Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39

Release Upgrade

Instructions
Release Delivery: (R4.2.2 L5.01)
Product Family: (SURPASS)
Product: (hiT 7025)
Release: (R4.2.2)

Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

1 (38)

Table of Contents
1
2

Purpose ......................................................................................................................................................... 4
Overview ....................................................................................................................................................... 5
2.1
2.2
2.3

Service interruption .................................................................................................................................................. 5


Management interruption ......................................................................................................................................... 6
MIB compatibility ...................................................................................................................................................... 6

Preparations .................................................................................................................................................. 6
3.1
3.2
3.3

Material requirements .............................................................................................................................................. 6


Hardware Check ...................................................................................................................................................... 6
Backup NE Configuration ....................................................................................................................................... 11
3.3.1
Uninstall the old version of TNMS-CT ............................................................................................. 11
3.3.2
Install and start TNMS-CT V3.01. 071.01 ........................................................................................ 12
3.3.3
Setup FTP Service in Windows XP ................................................................................................. 12
3.3.4
NE FTP Service set up .................................................................................................................... 15

Making a safe copy of the active package .................................................................................................. 16


4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4

NE MIB Upload and Backup .................................................................................................................................. 16


Basic NE configuration record ................................................................................................................................ 17
Alarm Management ................................................................................................................................................ 19
Modify the TP configurations .................................................................................................................................. 19

SW downlaoding instructions ...................................................................................................................... 20


5.1
5.2
5.3

New NE Software ................................................................................................................................................... 20


NE Software Management Setting ......................................................................................................................... 20
NE Software Download .......................................................................................................................................... 20

Release delivery upgrade instructions ........................................................................................................ 21


6.1
6.2

6.3

Software Switching................................................................................................................................................. 21
SCE Card Replacement ......................................................................................................................................... 22
6.2.1
Warm reboot NE .............................................................................................................................. 23
6.2.2
Move CF card from SC to SCE........................................................................................................ 24
6.2.3
Connect SCE console port with PC COM port with serial cable. ..................................................... 24
6.2.4
Plug in SCE card into chassis and stop start up process of NE....................................................... 24
6.2.5
Press X and R to warm reboot NE .............................................................................................. 25
6.2.6
Check the boot image version ......................................................................................................... 25
Reboot NE ............................................................................................................................................................. 26
6.3.1
Warm rebooting NE approach ......................................................................................................... 27
6.3.2
Cold rebooting NE approach ........................................................................................................... 31

Checking of the package consistency ........................................................................................................ 33


7.1
7.2

Alarm verification.................................................................................................................................................... 33
NE Version verification ........................................................................................................................................... 33

Fallback ....................................................................................................................................................... 34
8.1
8.2
8.3
8.4

Switch to foregone release ..................................................................................................................................... 34


Clear MIB ............................................................................................................................................................... 36
Download MIB ........................................................................................................................................................ 37
Switch MIB ............................................................................................................................................................. 37

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

2 (38}

Contact:
Contact your local Nokia Siemens Networks support

Summary of changes:
Date
2010-6-18
2010-8-3

Version
1
2

Summary of changes
Draft
Add cold reboot cards

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

3 (38}

PURPOSE
This document provides detailed guideline to carry out the software upgrade of hiT7025 R4.2.2. It
includes detailed instructions on how to update the TNMS-CT SW and the Element SW to the latest
System SW versions release (SVR).

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

4 (38}

OVERVIEW
This document instructs the steps for upgrading the Node software from SVR 4.1 to SVR 4.2.2, SVR
4.1.1 to SVR 4.2.2, SVR 4.2 to SVR 4.2.2 and SVR 4.2.1 to SVR 4.2.2, including the available roll
back options.

2.1

Service interruption
NE reboot is mandatory during the upgrade. One of the following two approaches should be
chosen to reboot

Warm reboot NE and cold reboot cards as shown below

Case

Release Load

R4.1->R4.2.2

R4.1.1->R4.2.2

R4.2->R4.2.2

R4.2.1->R4.2.2

Cold reboot cards

1.
2.
3.
4.
1.
2.
3.
4.

XCT [15/5G] w.STM-16/4(S42024-L5470-A1)


2x STM-1 (S42024-L5484-A1/A2)
2x STM1E (W/P) (S42024-L5460-A1)
8x FE/L2 (4x VC4) (S42024-L5495-A1)
XCT [15/5G] w.STM-16/4(S42024-L5470-A1)
2x STM-1 (S42024-L5484-A1/A2)
2x STM1E (W/P) (S42024-L5460-A1)
8x FE/L2 (4x VC4) (S42024-L5495-A1)

1.
2.

1xGE/T (S42024-L5472-A1/A2)
8xFE/T (S42024-L5469-A1/A2)

N/A

Table 2.1-1 Reboot Information

The traffic on those cards will be interrupted for no more than 1 minute in worst scenario.
The NE will be offline up to 10 minutes in worst scenario after NE rebooting.

Cold reboot whole NE to complete the upgrade. The traffic interruption could be up to 5
minutes in worst scenario. The NE will be offline up to 10 minutes in worst scenario after
NE reboot.

Note
Since the upgrade procedure will change R4.1/R4.1.1 SC card to R4.2.2 SCE card, during this
period the Ethernet traffic which running on RSTP/MSTP/GVRP will be interrupted since you
plug out the SC card. After SCE card has been inserted chassis and R4.2.2 software load
successfully these traffic will be auto recovered.

Note
Please note that during SCE card replacement, after press R to warm reboot NE to load new
R4.2.2 software, following card will be automatically cold rebooted and traffic existed on these
two cards will be interrupted.
Nokia Siemens Networks code

Description

S42024-

L5469-

A1/A2

8xFE/T(4xVC-4)

S42024-

L5472-

A1/A2

1GE /T(4xVC-4)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

5 (38}

2.2

Management interruption
During the upgrade, the NE management will be offline for max. 30 minutes.

