Sunteți pe pagina 1din 47

1. Dr.

gopi chand bhargava is 1st CM of Punjab


2. Justice gurnam singh first akali chief minister of Punjab
3. Chairman of Punjab state human rights commission: justice R.S.Mongia
4.President of Punjab Pradesh congress committee: Amarinder Singh
5. President of hockey Punjab: Sukhbir Singh Badal
6. Director of National institute of agricultural Biotechnology, Mohali: Dr Rakesh Tuli
7. President of Punjab Olympic association : Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa
8. Chief justice of Punjab & Haryana high court :- Mukul Mudgul
9. President of SGPC: Avtar singh Makkar
10. 1st governor of Punjab: chandulala madhavlal trivedi
11. 1st speaker of Punjab legislative assembly: s. kapur singh
12. Punjab
Latitude 2930 N to3232
Longitude 7355 E to 7650
13. Area 50,362 sq km (1.54% of total geographical area of India)
14. Forest area 6.12% of the total area of the state
15. 4 divisions of Punjab
Jalandhar, Patiala, Firozpur, Faridkot
16. Balram jakhar was 1st asian to be selected as chairman of commonwealth parliamentarian executive forum.
17. Bhagat puran singh is know as Punjabs Bearded mother Teresa
18. Surinder kaur is popularly known as Nightingale of Punjab
19. Surjit singh barnala is the author of book My other Two Daughters
20. Amrita pritam was the 1st woman to win sahitya akademi awards
21. Shiv kumar batalavi is the youngest recipient of sahitya akademi awards
22. Baba ala singh was the founder of Patiala city in 1763 AD
23. National institute of sports is located at Patiala
24. giani gurmukh singh musafir was the first CM after the lingustic reorganization of Punjab
25. Baba kharak singh was 1st president of SGPC
26. IN 1951 presidents rule was imposed for first time in Punjab
27. Shivraj patil is current governer of Punjab
28. Parkash dingh badal is present CM of Punjab(4th time)
29. Indian Olympic Association Vice President Sardar Tarlochan Singh has been conferred with The Jewel of Punjab
award a life-time achievement .
30.
31.
32.
33.
34.
35.
36.
37.
38.
39.
40.

Punjab accord was signed b/w Harchand Singh Longowal and Rajiv Gandhi
Duleep Singh was the last Sikh ruler of Punjab
Kharak Singh was the immediate successor of Ranjit Singh
Who constructed Takht Patna Sahib and Takht Hazur sahib
Maharaja Ranjit singh
Who laid the foundation of Harimandir Sahib(Golden Temple) ?
Hazrat mian mir
Miss Arshdeep kaur(from Canda) become miss world Punjabi 2010.
Punjab will have a second international cricket stadium at burlton park in jalandhar by 2011.
Ropar has become the 1st district of d country to launch d District Monitoring System Scheme
Punjab is the only state that had set up separate police station for NRIs
Chairman of punjab governce reorms commission in augrated punjabs first centre for E-Governce at
Landran(MOHALI)
Prof. Laxmi Kant chawla, health & family welfare minister(punjab) has got jhansi ki rani laxmi bai award(at
Gwalior)

41. Prakash singh Badal declared Sultanpur lodhi in kapurthala distric a holy town in veiw of its religious & historical
Significance
42. Punjabi university,patiala has attained d Distinction of being the 1st univ. in the region to enroll student,gurvinder
singh dhaliwal for PhD from canada through video-conferencing.
43. AKHAR: A Roman-Punjabi word processing toolkit.
44. The state of new mexico,5th largest constituent of USA,has offered to enter into an agrrement with Punjab Granting
the Status of SISITER STATE
45. Punjabi language has now become the second lanuage in the state of Haryana.
46. Punjab govnerment declared 2011 as YEAR OF TRANSFORMATION
47. First evening court of punjab was inaugurated at Jalandhar follwed by Amritsar,Ludhiana and Patiala.
48. Sukhbir singh Badal Manoranjab Kalia committee on Resources Mobilization
49. Director of PGI : KK Talwar
50. Chairman of Punjab state Backward Classes commission : Kirpal Singh Badunger
Computer Knowledge/Marketing Aptitude
ALL THE BEST
Model Question Paper Marketing Aptitude / Computer Knowledge
1. A keyboard is this kind of device
(A) black
(B) input
(C) output
(D) word Processing
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
2. IT stands for
(A) information Technology
(B) integrated Technology
(C) intelligent Technology
(D) interesting Technology
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
3. Which of the following refers to the fastest, biggest and most expensive computers ?
(A) Personal Computers
(B) Supercomputers
(C) Laptops
(D) Notebooks
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
4. A collection of related information sorted and dealt with as a unit is a
(A) disk
(B) data
(C) file
(D) floppy
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
5. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the Internet is known as
(A) pulling
(B) pushing
(C) downloading
(D) transferring
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
6. Which part of the computer helps to store information ?
(A) Disk drive
(B) Keyboard
(C) Monitor

(D) Printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
7. is the process of carrying out commands.
(A) Fetching
(B) Storing
(C) Executing
(D) Decoding
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. The role of agenerally is to determine a buyers needs and match it to the correct hardware and software.
(A) computer Scientist
(B) computer sales representative
(C) computer consultant
(D) corporate trainer
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. Which of the following groups consist of only output devices ?
(A) Scanner, Printer, Monitor
(B) Keyboard, Printer, Monitor
(C) Mouse, Printer, Monitor
(D) Plotter, Printer, Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
10. The rectangular area of the screen that displays a program, data, and/or information is a
(A) title bar
(B) button
(C) dialog box
(D) window
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
11. A(n)contains commands that can be selected.
(A) pointer
(B) menu
(C) icon
(D) button
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
12. An error is also known as
(A) bug
(B) debug
(C) cursor
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
13. Arithmetic Operations
(A) involve matching one data item to another to determine if the first item is greater than, equal to, or less than the
other item
(B) sort data items according to standard, predefined criteria in ascending order or descending order
(C) use conditions with operators such as AND, OR and NOT
(D) include addition, subtraction, multiplication and division
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
14. Sending an e-mail is similar to
(A) picturing an event
(B) narrating a story

