.

B. Installservice pack 2 and place the firewall in the startup menu.

C. Installservice pack 2.

D. Install service pack 1.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 81

You are responsible for network security at a defense contractor. You are very concerned about sensitive data not getting out of your network. You have specific concerns about employees or contractors sending out files via FTP, or even spyware sending out data. You have blocked and monitored ports (as many as you can) on your firewall, and of course, Run an anti spyware package. Which of the following is another step you should take in preventing sensitive data from being sent out of your network without authorization?

A. Implementan IDS.

B. Utilize a DMZ firewall.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

C. Block all employees from emailing outside your network.

D. Employ network wide anti virus.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82

Which of the following statements about the G3 state of a computer are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. A computer can be disassembled in this state.

B. This state is also known as soft off.

C. It is a normal working state of a computer.

D. A complete power loss occurs in this state such as power cord unplugged from a computer.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 83

Which of the following ports cannot be used by a digital camera to connect to a computer?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. SCSI port

B. RS-232 serial port

C. PS/2 port

D. USB port

E. Parallel port

Answer: A,C,E

QUESTION NO: 84

You are handling technical support for a retail computer store. A customer reports that his laptop monitor is not working. When you examine it, you find it displays nothing on the screen and the screen is completely blank. What should be your first step?

A. Reboot in the safe mode.

B. Try replacing the video card.

C. Since the monitor and video card are integrated in a laptop, the customer will need a new

laptop.

D. Plug in an external monitor and see ifthisworks.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85

What are the benefits of using Universal Serial Bus (USB) 2.0 over legacy communication ports such as RS-232 and parallel ports? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Security

B. Easy configuration of hardware devices

C. Speed

D. Expansion

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 86

Which of the following are types of UPS?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. True-online UPS

B. Standby Power Source (SPS) UPS

C. Offline UPS

D. Line conditioner UPS

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 87

You work as a System Administrator for BlueWell Inc. You are configuring user accounts. You want each user to have a minimal set of permissions and a separate set of settings. Which of the following will you choose to accomplish the task?

A. Guest account

B. Standard user account

C. Administrator user account

D. Power Users group

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 88

Your company wants to use a version of Windows that has anti spyware built in. What is the minimum version of Windows that will support this?

A. Windows XP Home Premium

B. Windows Vista - Any Edition

C. Windows Vista Ultimate

D. Windows XP Professional

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89

One of the sales staff of your firm wants to use a laptop while traveling, including from his car. He

says he must have a minimum of a 50 KBPS connectivity, because he uploads lots of files.

What would you recommend?

A. 2G cellular wireless

B. There are no cellular wireless options that have that speed.

C. 3G Cellular wireless

D. Bluetooth

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 90 DRAG DROP

You have two desktops computers at home. Both the computers have 100Base-T Ethernet

network cards. You want to connect the computers with a cable without using a hub or switch.

Drag and drop the appropriate cable that you need to connect the computers.

appropriate cable that you need to connect the computers. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: QUESTION NO: 91 Which of the following statements about the compression

QUESTION NO: 91

Which of the following statements about the compression feature of the NTFS file system are

true?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It supports compression on volumes, folders, and files.

B. Users can work with NTFS-compressed files without decompressing them.

C. It supports compression only on volumes.

D. Compressed files on an NTFS volume can be read and written by any Windows-based

application after they are decompressed.

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 92

A computer makes continuous short beeps while booting. What is the most likely cause?

A. Floppy drive error

B. A key on the keyboard is stuck.

C. Incorrect IRQ setting in BIOS

D. CMOS battery failure

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 93

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. You want to know the NetBIOS name of your computer. Which of the following commands will you use?

A. NETSTAT -n

B. NBTSTAT -n

C. NETSTAT -s

D. NBTSTAT -s

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 94

Which of the following protocols provides an encryption by using the Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)?

A. IPSec

B. WPA

C. EAP

D. WEP

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 95

Which of the following sockets or slot types can be used to install a Pentium D processor?

A. Slot 1

B. Slot 2

C. LGA 775

D. Socket 370

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 96

You are building a new PC for a customer. You are at the point where you install the CPU into the motherboard. How can you ensure that you are aligning the CPU correctly?

A. The CPU will have a notch in the corner or similar designation.

B. There will be a small red stripe on one corner of the CPU that you match to the 1 pin on the

motherboard.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

C. There is no clear way. You will have to use trial and error.

D. They only fit one way, so misalignment is impossible.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97

A company named Money Builders Inc., hires you to provide consultancy for setting up their Windows network. The company's server room will be in a highly secured environment. You are required to suggest an authentication method for it. The CFO of the company wants the server to use thumb impressions for authentication. Which of the following authentication methods will you suggest?

A. Two-factor

B. Biometrics

C. Smart card

D. Certificate

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 98

Which of the following cache memory levels is integrated with the microprocessor?

A. Level 2

B. Level 1

C. Level 4

D. Level 3

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 99

Which of the following power sources are used to power a laptop?

A. Docking station

B. AC power

C. Solar panel

D. Battery

Answer: B,D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 100

As a computer service technician, you are supposed to exhibit professional behavior toward your customers. Which of the following should you observe? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Maintain a positive attitude and tone of voice.

