Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] However, it decided to place the issue squarely in the hands of the voting public.” This Court is further of the opinion that MCL 750.474, at its roots, appears to be good public policy. That being said, it is unconstitutional, and it conflicts with and is superseded by the MMA. Finally, and as a matter of procedure, MCL 333.26428(b) provides, “A person may assert the medical purpose for using marihuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in subsection (a).” Defendant did present a medical marihuana card at the time of the parties’ oral arguments on this motion, and said card appeared to be valid at the time the purported offense occurred.