Sunteți pe pagina 1din 43
[…] pursuant to CPLR 503(c) because it is the county in which the principal offices of both plaintiffs

are located, and pursuant to CPLR 505(a) as a county in which the defendant MTA maintains

facilities involved in this action.

STATUTES AT ISSUE

(Statutes Relating to the First and Second Causes of Action)

17. The New York State Constitution sets a higher standard for passing certain laws

which affect less than the entire State of New York.

18. The distinction between laws which affect the entire state and laws which affect

only a portion of the state is stated in Article IX Section 3 paragraph (d) of the New York State

Constitution, which provides in pertinent part:

“(d) Whenever used in this article the following terms shall


mean or include:

(1) “General law.” A law which in terms and


in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than
those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or
all villages.

5
(4) “Special law.” A law which in terms and
in effect applies to one or more, but not all, counties,