STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] “re-enacted and published at length” to include the language put forth in MCL 750. 474. >
i COURT
STH DISTRICT
SAN 14 2015
re COUNTY
SRA, RICHIGANLegislature has the opportunity to legislate medical marihuana. However, it decided to place
the issue squarely in the hands of the voting public.”
This Court is further of the opinion that MCL 750.474, at its roots, appears to be good
public policy. That being said, it is unconstitutional, and it conflicts with and is superseded by
the MMA.
Finally, and as a matter of procedure, MCL 333.26428(b) provides, “A person may assert
the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be
dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in
subsection (a).” Defendant did present a medical marihuana card at the time of the parties’
oral arguments on this motion, and said card appeared to be valid at the time the purported
offense occurred. However, the Court could still have made a determination on the legal