Sunteți pe pagina 1din 12
[…] would submit that a custodial sentence, and even a sentence of probation, would be greater than
necessary to promote respect for the law in light of Mr. Fords extraordinary background and
characteristics.
This is true, notwithstanding the need to provide for deterrence as personal deterrence
cannot be said to be an issue. This tax offense stemmed from Mr. Fords 2007 tax return,
submitted in August of 2008more than six years ago. Mr. Ford has complied with all
conditions of pretrial release, and has in fact continued his positive work as a State
6

Section 6663(a) provides as follows: If any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a
return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the
underpayment which is attributable to fraud. See also 26 U.S.C. 6651 (delinquency penalty (not
exceeding 25 percent) for failure to file a timely return or to pay tax); 26 U.S.C. 6662 (accuracy-related
penalty, a 20 percent penalty for negligence or disregard of rules or regulations).