Sunteți pe pagina 1din 24

WS004268A

Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

N3312

Table of Contents

Table of Contents
Introduction..................................................................................................................................... 2
Specially approved products.....................................................................................................2
Product Description........................................................................................................................3
The data plates............................................................................................................................ 3
Approvals..................................................................................................................................... 4
Product denomination................................................................................................................7
Hydraulic Unit.................................................................................................................................. 9
N3312........................................................................................................................................... 9
Zinc anodes................................................................................................................................11
Installation Components..............................................................................................................14
NP................................................................................................................................................14
NS and NT.................................................................................................................................. 15
Technical Reference..................................................................................................................... 17
Impeller unit...............................................................................................................................17
Flange patterns..........................................................................................................................18
Secure the locking device........................................................................................................ 20

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Introduction

Introduction
Purpose of this manual
The purpose of this manual is to provide necessary information on spare parts and
accessories order.
Disclaimer
Always use genuine Flygt parts. The use of other spare parts or accessories can invalidate
any claims for warranty or compensation. Xylem does not take any responsibility for
damages that are caused by the use of non-original parts. For more information, contact
your local sales and service representative.
Data for ordering spare parts
The following information is needed for spare part orders:
Serial number of the product
Part number
Quantity of bulk material, see * in tables

Specially approved products


Qualification of personnel
Only Xylem or Xylem-authorized service personnel may undertake repair work on Exapproved products.
Dimensional accuracy inspection
Spare parts marked with (Ex) after the part number are subject to dimensional accuracy
inspection.

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

Product Description
The data plates
The data plates include key product specifications.
Drive unit

1
2

3 4

24
23

0080

22

21

19
18

17

16

15

14 13 12

11 10

WS006226A

7
8

20

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
23.
24.

Serial number
Product code and number
Motor denomination
Read installation manual
Notified body, only for EN-approved Ex products
Maximum ambient temperature
Power factor
Locked rotor code letter
Product weight
Duty factor
Duty class
Maximum submergence
Rated speed
Rated current
Degree of protection
International standard
Rated shaft power
Thermal class
Thermal protection
Rated voltage
Phase; Type of current; Frequency
Additional information
Product number
Country of origin

Figure 1: The drive unit plate valid from 990101

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

Hydraulic unit

1
2

13
12
4
5

10
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.

WS006230A

11

Serial number
Product code and number
Read installation manual
Impeller diameter
Propeller blade angle
Product weight
Direction of rotation: L=left, R=right
Impeller or Propeller code
Rated speed
Pressure class
Column diameter or Inlet and outlet diameter
Product number
Country of origin

Figure 2: The hydraulic unit plate

Approvals
Product approvals for hazardous locations
Drive Unit

Approval

615, 675

European Norm (EN)


ATEX Directive
EN 60079-0:2009, EN 60079-1:2007, EN 13463-1:2009,
EN 13463-5:2011

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T3 Gb

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T4 Gb
IEC
IECEx scheme
IEC 60079-0, IEC 60079-1
Ex d IIB T3
Ex d IIB T4
EN approval for cable entry:
Certificate number: INERIS 02ATEX9008 U

II 2 G Ex d IIC Gb or I M2 Ex d I Mb
FM (FM Approvals)
Explosionproof for use in Class I, Div. 1, Group C and D
Dust ignition proof for use in Class II, Div. 1, Group E, F and
G
Suitable for use in Class III, Div. 1, Hazardous Locations

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

Drive Unit

Approval

715, 745, 775

European Norm (EN)


ATEX Directive
EN 60079-0:2009, EN 60079-1:2007, EN 13463-1:2009,
EN 13463-5:2011

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T3 Gb

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T4 Gb
IEC
IECEx scheme
IEC 60079-0, IEC 60079-1
Ex d IIB T3
Ex d IIB T4
EN approval for cable entry:
Certificate number: INERIS 02ATEX9008 U

II 2 G Ex d IIC Gb or I M2 Ex d I Mb
FM (FM Approvals)
Explosionproof for use in Class I, Div. 1, Group C and D
Dust ignition proof for use in Class II, Div. 1, Group E, F and
G
Suitable for use in Class III, Div. 1, Hazardous Locations

716, 746, 776

European Norm (EN)


ATEX Directive
EN 60079-0:2009, EN 60079-1:2007, EN 13463-1:2009,
EN 13463-5:2011

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T3 Gb
IEC
IECEx scheme
IEC 60079-0, IEC 60079-1
Ex d IIB T3
EN approval for cable entry:
Certificate number: INERIS 02ATEX9008 U

