Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47
[…] 5 impact on the environment, the agency's approval of the proposed project followed meaningful
6 consideration of alternatives and mitigation measures." (Mountain Lion Foundation v. Fish & Game
7 Com. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 105, 112, 134.) "To accomplish CEQA's informational purpose, an 'EIR must
8 contain facts and analysis, not just the agency's bare conclusions.' [Citation.]" (Citi=ensfor Goleta
9 Valley v. Bd. ofSupe111isors (I990) 52 Cal.3d 553,568 ("Goleta").)
10
II

Review of an action challenging an agency's determination under CEQA is governed by Public


Resources Code section 21168 in administrative mandamus proceedings (decisions "made as a result of

I2 a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken ... ") and
13 section 21168.5 in traditional mandamus actions. (Berkeley Hillside Presen1ation v. City ofBerkeley
14 (2015) 60 Cal. 4th I 086, 11 09.) The standard of review under both sections is "essentially the same." (!d.