Sunteți pe pagina 1din 584
[…] NRS: CHAPTER 396 - NEVADA SYSTEM OF HIGHER EDUCATION

Page 8 of 73

(c) The Center for the Analysis of Crime Statistics, established within the Department of Criminal Justice at the
University of Nevada, Las Vegas; and
6. Departments within the Public Service Division,
administered under the direction of the Board of Regents is hereby collectively known as the Nevada System of Higher
Education. The System is comprised of such branches and facilities as the Board of Regents deems appropriate.
[1:208:1907; RL 4638; NCL 7725](NRS A 1969, 1433; 1993, 341; 2003, 642; 2005, 359)
BOARD OF REGENTS
NRS 396.031 Definitions. [Effective through January 7, 2013.] As used in NRS 396.031 to 396.046, inclusive,
unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Block means the smallest geographical unit whose boundaries were designated by the Bureau of the Census of the
United States Department of Commerce in its topographically integrated geographic encoding and referencing system.
2. Block group means a combination of blocks whose numbers begin with the same digit.
3. Census tract means a combination of block groups.
4. Census voting district means the voting district:
(a) Based on the geographic and population databases compiled by the Bureau of the Census of the United States
Department of Commerce as validated and incorporated into the geographic information system by the Legislative Counsel
Bureau for use by the Nevada Legislature; and
(b) Designated in the maps filed with the Office of the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 396.0411.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1820; A 1991, 1095; 2001 Special Session, 365)
NRS 396.031 Definitions. [Effective January 1, 2012, for the purpose of filing for office and for nominating and
electing members of the Board of Regents of the University of Nevada, and January 8, 2013, for all other purposes.]
As used in NRS 396.031 to 396.046, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Block means the smallest geographical unit whose boundaries were designated by the Bureau of the Census of the
United States Department of Commerce in its topographically integrated geographic encoding and referencing system.
2. Block group means a combination of blocks whose numbers begin with the same digit.
3. Census tract means a combination of block groups.
(Added to NRS by 1981, 1820; A 1991, 1095; 2001 Special Session, 365; 2011, 1531, effective January 1, 2012, for the
purpose of filing for office and for nominating and electing members of the Board of Regents of the University of Nevada,
and January 8, 2013, for all other purposes)