Sunteți pe pagina 1din 70
[…] The Federal Agencies do not dispute that the Court has general subject matter jurisdiction
and do not dispute that even without their presence, the Court has jurisdiction. At a minimum,
there is federal question jurisdiction based upon WARA. 28 U.S.C. 1331. The Federal
Agencies contention is limited to arguing that the Court lacks jurisdiction over the Federal
Agencies because there has been no waiver of their sovereign immunity. (ECF No. 165-1 at 1722). Sovereign immunity has been waived.
The APA provides for waivers of the United States sovereign immunity for certain suits.
First, 5 U.S.C. 702 states:
A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or
aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial
review thereof.
Second, it states:
An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages and
stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an
official capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief therein
be denied on the ground that it is against the United States or that the United States is an
indispensable party.
5 U.S.C. 702. Section 702 waives immunity for two types of claims. The first waiver is for
claims under the general provisions of the APA and the second is for claims pursuant to a
statutory or non-statutory cause of action that arises completely apart from the general provisions