Sunteți pe pagina 1din 35
[…] Id.; see also Hill v. Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n, 7
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
SAN FRANCISCO

14 Cal. 4th 1, 39-40 (1990) (defendant’s asserted justification is defense to California claim for

15 invasion of privacy); Cal. Pub. Util. Code §§ 2891(d)(6), 2894 (legal compulsion is a defense).

16 The same is true of the New Jersey and Maryland laws. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:156A-25

17 & 2A:156A-33(a) (court order or warrant authorizing interception or disclosure of

18 communications is complete defense to civil action under New Jersey Wiretap Act); Md. Code

19 Ann., CTS. & JUD. PROC., § 10-410(b), “Wiretap & Electronic Surveillance Act” (“[g]ood faith

20 reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any

21 civil or criminal action brought under this subtitle or under any other law”).

22 Verizon does not attempt to identify any genuine conflict between state and federal law;

23 Verizon (incorrectly) maintains that actual conflict is irrelevant. Ver. Mot. at 8. Accordingly,

24 there is no basis to revisit the Court’s conclusion that no actual conflict exists.