2.3

MIB compatibility
The MIB structure between hiT 7025 Release 4.1 Load 4.60/ Release 4.1.1 Load 5.02/Release 4.2
Load 3.20/Release 4.2.1 Load 4.07 and Release 4.2.2 Load 5.01 is compatible.
.

PREPARATIONS

3.1

Material requirements
Before upgrade, following material is required. (Figure 3.1-1 Material requirements)

Hardware
CPU
Memory
Hard disk
NIC
CD-ROM
Communication port

Pentium 4 1.7 GHz


512 MB
1000 Mbytes free
10/100 Mbps
16x Min.
At least 1 serial communication port is
needed.

Software
OS
Console
New NE software CD
New TNMS-CT software CD

Accessories
Network
Console

Windows XP Professional (English Version)


Windows 2003 Server (English Version)
HyperTerminal (9600 bps)
SURPASS hiT 7025 Release 4.2.2 Load
5.01 CD (P42022-P5142-R42)
TNMS CT RoW P42024-P5106-A5-59
TNMS CT Embargo P42024-P5106-A35-27
TNMS CT Embargo Prerequisites P42024P5106-A38-24
TNMS-CT V3.01.071.01
1x cross-over Ethernet cable
1x console cable(V42256-T6-A20)

Figure 3.1-1 Material requirements

3.2

Hardware Check
It is important that all the NEs hardware versions should be reviewed. In the SURPASS hiT7025
R4.2.2 Load 5.01 only following hardware is supported.
Contact your next level technical support organization for further assistance, if your circuit packs
are not listed in following table. (Figure 3.2-1 Hardware version check)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

6 (38}

S42024-

L5600-

A1

907-00-00110

SCE (Enhanced System Controller)

09:10
11:12
15

S42024-

L5458-

A1

907-00-00006

System Interface

02:02

S42024-

L5470-

A1

907-00-00031

XCT [15/5G] w. STM-16/4

04:08

S42023-

L5089-

A1

906-00-00017

Chassis Assembly w/o Power Module 7025

01:03

S42023-

L5089-

A2

906-00-00063

Chassis Assembly w/o Power Module 7025 for phaseIII

03:05

S42024-

L5477-

A1

906-00-00007

Power Module

05:09

S42024-

L5459-

A1

906-00-00009

XCT [7G/2.5G] w. STM-4/1 (w. Stratum 3 Clock)

04:05

V50004-

F887-

T800

Blandk Compact Flash Card (hiT7025/35/60/65/80)

S42023-

L5104-

A1

906-00-00001

Basic Chassis for 7025

01:01

S42023-

L5105-

A1

906-00-00005

Backplane for 7025

01:02

S42023-

L5105-

A2

906-00-00064

Backplane for 7025 phaseIII

03:03

S42024-

L5474-

A1

906-00-00003

Fan Assembly

01:01

S42024-

L5475-

A1

400-40-50151

Air Filter 7025 with metal structure (10pcs/1pack)

01:01

S42024-

L5474-

A2

906-00-00067

7025 Fan Assembly for phaseIII

02:03

S42024-

L5619-

A1

906-00-00068

7025 Fan Circuit Board for phaseIII

03:03

S42024-

L5454-

A1

907-00-00010

Dummy Faceplate for L-FC

01:02

S42024-

L5455-

A1

907-00-00011

Dummy Faceplate for S-FC

01:02

S42024-

L5457-

A1

907-00-00013

Dummy Faceplate for S-EC

01:02

S42024-

L5353-

A2

S42023-

L5087-

A1

590-00-00039

SURPASS hiT70 XOW

S42024-

L5355-

A1

521-00-00102

DCM G.652 (40km, 6dB)

S42023-

L5108-

A1

906-00-00071

SIPAC panel

S42024-

L5621-

A1

906-00-00070

SIPAC panel board

01:02

S42024-

L5484-

A1

907-00-00036

2STM-1

04:04

S42024-

L5484-

A2

907-00-00119

2xSTM-1 for 55 degree

02:04

S42024-

L5602-

A1

907-00-00111

4xSTM-1

07:08

S42024-

L5464-

A1

907-00-00022

1STM-4

04:05

S42024-

L5465-

A1

907-00-00026

Booster OA (13dBm)

03:04

S42024-

L5466-

A1

907-00-00027

Booster OA (15dBm)

03:04

S42024-

L5467-

A1

907-00-00033

Booster OA (18dBm)

03:04

S42024-

L5468-

A1

907-00-00032

Preamp OA (20dB, w. 1555.75nm filter)

03:04

S42024-

L5479-

A1

906-00-00010

21E1 (W/P)

03:03

S42024-

L5480-

A1

906-00-00011

21E1 Paddle (75 Ohm)

01:01

S42024-

L5481-

A1

906-00-00012

21E1 Paddle (120 Ohm)

01:01

S42024-

L5559-

A1

906-00-00052

21E1 Paddle (75 Ohm) for new E1 cable

02:02

S42024-

L5560-

A1

906-00-00053

21E1 Paddle (120 Ohm) for new E1 cable

02:02

S42024-

L5460-

A1

907-00-00017

2STM-1E (W/P)

02:02

EOW VoIP Phone, ALTESYS


05:06
02:03

S42024-

L5461-

A1

907-00-00018

2STM-1E Paddle

03:04

S42024-

L5462-

A1

907-00-00019

3E3/DS3 (W/P)