II 2 G Ex d IIC Gb or I M2 Ex d I Mb
FM (FM Approvals)
Explosionproof for use in Class I, Div. 1, Group C and D
Dust ignition proof for use in Class II, Div. 1, Group E, F and
G
Suitable for use in Class III, Div. 1, Hazardous Locations

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

Drive Unit

Approval

815, 845, 875, 895


872, 892

European Norm (EN)


ATEX Directive
EN 60079-0:2009, EN 60079-1:2007, EN 13463-1:2009,
EN 13463-5:2011

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T3 Gb
IEC
IECEx scheme
IEC 60079-0, IEC 60079-1
Ex d IIB T3
EN approval for cable entry:
Certificate number: INERIS 02ATEX9008 U

II 2 G Ex d IIC Gb or I M2 Ex d I Mb
FM (FM Approvals)
Explosionproof for use in Class I, Div. 1, Group C and D
Dust ignition proof for use in Class II, Div. 1, Group E, F and
G
Suitable for use in Class III, Div. 1, Hazardous Locations

915, 945, 975


960, 995, 998

European Norm (EN)


ATEX Directive
EN 60079-0:2009, EN 60079-1:2007, EN 13463-1:2009,
EN 13463-5:2011

I M2 c Ex d I Mb

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T3 Gb

II 2 G c Ex d IIB T4 Gb
(For T4, Tamb = 25C.)
IEC
IECEx scheme
IEC 60079-0, IEC 60079-1
Ex d I
Ex d IIB T3
Ex d IIB T4
(For T4, Tamb = 25C.)
EN approval for cable entry:
Certificate number: INERIS 02ATEX9008 U

II 2 G Ex d IIC Gb or I M2 Ex d I Mb
FM (FM Approvals)
Explosionproof for use in Class I, Div. 1, Group C and D
Dust ignition proof for use in Class II, Div. 1, Group E, F and
G
Suitable for use in Class III, Div. 1, Hazardous Locations

EN approval plate
This illustration describes the EN approval plate and the information that is contained in
its fields.

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

1.
2.

15
14
13

12
11

5
6

10

WS003972A

3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.

Approval
Approval authority and
Approval number
Approval for Class I
Approved for drive unit
Stall time
Starting current or Rated
current
Duty class
Duty factor
Input power
Rated speed
Controller
Additional information
Maximum ambient
temperature
Serial number
ATEX marking

IEC approval plate


This illustration describes the IEC approval plate and the information that is contained in
its fields.
International Norm; not for EU member countries.
1

1.
2.

3.
4.
5.

13
12
11

10

6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.

Approval
Approval authority and
Approval number
Approved for drive unit
Stall time
Starting current or Rated
current
Duty class
Duty factor
Input power
Rated speed
Controller
Additional information
Maximum ambient
temperature
Serial number

WS001279B

FM approval plate
This illustration describes the FM approval plate and the information that is contained in
its fields.
1.
2.

Temperature class
Maximum ambient
temperature

WS003973A

Product denomination
Reading instruction
In this section, code characters are illustrated accordingly:
X = letter
Y = digit
The different types of codes are marked up with a, b and c. Code parameters are marked
up with numbers.
N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Product Description

Codes and parameters

XXYYYY YYY YYY YYYY


5 6

WS004060B

1 2

b
c
Type of Callout

Number

Indication

Type of code

Sales denomination

Product code

Serial number

Hydraulic end

Type of installation

Sales code

Drive unit

Production year

Production cycle

Running number

Parameter

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Hydraulic Unit

Hydraulic Unit
N3312
33
29

31
30

28 27

25

34
1 23 4

32

26

678

8x5
7x5
10

23
24

22

21
20

14

WS004269A

15

11
12
13

17 16
19

18

7X5
8X5
A-A

Drive units 7X5


Drive units 8X5
Not for NP

Item

Denomination

Screw

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

M12x45

Part No.

Qty.

83 04 53

Hydraulic Unit

Item

Denomination

Part No.

Qty.

Washer

SS 3577-12

82 37 05

O-ring

529.3x5.7

82 78 92

Insert ring

690 46 01

Support ring

t = 2 mm

690 84 00

t = 1,5 mm

690 84 01

O-ring

15.5x4.0 FPM

82 79 30

Screw

M16x160

82 01 21

Washer

SS 3577-16

82 37 07

Locking device

During transportation.
696 61 00
For an instruction on how to secure the
lock screw, see Secure the locking
device (page 20).

