Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] 14 Lottery Act applies as an exception to the Uniform Commercial Code, because the Uniform
15 Commercial Code contained broad provisions regarding assignments whereas the Lottery Act
16 contained a specific prohibition against such assignments. (!d.)
17

In Strother v. California Coastal Commission (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 873, the

18 plaintiff challenged a permit issued by the California Coastal Commission.

Plaintiff

19 argued a 30-day statute of limitations applied to his claims pursuant to Pub. Resources
20 Code section 21080.5 which covers a "state agency's decision," where it is alleged "the
21 plan or other written documentation prepared pursuant to paragraph (3) of subdivision (d)
22 does not comply with this Section .... " Defendant argued a 60-day statute of limitations
23 applied pursuant to Pub. Resources Code section 30801 which concerns "any decision" by
24 the Commission. The Court harmonized the two statutes by finding 21080.5 to be an