Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] commit, or to aid and abet, any unlaw ful activity
that constitutes a violation of federal law, or that
constitutes a felony under any applicable state or
local law.

C. The statutory framework of 18 U.S.C.


1028A
The ITPEA creates mandatory imprisonment
for a term of two years for those convicted of
knowingly transferring, possessing, or using,
without lawful authority, a means of identification
of another person. The primary criminal
provisions of the Iden tity Theft Penalty
Enhancement Act (ITPE A) relating to misuse of a
Social Security Number is 18 U.S.C. 1028A.
Title 18 U.S.C. 1028A(b), concerning
sentencing, reads as follows:
(b) Consecutive sentence.--Notwithstanding
any other provision of law-(1) a court shall not place on probation any
person convicted of a violation of this section;
(2) except as provided in paragraph (4), no
term of imprisonment imposed on a person
under this section shall run concurrently with
any other term of imprisonment imposed on
the person under any other provision of law,
including any term of imprisonment imposed
for the felony during which the means of
identification was transferred, possessed, or
used;
(3) in determining any term of imprisonment
to be imposed for the felony during which the
means of identification was transferred,
possessed, or used, a court shall not in any
way reduce the term to be imposed for such
crime so as to compensate for, or otherwise
take into account, any separate term of
imprisonment imposed or to be imposed for a
violation of this section . . . .

B. The statutory framework of 18 U.S.C.


1028(a)(7)
The Identity Theft Act, 18 U.S.C.
1028(a)(7), makes it a federal crime for anyone
to knowingly transfer or use, in or affecting
8

U N IT E D S TATES A T T OR N E Y S' B UL LET IN

J A N U A RY 2005