Sunteți pe pagina 1din 149

CompTIA CT0-101

CompTIA CT0-101 CT0-101 Convergence+ Certification Exam Practice Test Version 1.2

CT0-101 Convergence+ Certification Exam

Practice Test

Version 1.2

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 1

A user is complaining that during calls the remote caller's voice intermittently cannot be heard. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. Network to Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) impedance is mismatched

B. Network packet drops on thereceivers side of the conversation

C. Network jitter is above acceptable limits on the round trip path

D. Network packet drops on the transmitting side of the conversation

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following BEST describes a network bottleneck?

A. A router with multiple WAN links.

B. A switch that is underutilized.

C. A network with multiple switches.

D. A router that is receiving more information than it can process.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following is true about jitter?

A. Jitter is caused by insufficient network capacity.

B. Jitter is the variation in time between thearrival of voice packets.

C. Jitter can only be solved by using prioritization techniques.

D. Jitter is caused by endpoints.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following protocols can be used in scripting call flows in an Interactive Voice Response (IVR)?

A. HTML

B. HTTP

C. XML/VXML

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

D. TCP/IP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5

Which of the following codecs would a technician configure on the VoIP server to match the voice quality of a regular Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) call on a VoIP phone?

A. G. 729

B. G. 732

C. G. 722

D. G. 711

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 6

Which of the following BEST describes the functionality of a gateway? (Select TWO)

A. A device or software program that provides the central point of functionality for all VOIP calls.

B. A device or software program that provides a proxy between two systems with incompatible

technologies.

C. A device or software that navigates packets between the enterprise network and the internet.

D. A device or software that connects networks that use different protocols.

E. A device that protects against security breaches from external networks.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 7

A company has a contact center with thousands of distributed agents, skill-based routing, multiple hunt groups, CTI and desktop screen pops. Management wants detailed reports about call volume and hunt group activity within the contact center. Which of the following provides this level of detail?

A. Service Provider Multiplexer statistics

B. PBX call detail records

C. Automatic Call Distribution (ACD) reports

D. CTI server traffic reports

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8

The voicemail system is configured to send email alerts when new voicemails are left for users. Users are complaining they are receiving voicemails but stopped receiving email alerts. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the issue?

A. Port 53 is not functioning on the email server.

B. Port 21 is not functioning on the voicemail server.

C. Port 25 is not functioning on the email server.

D. Port 63 is not functioning on the voicemail server.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which of the following is the data rate of a BRI D channel?

A. 16 Kbps

B. 24 Kbps

C. 32 Kbps

D. 64 Kbps

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

All the following are correct about Unified Messaging EXCEPT:

A. a user can setup a voice conference on demand.

B. unified messaging is the integration of e-mail, fax and voicemail.

C. a user can forward their voicemail in form of e-mail.

D. a user can receive a fax in their e-mail.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 11

A company is considering a telephony solution for their branch offices that is low-cost, easy to deploy and easy to manage. Which of the following is the BEST reason for the company to

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

investigate SIP?

A. SIP is natively meant for small deployments, yet not scalable for large deployments.

B. SIP is natively standard, and is mature enough not to change.

C. SIP is natively peer-to-peer, needing no infrastructure to run in simple environments.

D. SIP is natively secure, and is not at risk of hacking or denial of service.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12

A technician is rolling out IP softphones in phases to telecommuters. During the pilot and initial production deployment, no problems were noted. But after a major increase in the number of remote users, all callers begin to complain of voice quality issues, while main site users

experience no issues. Which of the following should the technician investigate? (Select TWO)

A. Network Address Translation (NAT) configurations

B. Firewall port and CPU utilization

C. IP PBX port and CPU utilization

D. Bandwidth utilization on Internet circuit

E. Softphone QoS settings

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 13

Which of the following devices has to be connected to every user of an H. 323 conference?

A. Media Gateway Controller

B. Gatekeeper

C. Terminal

D. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 14

Which of the following network topologies would make it possible for a remote site to continue to communicate during a complete main site outage?

A. Frame Relay network

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. Stub network

C. Hub and Spoke network

D. Meshed network

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 15

Identify the components needed for a softphone end-point: (Select THREE)

A. PC

B. USB drive

C. Analog phone

D. Microphone

E. Sound card

F. Network cable

Answer: A,D,E

QUESTION NO: 16

A technician is responsible for sending a training video to a potential client for review, the

technician must identify this videos ownership without impairing the functionality to the viewers.

Which of the following forms of data security is this referred to as?

A. Root Kit

B. Public Key Encryption

C. Content Scramble System (CSS)

D. Watermarking

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 17

An IP softphone user is complaining of an echo on external calls. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?

A. Headset speaker is too close to the microphone.

B. Routers are introducing feedback.

C. Sidetones are not being filtered.

D. The soundcard volume is set too low.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 18

Which of the following is necessary in order to have internet connectivity to multiple Internet Service Providers (ISP)?

A. BGP-4

B. RIP

C. IS-IS

D. OSPF

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 19

The mapping of internet service addresses to E. 164 numbering is addressed by:

A. ENUM.

B. SNMP.

C. CDR.

D. SS7.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 20

Which are the following are the reasons why the wire pairs in CAT5 cables are twisted? (Select

TWO).

A. Twisting eliminates electric interference from adjacent wires.

B. Twisting distributes electric interference evenly to both wires.

C. Twisting provides additional tensile strength to the cable.

D. Twisting eliminates cross-talk between adjacent pairs.

E. Twisting minimizes the contact area of adjacent wires to sources of interference.

Answer: B,E

QUESTION NO: 21

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Which of the following are enhancements that SNMP v3 provides over previous versions? (Select TWO).

A. Authentication

B. Peer-to-peer support

C. Privacy

D. Multi-vendor MIBs

E. Simplified agents

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 22

Which of the following mobility functions provides the BEST way to determine the location and

status of a user?

A. Unified messaging

B. RTP

C. Instant messaging

D. SIP Presence

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

Once a company starts planning to use VoIP the company should: (Select TWO).

A. replace the LAN infrastructure.

B. implement a backup system.

C. prepare for an increase in call charges.

D. review the bandwidth in each link.

E. monitor service levels and measure response times.

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 24

Which of the following BEST describes the ability for a user to consistently access multiple message types through a single user interface?

A. Voice and Text Integration

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. Computer Telephony integration

C. Unified Messaging

D. Telephone User Interface

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 25

Which of the following would be the BEST tool to use when a technician is dealing with packet loss and traffic congestion?

A. Network Analyzer

B. Cable Tester

C. Checksum Verifier

D. Traceroute

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 26

At which of the following layers of the OSI model does VLAN operate?

A. Network layer

B. Data link layer

C. Physical layer

D. Session layer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 27

Which of the following features allows a PBX to determine the route an outbound call should follow?

A. Automatic Route Selection (ARS)

B. Routing Information Protocol (RIP)

C. Direct Inward System Access (DISA)

D. Automatic Call Distributor (ACD)

Answer: A

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 28

Which of the following would be a reason that a customer would need to use STUN in their converged network implementation?

A. The customer has SIP endpoints behind a NAT router.

B. The customer has SIP for both telephony and video conferencing.

C. The customer is using T-1 trunks with a SIP-based media gateway.

D. The customer is using a SIP proxy server.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 29

Which of the following occurs at layer 3 of the OSI model, and is used for prioritization?

A. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

B. Real Time Control Protocol (RTCP)

C. DiffServ

D. 802.1p

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

Which of the following does the Source Port field identify in a datagram using the User Datagram

Protocol (UDP)?

A. The port used by the receiver.

B. The port used by the sender.

C. The port to be quenched.

D. The port used by the domain name server (DNS).

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 31

Which of the following is present in both TCP and User Datagram Protocol (UDP) headers?

A. Sequence Number field

B. Urgent Pointer field

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

C. Checksum field

D. Destination Port Number field

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

Which of the following wireless network standards offers compatibility with 802.11b equipment and a transfer rate of 54 Mbps?

A. 802.11e

B. 802.11c

C. 802.11g

D. 802.11a

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 33

Which of the following provides prioritization at layer 2 of the OSI model?

A. FCAPS

B. RSVP

C. DiffServ

D. 802.1p

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 34

Which of the following is used to describe layers one - three of the OSI model, and is responsible for connectivity?

A. End-to-end layers

B. Chained layers

C. Network layers

D. Session layers

Answer: B

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 35

Which of the following layers of the OSI model is responsible for intelligently selecting the MOST appropriate route through the network for a packet to travel?