04:04

S42024-

L5463-

A1

907-00-00020

3E3/DS3 Paddle

03:03,05:05

S42024-

L5472-

A1

907-00-00023

1GE /T(4xVC-4)

04:04

S42024-

L5472-

A2

907-00-00120

1xGE/T for 55 degree

02:03

S42024-

L5495-

A1

907-00-00038

8FE/L2 (4xVC-4)

05:06

S42024-

L5469-

A1

907-00-00030

8FE/T(4xVC-4)

04:04

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

7 (38}

S42024-

L5469-

A2

907-00-00121

8xFE/T for 55 degree

V50017-

U3234-

K500

090-00-00839

STM-16 Module U16.2, DWDM 1555.75nm

S42025-

L5127-

A1

090-00-00701

STM-16 (L16.2 80km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5128-

A1

090-00-00700

STM-16 (L16.1 40km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5129-

A1

V50017-

U342-

K500

090-00-00699
090-00-00798

STM-16 (S16.1 15km E-SFP)


STM-16 (L16.2 80km, 1550nm)

V50017-

U341-

K500

090-00-00797

STM-16 (L16.1 40km, 1310nm)

090-00-00796

STM-16 (S16.1 15km, 1310nm)

V50017-

U340-

K500

V50017-

U342-

K550

STM-16 Module L-16.2/3, EBG

V50017-

U341-

K550

STM-16 Module L-16.1, EBG

V50017-

U340-

K550

STM-16 Module S-16.1, EBG

V50017-

U442-

K550

STM-16 Module L-16.2/3, i-SFP,EBG

V50017-

U441-

K550

STM-16 Module L-16.1, i-SFP,EBG

V50017-

U440-

K550

STM-16 Module S-16.1,i-SFP EBG

V50017-

U442-

K500

STM-16(L16.2 80km i-SFP)

V50017-

U441-

K500

STM-16 (L16.1 40km i-SFP)

V50017-

U440-

K500

STM-16 (S16.1 15km i-SFP)

S42025-

L5148-

A1

090-00-00636

STM-4 (V4.2 120km)

S42025-

L5130-

A1

090-00-00696

STM-4 (L4.2 80km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5131-

A1

090-00-00695

STM-4 (L4.1 40km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5132-

A1

V50017-

U333-

K500

090-00-00694
090-00-00795

STM-4 (S4.1 15km E-SFP)


STM-4 (V4.2 120km, 1550nm)

V50017-

U332-

K500

090-00-00794

STM-4 (L4.2 80km, 1550nm)


STM-4 (L4.1 40km, 1310nm)
STM-4 (S4.1 15km, 1310nm)

V50017-

U331-

K500

090-00-00805

V50017-

U330-

K500

090-00-00793

V50017-

U332-

K550

STM-4 Module L-4.2/3, EBG

V50017-

U331-

K550

STM-4 Module L-4.1, EBG

V50017-

U330-

K550

STM-4 Module S-4.1, EBG

V50017-

U337-

K550

STM-4 Module L-4.2/3, i-SFP, EBG

V50017-

U336-

K550

STM-4 Module L-4.1, i-SFP,EBG

V50017-

U335-

K550

STM-4 Module S-4.1, i-SFP,EBG

V50017-

U337-

K500

090-00-00815

STM-4 (L4.2 80km i-SFP)

V50017-

U336-

K500

090-00-00814

STM-4 (L4.1 40km i-SFP)

V50017-

U335-

K500

090-00-00813

STM-4 (S4.1 15km i-SFP)

S42025-

L5149-

A1

090-00-00578

STM-1 (V1.2 120km E-SFP) w/ LOS Adjust

S42025-

L5133-

A1

090-00-00693

STM-1 (L1.2 80km E-SFP) w/ LOS Adjust

S42025-

L5134-

A1

090-00-00692

STM-1 (L1.1 40km E-SFP) w/LOS Adjust

S42025-

L5135-

A1

V50017-

U325-

K500

090-00-00691
090-00-00791

STM-1 (S1.1 15km E-SFP) w/LOS Adjust


STM-1 (L1.2 80km, 1550nm)

V50017-

U324-

K500

090-00-00790

STM-1 (L1.1 40km , 1310nm)

V50017-

U323-

K500

090-00-00789

STM-1 (S1.1 15km, 1310nm)

V50017-

U325-

K550

STM-1 (L1.2 80km, 1550nm),EBG

V50017-

U324-

K550

STM-1 (L1.1 40km , 1310nm),EBG

V50017-

U323-

K550

STM-1 (S1.1 15km, 1310nm),EBG

V50017-

U322-

K500

STM-1(L1.2 80km,i-SFP)

V50017-

U321-

K500

STM-1(L1.1 40km,i-SFP)

V50017-

U320-

K500

STM-1(S1.1 15km,i-SFP)

V50017-

U322-

K550

STM-1(L1.2 80km,i-SFP),EBG

02:03

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

8 (38}

V50017-

U321-

K550

STM-1(L1.1 40km,i-SFP),EBG

K550

STM-1(S1.1 15km,i-SFP),EBG

V50017-

U320-

V50017-

U329-

K500

090-00-00678

STM-1E (Electrical SFP)

S42025-

L5136-

A1

090-00-00702

GE-ZX (1550nm 80km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5137-

A1

090-00-00703

GE (1310nm 35km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5138-

A1

090-00-00698

GE-LX (1310nm 10km E-SFP)

S42025-

L5139-

A1

090-00-00697

GE-SX (850nm 500m E-SFP)

V50017-

U467-

K500

V50017-

U461-

K500

GE (1310nm 35km i-SFP)


1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1310nm,SM 10km)industrial Temp

V50017-

U468-

K500

090-00-00723

V50017-

U467-

K500

090-00-00724

1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1310nm,SM 40km)