10

Washer

BRB 12

82 35 77

11

Screw

M12x45

81 49 09

12

Cover

592 77 00

13

O-ring

119.3x5.7

82 81 72

14

Bell mouth

For information about flange patterns, 694 41 00


see Flange patterns (page 18).
694 41 01

15

Stud

M16x65

80 95 51

16

Nut

M16

82 23 61

16

Washer

BRB 17x30

82 35 23

16

16

Impeller unit, for drive unit 7X5


708 48 XX
For information about impeller diameter and variant, see Impeller unit (page
17).

17

Locking assembly (drive unit 7X5)

60x90 (12 Nm 24 Nm 35
Nm)

84 59 13

Bearing grease

Minimum delivery quantity 1 kg (2.2


lbs)

90 20 54

50 g

Pump housing

For information about flange patterns, 572 72 00


see Flange patterns (page 18).
572 72 01

18

Complete pump housing

1
1

572 72 05
572 72 07
19

Stud

M16x50

80 95 52

16

Stud

M16x65 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

80 95 51

16

Nut

M16

82 23 61

16

Washer

BRB 17x30

82 35 23

16

20

Tension pin

FRP 10x32

80 58 95

21

Tension pin

FRP 10x32 (only for pump with cooling 80 58 95


jacket)

22

Stud

M16x65 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

80 95 51

Nut

M16 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

82 23 61

Washer

BRB 17x30 (only for pump with cooling 82 35 23


jacket)

10

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Hydraulic Unit

Item

Denomination

23

O-ring (drive unit 7X5)

499.3x5.7 (only for pump with cooling 82 75 13


jacket)

24

Guide ring (drive unit 7X5)

Only for pump with cooling jacket

572 90 00

25

Locking assembly (drive unit 8X5)

70x110 (24 Nm 48 Nm 70
Nm)

84 59 14

Bearing grease

Minimum delivery quantity 1 kg (2.2


lbs)

90 20 54

50 g

26

Guide ring (drive unit 8X5)

Only for pump with cooling jacket

572 73 00

27

Tension pin

FRP 10x32

80 58 95

28

Tension pin

FRP 10x32 (only for pump with cooling 80 58 95


jacket)

29

Stud

M16x100 (only for pump with cooling 80 95 58


jacket)

16

Nut

M16 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

82 23 61

16

Washer

BRB 17x30 (only for pump with cooling 82 35 23


jacket)

16

Screw

M12x45 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

82 00 72

Washer

FBB 12,2 (only for pump with cooling


jacket)

82 48 65

31

O-ring

594.0x5.7 (only for pump with cooling 82 78 97


jacket)

32

O-ring

594.0x5.7

33

Impeller unit, for drive unit 8X5


708 62 XX
For information about impeller diameter and variant, see Impeller unit (page
17).

34

Data plate

30

Part No.

82 78 97

630 71 01

Qty.

Zinc anodes
Reference
For more information, see the following assembly drawing numbers:
572 77 00
572 39 00

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

11

Hydraulic Unit

1
12

11
10
9
8
2
3
4

WS003907A

A-A
B-B
C-C
D-D

Only for C-pump


Only for CP and NP
Only for CP and NP
Only for pump with cooling jacket

Item

Denomination

Guide ring

Part No.

Qty.

8X5

572 73 01

7X5

572 90 01

Anode

572 76 00

Screw

83 03 21

Anode

Screw

M10x20

559 31 00

83 03 21

Screw

M10x20

83 03 21

Anode

572 75 00

Screw

83 03 21

Anode

572 83 00

10

Bell mouth
For information about flange patterns, see Flange patterns (page 18).

694 41 10

11

Pump housing
For information about flange patterns, see Flange patterns (page 18).

572 72 10

12

Anode

518 72 00

12

M10x20

M10x20

4x90 (only valid for NP)

694 41 11

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Hydraulic Unit

WS003908A

1
1

Item

Denomination

Part No.

Qty.

Anode unit, see assembly drawing 572 39 00

495 80 00

CS=10, CP=6

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

13

Installation Components

Installation Components
NP
1

10

4
5
9
8

WS003905A

6
Item

Denomination

Part No.

Qty.

Guide holder

661 54 00

Frame unit

388 15 09

388 15 10
3

Cable holder

Stud

14

251 36 00

M24x150

80 96 04

Nut

M24

82 23 63

Washer

BRB 25x45

82 48 73

Stud

M24x100

80 95 96

Nut

M16

82 23 63

Washer

BRB 25x45

82 48 73

2
N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Installation Components

Item

Denomination

Part No.

Qty.

Channel

341 37 01

Discharge connection
For information about flange patterns, see Flange patterns (page 18).

373 92 00
373 92 01
373 92 05
442 16 00
442 16 01
442 16 05

Ring

255 47 01

Sliding bracket

454 87 00

10

Steel pipe

92 64 10

6m

NS and NT
1
2

13

3
12

11
4
10

WS003906A

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

15

Installation Components

Item

Denomination

Hose

Part No.