A. Data Link layer

B. Network layer

C. Transport layer

D. Session layer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 36

Which of the following standards contained in H. 323 involves video specifications?

A. H. 225

B. H. 245

C. H. 263

D. H. 235

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37

Which of the following BEST defines the role of gatekeepers?

A. Transform audio that is received from a telecommunication system into a format that can be

used by a different network.

B. Control the set up, connection, feature operation, and disconnection of calls through the data

network.

C. Monitor signal activity for a VoIP session, and terminate the session after transmission has

completed.

D. Change the route of incoming calls to alternative destinations based on the user's preferred

settings and the status of a telephone line when a call is received.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

Which of the following is the basic process by which an analog signal is converted to digital signal?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. The analog signal produces sound pressure, which is measured by an A/D converter and

transmitted in digital form.

B. The analog signal is processed by a digital transmitter which strips any distortion from the

signal and retransmits the signals to digital receiver.

C. The digital receiver detects high and low analog sound levels and uses these levels to recreate

new digital signals.

D. The analog signal is periodically sampled and changed to a number of pulses, which are

counted and sent as digital numbers.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 39

A technician is notified that the network is down in a remote office. Upon arriving the technician

finds that the network failed just after an IP telephone was moved to a new location. Upon

examination the technician notices that the phone has two network cables plugged into it and both

are connected back to the same switch. Which of the following would keep this from causing a

network outage again?

A. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

B. Common Open Policy Service (COPS)

C. Separation of VLANs

D. RIP

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 40

Which of the following versions of MPEG compression requires the least processing and is often

recommended for stream rates under 1.5 Mbps?

A. MPEG - 1

B. MPEG - 2

C. MPEG - 4

D. MPEG - 7

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 41

According to the H. 323 standard, which of the following is a function of a gateway device?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Provide security to H. 323 systems.

B. Register IP endpoints.

C. Interconnect H. 323 systems to other systems.

D. Prevent Toll Fraud to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN).

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 42

Which of the following is an acceptable measurement for TOLL quality voice when testing for jitter between VoIP systems?

A. Less than 20ms

B. Less than 30ms

C. Less than 40ms

D. Less than 180ms

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 43

According to the H. 323 standard, which of the following are functions of a gatekeeper device?

A. Connection to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN).

B. Admission control of IP endpoints to the domain.

C. Register and connect to remote H. 323 systems.

D. Prevent unauthorized legacy telephones from connecting to the system.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 44

At which of the following layers of the OSI model does RTP reside?

A. Session

B. Presentation

C. Application

D. Transport

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 45

Which of the following is the recommended maximum round trip delay between converged systems to maintain TOLL quality voice?

A. less than 160ms

B. less than 180ms

C. less than 200ms

D. less than 240ms

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 46

Which of the following is the highest possible Mean Opinion Score (MOS)?

A. 3.0

B. 4.0

C. 5.0

D. 10.0

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 47

Which of the following compression algorithms would a technician recommend to minimize the

bandwidth assigned to VoIP traffic?

A. G. 729a

B. G. 732

C. G. 711a

D. G. 711

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 48

Which of the following is the call setup protocol used in ISDN and H. 323?

A. H. 245

B. H. 225

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

C. Q.931

D. Q.2931

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 49

Which of the following would be used to initiate a call from the contacts listings of the email application?

A. Telephone Application Programming Interface (TAPI)

B. SMTP

C. SRTP

D. Messaging Application Programming Interface (MAPI)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 50

Can DiffServ be enabled at the 802.11 wireless access point to support VoIP?

A. No, wireless access points work only with data.

B. Yes, if the latest 802.11 DiffServ standard is deployed.

C. No, the 802.11 standard makes allowances for this ability.

D. No, DiffServ refers to and applies to layer 3 technologies.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 51

The converged system connects to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) via analog trunk lines. Several users have complained that when making a call the system intermittently does not complete or drops the calls to external numbers. Which of the following are the MOST likely causes of the issue? (Select TWO)

A. An analog number is not available to take calls across the trunk line

B. The analog trunk line

C. The analog trunk interface on the system

D. An analog dialing code to the external number is incorrect

E. Users are misdialing the analog trunk number

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: B,C

QUESTION NO: 52

Which of the following BEST describes a PBX's architecture if it has no ability to upgrade to VoIP?

A. TDM based

B. Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) based

C. Statistical Time Division Multiplexer (STDM) based

D. PBX based

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 53

Which of the following protocols is used for communicating call setup information across ISDN

circuits?

A. H. 323

B. Q.2931

C. H. 320

D. Q.931

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 54

How many channels are available for use on a T1 E+M wink circuit?

A. 23

B. 24

C. 28

D. 32

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 55

Which of the following BEST describes the settings to be ordered for a voice and data PRI circuit?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. D4, B8ZS

B. D4, AMI

C. ESF, AMI

D. ESF, B8ZS

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 56

Which term BEST describes a PBX which uses TDM and IP technology for calls?

A. Hybrid

B. IP based

C. Internet based

D. TDM based

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 57

DiffServ can be used to:

A. specify voice and video traffic only.

B. create access tables to deny traffic.

C. mark traffic going to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN).

D. specify traffic types for prioritization.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 58

Which of the following needs to be completed prior to setting up a single WAN link between two sites that will carry voice and data?

A. Traffic studies on the number of analog trunks used at peak hours.

B. Traffic studies to determine the number of IP trunks used per day.

C. Traffic studies to determine the bandwidth need for the voice and data traffic during peak hours.

D. Traffic studies to determine when the traffic will be sent across the WAN during non-peak

hours.

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 59

Which of the following are used to prioritize traffic across a WAN IP network?

A. RIP

B. OSPF

C. DiffServ

D. BGP

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 60

Which of the following must take place in order for a digital phone to communicate with an IP

phone?

A. The dial plan must connect the digital phone to the IP bus.

B. The phone system will have to convert the voice from TDM to IP.

C. A dial plan must be established to identify the IP phone to the system.

D. The IP phone will have to convert the voice from IP to TDM.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61

A technician finds that IP voice quality gets worse during certain times of the day in the VoIP ready

network, the technician should want to:

A. reboot the network whenever the problem occurs to clear the cache on each network switch.

B. define better traffic shaping and QoS policies.

C. add more switches to the network.

D. decrease the number of calls that can be sent across the network based on the time of day.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 62

The MOST common DiffServ value for VoIP is:

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. 40

B. 42

C. 44

D. 46

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 63

Which of the following is the BEST compression rate for sending voice over VPN through the internet when bandwidth is limited?

A. G. 726

B. G. 711MuLAW

C. G. 729a

D. G. 727

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 64

Which of the following is an example of TOLL Fraud?

A. An outside caller gains access to a company directory from the voicemail system.

B. An outside caller gains access to a company's fax machine from the voicemail system.

C. An outside caller gains access to a company's voicemail system from a long distance line.

D. An outside caller gains access to a company's long distance line from the voicemail system.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 65

A technician is going to deploy a voice system with 5 users. Which of the following types of trunks would the technician MOST commonly connect to the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) when cost is a factor?

A. SIP trunk

B. Fractional T1

C. H. 323 trunk

D. Analog Trunks

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 66

Which of the following are required components of an IP softphone? (Select TWO).

A. VPN

B. Dial-up connection

C. Wireless Network Card

D. PC

E. Headset

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 67

Which of the following would provide TOLL quality voice compression for transmission across IP?

A. G. 726

B. G. 722

C. G. 729

D. G. 711

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following BEST describes queuing?

A. Callers wait in line while agents help other callers.

B. Callers are put on hold while their party is contacted.

C. Callers hear ringing before their call is answered.

D. Callers are prompted with call routing options.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 69

The inability to dial certain numbers can be referred to as:

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. number formatting.

B. number routing.

C. number translation.

D. number blocking.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 70

Which of the following trunk types supports wink start? (Select TWO)

A. Ground start

B. ISDN

C. T1

D. Analog

E. SIP

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 71

A ground start line grounds:

A. the tip first, then the ring for transmitting an immediate signal.

B. the tip for transmitting an immediate signal.

C. the ring first, then the tip for transmitting an immediate signal.

D. the ring for transmitting an immediate signal.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 72

Which of the following systems can support H. 323 and SIP based telephony? (Select TWO)

A. IP PBX

B. TDM PBX

C. Hybrid PBX

D. Legacy PBX

E. Key System

Answer: A,C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 73

A company has a VLAN for data communications and a VLAN for voice communications. Which of the following protocols would a technician want to implement to ensure that the voice communication is prioritized at a layer 2 level?