V50017-

U463-

K500

090-00-00725

1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1310nm,SM 10km)


1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (850nm,MM 500m)

1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1550nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U462-

K500

090-00-00726

V50017-

U468-

K550

090-00-00723

1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1550nm,SM 80km),EBG

V50017-

U467-

K550

090-00-00724

1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1310nm,SM 40km),EBG


1G FC/GE Multirate SFP (1310nm,SM 10km),EBG

V50017-

U463-

K550

090-00-00725

V50017-

U600-

K500

090-00-00727

GE Electric SFP (100m, CAT-5)

V50017-

U403-

K500

090-00-00781

STM-1 (Bidi 20km, E-SFP,Tx:1310; Rx:1550)

V50017-

U413-

K500

090-00-00782

STM-1 (Bidi 20km, E-SFP,Tx:1550; Rx:1310)

V50017-

U402-

K500

090-00-00779

GE-LX (Bidi 10km, E-SFP,Tx:1310; Rx:1490)

V50017-

U412-

K500

090-00-00780

GE-LX (Bidi 10km, E-SFP,Tx:1490; Rx:1310)

V50017-

U406-

K500

GE Bidi SFP, 10km,TX1310nm, RX1490nm,1.25G_622MBp, -40 to 85deg

V50017-

U416-

K500

GE Bidi SFP, 10km,TX1490nm, RX1310nm,1.25G_622MBp, -40 to 85deg

V50017-

U407-

K500

GE Bidi SFP, 40km,TX1310nm, RX1490nm,1.25G_622MBp, -40 to 85deg

V50017-

U417-

K500

GE Bidi SFP, 40km,TX1490nm, RX1310nm,1.25G_622MBp, -40 to 85deg

V50017-

U415-

K500

STM-16 (Bidi 40km, E-SFP,Tx: 1570nm; Rx:1490nm, Industrial SFP)

V50017-

U405-

K500

STM-16 (Bidi 40km, E-SFP, Tx: 1490nm; Rx:1570nm,Industrial SFP)

V50017-

U414-

K500

STM-16 (Bidi 15km, E-SFP,Tx: 1550nm; Rx:1310nm, Industrial SFP)

V50017-

U404-

K500

V50017-

U3044-

K500

090-00-00757

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1563.86nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3043-

K500

090-00-00756

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1563.05nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3042-

K500

090-00-00755

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1562.23nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3041-

K500

090-00-00754

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1561.42nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3040-

K500

090-00-00753

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1560.61nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3039-

K500

090-00-00752

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1559.79nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3038-

K500

090-00-00751

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1558.98nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3037-

K500

090-00-00750

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1558.17nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3036-

K500

090-00-00749

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1557.36nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3035-

K500

090-00-00748

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1556.55nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3034-

K500

090-00-00730

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1555.75nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3033-

K500

090-00-00747

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1554.94nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3032-

K500

090-00-00735

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1554.13nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3031-

K500

090-00-00746

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1553.33nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3030-

K500

090-00-00745

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1552.52nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3029-

K500

090-00-00744

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1551.72nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3028-

K500

090-00-00743

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1550.92nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3027-

K500

090-00-00722

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1550.12nm,SM 80km)

STM-16 (Bidi 15km, E-SFP, Tx: 1310nm; Rx:1550nm,Industrial SFP)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

9 (38}

V50017-

U3026-

K500

090-00-00742

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1549.32nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3025-

K500

090-00-00741

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1548.51nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3024-

K500

090-00-00740

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1547.72nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3023-

K500

090-00-00739

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1546.92nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3022-

K500

090-00-00738

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1546.12nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3021-

K500

090-00-00737

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1545.32nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3020-

K500

090-00-00736

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1544.53nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3019-

K500

090-00-00758

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1543.73nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3018-

K500

090-00-00759

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1542.94nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3017-

K500

090-00-00760

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1542.14nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3016-

K500

090-00-00761

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1541.35nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3015-

K500

090-00-00762

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1540.56nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3014-

K500

090-00-00763

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1539.77nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3013-

K500

090-00-00764

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1538.98nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3012-

K500

090-00-00765

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1538.19nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3011-

K500

090-00-00766

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1537.40nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3010-

K500

090-00-00767

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1536.61nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3009-

K500

090-00-00768

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1535.82nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3008-

K500

090-00-00769

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1535.04nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3007-

K500

090-00-00770

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1534.25nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3006-

K500

090-00-00771

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1533.47nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3005-

K500

090-00-00772

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1532.68nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3004-

K500

090-00-00773

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1531.90nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3003-

K500

090-00-00774

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1531.12nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3002-

K500

090-00-00775

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1530.33nm,SM 80km)

V50017-

U3001-

K500

090-00-00776

2.5G DWDM Multirate (1529.55nm,SM 80km)