B. Avoid being insulting or calling a customer by his name.

C. Avoid arguing with customers.

D. Avoid listening to customers.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 101

While printing images using a laser printer, light images of previously printed pages are appearing

on the current page. Which of the following is the cause of the issue?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Broken cleaning blade

B. Malfunctioning erasure lamp

C. Dirty print head

D. Malfunctioning Fuser

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 102

Which of the following switches of the ATTRIB command clears the attributes of a file?

A. +

B. -

C. A

D. R

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 103

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following are fiber optic connectors? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. RJ-45

B. ST

C. MT-RJ

D. BNC

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 104 HOTSPOT

Identify the eSATA port in the image given below.

HOTSPOT Identify the eSATA port in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 105 Which of

Answer:

Identify the eSATA port in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 105 Which of the

QUESTION NO: 105

Which of the following types of printers contains paper registration rollers?

A. Daisy wheel printer

B. Dot matrix paper

C. Inkjet printer

D. Electrophotographic laser printer

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 106

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following statements about Communications and Networking Riser (CNR) slot are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It has 46 pins.

B. It holds chips for the functioning of storage and backup devices.

C. It holds chips for the functioning of devices such as modems and audio devices.

D. It has 60 pins.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 107

You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You configure a computer running Windows XP Professional as a print server. You send

a print job to the computer. The computer flashes the "Out of memory" message. You verify that

there is ample space left on the hard disk of the computer. Which of the following steps will you

take to resolve the issue?

A. Upgrade the server with more RAM.

B. Replace the hard disk drive.

C. Upgrade the printer's memory.

D. Change the spooler settings to save the spool file in a partition other than the boot partition.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 108 HOTSPOT

Identify the BNC connector in the image.

NO: 108 HOTSPOT Identify the BNC connector in the image. "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." -

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: QUESTION NO: 109 Which of the following statements are true about

QUESTION NO: 109

Which of the following statements are true about bus mastering?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It can transmit data in either direction between any two components.

B. It enables communication between two or more network segments.

C. It improves system performance by redirecting the traffic from the CPU to the other necessary

devices.

D. It is a feature that enables a device to control the data bus.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 110

You install a SCSI adapter on your system to control both the external and internal devices. How will you achieve this?

A. The terminating resistor must not be disabled on the adapter. Terminate both the last internalan

last external devices.

B. The terminating resistor must be disabled on the adapter. Terminate both the last internal

andlas external devices.

C. Terminate all external SCSI devices.

D. Terminate only the internal SCSI device.

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 111

Which of the following statements about hibernate mode are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. When a computer resumes from hibernate mode, it reads the saved settings from the

computer's RAM and restores the system state as it was before it entered hibernate mode.

B. When a computer resumes from hibernate mode, it reads the saved settings from the disk and

restores the system state as it was before it entered hibernate mode.

C. Users have to enter hibernate mode manually on the computers that are not ACPI-enabled or

APM-enabled.

D. Computers that are not ACPI-enabled or APM-enabled automatically enter hibernate mode.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 112

Which of the following types of fire extinguishers are needed for electrical fire?

A. Class C

B. Class A

C. Class D

D. Class B

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 113

Which of the following supports soft power on switch?

A. AT

B. DIN

C. ATX

D. I/O

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 114

Which of the following utilities is used to troubleshoot issues that arise during Windows XP operating system startup?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. MSCONFIG

B. DISKPART

C. DISK CLEANUP

D. System Information

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 115 HOTSPOT

Identify the SO-DIMM in the image given below.

115 HOTSPOT Identify the SO-DIMM in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 116 When you

Answer:

Identify the SO-DIMM in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 116 When you start your

QUESTION NO: 116

When you start your computer, Windows operating system reports that the hard disk drive has bad sectors. What will be your first step in resolving this issue?

A. Replace the data cable of the hard disk drive.

B. Run DEFRAG on the hard drive.

C. Run SCANDISK with theThorough option.

D. Run the FORMAT command from DOS prompt.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117

You are responsible for supporting computers in your company. Your organization has both 32 bit and 64 bit programs, but uses the 64 bit version of Windows Vista Business. Where on the hard drive will most 32 bit programs install by default?

A. Program Files (x86)

B. Program Files

C. Program Files (32)

D. Program Files (32 Bit)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 118

Which of the following computer components can be used to hold multiple input/output (I/O)

cards?

A. Riser card

B. EISA slot

C. PCI slot

D. SD card

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 119

Place the characteristics under their corresponding types of antenna used in Wireless LAN (WLAN)?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 120 You have had a very difficult day that has

QUESTION NO: 120

You have had a very difficult day that has been full of difficult problems and somewhat difficult

customers. How should this affect your dealings with customers for the rest of the day?

A. Be overly cordial to mask your bad mood.

B. You are only human; you are going to be testy.

C. Keep a positive attitude, no matter what.

D. It is only normal that you be a bit brusque, butkeep it to a minimum.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 121

Which of the following options must be specified to install and configure a TCP/IP printer? Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Host name

B. Port name

C. IP address or Printer name

D. Gateway

Answer: B,C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 122

A mouse begins sticking and jumping erratically around when moved. What is the cause of the problem?

A. The mouse is not connected properly to the PC.

B. The left or right mouse button is not working.

C. IRQ conflict.

D. The mouse roller is dirty.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 123

Mark reports that his laptop's LCD screen display is blurred. What is the most likely cause of the

issue?