A. 802.1q/802.3ae

B. 802.1p/802.1q

C. 802.1p/802.3ae

D. 802.1q/802.1x

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 74

Which of the following layers of the OSI model does 802.1p operate?

A. Application layer

B. Transport layer

C. Network layer

D. Data Link layer

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 75

How many levels of prioritization does the 802.1p standard provide?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 7

D. 8

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 76

Which of the following BEST describes how voice and data traffic react to excessive latency?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Voice quality is degraded while data applications can request retransmissions.

B. Voice and data react the same way to latency, both request retransmissions.

C. Data applications shut down in order to increase voice quality.

D. Voice requests retransmission while data is degraded.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 77

Which of the following protocols are used to carry and reassemble the voice payload across a network?

A. RTP

B. Real-time Transport Control Protocol (RTCP)

C. TCP/IP

D. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 78

Which of the following BEST represents the speeds that enterprise ethernet networks run?

A. 100 Mbps

B. 10/100 Mbps

C. 10/100/1000 Mbps

D. 10/100/1000/10000 Mbps

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 79

Which of the following is the MOST prevalent wireless standard used?

A. 802.3a/g

B. 802.1d

C. 802.11a/b/g

D. 802.1a/b/g

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 80

Which of the following is the maximum bandwidth capacity of 802.11b?

A. 10 Mbps

B. 11 Mbps

C. 54 Mbps

D. 100 Mbps

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 81

Which of the following codecs should be used when transporting on hold music across a limited

bandwidth WAN?

A. G. 726

B. G. 729a

C. G. 722

D. G. 711

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 82

Which of the following is necessary for a branch office to continue to make calls in the event the

remote site loses WAN connectivity to the main site? (Select TWO)

A. Softphones

B. Local trunks

C. Attendant Console

D. Call processing engine

E. File Server

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 83

Which of the following features in ethernet switches eases the deployment of VoIP? (Select TWO)

A. Fiber connectivity

B. 802.1p prioritization

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

C. SNMP manageability

D. 802.1q VLAN tagging

E. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 84

Which of the following standards defines Power over Ethernet (PoE)?

A. 802.1p

B. 802.1d

C. 802.5

D. 802.3af

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 85

Which of the following BEST describes a Legacy PBX?

A. Connectivity to an IP network

B. Closed proprietary system

C. Support for SIP endpoints

D. Open system with off the shelf operating system

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 86

Which of the following 802.1p class of service values are recommended for use in a VoIP enterprise?

A. 3

B. 4

C. 6

D. 7

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 87

Which of the following allows a remote computer user to login and take calls from a PBX for a contact center?

A. console

B. cell phone

C. cordless phone

D. softphone

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 88

Which of the following BEST describes unified messaging?

A. Video messaging

B. Integration of email, fax, and voice mail

C. Integration of cellphone and desktop phone

D. Using voicemail

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 89

Which of the following types of applications is 'screen pop' commonly associated with?

A. Call Detail Record (CDR)

B. CTI

C. CCM

D. Centralized Attendant Service (CAS)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 90

Which of the following methods of transmission are BEST used to complete a video conference?

A. WiFi

B. ISDN-BRI

C. 56k dial up

D. tie-line

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 91

Which of the following applications allows the customer to enter a number and route the call to the next available agent while delivering a screen pop to the agent?

A. Call Management Service/ Centralized Attendant Service (CMS/CAS)

B. Automated Call Distribution (ACD)/PBX

C. Call Detail Record (CDR)/ACD

D. Interactive Voice Response (IVR)/CTI

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 92

Why should a technician prioritize voice traffic?

A. Voice packets carry less data and need less time to transmit across the network.

B. To secure voice packets across a network.

C. Because data packets cannot be retransmitted.

D. Because of the time sensitive delivery of the voice packets.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 93

Which of the following technologies allows users to have a cell phone ring simultaneously as their

desk phone does?

A. Twinning

B. Local number portability

C. Wireless

D. Pocket PC

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 94

Which of the following features must be enabled to allow a call to a desktop phone to be transferred to a remote phone?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Local Number Portability (LNP)

B. Softphone

C. Find me service

D. ISDN-PRI

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 95

When implementing a converged network, traffic shaping is important because it:

A. maximizes the flow of data across a link in a forward direction.

B. changes a burst traffic pattern to a more uniform traffic pattern.

C. load balances the network servers.

D. decreases the load in response to the transmission.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 96

At which of the following layers of the OSI model do switches operate?

A. Data Link layer

B. Transport layer

C. Sessions layer

D. Applications layer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 97

At which of the following layers of the OSI model does a router operate?

A. Transport layer

B. Application layer

C. Network layer

D. Session layer

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 98

Which of the following ports does Telnet typically communicate over?

A. 23

B. 46

C. 69

D. 80

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 99

Which of the following ports does FTP typically communicate with? (Select TWO)

A. 20

B. 21

C. 23

D. 80

E. 81

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 100

Which of the following is a video coding for low bit rate communication?

A. H. 263

B. H. 248

C. H. 320

D. H. 323

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 101

Which of the following is another term that is used for the H. 263 protocol?

A. Video Conferencing

B. Data Sharing

C. Audio Conferencing

D. Web Casting

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 102

Which of the following is the BEST means for deploying QoS for converged services in a LAN?

A. DiffServ

B. Over-Provisioning

C. Expanding Broadcasting Domain

D. Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 103

Which of the following layers of the OSI model would a technician expect to use 802.1p as a

means for deploying prioritization on the LAN?

A. Network layer

B. Data Link layer

C. Session layer

D. Application layer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 104

Which of the following would be the MOST cost-effective means for a technician to provide good

quality voice on the same data network?

A. Ensure that all traffic flows through shared hubs.

B. Install an 802.3af compatible ethernet switch.

C. Create an overlay network for voice traffic only.

D. Create separate 802.1q VLANs for voice traffic.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 105

Which of the following are symptoms that result directly from latency? (Select TWO)

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. An echo can be heard during the conversation

B. Packets can arrive out of order

C. Conversation volume would be low

D. Packet can be lost

E. Caller and receiver can unintentionally interrupt one another

Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 106

All of the following increase latency EXCEPT:

A. framing and packetization.

B. assigning priority to voice packets.

C. conversion from TDM to IP.

D. routing and firewall traversal.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 107

Which of the following would be the FIRST step a technician would take before deploying any

converged application?

A. Ensure that the monitoring tools are in place

B. Survey the users to get their feedback about VoIP

C. Perform a network capacity baseline and determine bottlenecks

D. Upgrade all the Layer 2 switches to Layer 3 switches

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 108

Which of the following is the MOST secure way of allowing VoIP communication to traverse a firewall?

A. Using the Port Address Translation (PAT) feature of the firewall

B. Using a session border controller in conjunction with the firewall

C. Using the Network Address Translation (NAT) feature of the firewall

D. Avoiding the firewall by placing the server in the Demilitarized Zone (DMZ)

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 109

Which of the following transmission mediums is likely to have the highest round trip time?

A. DSL

B. Satellite

C. Ethernet

D. Cable

E. Frame Relay

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 110

Which of the following levels of packet loss is acceptable on an ethernet network in order to

ensure good quality voice?

A. Zero percent

B. Less than one percent

C. Between 5 and 15 percent

D. Between 15 and 30 percent

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 111

Which of the following codecs is likely to produce the highest quality sound?

A. G. 711

B. G. 727

C. G. 726

D. G. 722

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 112

Which of the following is true about RSVP?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. It is mostly used for small networks.

B. It acts at layer 2 of the OSI model.

C. It deals mainly with packet prioritization.

D. It adds decision-making points within a network.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 113

Which of the following BEST describes Jitter?

A. Jitter is an echo-cancelling mechanism.

B. Jitter is a routing function that selects the best path for voice packets.

C. Jitter is the variation of delay in the end-to-end transmission.

D. Jitter is a type of QoS that improves voice quality.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 114

Which of the following could be a potential impact on a converged network if performing backups

over a network with adequate bandwidth, but no defined QoS? (Select TWO)

A. Voice conversation might sound louder as the backup might increase the size of voice packets.

B. The quality of voice might suffer as the backup might take up all the bandwidth.

C. Improved voice quality because the backup packets will cause the voice packets to reach their

destination quicker.

D. The backup might take longer due to the voice traffic present.

E. The integrity of the backups could be impaired.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 115

Which of the following parameters would be important when determining a systems readiness for convergence and identifying any network bottlenecks that might be present?