C39055-

Z1-

C199

400-80-80200

Heat Sink for SFP cage

C39055-

Z1-

C197

400-80-80199

Heat Sink Clip for SFP cage

V50017-

U3147-

K500

090-00-00619

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1471nm 80km

V50017-

U3149-

K500

090-00-00620

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1491nm 80km

V50017-

U3151-

K500

090-00-00621

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1511nm 80km

V50017-

U3153-

K500

090-00-00622

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1531nm 80km

V50017-

U3155-

K500

090-00-00623

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1551nm 80km

V50017-

U3157-

K500

090-00-00624

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1571nm 80km

V50017-

U3159-

K500

090-00-00625

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1591nm 80km

V50017-

U3161-

K500

090-00-00626

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1611nm 80km

V50017-

U3347-

K500

090-00-00627

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1471nm 40km

V50017-

U3349-

K500

090-00-00628

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1491nm 40km

V50017-

U3351-

K500

090-00-00629

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1511nm 40km

V50017-

U3353-

K500

090-00-00630

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1531nm 40km

V50017-

U3355-

K500

090-00-00631

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1551nm 40km

V50017-

U3357-

K500

090-00-00632

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1571nm 40km

V50017-

U3359-

K500

090-00-00633

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1591nm 40km

V50017-

U3361-

K500

090-00-00634

2.5G CWDM E-SFP Multirate @ 1611nm 40km

DVA:61000091

SFP/2G5U/C1470V/SM/LC

DVA:61000092

SFP/2G5U/C1490V/SM/LC

DVA:61000093

SFP/2G5U/C1510V/SM/LC

DVA:61000094

SFP/2G5U/C1530V/SM/LC

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

10 (38}

DVA:61000095

SFP/2G5U/C1550V/SM/LC

DVA:61000096

SFP/2G5U/C1570V/SM/LC

DVA:61000097

SFP/2G5U/C1590V/SM/LC

DVA:61000098

SFP/2G5U/C1610V/SM/LC

DVA:61000161

SFP/2G5U/C1470L/SM/LC

DVA:61000162

SFP/2G5U/C1490L/SM/LC

DVA:61000163

SFP/2G5U/C1510L/SM/LC

DVA:61000164

SFP/2G5U/C1530L/SM/LC

DVA:61000165

SFP/2G5U/C1550L/SM/LC

DVA:61000166

SFP/2G5U/C1570L/SM/LC

DVA:61000167

SFP/2G5U/C1590L/SM/LC

DVA:61000168

SFP/2G5U/C1610L/SM/LC

DVA:61704491

SFP/2G5U/C1470V/SM/LC

DVA:61704492

SFP/2G5U/C1490V/SM/LC

DVA:61704493

SFP/2G5U/C1510V/SM/LC

DVA:61704494

SFP/2G5U/C1530V/SM/LC

DVA:61704495

SFP/2G5U/C1550V/SM/LC

DVA:61704496

SFP/2G5U/C1570V/SM/LC

DVA:61704497

SFP/2G5U/C1590V/SM/LC

DVA:61704498

SFP/2G5U/C1610V/SM/LC

DVA:61704691

SFP/2G5U/C1470L/SM/LC

DVA:61704692

SFP/2G5U/C1490L/SM/LC

DVA:61704693

SFP/2G5U/C1510L/SM/LC

DVA:61704694

SFP/2G5U/C1530L/SM/LC

DVA:61704695

SFP/2G5U/C1550L/SM/LC

DVA:61704696

SFP/2G5U/C1570L/SM/LC

DVA:61704697

SFP/2G5U/C1590L/SM/LC

DVA:61704698

SFP/2G5U/C1610L/SM/LC

Figure 3.2-1 Hardware version check

3.3
3.3.1

Backup NE Configuration
Uninstall the old version of TNMS-CT
Please uninstall TNMS-CT if it is older than V3.01.071.01 on your computer.

Note
If you have configured the parameters in the Monitor Point Filter window (both
SDH PM and Ethernet PM) (Figure 3.3-1 Monitor Point Filter Window), these
configurations will be lost after you close and restart TNMS-CT, and you should
reconfigure it.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

11 (38}

Figure 3.3-1 Monitor Point Filter Window

3.3.2

Install and start TNMS-CT V3.01. 071.01


TNMS-CT CD (P42024-P5106-A5-59) contains TNMS-CT V3.01.071.01 software that will be used
for managing the new release of SURPASS hiT7025.

3.3.3

Setup FTP Service in Windows XP


1. Prepare Windows XP SP2 installation CD. Insert into computer CD/DVD ROM.
2. Install FTP server. Click Start Control Panel Add/Remove Programs Add/Remove
Windows Component Internet Information Service Details Common Files File
Transfer Protocol (FTP) Service . (Figure 3.3-2 Install Windows XP SP2 IIS FTP Service)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

12 (38}

Figure 3.3-2 Install Windows XP SP2 IIS FTP Service

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

13 (38}

3. Configure FTP server. Click Start Control Panel Administrative Tools Internet
Information Service xx (local computer) FTP Sites Default FTP Site. Right-click the
Default FTP Site, select the FTP properties. Referring to the following configuration in Fig 3.3.3-2,
suggest to allow user Anonymous, make sure FTP Site Directory is where the MIB and
software Load file located, by default ,it is c:\Inetpub\ftproot. (Figure 3.3-3 Configure IIS FTP
Service)

Figure 3.3-3 Configure IIS FTP Service

4, Test FTP server


After finish upper procedure, operator should verify the FTP server; click Start Run. Input
ftp 127.0.0.1, then a DOS window will open, input anonymous as the user name and any
words in password, input dir to check whether the software load is in the folder. (Figure 3.3-4
Verify IIS FTP Service)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

14 (38}

Figure 3.3-4 Verify IIS FTP Service

3.3.4

NE FTP Service set up


The operator can use the cross-over Ethernet cable to connect to NE directly or use DCN network. It
just needs to be made sure there is no firewall or TCP/IP port blocking equipment between PC and
NE.
Click on ConfigurationNEFTP configuration.
Ensure your FTP server has been setup properly.
(Figure 3.3-5 NE FTP settings)

Figure 3.3-5 NE FTP settings

While username and password should be the same as the configuration of FTP server application, if
the user is using XP IIS FTP, and setup it according to chapter 3.3.3, the default user name is
anonymous, password is any word.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