A. LCD is not set with its native resolution.

B. Laptop has less video RAM.

C. Display driver files are corrupt.

D. Faulty LCD backlight bulb

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 124 HOTSPOT

Identify the PS/2 connector in the image.

NO: 124 HOTSPOT Identify the PS/2 connector in the image. Answer: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time."

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 125 Which of the following sleep modes is the most

QUESTION NO: 125

Which of the following sleep modes is the most power hungry mode?

A. S1

B. S3

C. S0

D. S2

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 126

What is the maximum cable length that FireWire 800 supports?

A. 2 meters

B. 8 meters

C. 2.5 meters

D. 4.5 meters

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 127

What is the function of the FORMAT a:/q command?

A. It performs a quick format on a hard disk.

B. It performs a normal format on a hard disk.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

C. It performs a normal format on a floppy disk.

D. It performs a quick format on a floppy disk.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 128

Your customer uses a computer that runs Windows Vista Ultimate. He has a file that is now located in a new folder on a new partition. Will it still have the same permissions as it had before?

A. Yes, if the file was copied.

B. Yes, if the file was moved.

C. Yes, if a copy or move was done.

D. No, while passing between partitions, it never keeps permissions.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129

Which of the following refers to a location away from the computer center where document copies

and backup media are kept?

A. Off-site storage

B. Network attached storage

C. Storage Area network

D. On-site storage

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 130

Your customer wants the fastest wireless possible in his home. Which of the following would you recommend?

A. Satellite

B. 3G Cellular

C. 802.11 wireless

D. Bluetooth

Answer: C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 131

Which of the following tools is used to detect breaks in network cables?

A. Time DomainReflectometer (TDR)

B. Ampere meter

C. Network analyzer

D. Network Monitor

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 132

After resolving a paper jam issue on a laser printer, which of the following actions will you take to

ensure that the printer is working properly?

A. Print a test page.

B. Check the Device Manager.

C. Re-start the printer several times.

D. Check the toner cartridge again.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 133

Which of the following sources supply power to laptops?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Nickel Cadmium (NiCd) batteries

B. Wall outlets

C. Button cells

D. Internal batteries

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 134

A customer has brought you a PC to fix. The symptoms seem most likely to point to a quick fix, such as a hard drive defragmentation - that would only take an hour or two to fix. However, it is possible, though less likely, that a more serious problem exists that could take as much as two days to fix. What should you tell the customer?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. Tell them you have no idea how long it will take and would not know until you doFurther testing.

B. Tell them it will probably be ready in a few hours.

C. Tell them it will take at least three days.

D. Tell them there are two possible causes and depending on which one, could take a few hours,

or as long as two days.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 135

Which of the following are languages used to communicate with a printer? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. SSL

B. PostScript

C. Windows GDI

D. PCL

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 136

You work as a Network Administrator for Infonet Inc. Rick, a Sales Manager, reports that his

computer was working properly till last evening. However, when he turned on his computer his

orning, it displayed the following error message:

Invalid System Disk

What is the most likely cause?

A. Floppy drive failure.

B. Media failure on the hard disk drive.

C. A non-bootable floppy disk is inserted in drive A:.

D. The computer is infected with virus.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 137

Which of the following are types of social engineering attacks? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. An unauthorized person gains entrance to the building where the company's database server

resides and accesses the server by pretending to be an employee.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

B. An unauthorized person modifies packet headers by using someone else's IP address to hide

his identity.

C. An unauthorized person calls a user and pretends to be a system administrator in order to get

the user's password.

D. An unauthorized person inserts an intermediary software or program between two

communicating hosts to listen to and modify the communication packets passing between the two

hosts.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 138

How many volts does the Pentium 4 processor use?

A. 1.75v

B. 1.7v

C. 5v

D. 3.3v

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 139

You dial-in to your Internet Service Provider (ISP) but do not connect successfully. You try to dialin

from another computer and have the same problem. What is the most likely cause?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Defective parallel port

B. Bad phone line

C. Defective serial port

D. Noise on the phone line

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 140

How will you identify that the PC has successfully completed its Power On Self Test (POST)?

A. The PC gives two beeps at the startup.

B. The PC gives a single beep at the startup.

C. The PC give frequent beeps and gives a display on the monitor.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. The PC gives the message "Press DEL to enter the Setup"

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 141

You are responsible for maintaining and troubleshooting PC's at your company. The receptionist reports her screen has gone blue. When you get there you notice the 'blue screen of death' with an error message NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM. What is the most likely cause of this error?

A. The hard disk is corrupt

B. A virus

C. Get the latest patch for Windows.

D. Windows was installed improperly.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 142 HOTSPOT

Mark the ST connector in the image given below.

142 HOTSPOT Mark the ST connector in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 143 Which

Answer:

Mark the ST connector in the image given below. Answer: QUESTION NO: 143 Which of the

QUESTION NO: 143

Which of the following display standards has a resolution of 1400 x 1050 pixels?

A. XGA

B. WUXGA

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

C. UXGA

D. SXGA+

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 144

Which of the following memory packages or modules is used for DDR memory for laptops?

A. DIMM

B. RIMM

C. SO-DIMM

D. SIMM

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 145

Mark wants to see hidden and system files using Windows Explorer on his Windows 2000

computer. Which of the following steps will he take to accomplish this?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A.

Open Windows Explorer. Go to the View menu.

B.

Click Details. In the Advanced settings area, go to the Hidden Files option and select Show all

file

C.

