Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] account that are reserved by the authority pursuant to the
provisions of section ninety-two-ff of the state finance law
may be used for making any payment to the Dutchess,
Orange and Rockland fund created by section twelve
hundred seventy-b of this title or considered in calculating
the amounts required to be paid into such fund.”

(Statutes Relating to the Sixth Cause of Action)

32. The Public Authorities Law statutorily mandates that the Metropolitan

Transportation Authority (“MTA”) be self-sustaining and prescribes the ways in which the MTA

may raise money.

33. Section 1265 of the Public Authorities Law states in pertinent part:

12
“Except as otherwise limited by this title, the authority shall
have power:

3. To borrow money, to issue negotiable notes, bonds or


other obligations and to provide for the rights of the holders
thereof, and to finance or refinance all or any part of the
costs to the authority or to any other person or entity, public
or private, of the planning, design, acquisition,
construction, improvement, reconstruction or rehabilitation
of any transportation facility;…”

34. Section 1266 (3) of the Public Authorities Law, states in pertinent part:

“3. The authority may establish, levy and collect or cause to


be established, levied and collected and, in the case of a
joint service arrangement, join with others in the