Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] transportation district to be known as the metropolitan
commuter transportation district which shall embrace the
city of New York and the counties of Dutchess, Nassau,
Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester,
provided, however, that the district shall not include a
county that has withdrawn from the district pursuant to
section twelve hundred seventy-nine-b of this article.”

21. The MTA Tax Bill imposes taxes and fees on persons and public and private

entities located in the MCTD, as provided below:

6
The MTA Tax Bill added Subdivision 2 of Section 503 of
the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which states:

“Upon passage of the knowledge test required to obtain a


learner’s permit, an applicant for a driver’s license who
resides in the Metropolitan Commuter Transportation
District established by section 1262 of the Public
Authorities Law shall be required to pay a supplemental fee
of one dollar…” (emphasis added)

It also added Section 499 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, which states in part:

“Registrants residing in the Metropolitan Commuter


Transportation District shall upon the registration or
renewal of the motor vehicle be charged a supplemental