Documente Academic
[…] been masked by unprecedented collation of real estate
transactional taxes, now place extraordinary pressure on the
2009 MTA operating budget and will continue to pressure
MTA budgets and the farebox in years to come unless
legislative action is taken,”
indicates the intent of the State Legislature to pay the debts of the MTA with taxes imposed by
146. The MTA Tax Bill appropriates $3.2061 billion from taxes and fees imposed on
employers, the self-employed, homeowners, taxi drivers, and drivers, and puts the proceeds into
147. New York Public Authorities Law § 1270-h provides that money in the
“(a) pledged by the authority to secure and be applied to the payment of the
“(b) ...used for payment of capital costs, including debt service, reserve
requirements, if any, the payment of amounts required under bond and note facilities or
agreements related thereto, the payment of federal government loans, security or credit
arrangements or other agreements related thereto, and the payment of all costs related to such
obligations…”
148. Similarly, the funds in the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Aid Trust
Account are to be disposed of pursuant to the terms of the Corporate Transportation Account of
the Metropolitan Transportation Authority Special Assistance Fund, set forth in Section 1270-A
39