Sunteți pe pagina 1din 25

640-554 IINS

Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security

640-554 IINS Exam Information

This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of securing Cisco routers and switches and their
associated networks. It leads to validated skills for installation, troubleshooting and monitoring
of network devices to maintain integrity, confidentiality and availability of data and devices and
develops competency in the technologies that Cisco uses in its security infrastructure.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

CCNA Security Exam and Training Revision

CCNA Security

The CCNA Security exam and training are being revised from v2.0 to v3.0. Candidates can choose to take either
the 640-554 IINS v2.0 exam or 210-260 IINS v3.0 exam. The last day to test for 640-554 IINS v2.0 will be
November 30, 2015.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

CCNA Security Certification

Cisco Certified Network Associate Security (CCNA Security) validates associate-level knowledge and skills
required to secure Cisco networks. With a CCNA Security certification, a network professional demonstrates the
skills required to develop a security infrastructure, recognize threats and vulnerabilities to networks, and mitigate
security threats. The CCNA Security curriculum emphasizes core security technologies, the installation,
troubleshooting and monitoring of network devices to maintain integrity, confidentiality and availability of data
and devices, and competency in the technologies that Cisco uses in its security structure.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Self-Study Materials
Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) v3.0
To celebrate Cyber Security month, here's a 10% discount on the newly released CCNA Security course through the end of
October. Use the coupon code RT8Xgzy0 at checkout and take advantage of this offer.
The Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) v3.0 e-learning course focuses on security principles and technologies
using Cisco security products to provide examples.
It allows learners to understand common security concepts and deploy basic security techniques utilizing a variety of
popular security appliances within a "real-life" network infrastructure.
Upon completing this course, the learner will be able to meet these overall objectives:
Describe common network security concepts.
Secure routing and switching infrastructure.
Deploy basic authentication, authorization and accounting services.
Deploy basic firewalling services.
Deploy basic site-to-site and remote access VPN services.
Describe the use of more advanced security services such as intrusion protection, content security and identity
management.

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

CCNA Security Training Videos


Cisco Security Fundamentals Video Series

Take the newly revised IINS exam with confidence. The Cisco Security Fundamentals training video series will fortify you
with basic security concepts to help you prepare for the updated CCNA Security exam. Follow Rafael Leiva-Ochoa, an
internal Cisco security expert, as he guides you through nine hours of how to successfully use Cisco solutions and
products to protect your network.
About the Cisco Security Fundamentals Training Video Series:
Learn to protect your network with Cisco security innovations to ensure highly secure firewall, web, and email services.
Comprehensive three-part Cisco security training video series for anyone interested in learning more about various
security technologies and for those pursuing their CCNA and CCNP Security Certifications.
Great introduction to fundamental security technologies such as: Firewall technologies; authentication, authorization,
and accounting (AAA) technologies; and intrusion detection system (IDS) and intrusion prevention system (IPS).

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Best Way to Prepare for Certification Cisco-approved Training

Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINS) v2.0


Course content focuses on the design, implementation, and monitoring of a comprehensive security policy, using
Cisco IOS security features and technologies as examples.
Implementing Cisco Network Security (IINS) v3.0
The course focuses on security principles and technologies, using Cisco security products to provide hands-on
examples. Using instructor-led discussions, extensive hands-on lab exercises, and supplemental materials, this
course allows learners to understand common security concepts, and deploy basic security techniques utilizing a
variety of popular security appliances within a "real-life" network infrastructure.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

640-554 IINS Exam Topic


Last day to test: November 30, 2015

The 640-554 Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINS) exam is associated with the CCNA Security
certification. This exam tests a candidate's knowledge of securing Cisco routers and switches and their associated
networks. It leads to validated skills for installation, troubleshooting and monitoring of network devices to maintain
integrity, confidentiality and availability of data and devices and develops competency in the technologies that Cisco
uses in its security infrastructure.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

640-554 CCNA Study Guide

Welcome to the CCNA Security Study Guide, the place on the Cisco Learning Network where you can ask
questions, share ideas and connect with other members as you prepare for your Certification exams.