A. Port duplex setting

B. Interface speed

C. Port utilization percentage

D. Size of routing table

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 116

Which of the following Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) classes provide for low loss and guaranteed delivery?

A. Express Forwarding

B. Expedited Forwarding

C. Assured Forwarding

D. Best Effort

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 117

Which of the following layers of the OSI model provides error control across the entire network?

A. Physical layer

B. Data Link layer

C. Application layer

D. Transport layer

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 118

At which of the following layers of the OSI model can the transmission of packets be prioritized?

A. Session layer

B. Transport layer

C. Data Link layer

D. Network layer

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 119

At which of the following layers of the OSI model is the IP telephone power requirement auto detection process done?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Network layer

B. Data Link layer

C. Physical layer

D. Transport layer

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 120

Which of the following layers of the OSI model is responsible for the flow of H. 225.0 signaling messages between a gatekeeper and an IP telephone?

A. Presentation layer

B. Network layer

C. Transport layer

D. Application layer

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 121

Which of the following OSI layers does Secure Shell (SSH) provide secure network services over

an insecure network by encrypting data?

A. Physical layer

B. Network layer

C. Transport layer

D. Data Link layer

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 122

Which of the following protocols are used at the transport layer of the OSI model to transmit speech samples in a telephone conversation?

A. Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

B. User Datagram Protocol (UDP)

C. RTP

D. TCP

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 123

Which of the following layers of the OSI model does 802.1x provide port based network access control?

A. Network layer

B. Application layer

C. Physical layer

D. Transport layer

E. Data Link layer

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 124

Which of the following statements are true for an H. 323 gateway? (Select TWO)

A. An H. 323 gateway is a transport layer device in the OSI model.

B. An H. 323 gateway interfaces the IP-based media channels to legacy signaling and transport

technologies.

C. An H. 323 gateway performs transcoding between H. 261 and G. 729.

D. An H. 323 gateway normally provides additional functions such as echo cancellation and

silence suppression.

E. An H. 323 gateway provides a map between IP addresses to telephone numbers.

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 125

True video streaming uses which of the following processes? (Select TWO)

A. Signal conversion to TCP packets for transmission.

B. Signal conversion to IP packets for transmission.

C. Matching the signal rate between the source and destination.

D. Compressing the signal to decrease the encoding process time.

E. Using image storage space on the local hard drive to increase transmission rates.

F. Decompressing the signal at the destination to increase source transmission rates.

Answer: B,C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 126

Which of the following involves traffic shaping?

A. Setup of a maximum buffer space on the receiver to regulate reverse traffic flow.

B. Setup of minimum load session policies between endpoints to reduce bandwidth requirements.

C. Setup of session policies between endpoints to regulate forward traffic flow.

D. Setup of sliding windows sessions to maximize transmission rates between endpoints.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 127

Which of the following does signaling refer to in converged data communications?

A. The transmission echo rate of decoded audio or video signals.

B. The transmission of encoded audio or video signals.

C. The continuous transmission of error packets on a failing switch.

D. The beaconing rate of a transmission across a network medium.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 128

Which of the following methods is the BEST way to secure the delivery of SIP traffic on a

converged

network?

A. Passing SIP traffic through a Network Address Translation (NAT) filter first and then through a

proxy server.

B. Passing SIP traffic through a proxy first and then through a NAT filter.

C. Passing SIP traffic through an edge router firewall first and then through a software firewall.

D. Passing SIP traffic through a proxy first and then through an Application Layer Gateway (ALG)

firewall.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 129

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Which of the following devices is used to circumvent the problem of transferring VoIP traffic across dissimilar networks when Network Address Translation (NAT) and firewalls are used?

A. Demilitarized Zone (DMZ) Server

B. Session Border Controller (SBC)

C. Proxy Server

D. SIP Redirect Server

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 130

A company has decided to implement video streaming, so that the entire company can watch a

live video broadcast of the companies quarterly meeting. Which of the following networking

protocols should the technician implement, and why?

A. Unicast, because it uses network resources most efficiently.

B. Multicast, because it is already being used for network routing protocols.

C. Multicast, because it uses network resources most efficiently.

D. Unicast, because it is already being used for network routing protocols.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 131

Which of the following is a primary application of IP Multicast?

A. Peer-to-peer

B. Video on Demand

C. Television over IP

D. Audio conferencing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 132

Which of the following IP address classes do multicast addresses get assigned?

A. Class B

B. Class D

C. Class C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

D. Class A

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 133

Which of the following are advantages of using video compression, when compared with sending uncompressed streams?

A. Compressed streams provide a higher quality playback than uncompressed streams.

B. Compressed streams handle noise and interference better than uncompressed streams.

C. Compressed streams are easier to edit than uncompressed streams.

D. Compressed streams are able to be transmitted over lower bit rate networks than

uncompressed streams.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 134

If an active RTP connection between two IP phones is using port 1370, then the RTP connection

uses which of the following ports?

A. 1370

B. 1369

C. 1371

D. A random port number

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 135

Which of the following is an advantage of enabling video conferencing on an IP-PBX?

A. The standards supported by the IP-PBX offer interoperability of video devices.

B. The dial plan of the IP-PBX can be leveraged to create video calls.

C. The scalability of the IP-PBX compares to that of video conferencing bridges.

D. The QoS settings of the IP-PBX guarantees optimal video calls.

Answer: B

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 136

Which of the following are methods of displaying multiple parties in a video conference? (Select TWO)

A. Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)

B. Broadcast

C. Matrixing

D. Multicast

E. SIP

Answer: A,E

QUESTION NO: 137

A. video conferencing.

B. instant messaging.

C. data conferencing.

D. audio conferencing.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 138

A company has a contact center with thousands of distributed agents, skill-based routing, multiple

hunt groups, CTI and desktop screen pops. The managers want to reduce the number of repetitive

calls that require agent interaction. The technician is asked to investigate options for self-service.

Which of the following components should be added to the system to enable self-service?

A. Network Pre-Route

B. Customer Relationship Management

C. Call Management Service (CMS)

D. Interactive Voice Response (IVR)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 139

In a contact center, which of the following information is critical to properly route a call to an

Interactive Voice Response (IVR)?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. DNIS

B. Hunt group

C. Calling Line Identification

D. Automatic Number Identification (ANI)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 140

Which of the following is the key design requirement when designing an Interactive Voice Response (IVR)?

A. The protocol used to communicate with backend database.

B. The number of concurrent active ports.

C. The caller's Automatic Number Identification (ANI).

D. The network performance required to deliver timely screen pops.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 141

A company has a contact center with thousands of distributed agents, skill-based routing, multiple

hunt groups, CTI and desktop screen pops. The Chief Executive Officer (CEO) wants to allow

clients to exit the music-on-hold queue while waiting for an agent and leave a message to be

called back later. Which of the following components are needed to change the configuration?

(Select TWO)

A. CTI

B. PBX

C. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN)

D. Automatic Call Distribution (ACD)

E. Voicemail

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 142

Which of the following frame rates does Common Intermediate Format (CIF) operate in order to provide good quality video conferencing?

A. 15 fps

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. 20 fps

C. 25 fps

D. 30 fps

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 143

A technician is troubleshooting a SIP video unit that is being used for a video conference. Which of

the following ports would a technician have to ensure were open on the firewall?

A. Port 1720

B. Port 1503

C. Port 5190

D. Port 5060

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 144

A technician is setting up a video conference between two locations via a third, less trusted

network. Which of the following security measures would help the technician create a secure

connection between these two locations?

A. Virtual Private Network (VPN)

B. Network Address Translation (NAT)

C. Intrusion Prevention System (IPS)

D. Demilitarized Zone (DMZ)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 145

Which of the following forms of a network security breach would an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) be MOST vulnerable to when running on a converged network?

A. Root kit vulnerability

B. Macro exploits

C. Zero day attacks

D. Legacy worm outbreaks

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 146

A VoIP solution is using 802.11 access points in its topology. Which of the following protocols would be used?

A. High Performing Local Area Network (HiperLAN)

B. Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexing (OFDM)

C. Packet Binary Convolution Coding (PBCC)

D. High-Rate Data Sequence Spread Spectrum (HR / DSSS)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 147

Which of the following standards defines the interoperability of VLANs?

A. 802.11n

B. 802.1q

C. 802.3af

D. 802.1p

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 148

Which of the following standards defines the use of Power over Ethernet (PoE) in a converged

network?