15 (38}

MAKING A SAFE COPY OF THE ACTIVE PACKAGE

4.1

NE MIB Upload and Backup


WARNING

Even if the MIB backup has been done before, please use the TNMS-CT V3.01.
071.01 to do the MIB backup again.
Click on ConfigurationNE MIB Management, you will get following window.
(Figure 4.1-1 NE MIB upload)

Figure 4.1-1 NE MIB upload


test.mib is the file in where the MIB will be stored.
Then, click upload MIB to upload hiT 7025 MIB from the NE to your local PC. Once the
uploading is finished, a message note will be prompted as follows
(Figure 4.1-2 NE MIB upload successful)

Figure 4.1-2 NE MIB upload successful

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

16 (38}

4.2

Basic NE configuration record


Basic NE configuration listed below should be recorded before upgrade. (Figure 4.2-1 NE
properties)
Click on configurationNE Property Configuration, you can get following information:
NE Label
IP Address
Gateway

Figure 4.2-1 NE properties

Click Print button to save NE Properties as an html file. (Figure 4.2-2 NE properties record list)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

17 (38}

Figure 4.2-2 NE properties record list

Click on DCNChange Ethernet IP to get: (Figure 4.2-3 Ethernet IP address configuration)


Current IP Address
Current Subnet Mask

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

18 (38}

Figure 4.2-3 Ethernet IP address configuration

4.3

Alarm Management
It is recommended that NE is running alarm-free during the upgrade.

4.4

Modify the TP configurations

Note
Since hiT 7025 R4.2.2 does not support Fixed-1 byte of TI Mode for J1 and J2 bytes please
modify them to 16-byte or Provisioned 1-byte mode in R4.1 /R4.1.1before you upgrade.
Otherwise, after upgrade to hiT 7025 R4.2.2 unexpected compatibility problems will happen.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

19 (38}

SW DOWNLAODING INSTRUCTIONS

5.1

New NE Software
The SURPASS hiT7025 Release 4.2.2Load 5.01 CD (P42022-P5142-R42) contains the new NE
release software.
It is necessary to copy this file from the CD to the FTP folder in your local PC, e.g., the filename
of new release software is PBk1r42b501.bld. Normally the FTP folder is %System
Drive%\Inetpub\ftproot

5.2

NE Software Management Setting


Click on ConfigurationNE software Management, you will get following window. Make sure
that the Active Software Version is Release 4.1 Load 4.60 or Release 4.1.1 Load 5.02 or
Release 4.2 Load 3.20 or Release 4.2.1 Load 4.07. (Figure 5.2-1 NE software management
preparation)

Figure 5.2-1 NE software management preparation

5.3

NE Software Download
Write down the new NE software filename in the software file name field, as Figure 5.2-1 NE
software management shows, then click on Download software from FTP Server. It will take 30
minutes in worst case to download the new NE software. If the downloading is successful, the
following window will pop up: (Figure 5.3-1 NE software downloads successfully)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

20 (38}

Figure 5.3-1 NE software downloads successfully

RELEASE DELIVERY UPGRADE INSTRUCTIONS

6.1

Software Switching
Click on Configuration NE NE software Management, you will get following window.
Make sure that Backup Software Version is Release 4.2.2 Load 5.01. (Figure 6.1-1 NE software
switching)

Figure 6.1-1 NE software switching

Click on Switch and the following window will pop out, (Figure 6.1-2 NE Software switching
(continued))

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

21 (38}

Figure 6.1-2 NE Software switching (continued)


Click on Yes, the value of Status of Last Command will change to Need reboot to accomplish
load switch, if switching is successful, TNMS-CT prompts as following, (Figure 6.1-3 Prompt
window of switching successfully)

Figure 6.1-3 Prompt window of switching successfully

6.2

SCE Card Replacement

i
i
i

Note
This chapter is only for upgrade from R4.1 to R4.2.2 or R4.1.1 to R4.2.2. If upgrade from R4.2
to R4.2.2 or R4.2.1 to R4.2.2, please go to chapter 6.3 directly.

Note
It is important to connect the console cable between SCs serial port and computers COM port
and make sure the Hyper Terminal is working normally before warm reboot NE.

Note
Since the upgrade procedure will change R4.1/R4.1.1 SC card to R4.2.2 SCE card, during this
period the Ethernet traffic which running on RSTP/MSTP/GVRP will be interrupted since you
plug out the SC card. After SCE card has been inserted chassis and R4.2.2 software load
successfully these traffic will be auto recovered.

Note
Please note that during SCE card replacement, after press R to warm reboot NE to load new
R4.2.2 software, following card will be automatically cold rebooted and traffic existed on these
two cards will be interrupted.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

22 (38}

Nokia Siemens Networks code

6.2.1

Description

S42024-

L5469-

A1/A2

8xFE/T(4xVC-4)

S42024-

L5472-

A1/A2

1GE /T(4xVC-4)

Warm reboot NE
Click on Configuration NE Warm Reboot, you will get following window. Click Yes to
execute warm reboot.

Keep on watching the Hyper Terminal screen and when the screen displays Press b to
configure please press b to stop the start up process of NE

Note
It is very important to stop the NE start up process below. If you forgetting to stop it please plug
out the SC card immediately.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

23 (38}

6.2.2

Move CF card from SC to SCE


First please plug out the SC card from chassis, and then please plug out the Compact Flash
Card from SC card and insert it into SCE card.

6.2.3

Connect SCE console port with PC COM port with serial cable.

6.2.4

Plug in SCE card into chassis and stop start up process of NE


When the screen displays Press b to configure please press b to stop the start up process of
NE

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

24 (38}

Press F to enter the Boot commands window

Press 1 to format board flash of SCE card


6.2.5

Press X and R to warm reboot NE

6.2.6

Check the boot image version

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

25 (38}

6.3

Note
The correct Boot Image for SCE card is 1.8.8.8. If the Boot Image does not correct please
contact your next level technical support organization for further assistance.

