Sunteți pe pagina 1din 8
[…] cause of the detention; (iv) that the property has not been taken for tax, assessment of fine, pursuant
to a statute or seized under an execution or attachment against the property of the plaintiff; and (v)
the actual value of the property. N.C. GEN. STAT. 1-473; Weener Plastics, Inc. v. HNH
Packaging, LLC, 590 F. Supp.2d 760, 763-64 (E.D.N.C. 2008). As set forth below, the Court
concludes that Defendant Casteen has established each element required by N.C. GEN. STAT. 1473 so that she is entitled to the delivery of Allie upon the posting of an appropriate bond.1

Section 1-475 of the North Carolina General Statutes requires the posting of a written
undertaking or bond:
The plaintiff must give a written undertaking payable to the defendant, executed by one
or more sufficient sureties, approved by the sheriff, to the effect that they are bound in
double the value of the property, as stated in the affidavit for the prosecution of the
action, for the return of the property to the defendant, with damages for its deterioration
and detention if return can be had, and if for any cause return cannot be had, for the
payment to him of such sum as may be recovered against the plaintiff for the value of the
property at the time of the seizure, with interest thereon as damages for such seizure and
detention.
N.C. GEN. STAT. 1-475.
4

Case 5:14-cv-00085-RLV-DCK Document 60 Filed 06/08/15 Page 4 of 8

1. Defendant Casteen Asserts a Claim for Recovery of Allie.


As the Court in Weener Plastics observed, 590 F.Supp.2d at 765, and as is plain from