Sunteți pe pagina 1din 9
[…] to the planning boards actions. The Court, in reliance on M.G.L. c. 231, 6f, also awarded
attorneys fees and computed interest as provided for by that section on the grounds that the
planning board's defenses were not advanced in good faith.
In Young v. Planning Board of Chilmark, the Supreme Judicial Court upheld a trial
courts decision not to award costs and attorneys fees where the court had found that the
planning board, although erring as a matter of law, acted neither in bad faith nor with gross
negligence. Young, 402 Mass. at 841. In so holding, the court cited inter alia, to M.G.L. c. 231,
6f, thereby implying that attorneys fees, costs and expenses would be a proper remedy if the
requirements of that section were met. Section 6f provides that:
8

Upon motion of any party in any civil action in which a finding,


verdict, decision, award, order or judgment has been made by a
judge or justice . . . the court may determine, after a hearing, as a
separate and distinct finding, that all or substantially all of the . . .
defenses, . . . whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by
any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the
proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced
in good faith . . . .
If such a finding is made with respect to a partys defenses . . . the
court shall award to each party against whom such defenses . . .
were asserted . . . an amount representing the reasonable counsel
fees and other costs and expenses incurred in defending against
such claims . . . . [and]; interest on the unpaid portion of the
monetary claim at issue in such defense . . . at one hundred and
fifty percent of the rate set in section six C from the date when the
claim was due . . . .
While it is unclear how other courts will construe the costs provision in 17 & 81BB,
parties appealing under either of those section should, in cases of gross negligence or bad faith,
include in their complaint a prayer for costs incurred due to a municipal boards actions. If