In the Folder Option Window, click the View tab. In the Advanced settings area, go to the

Hidden Files option and select Show all files.

D. Open Windows Explorer. Go to the Tools menu > Folder Options.

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 146

You are handling IT support for a sales company. One of the sales representatives complains that his laptop does not have a network card. You wish to add one via an expansion slot. What type of expansion card should you use?

A. MCA

B. AGP

C. PCI

D. PCMCIA

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 147 HOTSPOT

You work as a Network Administrator for NetWest Inc. You create a folder in your Windows XP Professional computer and share it on the network. For security, you have granted NTFS permissions on the folder as shown in the table below:

NTFS permissions on the folder as shown in the table below: Answer: QUESTION NO: 148 Which

Answer:

on the folder as shown in the table below: Answer: QUESTION NO: 148 Which of the

QUESTION NO: 148

Which of the following standards is used in wireless local area networks (WLANs)?

A. IEEE 802.5

B. IEEE 802.4

C. IEEE 802.11b

D. IEEE 802.3

Answer: C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 149

Which of the following devices is useful where there are multiple computers but no need for a dedicated keyboard, monitor, and mouse for each one?

A. KVM switch

B. Switch

C. Inverter

D. USB hub

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 150

You work as a Network Administrator for McRoberts Inc. The company has a Windows 2003

Active Directory-based network. All client computers on the network run Windows Vista Ultimate.

Sophia, a user, reports that when she tries to install an application on her computer, she gets the

following message:

application on her computer, she gets the following message: Which of the following features of Windows

Which of the following features of Windows Vista produces such warning messages?

A. Windows Aero

B. User Account Control

C. Parental Controls

D. Windows Defender

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 151

Which of the following are the most likely causes of a virus attack? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Downloading a file from an unknown Website

B. Installing a .DLL file from an unreliable source

C. Installing an application from an unreliable source

D. Using a floppy, a compact disk, or a pen drive from an unreliable source

Answer: A,B,C,D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 152

You are setting up a computer lab at a college. The college has complained about technically savvy students compromising systems, and even hacking Windows passwords. You want to prevent this. What is the most secure way to do that?

A. Make sure you have strong passwords on all Windows computers.

B. Change the passwords every 30 days.

C. Make sure the computer labs are monitored.

D. Implement BIOS security that prevents the system from loading if the correct password is not

entered.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 153

You are using infrared devices in your network. You want to improve the quality of connections

and achieve better communication between infrared devices. What will you do to achieve this?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Keep the devices in different geographic locations.

B. Move the devices closer together.

C. Remove any obstruction between the devices.

D. Keep the devices in line of sight.

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 154

You are trying to diagnose a customers PC. It will not boot up. It will not even perform a POST (Power On Self Test) and no beep codes are emitted. What is the most likely cause of this problem?

A. Bad Hard drive

B. Bad RAM

C. Bad Power supply

D. Bad Video card

Answer: C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 155

Which of the following SCSI IDs is generally recommended for the CD-ROM drive?

A. 3

B. 0

C. 7

D. 1

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 156

You are implementing wireless access at a defense contractor. Specifications say, you must

implement the AES Encryption algorithm. Which encryption standard should you choose?

A. WEP

B. TKIP

C. WPA

D. WPA 2

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 157

Which of the following is the default resolution for a VGA monitor?

A. 1024x768-pixels

B. 320x200-pixels

C. 800x600-pixels

D. 640x480-pixels

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 158

Which of the following statements about I/O address is true?

A. An I/O address is an event, which requires processor's attention.

B. An I/O address is a method of transferring information directly from a disk drive to a memory

location.

C. An I/O address is a communication port between a device and the CPU.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. An I/O address is the display adapter address on the CPU.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 159

You want to add broadband wireless access to a laptop. What type of card will you use to accomplish this?

A. Network interface card

B. MCA card

C. Aircards

D. PCI card

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 160

You work as a Network Administrator for Net Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows

Server2008 network environment. The network is configured as a Windows Active Directorybased

single forest single domain network. The network contains thirty servers running Windows Server

2008 and 700 client computers running Windows Vista 2008.

The Sales Managers of the company use their laptops while traveling. These laptops contain

single volume hard disks. For security, you are required to protect system and personal data on all

the laptops in case the laptops are stolen. For this, you must enforce full volume protection.

Which of the following actions will you perform to accomplish the task?

A. Configure the volume with RAID-5.

B. Configure IPSec.

C. Implement EFS on the volume.

D. ImplementBitLocker on the volume.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 161

Which of the following does the image denote?

A. Terminator

B. Capacitor

C. Resistor

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. Ground

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 162

A user calls complaining that he has tried several times to defragment his hard drive, and each time the defragment utility will not start the defragmentation process. What is the most likely cause?

A. Windows is corrupt.

B. Hard drive does not need defragmenting.

C. Not enough free hard drive space

D. Corrupt hard drive

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 163

You handle technical support for a large company. In the process of fixing a printer that is used by

several people, a print job prints out that has employee evaluations. What should you do?

A. Take the printout to the rightful owner without reading it.

B. Read it to see the evaluations of yourself and your colleagues.

C. Do not read the documents, shred them.

D. Ignore it, pretend you never saw it.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 164

Mark has a file named DAT

A. TXT on the C:drive on his computer. He wants to set the hidden attribute on the file. Which of

the following commands will he use to accomplish this task?

