Documente Academic
[…] a
diploma
issued
by
a
school
of
law,
or
to
those
who
had
studied
in
a
law
office
and
would
pass
an
examination,
or
to
those
who
had
studied
for
three
years
if
they
commenced
their
studies
after
the
aforementioned
date.
The
Supreme
Court
declared
that
this
law
was
unconstitutional
being,
among
others,
a
class
legislation.
The
Court
said:
This
is
an
application
to
this
court
for
admission
to
the
bar
of
this
state
by
virtue
of
diplomas
from
law
schools
issued
to
the
applicants.
The
act
of
the
general
assembly
passed
in
1899,
under
which
the
application
is
made,
is
entitled
"An
act
to
amend
section
1
of
an
act
entitled
"An
act
to
revise
the
law
in
relation
to
attorneys
and
counselors,"
approved
March
28,
1884,
in
force
July
1,
1874."
The
amendment,
so
far
as
it
appears
in
the
enacting
clause,
consists
in
the
addition
to
the
section
of
the
following:
"And
every
application
for
a
license
who
shall
comply
with
the
rules
of
the
supreme
court
in
regard
to