Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] similarly situated have and will continue to be damaged by the actions of the Defendants in

violation of the New York State Constitution until such time as this Court grants the relief sought

herein.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION


(Violation of N.Y. Public Authorities Law § 1266)

The MTA Must be Self-Sustaining

40
152. Plaintiff repeats, reiterates and realleges each and every allegation contained in

the above paragraphs 1 through 151, inclusive, with the same force and effect at length herein.

153. N.Y. Public Authorities Law §1266(3) requires the MTA “…maintain the

combined operations of the authority and its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining

basis…”, as more fully set forth in paragraph 34, above.

154. The same section 1266(3) defines operating on a “self-sustaining basis” as

“…being able to pay or cause to be paid from revenue and any other funds or property actually

available to the authority and its subsidiary corporations…” as more fully set forth in paragraph

34, above.

155. Upon information and belief, the State Legislature further demonstrated its intent

that the MTA be self-sustaining by enumerating the ways that the MTA may raise money for