Documente Academic
[…] 150. Upon information and belief, for the reasons stated immediately above, the MTA
151. Based upon the foregoing conduct of the Defendants, the Plaintiffs and all
similarly situated have and will continue to be damaged by the actions of the Defendants in
violation of the New York State Constitution until such time as this Court grants the relief sought
herein.
40
152. Plaintiff repeats, reiterates and realleges each and every allegation contained in
the above paragraphs 1 through 151, inclusive, with the same force and effect at length herein.
153. N.Y. Public Authorities Law §1266(3) requires the MTA “…maintain the
“…being able to pay or cause to be paid from revenue and any other funds or property actually
available to the authority and its subsidiary corporations…” as more fully set forth in paragraph
34, above.
155. Upon information and belief, the State Legislature further demonstrated its intent
that the MTA be self-sustaining by enumerating the ways that the MTA may raise money for