Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] for decades about whether this type of relationship can pursuant to healthy doctrine be placed under
the legal category of "property",271 the UCC accomplished the desired end by simple legislative dictate
without any real concern for logical consistency.

3. Transferring Security Entitlements within the DTCC System


Once shares of stock have been deposited with DTC – probably in the form of one or two global
certificates for an entire issue – or entered in the direct registration system272 and registered in the

267
But see note 283 and accompanying text.
268
U.C.C. § 8-503(b) (2005) ("An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a particular financial
asset under subsection (a) is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the
securities intermediary …").
269
U.C.C. § 8-503(d), (e) (2005).
270
U.C.C. § 8-503, Off. Comm. 1 (2005).
271
See e.g. DOROTHEE EINSELE, WERTPAPIERRECHT ALS SCHULDRECHT: FUNKTIONSVERLUST VON
EFFEKTENURKUNDEN IM INTERNATIONALEN RECHTSVERKEHR (1995).
272
See Part IV, Section 4.