B. ATTRIB /hidden DATA.TXT

C. ATTRIB +h DATA.TXT

D. ATTRIB -A DATA.TXT

E. ATTRIB -h DATA.TXT

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 165

A laptop's LCD screen displays nothing. Which of the following are the basic steps to troubleshoot the issue? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Opening the laptop's cover and checking connections on the motherboard.

B. Checking if power is supplied to the laptop.

C. Checking video signals by connecting an external monitor to the laptop.

D. Removing the LCD screen from the laptop and reconnecting it again.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 166

Your computer gives code beeps during the POST phase. Which of the following components

might be the cause of the error?

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. DVD-ROM drive

B. Processor

C. SMPS

D. RAM

E. Monitor

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 167

What is the difference between the USB 2.0 and IEEE 1394 bus standards?

A. USB 2.0 supports Plug and Play feature.

B. IEEE 1394 is slower than USB 2.0.

C. IEEE 1394 is faster than USB 2.0.

D. IEEE 1394 supports hot swapping.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 168

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

You are working at a retail computer repair center. Your customer has a problem involving their hard drive. It turns out they bought a SATA hard drive, but they have an IDE controller card. How would you best explain this to the customer?

A. Tell them they have a compatibility issue, SATA drives cannot function properly with

IDEcontrolle cards.

B. Tell the customer that modern drives, such as SATA drives would not work in legacy systems

like their IDE system.

C. Tell them that this hard drive is not compatible with their system but you could either add on a

card to make the hard drive work, or exchange the drive for one that is compatible.

D. Tell the customer that the drive would not work in their system and they must buy a SATA hard

drive controller card to make the drive work.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 169

Which of the following colors represents contiguous files in the analysis display of the Disk

Defragmenter window shown below?

display of the Disk Defragmenter window shown below? A. A B. B C. C D. D

A. A

B. B

C. C

D. D

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 170

Mark wants to see file extensions using Windows Explorer on his Windows 2000 computer. Which of the following steps will he take to accomplish this?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose two.

A. Click Details. In the Advanced settings area, deselect the Hide file extensions for known

filetypes check box.

B. In the Folder Option Window, click the View tab. In the Advanced settings area, deselect the

Hide file extensions for known file types check box.

C. Open Windows Explorer. Go to the Tools menu > Folder Options.

D. Open Windows Explorer. Go to the View menu.

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 171

In which of the following situations will you use an omnidirectional antenna?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

A. Increase the WLAN coverage area.

B. Connect wireless hosts to WAP.

C. Bridge Wireless Access Points.

D. Connect laptops to WAP.

E. To send wireless signals to longer distances.

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 172

Which of the following terms refers to very low powered and short-range radio connections?

A. GSM

B. Infrared

C. Bluetooth

D. CDMA

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 173

You have a customer who wants to move files and settings from an old PC to a new one she is buying. What tool do you recommend?

A. Windows Explorer

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

B. Disk Management

C. User State Migration Tool

D. File and Settings Transfer Wizard

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 174

Which of the following memory packages or modules is used for DDR SDRAM in desktops?

A. DIP

B. DIMM

C. SIMM

D. SO-DIMM

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 175

Which of the following types of D-sub connectors is used on a monitor cable?

A. DA15 Female

B. DE15 female

C. DE9 male

D. DE15 male

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 176

You have a wireless printer that is connected to your Windows XP laptop via infrared, and it prints properly. However, when you relocate the wireless infrared printer, you find that your laptop is not able to send print jobs to the printer. What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. Printer is located at the distance of more than three feet from the laptop.

B. The printer driver is uninstalled from the laptop.

C. The printing option is disabled in the Control Panel on the laptop.

D. The printer driver is not updated on the laptop.

Answer: A

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 177

Mark prints a document by using a dot matrix printer. He notices the printer's noise, but the paper remains blank. What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. The printer cable is not properly connected to the printer.

B. The toner cartridge is blank.

C. The print head pin is stuck inside the print head.

D. The ribbon cartridge is missing or not installed.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 178

Which of the following features are related to power management?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Standby mode

B. Hibernate mode

C. Hot plugging

D. Safe mode

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 179

Which of the following precautions should be taken to minimize the risk of damage to add-on cards

and motherboard?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Keep water and liquids away from them.

B. Keep them in antistatic bags.

C. Wear an antistatic wrist strap when handling them.

D. Always clean them with a water spray gun.

Answer: A,B,C

QUESTION NO: 180

Which of the following compounds is recommended for cleaning Printed Circuit Board (PCB)?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. Iso Propyl Alcohol

B. Mild detergent

C. Kerosene

D. Mineral water

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 181

Which of the following statements about High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI) are true? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. It has two types ofconnectors:Type A and Type B.

B. It is a new I/O bus technology that has more bandwidth than PCI and AGP slots.

C. It is capable of delivering the highest quality digital video and multi-channel digital audio on a

single cable.

D. It is an interface primarily used to connect hard disk and CD drives in a computer.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 182

You work as a Desktop Technician. You have a Pentium 4 computer running Windows Server

2003 operating system. You want to disable Hyper-threading on the computer. How will you

accomplish the task?

A. Disable Hyper-threading by entering into the BIOS.

B. Disable Hyper-threading by using Device Managerutility.

C. Disable Hyper-threading by modifying jumper settings on the motherboard.

D. Disable Hyper-threading by using Task Managerutility.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 183

Which of the following operating system device drivers is compatible with Windows 2000 operating system?

