Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] 2009 MTA operating budget and will continue to pressure
MTA budgets and the farebox in years to come unless
legislative action is taken,”

indicates the intent of the State Legislature to pay the debts of the MTA with taxes imposed by

the state exclusively for the purpose of paying those debts.

146. The MTA Tax Bill appropriates $3.2061 billion from taxes and fees imposed on

employers, the self-employed, homeowners, taxi drivers, and drivers, and puts the proceeds into

the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Finance Fund.

147. New York Public Authorities Law § 1270-h provides that money in the

Metropolitan Transportation Authority Finance Fund may be:

“(a) pledged by the authority to secure and be applied to the payment of the

bonds, notes or other obligations of the authority…” or;

“(b) ...used for payment of capital costs, including debt service, reserve

requirements, if any, the payment of amounts required under bond and note facilities or

agreements related thereto, the payment of federal government loans, security or credit

arrangements or other agreements related thereto, and the payment of all costs related to such

obligations…”

148. Similarly, the funds in the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Aid Trust

Account are to be disposed of pursuant to the terms of the Corporate Transportation Account of

the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Special Assistance Fund, set forth in Section 1270-A

(4)(e).