Sunteți pe pagina 1din 104
[…] Net Worth Sweep.6
1.

After 2009, HERA Permitted Treasury Only To Sell, Hold,


Or Exercise Rights Received In Connection With Its
Purchase Of Treasurys Stock.

The district court incorrectly enlarged Treasurys post-2009 authority.


[L]ike other federal agencies, Treasury literally has no power to act . . . unless
and until Congress confers power upon it. Am. Library Assn v. FCC, 406 F.3d
689, 698 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (quoting La. Pub. Serv. Commn v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355,
374 (1986)).
Here, Congress authorized Treasury to purchase any obligations and other
securities issued by the [Companies]. 12 U.S.C. 1719(g)(1)(A). But Congress
provided in Section 1719(g)(4) that this authority shall expire December 31,
2009. The only relevant exception provides: The authority of [Treasury] to
hold, exercise any rights received in connection with, or sell, any obligations or
securities purchased is not subject to the [sunset] provisions of paragraph (4). 12
U.S.C. 1719(g)(2)(D).

Although the agencies argued below that Section 4617(f) also barred all claims
against Treasury, the district court correctly acknowledged that it had
jurisdiction to address Appellants claims that Treasury exceeded its statutory