A. Windows 98 SE

B. Windows 95

C. Windows NT

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. Windows 98

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 184

Mark purchases a new computer and installs the Windows 2000 Professional operating system on

it. He wants to connect the computer to the Internet. Which of the following actions can he take to

protect his computer from unauthorized access, adware, and malware? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Configure a firewall on the computer.

B. Set hidden attributes on his important files.

C. Install all the service packs available for the operating system.

D. Configure auditing on the computer.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 185

Which of the following connectors does an analog modem use to connect to a phone line?

A. DB-15f

B. RJ-45

C. 5-pin DIN

D. RJ-11

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 186

Which of the following devices can be connected to a 34-pins connector on an I/O card?

A. CD drive

B. RAM

C. Hard disk drive

D. Floppy disk drive

Answer: D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 187

Which of the following statements is true about a brownout?

A. It is the situation of voltage drop in power supply.

B. It is a brief decrease in voltage at the power source.

C. It supplies power to the devices in case of a power failure.

D. It is a device used to filter out the effects of voltage spikes and surges.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 188

You are a technician at a retail computer store. A client wants to upgrade to Windows Vista

Ultimate. What is the minimum video RAM requirement for that upgrade?

A. 32 megabytes

B. 512 megabytes

C. 128 megabytes

D. 64 megabytes

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 189

What role does the Kernel play in an operatingsystem?

A. It helps in configuring the hardware devices.

B. It manages the FAT file system.

C. It maintains system directories.

D. It manages the virtual memory, file I/O services, and task scheduling.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 190 HOTSPOT

Mark the MT-RJ connector in the image given below.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: Explanation: QUESTION NO: 191 You work as a Computer Technician in

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: Explanation: QUESTION NO: 191 You work as a Computer Technician in

Explanation:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam Answer: Explanation: QUESTION NO: 191 You work as a Computer Technician in

QUESTION NO: 191

You work as a Computer Technician in NetTech Inc. You are troubleshooting a computer at

customer's home. You get a personal call on your cell phone while you are troubleshooting issues. What will be your next step?

A. Let the voice mailanswer the call.

B. Reply the call by sending SMS.

C. Switch off the cell phone.

D. Receive the call.

Answer: A

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 192

Your client currently has Windows 98 and wishes to upgrade to Windows XP. What is the most efficient way to accomplish this goal?

A. You cannot upgrade from Windows 98 to XP.

B. Install a full copy of Windows XP.

C. Buy and install the Windows XP Upgrade.

D. First upgrade to Windows 2000, then to Windows XP.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 193

You work as an IT Technician for uCertify Inc. Your work is to provide technical assistance to

customers. A customer reports that his Windows 2000 Professional computer frequently gives the

out of memory error when he runs multiple applications. Which of the following actions will you

take to resolve this issue without upgrading the RAM immediately?

A. Run the SCANDISK utility.

B. Change the location of the applications.

C. Increase the paging file size.

D. Run the Disk Defragmenter utility.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 194

You have a home user as a customer. You need to configure her computer to use the appropriate

IP address from her ISP. Which is the most likely way you will do this?

A. Get the IP from the ISP tech support and put it in as a dynamic IP.

B. Get the IP from the ISP tech support and put it in as a static IP.

C. Set the computer for dynamic IP addresses using a DHCP server in thecustomers home.

D. Set the computer up for dynamic IP addresses using the ISP's preferred DHCP server.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 195

Tom purchases a new laptop with a port replicator. The laptop is configured with a Windowsbased operating system. Tom uses his laptop at home

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

and while traveling. He wants to use the port replicator when he is at home and ignore it while traveling. How will he configure his laptop to accomplish this?

A. Install the port replicator's drivers.

B. Plug and Play will automatically make this recognition.

C. Enable hardware profiles.

D. Enable port replicator auto-detect in the BIOS.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 196

Your computer displays error code 201 during system startup. What does it indicate?

A. Faulty hard disk controller

B. Faulty memory

C. Faulty color monitor

D. Faulty keyboard

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 197

You work as a Network Administrator for McRobert Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based

network. Which of the following information should be documented to facilitate disaster recovery?

Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.

A. Current LAN system.

B. LAN user profiles.

C. Server utilization statistics.

D. History of the LAN.

E. Resources used on the LAN.

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 198

Which of the following types of fire extinguishers are needed for combustible liquids' fire such as gasoline and kerosene?

A. Class D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

B. Class B

C. Class A

D. Class C

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 199

Which of the following ports support hot swapping? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Parallel

B. USB

C. IEEE 1394

D. Serial

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 200

Which of the following PCMCIA cards is 3.3mm thick?

A. TYPE III

B. TYPE II

C. TYPE I

D. TYPE IV

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 201

You work in technical support for a retail PC company. One particular customer needs to have his computer brought in to remove a virus or spyware every four to six months. You notice that his Web browser indicates that he visits a lot of pornographic material, though nothing illegal. How should you handle this?

A. Inform the customer that if he would avoid the pornographic sites he would be less likely to get

viruses and spyware.

B. Inform his spouse of his pornographic Web surfing.

C. Simply remove the viruses and spyware, charge him the normal fee, and thank him for the

business.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. Delete all his saved pornographic material and leave his home page to a Web site warning of

the dangers of getting viruses and spyware from pornography sites.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 202

Which of the following Windows Vista features helps prevent unauthorized changes to a user's computer?

