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2007 - WK - JEEP GRAND CHEROKEE - 5.

7L HEMI V8 - MDS

P3449-MDS SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT


MODULEMDS

MDS

MDS

MDS

POWERTRAIN

SOL

SOL

SOL

SOL

CONTROL

CONTROL NO. 1

CONTROL NO. 4

CONTROL NO. 6

CONTROL NO. 7

28

C3

K451

16

C1

K452

C2

K453

C3

K454

20

20

20

20

BR/WT

BR/LB

BR/DG

BR/OR

2
K451

K452

K453

C112

K454

20

20

20

20

BR/WT

BR/LB

BR/DG

BR/OR

SOLENOID-

SOLENOID-

SOLENOID-

SOLENOID-

MULTI

MULTI

MULTI

MULTI

DISPLACEMENT

DISPLACEMENT

DISPLACEMENT

DISPLACEMENT

SYSTEM CYL 1

SYSTEM CYL 4

SYSTEM CYL 6

SYSTEM CYL 7

Z42

Z42

Z42

20

20

20

Z42
20

BK/LG

BK/LG

BK/LG

BK/LG

S154

Z42
20
BK/LG

C112

Z42
20
BK/LG

S14

Z42
16
BK/LG

41

C104

Z42
16
BK/LG
G101

BLACK/BLACK

BLACK/NATURAL

BLACK/ORANGE

10

10

10

38

29

38

29

38

29

1
2

SOLENOIDMODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C1

MODULEPOWERTRAIN
CONTROL C2

MODULE-

MULTI

POWERTRAIN

DISPLACEMENT

CONTROL C3

SYSTEM
(5.7L)
819603f5

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information.

Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition from 8
cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that coincide with
each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse, decoupling the valves
and camshaft.
1

When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.

Set Condition:
When the PCM recognizes a problem with the Solenoid Control circuit. One trip fault.
Possible Causes

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORTED TO VOLTAGE


(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MDS SOLENOID NO.7
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based
Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).
1.

ACTIVE DTC

NOTE:

Diagnose any Misfire DTCs before continuing.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.


WARNING:

NOTE:

When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the
pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in
possible serious or fatal injury.
It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle in order for this DTC to set.

2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.


NOTE:

Diagnose any Deactivation or Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing with this test.

Is the DTC Active at this time?


Yes

Go To 2

No

Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/


MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

2.

MDS SOLENOID NO.7

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.
3. Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.

3
2

BLACK

4. Ignition on, engine not running.

1
0

5. Turn off all accessories.


6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground
circuit, probe the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control
circuit.
7. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.

NOTE:

The DTC needs to be cleared before


actuating the Solenoid, if the DTC is not
cleared, the Solenoid may not be allowed to
actuate.

NOTE:

The test light should be illuminated and


bright proportional to the maximum duty
cycle allowed by the scan tool. For example,
if the scan tool allows 100% actuation, the
brightness should be as bright as a direct
connection to the battery. If the scan tool
allows a maximum 25% actuation, the
brightness should be 25% as bright as a
direct connection to the battery.

SOLENOIDMULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS)

125693

8. With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid No.7.


Does the 12-volt test light illuminate accordingly?
Yes

No

Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact


in the Solenoid and the Powertrain Control
Module connectors. If OK, replace the MDS
Solenoid No.7.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) Standard Procedure).

Go To 3

3.

(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to the 12-volts,
probe the (Z42) Ground circuit in the MDS Solenoid
No.7 harness connector.

3
2

BLACK

B+

1
0

Does the test light illuminate brightly?


Yes

Go To 4

No

Repair the open in the (Z42) Ground circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) Standard Procedure).

1
2

SOLENOIDMULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS)

4.

125695

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.


2. Ignition on, engine not running.

3. Measure the voltage on the (K454) MDS Solenoid


No.7 Control circuit in the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness
connector.

BLACK

Is there any voltage present?


Yes

No

Repair the short to voltage in the (K454) MDS


Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) Standard Procedure).

Go To 5

SOLENOIDMULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS)

125697

5.

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K454)
MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit in the MDS
Solenoid No.7 harness connector.

3
2

BLACK

1
0

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?


Yes

No

Repair the short to ground in the (K454) MDS


Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) Standard Procedure).

Go To 6
SOLENOIDMULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS)

6.

125699

(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

CAUTION:

Do not probe the PCM harness connectors.


Probing the PCM harness connectors will
damage the PCM terminals resulting in
poor terminal to pin connection. Install the
PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position
8815A to perform diagnosis.

3
2

1
0

1. Measure the resistance of the (K454) MDS Solenoid


No.7 Control circuit from the MDS Solenoid No.7
harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special
tool # 8815A .

15

16

23

24

30

31

38
PCM
PINOUT
BOX 8815
BLACK

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


Yes

Go To 7
1

No

7.

Repair the open in the (K454) MDS Solenoid


No.7 Control circuit.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION


TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/
MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) Standard Procedure).

SOLENOIDMULTI DISPLACEMENT
SYSTEM CYL 7
(5.7L MDS)

125701

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Solenoid and the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
5

3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the
Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
4. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes

No

Repair as necessary.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,


Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module per Service Information.

Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE,


Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

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