Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] learner’s permit, an applicant for a driver’s license who
resides in the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation
District established by section 1262 of the Public
Authorities Law shall be required to pay a supplemental fee
of one dollar…” (emphasis added)

It also added Section 499 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which states in part:

“Registrants residing in the Metropolitan Commuter


Transportation District shall upon the registration or
renewal of the motor vehicle be charged a supplemental
registration fee...” (emphasis added)

The MTA Tax Bill also added Section 801 of the Tax Law, which states in part:

“For the sole purpose of providing an additional stable and


reliable dedicated source for the Metropolitan
Transportation Authority and its subsidiaries and affiliates
to preserve, operate, and improve essential transit and
transportations services in the Metropolitan Transportation
District, a tax is hereby imposed at a rate of thirty-four
hundredths (.34) percent of (1) the payroll expense of every
employer who engages in business within the
Metropolitan Commuter Transportation District and (2)
the net earnings from self-employment of individuals that
are attributable to the Metropolitan Transportation
District…” (emphasis added)

(Statutes Relating to the Third Cause of Action)

22. The New York State Constitution also sets a higher two-thirds vote requirement

for passing a bill which appropriates public money for local purposes.