Reboot NE
NE reboot is mandatory during the upgrade. One of the following two approaches should be
chosen to reboot

Warm reboot NE and cold reboot cards as shown below

Case

Release Load

R4.1->R4.2.2

R4.1.1->R4.2.2

R4.2->R4.2.2

R4.2.1->R4.2.2

Cold reboot cards

5.
6.
7.
8.
5.
6.
7.
8.

XCT [15/5G] w.STM-16/4(S42024-L5470-A1)


2x STM-1 (S42024-L5484-A1/A2)
2x STM1E (W/P) (S42024-L5460-A1)
8x FE/L2 (4x VC4) (S42024-L5495-A1)
XCT [15/5G] w.STM-16/4(S42024-L5470-A1)
2x STM-1 (S42024-L5484-A1/A2)
2x STM1E (W/P) (S42024-L5460-A1)
8x FE/L2 (4x VC4) (S42024-L5495-A1)

3.
4.

1xGE/T (S42024-L5472-A1/A2)
8xFE/T (S42024-L5469-A1/A2)

N/A

Table 6.3-1 Reboot Information

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

26 (38}

The traffic on those cards will be interrupted for no more than 1 minute in worst scenario.
The NE will be offline up to 10 minutes in worst scenario after NE rebooting.

Cold reboot whole NE to complete the upgrade. The traffic interruption could be up to 5
minutes in worst scenario. The NE will be offline up to 10 minutes in worst scenario after
NE reboot.

Note:
Either approach can be chosen to complete the reboot, but first approach is
recommended
6.3.1

6.3.1.1

Warm rebooting NE approach


If the cold reboot approach is selected, please skip this chapter and start from chapter
6.3.2
Warm reboot NE (only for case 3 and case 4)
Click on Configuration NE Warm Reboot, you will get following window.
(Figure 6.3-1 Prompt window of warm reboot)

Figure 6.3-1 Prompt window of warm reboot

Then click Yes to warm reboot NE. After successfully warm reboot NE, TNMS-CT will
disconnect NE automatically. During the warm reboot, the connectivity between NE and TNMSCT is interrupted. Operator should re-open the Element manager windows manually after
system comes up. It is very important that you should close the current Element Manger after
NE disconnected automatically during warm reboot. Please wait 5 minutes before restart
Element Manager so that NE can boot up completely. Restart the Element Manager in order to
access the NE upgraded with corresponding version of Element Manager.
6.3.1.2

Cold reboot cards (only for case 1, case 2 and case3, refer to Table 6.3-1 Reboot Information)
z

Cold reboot 8xFE/T


Right click on the 8FE/T card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following window will
pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that all traffic on the card will be interrupted

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

27 (38}

Cold reboot the 1xGE/T


Right click on the 1GE/T card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following window will
pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that all traffic on the card will be interrupted.
z

Cold reboot 2x STM-1


Right click on the 2 x STM-1 card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following window
will pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that all traffic on the card will be interrupted
z

Cold reboot 2x STM-1E(W/P)


Right click on the 2 x STM-1E(W/P) card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following
window will pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that all traffic on the card will be interrupted
z

Cold reboot 8x FE/L2


Right click on the 8x FE/L2 card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following window
will pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that all traffic on the card will be interrupted

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

28 (38}

Cold reboot XCT [15/5G] w. STM-16/4 card with CC 1+1 protection

Following behaviors and procedure should be followed to finish CC card (XCT [15/5G] w. STM16/4) cold reboot.
a.

Check the active card. Click on Configuration CC 1+1 Protection, you will get following
window.

Make sure CC cards are working with CC 1+1 Protection mode. And please record active card
and standby card. Here is an example for CC1 is active card and CC2 is standby CC card.
b.

Right click on the standby card and then click Cold Reboot Card, the following window will
pop up:

Then click Yes to cold reboot card, after that traffic on the card will be interrupted. About 15
seconds later, the traffic will be restored. After finishing cold reboot, the card status will be active
from chassis view.
c.

After the standby card cold reboots successfully and normally works, doing CC 1+1 force
switch to standby card. Click on Configuration CC 1+1 Protection.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

29 (38}

Choose Force switch to CC2, and click on apply. Here standby CC is CC2

Make sure active card and standby card are exchanged.


d.

Cold reboot standby CC card to finish.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

30 (38}

6.3.1.3

NE Version verification
Click on ConfigurationNE software Management, you will get following window. Make
sure that Active Software Version is Rel.4.2.2 Load 5.01.
(Figure 6.2-2 NE Software version verification)

Figure 6.3-2 NE Software version verification

6.3.2

6.3.2.1

Cold rebooting NE approach


If the warm reboot approach is selected, please skip this chapter and start from chapter
6.3.1
Cold reboot NE
Click on Configuration NE Cold Reboot NE, you will get following window.
(Figure 6.2-3 Prompt window of cold Reboot)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

31 (38}

Figure 6.3-3 Prompt window of cold Reboot

Then click Yes to cold reboot NE. After successfully cold reboot NE, TNMS-CT will disconnect
NE automatically. During the cold reboot, the connectivity between NE and TNMS-CT is
interrupted, and the traffic will be interrupted also. It is very important that you should close the
current Element Manger after NE disconnected automatically during cold reboot. Please wait 5
minutes before restart Element Manger so that NE can boot up completely. Then restart the
Element Manger in order to access the NE upgraded with corresponding version of Element
Manger

6.3.2.2

NE version verification
Click on ConfigurationNEsoftware Management, you will get following window. Make
sure that Active Software Version is Rel.4.2.2 Load 5.01.
(Figure 6.2-4 NE Software version verification)