A. 802.3af

B. 802.11n

C. 802.1ad

D. 802.1q

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 149

How much AC power does Power over Ethernet (PoE) provide, according to the IEEE standard?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. 12 volts

B. 24 volts

C. 48 volts

D. 56 volts

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 150

Which of the following is the recommended maximum packet loss allowed in a network assessment and still achieve Toll quality VoIP calls?

A. Zero percent

B. one percent

C. 3 percent

D. 6 percent

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 151

When using SIP how many RTP connections are built for passing the media between IP

endpoints?

A. one, full duplex between endpoints

B. two, one full duplex for media and one control data

C. two, one full duplex for media and one for passing Dual Tone Multi-Frequency (DTMF) tones

D. two, one for transmit and one for receive

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 152

In traditional TDM equipment and Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) digital networking, which of the following was the first encoding method used to convert analog station voice to digital transmission lines?

A. Pulse Code Modulation (PCM)

B. Adaptive Differential Pulse Code Modulation (ADPCM)

C. Code Excited Linear Prediction (CELP)

D. Algebraic Code Excited Linear Prediction (ACELP)

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 153

Which of the following items are useful when troubleshooting an analog trunk circuit?

A. T-BERD

B. Oscilloscope

C. Volt-Ohm meter

D. Micro-Henry meter

E. Frequency meter

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 154

To improve security between a main and remote site a new firewall was installed between them.

Users now complain of the following symptom: Users can dial between sites, the remote phone

rings and when the phone is answered the line is dead, no voice can be heard. Which of the

following is the MOST likely cause of this issue?

A. The new firewall is blocking call setup.

B. The new firewall is blocking the RTP media ports.

C. The new firewall is blocking TCP port 1720.

D. The new firewall is blocking remote IP endpoint registration.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 155

Users complain when retrieving voicemails using a VoIP system that the playback message breaks up. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. The voicemail anti-virus is updating its virus signatures.

B. The voicemail anti-virus is set to scan on access.

C. The voicemail anti-virus is not running.

D. The voicemail anti-virus is not running with the latest signatures for VoIP viruses.

Answer: B

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 156

Which of the following is the ITU-T standard that addresses secure authentication, integrity and privacy in H. 323?

A. H. 246

B. H. 225

C. H. 245

D. H. 235

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 157

A

business wants to connect its VoIP system to a partners VoIP system across the Internet. Which

of

the following provides the MOST secure connection?

A.

Open the necessary ports in the firewall at both sites.

B.

Install new proxy servers at both sites for VoIP system connectivity.

C.

Enable one to one Network Address Translation (NAT) at both sites for the VoIP system.

D.

Install a VPN between both sites.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 158

Two companies want to connect VoIP systems across an unsecured network. Both companies

use private IP numbering in their internal networks and Network Address Translation (NAT) to

public addresses for external internet connectivity. Which of the following IPSec VPN options is

BEST suited to this deployment?

A. ESP Tunnel Mode

B. AH Transport Mode

C. AH Tunnel Mode

D. ESP Transport Mode

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 159

There are plans to deploy a new VoIP system between two sites. The existing WAN bandwidth is 768 Kbps and half this must remain available to data. How many concurrent VoIP calls can be

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

made using G. 711 compression?

A. approximately 3

B. approximately 4

C. approximately 5

D. approximately 6

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 160

Between which of the following points should an Intrusion Detection System (IDS) be installed to monitor traffic to and from the VoIP system?

A. between the VoIP system and the first network access point

B. between the VoIP system and the voicemail server

C. between the VoIP system and the Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) circuits

D. between the VoIP system and the network backbone

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 161

Which of the following describe the proper message order from start to finish for an ISDN call?

A. setup, alerting, connect, connect acknowledge, disconnect, disconnect acknowledge

B. setup, call proceeding, alerting, connect, connect acknowledge, disconnect, disconnect

acknowledge

C. setup, call proceeding, connect, connected, talk path, disconnect, disconnect acknowledge

D. setup, call proceeding, alerting, connect, talk path, disconnect, disconnect acknowledge

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 162

The ITU-T recommends that delay of voice traffic end-to-end be kept below:

A. 50ms.

B. 150ms.

C. 350ms.

D. 450ms.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 163

A. endpoint registration is occurring.

B. a gatekeeper exists.

C. an endpoint is registered.

D. RTP is providing end-to-end delivery.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 164

Which of the following OSI layers does Q.931 use on an ISDN line?

A. Layer 2

B. Layer 3

C. Layer one

D. The physical layer

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 165

Which of the following channels carries the setup message for ISDN PRI E1/T1?

A. The D channel

B. The 23 B channels

C. The B channel

D. Channel zero

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 166

The phone system is getting a dial tone from some analog trunks that are coming off of a

multiplexer.

Every time the trunks are terminated into the phone system, phantom calls are generated. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. There is too much voltage on the trunks. The trunks voltage needs to be checked and adjusted

to the phone systems specifications.

B. The call route table in the phone system is not setup correctly. The table needs to be checked

for duplication errors.

C. The call route table in the phone system is not setup. The table needs to be created and double

checked for errors.

D. There is too much capacitance on the trunks. The trunks capacitance needs to be checked and

adjusted to the phone systems specifications.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 167

Which of the following BEST demonstrates a SIP URI?

A. sip:+8185551212@company.com

B. sip://8185551212@company.com

C. sip:8185551212@company.com

D. sip://+8185551212@company.com

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 168

When a user tries to dial an international number the call fails to dial out of the phone system. The

technician dials from another phone on the same phone system and is able to complete an

international call. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. There is not an entry specifying international calls in the users phone privileges.

B. The central office does not support dialing international numbers.

C. The wrong digits are stripped returning a central office error that the call can not be completed.

D. There is not an entry specifying international calls in the call route table.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 169

Which of the following would be the BEST way to see what traffic has passed from a source to a destination endpoint?

A. Use a network map to view the paths taken and test each device one by one.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. Use RMON to check the network switch ports for errors and utilization by the traffic.

C. Use a netstat on the destination endpoint to see what TCP/UDP ports the traffic is using.

D. Use a packet analyzer to capture the traffic between the two endpoints.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 170

An H. 323 phone registers to a gatekeeper across a VPN. This phone has worked in the past but now fails to register with the gatekeeper. All other H. 323 phones in remote locations work fine. What would be the BEST troubleshooting action to take next?

A. Remove everything from the remote side of the network and add everything back one by one.

B. Make certain the VPN is 3DES and not DES.

C. Find out what has changed on the remote side of the network.

D. Rebuild the VPN on the remote side VPN device.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 171

Which of the following would MOST likely be used to check WAN links that are being over utilized?

A. SNMP

B. Traceroute

C. Path ping

D. Packet analyzer

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 172

When getting ready to upgrade a phone system, which of the following would be the FIRST step that a technician would take?

A. Reboot the phone system

B. Create a backup of the phone system

C. Save the phone systems Call Detail Record (CDR) logs

D. Set the phone system to factory defaults

Answer: B

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 173

The B channels of a ISDN BRI can be bonded to provide:

A. 64 Kbps.

B. 128 Kbps.

C. 256 Kbps.

D. 384 Kbps.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 174

There are two different VLANs on the network, one for multimedia and one for data. A network

switch has a VoIP device connected to it, but the device cannot register with the gatekeeper,

which is connected to a core switch. Which of the following would MOST likely be the cause of the

problem? (Select TWO)

A. VLAN routing is disabled in the network core for the multimedia VLAN.

B. The port the VoIP device is connected to is not setup for the multimedia VLAN.

C. The default gateway address is setup incorrectly on the network switch.

D. The trunk between the network switch and the network core is not setup to pass the multimedia

VLAN.

E. The gatekeeper is not registered in Domain Name Service (DNS).

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 175

Which of the following devices will send out alerts when a possible LAN attack is in progress?

A. VPN Concentrator

B. File server

C. Intrusion Detection System (IDS)

D. Proxy Server

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 176

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

In order to connect a mobile SIP user with an incoming session, a SIP server will operate in which

of the following modes? (Select TWO)

A. Redirect

B. Presence

C. Forking

D. Proxy

E. Registrar

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 177

Which of the following standards is based on the SIP protocol for presence and instant

messaging?

A. User Agent

B. SIMPLE

C. Session Description Protocol (SDP)

D. OPTIONS

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 178

Which of the following lists MOST accurately depicts the advantages gained by deploying dual

mode WiFi/Cellular phones in an enterprise?