A. Parental Control

B. Defender

C. User Access Control

D. Aero

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 203

Which of the following sleep modes is also known as Hibernation in Windows operating systems?

A. S3

B. S2

C. S4

D. S1

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 204

Which of the following memory modules support 32-bit wide memory bus? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. 168-pin DIMM

B. 72-pin SIMM

C. 200-pin SODIMM

D. 72-pin SODIMM

Answer: B,D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 205

Which of the following types of connectors is used by 1000BASE-TX gigabit ethernet?

A. BNC

B. RJ-59

C. LC

D. RJ-45

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 206

Which of the following switches of the XCOPY command is used to copy directories and

subdirectories except empty directories?

A. /p

B. /s

C. /v

D. /r

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 207 DRAG DROP

Choose appropriate file systems for the hard disk drive supported by Windows 2000 operating

system.

hard disk drive supported by Windows 2000 operating system. Answer: "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." -

Answer:

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 208 Which of the following transmits all ATSC HDTV standards

QUESTION NO: 208

Which of the following transmits all ATSC HDTV standards and supports 8-channel digital audio?

A. SVGA

B. HDMI

C. DVI

D. S-Video

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 209

Which of the following is used as a default port by the TELNET utility?

A. 80

B. 20

C. 23

D. 21

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 210

You are very concerned about security on your small Windows business network. What action should you take regarding the default administrator and guest accounts?

A. Disable the administrator account, but keep the guest account.

B. Leave them, but reverse their permissions.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

C. Disable both and create new accounts with different names for those functions.

D. Leave these default accounts; they are needed for Windows Server Operation.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 211

Which of the following is the most common method used by attackers to identify wireless networks?

A. Packet filtering

B. Back door

C. War driving

D. Packet sniffing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 212

Which of the following are used by FireWire 800 devices?

A. 4-pin connectors

B. 6-pin connectors

C. 9-pin connectors

D. 10-pin connectors

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 213

How many pins are available on a PS/2 Mini-DIN connector?

A. 6

B. 4

C. 3

D. 5

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 214

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

Which of the following key combinations would you press to start the CMOS setup program? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.

A. Ctrl + Alt + Esc

B. Ctrl + Alt + Shift

C. Shift + Alt + Del

D. Del

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 215

You are responsible for technical support at a hotel.

The management keeps a computer in the lobby for guests who want to use the Internet, email,

etc. How would you set up access for this?

A. Create a user account for this purpose.

B. Use the Guest account for that PC.

C. Use the Administrator account for that PC.

D. Use an existing user account.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 216

You are selecting memory for a new server. You want the fastest clock speed you can buy.

The only consideration is the clock speed of the actual chip itself. Which of the following should

you select?

A. PC1066

B. PC3-6400

C. PC3-8500

D. PC3200

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 217

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. You are configuring a wireless network for your company. The management of the company wants that the data transfer rate supported by the wireless LAN should not be less than 40Mbps. Which of the following IEEE wireless standards will you choose?

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

A. 802.11b

B. 802.11g

C. 802.11o

D. 802.11

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 218

You install a sound card on your PC. After installing the sound card, you restart the computer. You find that your parallel port tape device has stopped working. What is the most probable cause of the problem?

A. Wrong device driver

B. The parallel port is malfunctioning.

C. The tape device is malfunctioning.

D. IRQ conflict

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 219

You work in a repair depot repairing PC's. You are not in the public view and do not interact

directly with customers. Does this make taking personal calls while working on a PC appropriate?

A. No, since such calls can still distract you from your work.

B. Yes, personal calls are a fact of life and would be fine even if you were working directly with

customers.

C. Yes, since there are no customers to be disturbed by such calls.

D. No, your cell phone transmissions could damage components.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 220

You work as a Network Administrator for Big Oak Inc. You want to edit the registry of your Windows 98 computer. Which of the following will you use to accomplish this?

A. REGMOD32

B. REGEDT32

C. EDIT /reg

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. REGEDIT

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 221

You work as a technician for Blue Well Inc. Rick, a Sales Manager, wants to configure a new printer on his computer. He asks you to set up the printer so that he can get the fastest data transfer rate. Which of the following will you suggest that he use to connect his computer to the printer?

A. USB 2.0

B. USB 1.1

C. IEEE 1394

D. IEEE 1394b

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 222

Which I/O address range is used by a hard disk controller?

A. 3F0-3F7

B. 278-27F

C. 1F0-1F8

D. 3F8-3FF

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 223

You are responsible for technical support at a retail store. A customer is looking for a new server and is trying to decide between buying a dual core processor and two separate processors. He will be running a database server on this machine. What would you recommend?

A. Two separate processors, as it will be cheaper.

B. It does not matter; the two terms mean the same.

C. Dual core, as it will give better performance.

D. Two separate processors, as they will give better performance.

Answer: D

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 224

You work as a Computer Technician. While repairing a desktop computer, you dropped a small screw on the motherboard inside the cabinet. Which of the following tools will you use to take out the screw out?

A. Tweezers

B. Needle-nose pliers

C. Screw driver

D. Crimping tools

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 225

Rick works as a Network Administrator for uCertify Inc. He takes a backup of some important

compressed files on an NTFS partition, using the Windows 2000 Backup utility. Rick restores

these files in a FAT32 partition. He finds that the restored files do not have the compression

attribute. What is the most likely cause?

