Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] contained in the Public Authorities Law as to render this statutory requirement meaningless.

31
FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
(Violation of N.Y. Const. art IX Section 2(b)(2)(a))

Home Rule Message required for passage of Special Law Affecting the Property,
Affairs, or Government of Local Government

103. Plaintiff repeats, reiterates and realleges each and every allegation contained in

the above paragraphs 1 through 102, inclusive, with the same force and effect at length herein.

104. N.Y. Constitution Article IX Section 3 paragraph (d), clause (2), defines a Special

Law as, “A law which in terms and in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties,

counties other than those wholly included within a city, cities, towns or villages.”

105. Upon information and belief, the MTA Tax Bill is a Special Law because its

application is limited by its terms to the MCTD, which is composed of the city of New York and

the counties of Dutchess, Nassau, Orange, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk and Westchester counties,