Figure 6.3-4 NE Software version verification

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

32 (38}

CHECKING OF THE PACKAGE CONSISTENCY

7.1 Alarm verification


Click on Fault Active Alarms, you will get following window, make sure there is no active
alarm in this table. Otherwise, please refer to SURPASS hiT7025 Troubleshooting Manual and
clear all active alarms.
(Figure 7.1-1 Alarm verification)

Figure 7.1-1 Alarm verification

7.2 NE Version verification


Click on ConfigurationNEsoftware Management, you will get following window. Make
sure that Active Software Version is Rel.4.2.2 Load 5.01.
(Figure 7.2-1 NE Software version verification)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

33 (38}

Figure 7.2-1 NE Software version verification

FALLBACK
If the traffic is abnormal after upgrade (For example: function problem, traffic dont return, or
other unpredictable problem), please fallback the foregone release. During the fallback, all traffic
will be interrupted.

8.1

Switch to foregone release


Click on Configuration NE software Management, you will get following window. Make
sure that the Backup Software Version is Rel. 4.1 Build 4.60/ Rel. 4.1.1 Build 5.02/ Rel. 4.2 Build
3.20/Rel. 4.2.1 Build 4.07.
(Figure 8.1-1 NE backup software check)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

34 (38}

Figure 8.1-1 NE backup software check


Click Switch and the following window will pop up:
(Figure 8.1-2 NE Software switching confirm)

Figure 8.1-2 NE Software switching confirm

Click Yes, the value of Status of Last Command will change to Need reboot to accomplish
load switch!, if switching is successful, TNMS-CT prompts as following:
(Figure 8.1-3 Prompt window of switching)

Figure 8.1-3 Prompt window of switching

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

35 (38}

8.2

Clear MIB
Click Configuration NE MIB Management To Local Folder, you will get following
window:
(Figure 8.2-1 NE MIB upload)

Figure 8.2-1 NE MIB upload


The Clear MIB button is unavailable before upload MIB. So do it following Chapter 4.1
Then Click the Clear MIB button to clear the MIB.
Cold reboot NE
Click on Configuration NECold Reboot NE, you will get following window:
(Figure 8.2-2 Prompt window of cold Reboot)

Figure 8.2-2 Prompt window of cold Reboot

Then click Yes to Cold reboot NE, after that the connection between NE and TNMS-CT will be
interrupted. About 5 minutes later, the traffic will restore.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

36 (38}

8.3

Download MIB
Click on Configuration NE MIB Management To Local Folder, you will get following
window. (Figure 8.3-1 NE MIB download)

Figure 8.3-1 NE MIB download


Then, click Download To NE to download hiT7025 MIB to the NE which you upload before to
your local PC in Chapter 4.1. Message will be prompted as the upper figure. Then click
Yes .Once the downloading is finished, a message note will be prompted as follows.
(Figure 8.3-2 NE MIB download successful)

Figure 8.3-2 NE MIB download successful

8.4

Switch MIB
Click ok button. Then click Switch NE MIB button to switch the MIB.
(Figure 8.4-1 NE MIB switch)

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

37 (38}

Figure 8.4-1 NE MIB switch

Cold root NE
Click on Configuration NE Cold Reboot NE, you will get following window:
(Figure 8.4-2 Prompt window of cold Reboot)

Figure 8.4-2 Prompt window of cold Reboot


Then click Yes to Cold reboot NE, after that the connection between NE and TNMS-CT will be
interrupted. About 5 minutes later, the traffic will restore.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

38 (38}

Disclaimer
The information in this document is subject to change without notice and describes only the
product defined in the introduction of this documentation. This documentation is intended for the
use of Nokia Siemens Networks customers only for the purposes of the agreement under which
the document is submitted, and no part of it may be used, reproduced, modified or transmitted in
any form or means without the prior written permission of Nokia Siemens Networks. The
documentation has been prepared to be used by professional and properly trained personnel,
and the customer assumes full responsibility when using it. Nokia Siemens Networks welcomes
customer comments as part of the process of continuous development and improvement of the
documentation.
The information or statements given in this documentation concerning the suitability, capacity, or
performance of the mentioned hardware or software products are given as is and all liability
arising in connection with such hardware or software products shall be defined conclusively and
finally in a separate agreement between Nokia Siemens Networks and the customer. However,
Nokia Siemens Networks has made all reasonable efforts to ensure that the instructions
contained in the document are adequate and free of material errors and omissions. Nokia
Siemens Networks will, if deemed necessary by Nokia Siemens Networks, explain issues which
may not be covered by the document.
Nokia Siemens Networks will correct errors in this documentation as soon as possible. IN NO
EVENT WILL NOKIA SIEMENS NETWORKS BE LIABLE FOR ERRORS IN THIS
DOCUMENTATION OR FOR ANY DAMAGES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO SPECIAL,
DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL OR ANY LOSSES, SUCH AS BUT
NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF PROFIT, REVENUE, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, BUSINESS
OPPORTUNITY OR DATA,THAT MAY ARISE FROM THE USE OF THIS DOCUMENT OR THE
INFORMATION IN IT.
This documentation and the product it describes are considered protected by copyrights and
other intellectual property rights according to the applicable laws.
The wave logo is a trademark of Nokia Siemens Networks Oy. Nokia is a registered trademark
of Nokia Corporation. Siemens is a registered trademark of Siemens AG.
Other product names mentioned in this document may be trademarks of their respective owners,
and they are mentioned for identification purposes only.
Copyright Nokia Siemens Networks 2010. All rights reserved.

<P42022-P5142-R306>
Nokia Siemens Networks

Company Confidential

39 (38}