Sunteți pe pagina 1din 4

Current Affairs

Who became the Femina miss India 2015?


a.Koyal rana
b.Aditi arya
c.Susmitha sen
d.Vartika singh
Answer
b.Aditi arya
Who is the New president and CEO of Honda cars india ltd?
a.Katsushi Inoue
b.Osamu Suzuki
c.Paswan Munjal
d.Nobert Reithofer
Answer
a.Katsushi Inoue
Who is the winner of Gandhi Peace Prize 2014?
a.ONGC
b.BSNL
c.ISRO
d.IRDA
Answer
c.ISRO
Who was honoured with Major Dhyan Chand Lifetime Acheivement Award?
a.Balbhir Singh
b.Dhanraj Pillai
c.Sachin Tendulkar
d.M.S.Dhoni
Answer
a.Balbhir Singh
ISRO PSLV C-27 launched IRNSS 1-D satellite from Sriharikotta. Full form of IRNSS
a.Indian Revolution Navigation Satellite System
b.Indian Remote Navigation Satellite System
c.Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System
d.Indian Remote National Satellite System
Answer
c.Indian Regional Navigation Satellite System
Kidambi Srikanth defeated which player to grab second super series title of his career?
a.Ratchanok Intanon
b.Lin don
c.che long
d.Viktor Axelsen
Answer
d.Viktor Axelsen

Who was awarded as the Man of the series in ICC Cricket World Cup 2015?
a.Mitchell Stark
b.Umesh Yadav
c.Martin Guptill
d.Shane Watson
Answer
a.Mitchell Stark
After winning the World Cup 2015, Australia becomes the winner for the ____ time
a.Third
b.Fifth
c.Fourth
d.Sixth
Answer
b.Fifth
Name the player who won the Malaysian Grand Prix, the second F1 GP race of 2015
season on 29th Mar15?
a.Sebastian Vettel
b.Lewis Hamilton
c.Nico Rosberg
d.None of these
Answer
a.Sebastian Vettel
Name the Governor of Mizoram who was removed from the post on 29th Mar15?
a.Dr. Aziz Qureshi
b.Kamla Beniwal
c.Krishan Kant Paul
d.K N Tripath

The International Day of Forests is observed on


a) March 21
b) March 22
c) March 23
d) March 24
Answer
a) March 21
The venue for 2022 FIFA World Cup is
a) London
b) Russia
c) Brazil
d) Quatar
Answer
d) Quatar
The Host Country of 2018 FIFA World Cup is
a) Quatar

b) Japan
c) Russia
d) Argentina
Answer
c) Russia
The 2019 FIFA Womens World Cup will be hosted by
a) Argentina
b) Brazil
c) Italy
d) France
Answer
d) France
The World Water Day is observed on
a) March 21
b) March 23
c) March 25
d) March 22
Answer
d) March 22
The International Conference on Counter-Terrorism was held in
a) Kanpur
b) Jaipur
c) Guwahati
d) Lucknow
Answer
b) Jaipur
In the March 2015 edition of Mann Ki Baat the Prime Minister Narendra Modi
addressed whom?
a) Parents
b) Women of India
c) Farmers
d) Scientists
Answer
c) Farmers
The Matrydom Day is being observed on March 23rd in remembrance of
a) Netaji Subash Chandra Bose
b) Lokmanya Tilak
c) Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev
d) Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Azad
Answer
c) Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev
Urban Development Minister Venkaiah Naidu laid the foundation stone for National
Kamadhenu Animal Breeding Centre at
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Assam

c) Punjab
d) Tamilnadu
Answer
a) Andhra Pradesh
Yusuf Ali Kechery, who passed away, was a famous ______ poet.
a) Marathi
b) Malayalam
c) Telgu
d) Tamil