Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] 68. Upon information and belief, the bill jacket to a bill normally contains memos,

comments, and criticisms of a bill from members of the legislature, government agencies, and

the public.

69. Upon information and belief, the Governor’s office has refused to release the bill

jacket to the MTA Tax Bill until January 2010 even though the tax became due on November 2,

2009 and is retroactive to March 1, 2009.

Two-Thirds Vote Required for Passage of a Special Law Affecting Property, Affairs, or
Government of Local Government

70. As noted in paragraph 18 above, N.Y. Constitution Article IX Section 3 paragraph

(d), clause (2), defines a Special Law as, “A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or

24
more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns

or villages.”

71. Upon information and belief, the MTA Tax Bill is a Special Law because its

application is limited by its terms to the MCTD, which is composed of the city of New York and

the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester counties,