Documente Academic
[…] 28. The first two sentences of the justification set forth in the Sponsor’s
Memorandum to the recently passed law, found at 2009 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 25 (A.
29. Part G, Section 1 of the MTA Tax Bill, codified in Section 92-ff of the New York
State Finance Law, provides for the creation of the Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Financial Assistance Fund, into which all of the revenues from the Metropolitan Commuter
Transportation Tax:
joint custody of the commissioner of taxation and finance and the state comptroller a special
9
b. NY State Finance Law §92-ff(2) provides, “Moneys in the metropolitan
transportation authority financial assistance fund shall be kept separately from and shall not be
commingled with any other moneys in the joint or sole custody of the state comptroller or the
Authority Financial Assistance Fund shall consist of two separate and distinct accounts: (A) the
‘Mobility Tax Trust Account’ and (B) the ‘Metropolitan Transportation Authority Aid Trust
Account.”
10
by section twelve hundred seventy-h of the public authorities
law.”
30. Section 1270-h, paragraph 3 of the Public Authorities Law provides that money
deposited in the Mobility Tax Trust Account be used to pay the obligations of the Metropolitan