A. Better voice quality, less complexity, and increased features.

B. Instant messaging, better end user satisfaction, and less expensive phones.

C. Mobility, reduced operating costs, and increased productivity.

D. Enhanced email capabilities, voicemail enhancements, and increased productivity.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 179

A VoIP user is complaining of a one way talk path when calling a branch office that is connected

via a VPN over the internet. After confirming the problem exists by placing test calls from the main site to the VPN user, and by pinging the VPN user, which of the following should the technician do next?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Check the VPN/Firewall configuration

B. Test the T-1 circuits

C. Inspect the IP PBX configuration

D. Check the router configuration

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 180

Which of the following is the MOST common reason an enterprise would deploy Session Border Controllers (SBC)?

A. An SBC provides greater security than a normal firewall.

B. An SBC provides a solution to a VoIP Network Address Translation (NAT)/firewall problem.

C. An SBC provides accounting/billing information for sessions traversing the network.

D. An SBC provides enterprise wide virus protection for VoIP systems.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 181

Which of the following BEST describes what the ENUM standard proposes?

A. Changes the signaling protocol used by service providers from SS7 to SIP.

B. Map telephone numbers to IP addresses.

C. Change the current E. 164 numbering scheme.

D. Change the Domain Name Service (DNS) system to map to phone numbers instead of IP

addresses.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 182

Which of the following should a technician do to capture a network trace with a protocol analyzer in a switched ethernet environment?

A. Wait for the problem to occur and quickly plug in the protocol analyzer.

B. Turn on logging on the ethernet switch in question.

C. Activate netstat on the LAN switch.

D. Turn on port mirroring on the segment in question.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 183

When remotely accessing a management interface, which of the following should a technician use to securely access the network equipment?

A. Telnet

B. Secure Shell (SSH)

C. SFTP

D. Service Control Point (SCP)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 184

Which of the following WAN service protocols are BEST suited for converged

applications/networks?

A. Frame Relay

B. Point to Point Protocol (PPP)

C. X.25

D. Multi-Protocol Label Switching (MPLS)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 185

Which of the following is the defined target Mean Opinion Score (MOS) for the ITU G. 711 codec?

A. 3.6

B. 3.8

C. 4.0

D. 4.2

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 186

Which of the following items are used to determine the network capacity needed for a 50 user VoIP

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

installation?

A. Maximum number of concurrent voice calls Codec, Latency

B. Maximum number of concurrent voice calls, Codec, Jitter buffer

C. Maximum number of concurrent voice calls, Codec, User Datagram Protocol (UDP)/ Layer 2

overhead

D. Maximum number of concurrent voice calls, Framing, Latency

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 187

According to ITU-T, which of the following is the target one-way delay for an acceptable voice conversation?

A. 50ms

B. 80ms

C. 150ms

D. 250ms

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 188

On a moderately loaded 1000 node network with multiple routers between VoIP endpoints, there is

a voice quality issue between 2 users located at opposite ends of the network. Which of the

following parameters can be changed on the endpoints to resolve this issue?

A. Adjust the size of the jitter buffer.

B. Increase the size of the transmit buffer.

C. Decrease the queue size.

D. Change the outbound interface setting from full duplex to half duplex.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 189

A user who is traveling forgets to bring their laptop but does have access to a phone. Which of the following technologies might enable the user to access their e-mail using a phone?

A. Text-over-IP

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. T.120 Protocol

C. Text-to-Speech (TTS)

D. HTML to XML Converter

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 190

Which of the following codecs would be MOST bandwidth efficient when implementing a VoIP solution for 50 users over a low speed WAN link to a remote office?

A. G. 722

B. G. 729

C. G. 711

D. G. 726

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 191

When deploying QoS on a WiFi network, which of the following IEEE standards would be the

MOST appropriate to implement?

A. 802.11i

B. 802.11n

C. 802.11e

D. 802.16

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 192

Which of the following would be the affect of giving signaling traffic low priority over the network?

A. An approved user can get deregistered.

B. It will cause crosstalk during conference calls.

C. It can cause call setup delay.

D. Voice quality will suffer as a result.

Answer: C

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 193

Which of the following does SIP personal mobility allow a user to do?

A. The user can switch between devices while maintaining a session.

B. The mobile device can move between points of attachment of the same network.

C. The user can change the location, the device, and the access network and still keep all their

services.

D. The user can be located on any device they may have, on any network.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 194

In order to ensure smooth operation of the VoIP network and collect performance statistics from

the network devices, which of the following are MOST likely to be used?

A. SNMP

B. RSVP

C. ICMP

D. Common Open Policy Service (COPS)

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 195

A company is concerned about unauthorized eavesdropping of VoIP conversations on the

network. Which of the following solutions will MOST likely satisfy their requirements?

A. Implement Diffie-Hellman (D-H) key exchange

B. Implement X.509 certificates

C. Implement SRTP

D. Implement 802.1p/q.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 196

A distributor that has an early version of VoIP and IP-PBX discovered that they had lost all voice

services during a worm/virus attack on its IP network. Which of the following steps might this

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

distributor take to avoid such an outage in the future? (Select THREE)

A. Filter traffic to allow only voice traffic on voice VLANs.

B. Utilize VPN for all voice traffic.

C. Install a proxy server on the network.

D. Use encryption for all voice traffic.

E. Segment all the voice devices onto a separate VLAN.

F. Ensure that the IP-PBX has the latest patches.

Answer: A,E,F

QUESTION NO: 197

A 50 user retail store has a VoIP system. During a worm attack on their network, the voice service

became unavailable, although the VoIP administrator made sure that the latest patches were

installed on the IP-PBX. Which of the following measures might help prevent such an outage in the

future?

A. Implement SRTP.

B. Implementing Intrusion Detection System (IDS) and Intrusion Prevention System (IPS).

C. Implementing 802.1x.

D. Implement a Session Border Controller (SBC).

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 198

Packet loss is occurring between only two IP phones in a 400 phone node IP network. Which of

the following is the MOST likely cause?

A. 802.1p/q settings are configured incorrectly.

B. Network Address Translation (NAT) is configured incorrectly for this connection.

C. Broadcast storm is occurring between these endpoints.

D. Source quenching is not enabled between these endpoints.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 199

Network users are complaining about being blocked from receiving internal company instant messages (IM) during remote login sessions when they are accessing their workstations over the internet. But the users do not have this problem when working at their internal workstations. Which

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

of the following network components would be the MOST likely source of this error?

A. Workgroup Switch

B. Firewall Device

C. Instant Messaging Server

D. Remote Access Server (RAS)

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 200

A network administrator uses Network Address Translation (NAT) to allow domain users internet

access via a single IP address. The administrator has found that Trojan horses are being allowed into the network through peer-to-peer (P2P) services that are allowed through open firewall port

ranges. Which of the following components should be installed FIRST to help limit this type of

reverse attack method?

A. Proxy Filter

B. Layer 2 Switch

C. NAT Filter

D. Port redirect

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 201

The main points of attack that can be compromised during authentication on a converged network

are: (Select THREE)

A. verification of the ISP credentials.

B. verification of the server being used.

C. verification of the client credentials.

D. verification of the session integrity.

E. verification of the line circuit.

F. verification of the encryption certificate.

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 202

A technician is worried that email messages are being captured, modified and then resent to the

intended recipients, while in transit. Which of the following can be MOST easily installed to detect

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

and protect against this type of abuse?

A. Digital Certificates

B. Steganography

C. Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)

D. Encryption

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 203

A technician has been noticing a large amount of network traffic interruptions during broadcasting that is outside the normalized data stream. It is suspected that the company is being scanned for other open ports during transmission. Which of the following items would help in determining if

they are being attacked in this method?

A. Intrusion Detection System (IDS)

B. Protocol Analyzer

C. Protocol Scanner

D. Proxy Server

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 204

After creating three separate VLANs on LAN switches, the technician determines users cannot

pass data traffic from one VLAN to another. Each VLAN can individually communicate with other

users that are located in their own VLAN group. Which of the following must be done to solve this

problem?

A. Attach routers to each LAN switch and apply forwarding rules to the subnet groups to

communicate through the routers.

B. On the LAN switches, apply forwarding rules to the subnet groups to communicate through the

trunks.

C. Create a master subnet group and forward all LAN traffic across each of the trunks as required.

D. Create separate subnet groups on each LAN switch and apply forwarding to communicate

through the switches to the trunk lines.

Answer: A

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 205

Which of the following standards provide buddy list capabilities? (Select TWO)

A. Session Description Protocol (SDP)

B. T.120

C. Extensible Markup Language Instant Messaging Standard (EMLIMS)

D. SIP for Presence and Instant Messaging Leveraging Extensions (SIMPLE)

E. H. 323

F. Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol (XMPP)

Answer: D,F

QUESTION NO: 206

Which of the following is required in a SIP softphone deployment?

