0 evaluări0% au considerat acest document util (0 voturi)
[…] The trial judge granted the surrender motion and took the defendant into custody. The defendant was able to bond out that afternoon with the assistance of a new bonding company. Fortunately for the defendant, his attorney filed a Motion for Refund of Bail Bond Fees pursuant to section 1704.207 ofthe Texas Occupations Code. Section 1704.207 states: [I]f a principal is surrendered...and the principal or an attorney representing the state or an accused in the case determines that a reason for surrender was without reasonable cause, the person may contest the surrender in the court that authorized the surrender. The law goes on to state that, if there was not "reasonable cause" for the surrender, a trial court can require the bonding agency to refund all or part of the fees paid to execute the bond.