Documente Academic
[…] recommending that Mr. Sanduskys request to reinstate his pension from October 9,
2012 forward be granted. He rejected Mr. Sanduskys constitutional claims but
interpreted the statutory provisions of the Pension Forfeiture Act as non-applicable to
Mr. Sandusky, noting that although the pre-2004 version applied to Mr. Sandusky
because he was promoted several times throughout his career at PSU, including after
enactment of the legislation, he did not satisfy the statutory definition of a school
employee14 at the time he committed the relevant crimes. Specifically, the Hearing
14
Section 8102 of the Public School Employees Retirement Code defines a [s]chool
employee as:
Any person engaged in work relating to a public school for any
governmental entity and for which work he is receiving regular
remuneration as an officer, administrator or employee excluding,
however, any independent contractor or a person compensated on a
fee basis.
24 Pa. C.S. 8102 (emphasis added).
15
Officer explained that Mr. Sandusky did not receive regular remuneration after his
1999 retirement since his tax records and PSUs records revealed no more than six
post-1999 payments to Mr. Sandusky.
He also rejected SERS argument that Mr.