Sunteți pe pagina 1din 3
[…] the City's backup server, and the files previously maintained on the Mayor's desktop.
Investigators were unable to identify any specific public record that Mayor Bissonnette or his
staff illegally destroyed. Moreover, there are significant deficiencies in the City's record retention
practices, most notably a lack of record retention training, the absence of a transition strategy for a
change in administration, and an inadequate electronic data backup infrastructure.
It is a crime in Massachusetts to unlawfully remove or destroy a public record. Section 14
requires an outgoing public official, "upon expiration of his term of office, employment or authority,
to deliver over to his successor all such records which he is not authorized by law to retain." To
enforce that obligation, Section 15 permits the fine or imprisonment of whoever "unlawfully keeps in
his possession any public record or removes it from the room where it is usually kept, or alters,
defaces, mutilates or destroys any public record."