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

CCNA Security IINS 640-554 Practice Exams

The Cisco 640-554 Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINSv2) exam is required for certification as a Cisco
Certified Network Associate Security (CCNA Security). This exam will test your knowledge across a wide range of
security products and techniques including the ASA firewall and security features on IOS routers and switches.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Exam
640-554
Implementing Cisco IOS Network Security (IINS v2.0)
Cisco 640-554 Practice Test
Topic break down

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 2, Security and Cisco Routers
Question No : 1 - (Topic 2)
What will be disabled as a result of the no service password-recovery command?

A. changes to the config-register setting


B. ROMMON
C. password encryption service
D. aaa new-model global configuration command
E. the xmodem privilege EXEC mode command to recover the Cisco IOS image

Answer : B
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Question No : 2 - (Topic 2)
Which option is a feature of Cisco ScanSafe technology?
A. spam protection
B. consistent cloud-based policy
C. DDoS protection
D. RSA Email DLP

Answer : B
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 4, IOS ACLs
Question No : 3 - (Topic 4)
Which priority is most important when you plan out access control lists?

A. Build ACLs based upon your security policy.


B. Always put the ACL closest to the source of origination.
C. Place deny statements near the top of the ACL to prevent unwanted trafficfrom passing through the
router.
D. Always test ACLs in a small, controlled production environment before you roll it out into the larger
production network.

Answer : A
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 6, Common Layer 2 Attacks
Question No : 4 - (Topic 6)
Which Layer 2 protocol provides loop resolution by managing the physical paths to given network
segments?
A. root guard
B. port fast
C. HSRP
D. STP

Answer : D
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Question No : 5 - (Topic 6)
Which type of Layer 2 attackcauses a switch to flood all incoming traffic to all ports?
A. MAC spoofing attack
B. CAM overflow attack
C. VLAN hopping attack
D. STP attack

Answer : D
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 8, Cisco IPS
Question No : 6 - (Topic 8)
Which two protocols enable Cisco Configuration Professional to pull IPS alerts from a Cisco
ISR router? (Choose two.)
A. syslog
B. SDEE
C. FTP
D. TFTP
E. SSH
F. HTTPS

Answer : B,F
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 9, VPN Technologies
Question No : 7 - (Topic 9)
Which two options are symmetric-key algorithms that are recommended by Cisco?
(Choose two.)
A. Twofish
B. Advanced Encryption Standard
C. Blowfish
D. Triple Data Encryption Standard

Answer : B,D
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Question No : 8 - (Topic 9)
Which option describes the purpose of Diffie-Hellman?
A. used between the initiator and the responder to
establish a basic security policy
B. used to verify the identity of the peer
C. used for asymmetric public key encryption
D. used to establish a symmetric shared key via a public
key exchange process

Answer : D
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Question No : 9 - (Topic 9)
For what purpose is the Cisco ASA appliance web launch SSL VPN feature used?
A. to enable split tunneling when using clientless SSL VPN access
B. to enable users to login to a web portal to download and launch the AnyConnect client
C. to enable smart tunnel access for applications thatare not web-based
D. to optimize the SSL VPN connections using DTLS
E. to enable single-sign-on so the SSL VPN users need only log in once

Answer : B
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Cisco 640-554 Practice Test


Topic 10, Mix Questions
Question No : 10 - (Topic 10)
Which EAP method uses Protected Access Credentials?

A. EAP-FAST
B. EAP-TLS
C. EAP-PEAP
D. EAP-GTC

Answer : A
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Pass4Sures Site Features

Questions Based on Real Exams Scenarios


Experts Verified Questions and Answers
Easy to use Testing Engine & print PDF format
Download Free Demos (Try before Buy)
According to recommended syllabus and Objectives
100% Pass Guaranteed

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Money Back Guarantee

We offer you 30 days money back guarantee. Students, who got failed, even after struggling
hard to pass the exams by using our preparation material, are advised to claim our money back
guarantee.
http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Our Testimonial

Cisco 640-554:- Pass4sure prepares its students so well that they hardly fail
in their certification. I prepared my 640-554 certification from Pass4sure and
they way its study guide helped me is really appreciable. Pass4sures online
experts always lent a helping hand in my hard times. I cant believe that I got
such a brilliant success in very first exam attempt. I have no words to say
thanks to Pass4sure!

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html

Become Certified from Pass4Sures.co

http://www.pass4sures.co/640-554.html