Sunteți pe pagina 1din 86
[…] peals that the mail fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. 1341, pro-
tected against not only schemes for obtaining money or
38

property, but also schemes to deprive others of intangi-


ble rights, such as the intangible right of honest services.
483 U.S. at 358; id. at 364 (Stevens, J., dissenting). The
Court observed that, if Congress wished to expand fed-
eral fraud statutes beyond the deprivation of property
rights, “it must speak more clearly than it has.” Id. at
360. The following year, Congress responded by restor-
ing one such right (the very right at issue in McNally)
through Section 1346, which states that, for purposes of
the mail and wire fraud statutes, “the term ‘scheme or
artifice to defraud’ includes a scheme or artifice to de-
prive another of the intangible right of honest services.”
18 U.S.C. 1346; see Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S.
12, 19-20 (2000) (“Congress amended the law specifically
to cover one of the ‘intangible rights’ that lower courts
had protected under § 1341 prior to McNally.”).
“[T]he intangible right of honest services” to which