Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] “Except for appropriations contained in the bills submitted


by the governor and in a supplemental appropriation bill for
the support of government, no appropriations shall be made
except by separate bills each for a single object or
purpose.”

“No provision shall be embraced in any appropriation bill


submitted by the governor or in such supplemental
appropriation bill unless it relates specifically to some
particular appropriation in the bill, and any such provision
shall be limited in its operation to such appropriation.”

(Statutes Relating to the Fifth Cause of Action)

26. Article X Section 5 of the New York State Constitution provides that the New

York State Legislature shall not accept, authorize acceptance of, or impose liability on the state

for a public corporation’s obligations:

“Neither the state nor any political subdivision thereof shall


at any time be liable for the payment of any obligations
issued by such a public corporation heretofore or hereafter
created, nor may the legislature accept, authorize
acceptance of or impose such liability upon the state or any
political subdivision thereof; but the state or a political
subdivision thereof may, if authorized by the legislature,

8
acquire the properties of any such corporation and pay the
indebtedness thereof.”

27. In 1965, the New York State Legislature passed Section 1263 of the Public

Authorities Law, which established the Metropolitan Transportation Authority as a public

corporation. Section 1263 provides in part:

“(1) There is hereby created the “Metropolitan


Transportation Authority.”