Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25
[…] intended [in a CGL policy], and for which the premium has been paid, is the liability of the insured

to the public, as distinguished from liability to the insured’s employees whether or not they are

protected by the workers’ compensation law”).

As a threshold matter, it is well-established that workers’ compensation is the sole and

exclusive remedy available to a worker injured in a manner that falls within the broad scope and

polices of Florida’s workers’ compensation statute. Byrd v. Richardson-Greenshields Sec., Inc.,

552 So. 2d 1099, 1100 (Fla. 1989); FLA . STAT . § 440.11 (an employer’s liability to an employee

“shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability, including vicarious liability . . . .”); see also,

e.g., Eller v. Shova, 630 So. 2d 537, 539 (Fla. 1993); Seaboard Coast Line R.R. Co. v. Smith, 359

So. 2d 427, 429 (Fla. 1978). Under the statute, an employer is obligated to compensate an