Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] insiders is potentially grounds for loss of tax-exempt status.


THE DEFENDANT
5.

EDWARD J.

Church

in

became

the

MACKENZIE,

approximately
Church's

54,

JR.,

September

"Director

became a member of the


in

2002i

of

2003,

Operations, "

MACKENZIE

salaried

position that was created especially for him and which he still
holds.
6.
BVC.

MACKENZIE

was an officer of

In Massachusetts,

corporations

must

act

officers
in

good

duties of care and loyalty.


Law Chapter 180,

BSNJ and a

and directors
faith

and

Director of

of

non-profit

exercise

Pursuant to Massachusetts

Section 6C,

fiduciary
General

"director ... shall perform his

duties as such ... in good faith and in a manner he reasonably


believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, and with
such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a

like position

with respect to a similar corporation ... would use under similar


circumstances."

A director

may

not

improperly

benefit

from

transactions with the corporation.


THE RACKETEERING CONSPIRACY
7.
and

From at least as early as in or before September 2002,

continuing

through

at

least

in

or

about

December