Documente Academic
[…] available to the MTA immediately, and appropriates another $1.563 billion which would become
available to the MTA for the period between April 1, 2010 and March 31, 2011.
29
96. Upon information and belief, the MTA Tax Bill authorizes that the above
mentioned funds be used to pay the obligations of the MTA, a public corporation and its
97. Upon information and belief, Article X Section 5 of the New York State
Constitution prohibits the state legislature from accepting, authorizing or imposing liability on
the state for the obligations of a public corporation, as more fully set forth in Section 26 above.
98. N.Y. Public Authorities Law §1266(3) requires the MTA “…maintain the
combined operations of the authority and its subsidiary corporations on a self-sustaining basis…”
100. Upon information and belief, the State Legislature further demonstrated its intent
that the MTA be self-sustaining by enumerating the ways that the MTA may raise money for
itself in §§1265 (general powers of the MTA) and 1266 (special powers of the MTA) of the
Public Authorities Law.