A. The FAT32 partition is corrupt and requires to be reformatted.

B. The backup of files that are saved on an NTFS partition cannot be restored in a FAT32

partition.

C. A FAT32 partition does not support compression.

D. The Windows 2000 Backup utility decompresses compressed files while taking a backup.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 226

You are concerned about end users unintentionally downloading spyware or viruses. You are sure they are well informed enough not to do so intentionally. In addition to anti-virus and antispyware, what else will help prevent this?

A. Make sure the router has a firewall turned on.

B. Make sure User Account Control (UAC) is turned on.

C. Make sure all PC's have their Windows firewall turned on.

D. Do not allow any users to download anything, even intentionally.

Answer: B

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 227

You have a 2.8 Ghz Pentium 4 desktop computer running Windows 2000 Server operating system. You want to disable the hyper-threading on the computer. How will you disable the hyperthreading on the computer?

A. Disable hyper-threading from the Computer Management utility.

B. Disable hyper-threading from the Device Manager utility.

C. Disable hyper-threading from the BasicInput/Output System (BIOS).

D. Disable hyper-threading using jumper setting on the motherboard.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 228

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windowsbased

network. All the computers on the network are connected to a switch device. Users complain that

they are unable to connect to a file server. You try to ping the client computers from the server, but

the pinging fails. You try to ping the server's own loopback address, but it fails to ping. You restart

the server, but the problem persists. What is the most likely cause?

A. The server's NIC is not working.

B. The switch device is not working.

C. The cable that connects the server to the switch is broken.

D. Automatic IP addressing is not working.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 229

Which of the following devices is designed to use AGP slots?

A. Sound card

B. Internal modem

C. Video card

D. CD-ROM drive

Answer: C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 230

You are talking to a customer regarding their hard drive problem. They fear that they may need a new hard drive. From the description they are giving you are pretty sure it just needs to be defragmented. What should you do?

A. Let the customer finish describing the problem, then tell them you think the problem might be

simpler and does not need a new hard drive.

B. Stop the customer and tell them you can fix it with just defragmenting the hard drive.

C. Let the customerfinish describing the problem, then tell them how to defragment their hard drive

D. Stop the customer and tell them how to defragment their hard drive.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 231

You work as a support technician for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a TCP/IP-based

network. Rick, a Sales Manager, calls you and tells you that his laser printer is not printing

anything at all. Rick is quite tech-savvy and tells you the troubleshooting steps he has taken on the

issue. When you send him a test print job, he gets irritated and tells you that he has already done

this. How will you respond?

A. Tell him that you are trying to determine whether the broken corona wire or the faulty fuse is the

cause of the issue.

B. Tell him that you want to confirm whether the problem he is describing actually exists.

C. Tell him that you are the expert, not him.

D. Tell him that you are trying to follow a methodical troubleshooting plan.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 232

You have been tasked with connecting two campus networks into one large metro area network (MAN). The campuses are about 8 miles apart. What is the most appropriate cable to use?

A. Shielded Twisted Pair Cable

B. Multi Mode Fiber Optic

C. Single Mode Fiber Optic

D. Unshielded Twisted Pair Cable

Answer: C

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 233

Your customer complains that some of his older Windows XP programs, particularly some games, won't work in Windows Vista. What should you recommend?

A. That he buy Vista versions of those programs.

B. That he use the Windows Vista Compatibility Mode.

C. That he dual boot XP and Vista in order to handle old and new programs.

D. Unfortunately he won't be able to use those programs.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 234

Which of the following is considered as a diagnostic utility in Windows operating system?

A. System Information utility

B. NETSH

C. CHKDSK

D. IPCONFIG

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 235

Which of the following hardware devices prevents broadcasts from crossing over subnets?

A. Bridge

B. Hub

C. Modem

D. Router

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 236

You have taken over the tech support for a small accounting firm. You notice their router password is "Money". What is wrong with this password?

A. It should have a symbol in it somewhere.

B. The password is too weak for multiple reasons.

C. Nothing, this is a good password.

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

D. It should be six characters long rather than 5.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 237

Mark sends multiple print jobs to a printer. He finds a blank page between each print job. What is the most likely cause of the issue?

A. Print spooler setting

B. Papers stuck together

C. Corrupt printer driver

D. Bad printer memory

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 238

You work as an IT Technician for uCertify Inc. You have to upgrade a laptop. While disassembling

the laptop, which of the following actions will you take first?

A. Remove the battery, and then put on an anti-static wrist strap.

B. Remove the CMOS battery, and place it in an anti-static bag.

C. Put on an anti-static wrist strap, and then remove the hard disk.

D. Take out the RAM, and then remove the battery.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 239

You are responsible for purchasing computer hardware for a school district. You have been looking at various sales brochures advocating various types of memory. What would be one advantage to buying dual-channel memory?

A. It will reduce memory bottlenecks.

B. It has no advantage over single channel memory.

C. It will have more memory capacity than single channel memory.

D. It will be twice as fast as single channel memory.

Answer: A

CompTIA BR0-003: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 240

Which of the following memory modules has 184 pinsand uses 16-bit wide bus?

A. DIMM

B. SO-DIMM

C. SIMM

D. RIMM

Answer: D