A. Proxy server

B. Redirect server

C. Registrar

D. User Agent

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 207

A hospital wants to deploy wireless IP phones for their nurses. Many nurses will be on wireless

phones at the same time, and will need access throughout the hospital. Which of the following

design considerations would impact the decision on whether to deploy 802.11a or 802.11g?

(Select TWO)

A. 802.11g provides better range of coverage to better support roaming.

B. 802.11g offers more overlapping channels to support more concurrent calls.

C. 802.11a offers more overlapping channels to support more concurrent calls.

D. 802.11g offers a higher data rate to support more concurrent calls.

E. 802.11a offers a higher data rate to support more concurrent calls.

F. 802.11a provides better range of coverage to better support roaming.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 208

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Which of the following is a benefit of the 802.11a WLAN standard?

A. It is in a spectrum that is licensed worldwide and has no interference.

B. It is an IETF standard and is broadly supported by manufacturers.

C. It is out of the frequency range normally used by cordless telephones, microwave ovens, and

other appliances.

D. It is backwards compatible to existing 802.11b WLAN equipment.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 209

A

merged company has two digital voice messaging systems from different manufacturers. Which

of

the following standards would the combined company consider to network the multi-vendor

messaging systems together?

A. SMTP

B. Internet Message Access Protocol (IMAP)

C. TCP/IP

D. Voice Profile for Internet Mail (VPIM)

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 210

A technician receives a complaint that faxes are not being properly sent between two sites. The

technician traces the analog fax machine to a connection into an FXS port on an IP-PBX, which

converts the fax to IP before sending packets to the remote site via the Internet. Which of the

following configurations should the technician begin troubleshooting?

A. Domain Name Service (DNS)

B. T.38

C. Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP)

D. T.120

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 211

A company plans to deploy 350 IP phones on two floors within a building. Both floors are served

by the same LAN switch. Which of the following IP subnet masks should the company use to optimize the use of IP addresses?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. 22-bit mask

B. 23-bit mask

C. 24-bit mask

D. 25-bit mask

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 212

Voice quality issues are reported between two remote sites that are connected via an IPSec VPN. The technician believes that the service provider network may be the cause of voice quality issues, and asks the service provider for packet loss, jitter, and delay statistics of the voice calls. Which of the following makes it impossible for the service provider to meet this request?

A. End-to-end packet loss, jitter, and delay statistics are gathered as part of the SNMP packets

between endpoints.

B. End-to-end packet loss, jitter, and delay statistics are gathered as part of the Real Time Control

Protocol (RTCP) packets between routers.

C. End-to-end packet loss, jitter, and delay statistics are gathered as part of the RTCP packets

between endpoints.

D. End-to-end packet loss, jitter, and delay statistics are gathered as part of the SNMP packets

between routers.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 213

Which of the following cases is an automatic speech-recognition system preferable to an

Interactive Voice Response (IVR)?

A. When numeric, instead of alphabetic, inquiries are necessary

B. When integration to a CTI system is necessary

C. When alphabetic, instead of numeric, inquiries are necessary

D. When integration to a CTI system is not necessary

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 214

A telecommuter registering their softphone over an Internet VPN to the main sites IP PBX is

complaining of one-way audio. The technician determines that Network Address Translation (NAT)

is the cause of the issue. Which of the following should the technician consider to circumvent the

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

NAT traversal issue?

A. Assign public IP addresses to the clients PC at home

B. Deploy a Session Border Controller (SBC).

C. Assign public IP addresses to the signaling cards

D. Eliminate the VPN.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 215

A

company plans to deploy softphones to their telecommuters, so the telecommuters can connect

to

their IP PBX through a VPN. There is concern about the number of User Datagram Protocol

(UDP) ports that the VoIP standards open by default for audio. Which of the following should the

company consider to limit their risk of wide open ports in the firewall? (Select TWO)

A. Encrypt the signaling and audio packets.

B. Deploy a new VPN concentrator.

C. Configure Access Control Lists.

D. Deploy a Session Border Controller (SBC).

E. Configure the IP-PBX to use a smaller range of UDP ports.

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 216

Which of the following elements of the SIP protocol defines the media type to be established?

A. URI

B. INVITE

C. Session Detail Record

D. Session Description Protocol

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 217

A technician enables voice and signaling encryption between a heavily used IP-PBX and the IP

endpoints at a remote site. Afterwards, the technician receives complaints of fast-busy signals from users at the remote site when they go off-hook. Which of the following BEST explains the

cause?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. The encryption algorithm adds overhead that exceeds the WAN bandwidth.

B. The encryption algorithm is delaying the call setup time past its normal threshold.

C. The encryption algorithm is affecting the QoS settings and calls are being blocked in the

network.

D. The encryption algorithm is using more resources on the voice cards, causing a lowered grade

of service.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 218

An instant messaging client that receives presence information from a presence service is called a/an:

A. User Agent Client.

B. Status Service.

C. Presentity.

D. Watcher.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 219

The first message in SIP call setup is typically:

A. INVITE

B. RINGING

C. REGISTER

D. AUTHENTICATE

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 220

SIP is based on a:

A. store and forward protocol similar to SMTP.

B. request/response protocol similar to SMTP.

C. store and forward protocol similar to HTTP.

D. request/response protocol similar to HTTP.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 221

Which of the following describes the functions of a gatekeeper? (Select TWO)

A. A gatekeeper automatically assigns IP addresses from a defined pool to H. 323 endpoints.

B. A gatekeeper is the source of voice traffic, performs echo cancellation and voice compression.

C. A gatekeeper provides centralized registration and signaling capabilities for H. 323 endpoints.

D. A gatekeeper is a component for H. 323 and SIP VoIP environments.

E. A gatekeeper maintains a list of IP addresses of the registered IP endpoints.

Answer: C,E

QUESTION NO: 222

A user tries to login with their extension number to their new IP Telephone. The registration

process failed and the telephone prompts the user with an error message. Which of the following

could be the MOST probable reason for this registration failure?

A. The IP Telephone has negotiated the wrong 802.3af power class with the access switch.

B. The IP Telephone is configured with the wrong 802.1p and DiffServ QoS settings for RTP.

C. The DHCP server has not assigned the current IP address of the IP telephone to the

gatekeeper.

D. The gatekeeper rejected the registration request, because the central Public Switched

Telephone Network (PSTN) gateway is not in service.

E. The IP telephone has received the wrong gatekeeper IP address provided from the DHCP

options.

Answer: E

QUESTION NO: 223

A company has a centralized and consolidated IP telephony environment. The centralized IP

Telephony solution extends functionalities to multiple branch and satellite offices. Route tables are setup to send local calls out through the local gateway, and long distance calls through the main site. A user in a branch office dials a long distance phone number with his IP telephone but the long distance call could not be completed. However, local calls are still successful. Which of the following functionalities provided from the centralized IP PBX gatekeeper component can MOST likely cause the problem? (Select TWO)

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. The IP telephone is not registered to the centralized gatekeeper.

B. The MAC address from the IP Telephone is not configured at the gatekeeper.

C. The gatekeeper has wrong IP address information from the IP telephone.

D. Gatekeeper bandwidth control denies the call.

E. The user is not authorized at the gatekeeper for long distance calls.

Answer: D,E

QUESTION NO: 224

Which of the following IP devices sends a Registration Request (RRQ) message to a gatekeeper? (Select THREE)

A. H. 323 Gateway

B. H. 323Multipoint Control Unit (MCU)

C. SIP softphone

D. H. 323 IP telephone

E. SIP telephone

F. Dual mode SIP WiFi phone

Answer: A,B,D

QUESTION NO: 225

Which of the following IP telephony components sends an H. 225.0 Registration Confirm (RCF)

message after a successful registration?

A. Gatekeeper

B. IP telephone

C. Registrar

D. Gateway

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 226

A company is deploying an IP telephony solution for a customer. A technician has to verify that the customers network infrastructure supports Power over Ethernet (PoE). Which of the following components and protocols should be replaced for a properly implemented PoE environment?

A. CAT5e cable plant

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

B. CAT5 cable plant

C. Hubs

D. Layer 2 ethernet switches

E. IPX/SPX

F. Older PC NICs

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 227

How many classes are defined in the Power over Ethernet (PoE) standard?

A. 2

B. 4

C. 5

D. 6

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 228

Which of the following is true for a mid-span IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet (PoE) solution?

