Sunteți pe pagina 1din 5
[…] prongs of this test for information to be excepted under section 552.103(a).

You assert that the submitted information is related to pending litigation. You state that the
requestor is the plaintiff in a lawsuit filed against the city. We note that the petition was filed
before the date of thecity's receipt of this request for information. You further explain that
the matter was decided by the trial court but has been appealed by the requestor. You state,
and provide documentation showing, that the case is now on active status with the United
States Court of Appeals for the 5"' Circuit. Section 552.103(b) of the Government Code
- ~

provides that "[fjor purposes of this section: the state or apolitical subdivision is considered
to be a party to litigation of a criminal nature until the applicable statute of limitations has
expired or until the defendant has exhausted all appellate and postconviction remedies ii?
Ms. Elizabeth Guerrero Christ - Page 4

state and federal court." Gov't Code 5 552.103(b). Based on your representations and the
submitted pleadings, we conclude that the city was a party to pending litigation when it
received this request for information.