Qty.

10 inch, 4-ply: 5 m, 10 m, 20 m, 40 m 94 06 55

10 inch, PN 10: 5 m, 10 m, 20 m, 40 m 94 06 62
2

Gasket

Screw
Nut

380 25 01

M20x80

84 34 34

12

M20

82 23 62

12

393 80 01

Stand

Screw

M20x60

84 34 30

16

Washer

BRB 21x36

82 35 26

16

409 60 00 (4x)

Stud
Nut

M24

82 23 63 (4x)

Washer

BRB 25x45

82 35 28 (4x)

Suction pipe unit


For information about flange patterns, see Flange patterns (page 18).

437 89 00
437 89 01
437 89 05
437 89 07

Screw

M20x55

84 34 29

16

Washer

BRB 21x36

82 35 26

16

Plate

435 11 00

10

Gasket

84 65 81

11

Nut

M20

82 23 62

Washer

BRB 21x36

82 35 26

Screw

M20x80

84 34 34

12

Discharge connection

457 68 00

13

Hose clamp

82 32 71

16

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Technical Reference

Technical Reference
Impeller unit
Impeller type
Always state the impeller diameter and variant number.
Part No. 1

Drive Unit

Material

708 48 XX

7X5, 7X6

Cast iron

772 24 XX

7X5, 7X6

Stainless steel

708 62 XX

8X5

Cast iron

772 27 XX

8X5

Stainless steel

Impeller diameter

Diameter

Impeller Variant

450

27

455

26

460

25

465

24

470

23

475

22

480

21

485

20

490

19

495

18

505

17

500

15

510

16

515

14

520

13

525

12

530

11

535

10

540

09

545

08

550

07

555

06

560

05

565

04

570

03

575

02

580

01

585

00

XX in the part number defines the impeller variant.

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

17

Technical Reference

Flange patterns
Discharge connection
Description

373 92 00

Undrilled

373 92 01

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 8.

373 92 05

Drilled according to ANSI B16.11989: Table 5.

373 92 07

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 9.

442 16 00

Flange DN 350
Undrilled

442 16 01

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 8.

442 16 05

Drilled according to ANSI B16.11989: Table 5.

442 16 07

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 9.

Pattern

WS003864A

WS003865A

WS003864A

WS003862A

WS003865A

WS003865A

WS003865A

WS003862A

Part No.

18

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Technical Reference

Suction pipe unit


Description

437 89 00

Flange DN 400
Undrilled

437 89 01

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 8.

437 89 05

Drilled according to ANSI B16.11989: Table 5.

437 89 07

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 9.

Part No.

Description

572 72 00

Undrilled

Pattern

WS003864A

WS003864A

WS003864A

WS003862A

Part No.

Pump housing

WS003862A

Pattern

Complete pump housing


Description

572 72 01

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 8.

572 72 05

Drilled according to ANSI B16.11989: Table 5.

572 72 07

Drilled according to EN 1092-2: Table 9.

Pattern

WS003865A

WS003865A

WS003865A

Part No.

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

19

Technical Reference

Bell mouth
Description

694 41 00

Undrilled

Pattern

WS003862A

Part No.

WS003864A

694 41 01

Secure the locking device


Follow these steps to lock the lock locking device (part number 696 61 00):
1. Clamp the locking device into position by turning and locking it by hand as tightly as
possible.
2. After hand-tightening the unit, turn it a further 1/8 of a turn.

20

N3312 Parts List, Hydraulic Unit

Xylem |zlm|
1) The tissue in plants that brings water upward from the roots
2) A leading global water technology company
We're 12,000 people unified in a common purpose: creating innovative
solutions to meet our world's water needs. Developing new technologies that
will improve the way water is used, conserved, and re-used in the future is central
to our work. We move, treat, analyze, and return water to the environment, and
we help people use water efficiently, in their homes, buildings, factories and
farms. In more than 150 countries, we have strong, long-standing relationships
with customers who know us for our powerful combination of leading product
brands and applications expertise, backed by a legacy of innovation.
For more information on how Xylem can help you, go to xyleminc.com

Xylem Water Solutions


Manufacturing AB
361 80 Emmaboda
Sweden
Tel: +46-471-24 70 00
Fax: +46-471-24 47 01
http://tpi.xyleminc.com

Visit our Web site for the latest version of this document
and more information
The original instruction is in English. All non-English
instructions are translations of the original instruction.

2012 Xylem Inc

883316_3.0_en-US_2013-10_PL.N3312