(Select TWO)

A. The mid-span solution provides power over pairs 4/5 and 7/8 on the RJ-45 jacks.

B. The mid-span solution provides power over pairs 1/2 and 4/5 on the RJ-45 jacks.

C. The mid-span solution requires network infrastructure hardware replacement.

D. The mid-span solution does not require network infrastructure hardware replacement.

E. The mid-span solution provides power over pairs 3/6 and 4/5 on the RJ-45 jacks.

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 229

Which of the following BEST describes the IEEE 802.3af end-span technique, when considering an IP telephony solution is implemented in an existing network infrastructure?

A. This technique works well for existing network infrastructures because there is no replacement

of equipment necessary.

B. The end-span technique provides power over pairs 4/5 and 7/8.

C. The end-span solution is significantly less expensive than the site-span solution.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

D. Ethernet switches are replaced with alternate devices that use current delivered over pairs 1/2

and 3/6.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 230

Which of the following features is used when a call is delivered to the Automatic Call Distributor (ACD) from the PBX and then distributed to the next available agent?

A. Call connecting

B. Customer interaction

C. Queuing

D. Call flowing

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 231

Which of the following types of messaging allows users to send, receive and interact with

message sources (e.g. email, fax and voicemail) from a single user interface?

A. Instant Messaging

B. Data Sharing

C. Text Messaging

D. Unified Messaging

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 232

Which of the following standards is used by video conferencing?

A. H. 263

B. H. 245

C. H. 225

D. H. 248

Answer: A

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 233

A technician, at a large call center with 500 agents working remotely from home, has gotten

several complaints that users cannot login to their softphone. Which of the following would the technician check to verify that the users are not being blocked?

A. Place an outbound call and check for dial tone.

B. Check the password feed from the LDAP directory.

C. Verify the IP address of the gatekeeper the users are logging into.

D. Check the users class of service settings.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 234

A technician, in a large office building with 1000 users, has just changed the voice mail system.

The technician has been getting complaints thru email that the companys voice mail system is not

delivering messages to the users who are unified or traditional. Which of the following should the

technician check to verify it is working properly?

A. Add additional PRIs for connectivity because the new system needs more capacity.

B. Confirm that the coverage path for voice mail is setup properly and that the user is set to

unified.

C. Reboot the PBX to clear the backlog of voice mail messages.

D. Check for trunk errors between the PBX and the voice mail system.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 235

Which of the following requests are needed to enable presence status with SIP?

A. Notify and Remind

B. Subscribe and Notify

C. Listen and Respond

D. Send and Receive

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 236

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Which of the following devices generates the transmission signals on the local loop?

A. Loop start

B. PRI

C. Channel Service Unit (CSU)/ Data Service Unit (DSU)

D. DMARC

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 237

Which of the following is a purpose of a gatekeeper?

A. Convert signals between transmissions.

B. Limit the number of real-time network connections.

C. Provides transcoding to handle the media stream.

D. Prevent clipping on VoIP calls.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 238

Which of the following technologies converts existing twisted pair telephone lines into high speed

data lines that can carry separate telephone communications?

A. Channel Service Unit/ Data Service Unit (CSU/DSU)

B. Bridge

C. DSL

D. Digital Signal Processor (DSP)

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 239

During a power failure, a technician receives several reports via email that the VoIP phones have no display, however the PBX has power and is connected. Which of the following should the technician check to verify the health of the PBX system? (Select TWO)

A. Review the PBX alarm logs.

B. Check the Power over Ethernet (PoE) configurations on the LAN switch.

C. Review the PBX event monitoring logs.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

D. Ping the IP phones.

E. Ping the PBX.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 240

Which of the following encoding methods transmits consecutive ones over a T1/E1 having the opposite polarity in order to maintain the density?

A. B8ZS

B. Robbed-bit

C. ESF

D. AMI

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 241

Which of the following is the FIRST step in the problem solving and analysis of a converged

network?

A. Resolve the problem

B. Identify the problem

C. Test the solution

D. Record the problem

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 242

At which of the following locations would an external Channel Service Unit (CSU) be installed?

A. Between the VoIP VLAN and the Data VLAN to increase security

B. Between the VoIP system and any LAN based voicemail system for call recording

C. Between the VoIP system and the LAN network switch port

D. Between the VoIP system Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) module and the PSTN

circuits

Answer: D

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

QUESTION NO: 243

A Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit (CSU/DSU) is installed to connect the VoIP systems

serial data port to a:

A. Public Switched Telephone Network (PSTN) circuit.

B. LAN switch.

C. wireless access point.

D. third party voicemail system.

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 244

Reviewing the VoIP system call logs shows that after working hours several local number calls

enter the system and are then forwarded to long distance numbers. Which of the following is this

MOST likely an indication of?

A. Call forward to the answering service

B. Toll fraud

C. User extension set for Do Not Disturb (DND)

D. Send All Calls

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 245

Which of the following is a primary benefit of PC softphones in a corporate environment?

A. Remote users have access to residential calls forwarded to their corporate locations

B. Remote users have access to corporate telephony services appearing locally connected

C. Remote users have access to corporate internet services if provided by the VoIP system

D. Remote users have access to corporate telephony services appearing as a remote office

dialing plan

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 246

A remote site is located 3000 miles away from the main site. Users at the main site complain when

dialing an extension at the remote site that several calls a day do not complete. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

A. Packet loss

B. Network jitter out of specification

C. Codec mismatch

D. Mis-configured routes between the main site and the remote site

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 247

A remote site is located 3000 miles away from the main site. The network is experiencing packet delay. There are two paths available between the sites - one primary, one secondary. Which of the following would be used to determine the path to investigate further? (Select TWO)

A. Whois

B. Tracert

C. Test call

D. Ping

E. Netstat

Answer: B,D

QUESTION NO: 248

Which of the following is the purpose of a traffic shaper?

A. To allow H. 323 traffic to travel across the WAN.

B. To insert a Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) value to a VoIP packet but does not

provide QoS.

C. To allow H. 323 traffic to travel across the LAN.

D. To enable QoS across links that do not have QoS.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 249

Which of the following is a best practice for the correct order of traffic prioritization in a converged network?

A. Video, voice, mission critical apps

B. Mission critical apps, voice video

C. Voice, video, mission critical apps

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

D. Mission critical apps, video, voice

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 250

Which of the following would show information about all calls and could be imported into accounting software for report generation?

A. Telephone Application Programming Interface (TAPI)

B. Call Detail Record (CDR)

C. SNMP reports

D. Display all calls list

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 251

Every six hours all the VoIP phones in a network reboot. Which of the following is the MOST likely

cause of this?

A. DiffServ values resetting

B. Peak bandwidth times

C. Gateway is getting port errors

D. DHCP lease time

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 252

How would a technician insure that voice traffic at layer 3 DiffServ will be adhered to at layer 2?

A. 802.1p must be configured on the routers.

B. DiffServ must be configured for layer 2.

C. The DiffServ Code Points must be mapped to 802.1p.

D. Layer 3 ethernet switches must be deployed.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 253

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

On a PRI ISDN circuit ESF provides which of the following?

A. 64 Kbps clear channels

B. Cross talk reduction between channels

C. D channel for supervision

D. Carrier synchronization

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 254

How many DS-0s comprise a DS-1 circuit?

A. 23

B. 24

C. 64

D. 128

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 255

How many DS-1s comprise a DS-3 circuit?

A. 24

B. 28

C. 32

D. 64

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 256

Even though the 802.1p standard specifies 8 classes of traffic, which of the following BEST explains why a technician may have less than 8 classes to work with when prioritizing traffic on the network?

A. The ethernet switch manufacturer implemented less than 8 hardware queues.

B. Some classes may already be in use on the network.

C. Four of the 8 classes identified in the standard are for future use.

D. Two of the 8 classes identified in the standard are for future use.

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 257

Which of the following tools are used to determine the number of hops taken from one end of a link to another on a converged network?

A. nslookup

B. ping

C. tracert

D. ipconfig

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 258

A softphone user is experiencing intermittent connectivity problems. Which of the following

commands would troubleshoot the connection? (Select TWO)

A. tracert

B. ipconfig

C. nslookup

D. netstat

E. ifconfig

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 259

Why is it important to have redundant routes when designing a converged network?

A. The need for a disaster recovery plan is not necessary.

B. It is required for enhanced routing with different protocols.

C. Reduces the possibility of downtime.

D. It cost less to have more connections and sites.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 260

CompTIA CT0-101: Practice Exam

Which of the following features allows the use of multiple trunks to save cost?

A. Universal Dial Plan