Sunteți pe pagina 1din 75
[…] registered shareholder as the person entitled to exercise the rights from the shares. Yet it appears that
the indirect holding system has become so deeply entrenched that the SEC is more willing to move
toward a type of shares wholly foreign to the United States than to allow direct, electronic links to
send securities settlement information to transfer agents on a real time basis, which – as will be
discussed in Part IV – would reinstate stockholder lists to their pre-1970's state of information.

234
17 CFR §240.14a-16(a).
235
See 17 CFR §240.14b-1(d)(2); § 240.14b-2(b)(2), (d)(2).
236
17 CFR §240.14a-16(j); §240.14b-1(d)(4); §240.14b-2(d)(4).
237
17 CFR §240.14a-16(j) ("The registrant must send . . . to the record holder or respondent bank . . . a paper
copy of the proxy statement, information statement, annual report . . . .").
238
See 17 CFR §240.14a-16(a)(2).
239
A search in the library "All States" on WestLaw for the words "bearer share" pulls up only cases referring
to foreign companies (usually South or Central American) in U.S. Courts. Also, an examination of the