Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] 197 6 U.S.C.C.A .N. 3438 , 3819.
This insightful look into the legislative history
of the Social Security Act demonstrates that
Congress understands unequivocally the
importance of protectin g the SSN and intended to
make clear for future guidance that the words "for
any other purpose," included in the language of
the A ct, mean precisely wh at they say. Courts
have reached similar conclusions regarding the
legislative intent behind the words "for any other
purpose." See United States v. Silva-Chavez, 888
F.2d 1481 (5th Cir. 1989).
In 1981 Congress again amended 42 U.S.C.
408, changing the offense from a misdemeanor
to a felony and adding the language "or for the
purpose of obtaining anything of value from any
person" before "or for any other purpose." See
Omnibus Reconciliation Act, Pub. L. No. 97-123,
4, 95 Stat. 1659, 1663-64 (1981). While the
House Conference Report accompanying the
amendment offers no explanation of the reasons
for the change (see H.R . C ONF . R EP . N O . 97- 409