Sunteți pe pagina 1din 7
[…] II.
ARGUMENT
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
3
MOTION TO RECUSE
LAW OFFICES OF JAMES S. TERRELL
15411 Anacapa Road, Victorville, CA 92392
(760) 951-5850
talktoterrell.com

A. RECUSAL IS REQUIRED WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS ACTUAL


OR APPARENT:
The law is clear that a prosecutor must be recused where it is shown that an actual or
apparent conflict of interest makes it unlikely that the defendant will receive a fair trial.
Pen. Code 1424; see also People v. Vasquez, (2006) 39 Cal.4th 45, 56. Penal Code section
1424 provides:
The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows
that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely
that the defendant would receive a fair trial.
Cal. Pen. Code 1424 (2011) LEXIS Pblg.
A conflict arises whenever there is evidence of a reasonable possibility that the District
Attorneys office may not act in an evenhanded manner. Therefore, there is no need to determine
whether a conflict is actual, or only gives an appearance of conflict.