Sunteți pe pagina 1din 42
[…] to open a bank account was within the "any other
purpose" clause of a statute prohibiting deceptive
use of an SSN. United States v. Barel, 939 F.2d
26, 28 (3d Cir. 1991) ("The Social Security felony
fraud statute app lies to the intentional use of a
false social security number 'for any purpose'
when a defendant uses a false social security
numb er to open bank accounts, even absent proof
of pecuniary gain to defendant"). False
representation of a fake, nonexistent SSN may
constitute the offense of false pretenses. See
United States v. Bales, 813 F.2d 1289 (4th Cir.
198 7).
According to 18 U.S.C. 1028(d)(1), an
"identification document" is "a document made or
issued by or under the authority of the
United States Government...which, when
completed with information concerning a
particular individual, is of a type intended or
commonly accepted for the purpose of
identification of individuals." T he H ouse R eport
accompanying what became 102 8 demonstrates
that the definition includes not only "identification
documents, such as driver's licenses, which are
widely accepted for a variety of identification
purposes," but also those "'commonly accepted' in