(C) writing a letter


(D) creating a drawing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
15. Promotion in Marketing means
(A) passing an examination
(B) elevation from one grade to another
(C) selling the products through various means
(D) selling the product in specific areas
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
16. Microsoft Word is an example of
(A) an operating system
(B) a processing device
(C) application software
(D) an input device
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
17. Sources of Sales Leads are
(A) Data Mining
(B) Market Research
(C) Media Outlets
(D) Promotional Programs
(E) All of these
Ans : (E)
18. Any data or instruction entered into the memory of a computer is considered as
(A) storage
(B) output
(C) input
(D) information
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
19. Which part of the computer displays the work done ?
(A) RAM
(B) printer
(C) monitor
(D) ROM
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
20. One of the methods for Market Monitoring is
(A) to watch TV serials
(B) to discuss with other sales persons
(C) to monitor media outlets
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
21. Market Expansion means
(A) hiring more staff
(B) firing more staff
(C) buying more products
(D) buying more companies
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
22. A series of instructions that tells a computer what to do and how to do it is called a
(A) program
(B) command

(C) user response


(D) processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
23. Effective marketing helps in
(A) developing new products
(B) creating a competitive environment
(C) building demand for products
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
24. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Hardware
(B) Software
(C) Programs
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
25. A Call in Marketing means
(A) to phone the customers
(B) to visit the customers
(C) to visit the marketing site
(D) to call on prospective customers
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
26. Delivery Channel means
(A) maternity wards
(B) handing over the products to the buyers
(C) places where products are made available to the buyers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
27. Processing involves
(A) inputting data into a computer system
(B) transforming input into output
(C) displaying output in a useful manner
(D) providing relevant answers
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
28. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of Internet Banking.
(A) All the customers
(B) All the educated customers
(C) All the computer educated customers
(D) Only creditors
(E) All of these
Ans : (C)
29. Innovation mean
(A) Product Designing
(B) New ideas
(C) Impulse
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
30. One of the following is a target group for the marketing of educational loan.
(A) All the customers
(B) Students

(C) Only poor students


(D) Students having promising educational track record
(E) All of these
Ans : (B)
31. Service after sale is not the function of
(A) Marketing staff
(B) Seller
(C) Director of the company
(D) Employees of the company
(E) All of the above are wrong
Ans : (A)
32. If done throughthe rural marketing would be more effective.
(A) fairs
(B) village fairs
(C) door to door campaign
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
33. Market Survey means
(A) Market Research
(B) Market Planning
(C) Marketing Strategies
(D) Market Monitering
(E) All of these
Ans : (A)
34. can be done through digital Banking ?
(A) Mobile phone
(B) Internet
(C) Telephone
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
35. A good seller should have the following quality/qualities ?
(A) Devotion to the work
(B) Submissive
(C) Sympathy
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
36. The rural marketing is not required because
(A) rural people do not understand marketing
(B) its not practical from the cost point of view
(C) it is sheer wastage of time
(D) All are wrong
(E) All are correct
Ans : (D)
37. Planned-cost service means
(A) Costly products
(B) Extra profit on the same cost
(C) Extra work by seller
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
38. Internet marketing means
(A) Self-marketing
(B) Core Groups monitering

(C) Employees marketing


(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
39. The aim of successful marketing is
(A) to increase the sale
(B) to increase the profit
(C) to increase the output of sellers
(D) All of these
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
40. The networking becomesthrough networking.
(A) very difficult
(B) dull
(C) easy
(D) has no role in marketing
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
41. Memory, also called random access memory, or RAM.
(A) contains the electronic circuits that cause processing to occur
(B) makes the information resulting from processing available for use
(C) allows data, programs, commands, and user responses to be entered into a computer
(D) consists of electronic components that store data
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
42. Correcting errors in a program is referred to as
(A) debugging
(B) bugging
(C) rectifying
(D) modifying
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
43. An assembler is used to translate a program written in
(A) a low level language
(B) machine language
(C) a high level language
(D) assembly language
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
44. The capability of the operating system to enable two or more than two programs to execute simultaneously in a
single computer system by using a single processor is
(A) Multiprocessing
(B) Multitasking
(C) Multiprogramming
(D) Multiexecution
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
45. The basic goal of computer process is to convert data into
(A) information
(B) tables
(C) files
(D) graphs
(E) None of these

Ans : (A)
46. A hard copy of a document is
(A) stored in the hard disk
(B) stored on a floppy
(C) stored on a CD
(D) printed on the printer
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
47. Which of the following is not an output device ?
(A) Plotter
(B) Printer
(C) Scanner
(D) Monitor
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
48. Which keys can be used together with other keys for special tasks ?
(A) Insert, Delete
(B) Ctrl, Shift
(C) Left Arrow, Right Arrow
(D) Page up, Page Down
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
49. Which is the part of a computer that one can touch and feel ?
(A) Programs
(B) Software
(C) Hardware
(D) Output
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
50. Computers gather data, which means they allow users to data.
(A) present
(B) store
(C) output
(D) input
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
51. CPU stands for
(A) CD-run on memory
(B) central processing unit
(C) call powers up
(D) create programs user
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
52. Moves the cursor one space to the right to puts spaces in between words
(A) control key
(B) space bar
(C) printer
(D) mouse
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)
53. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without having to use the shift key for each character
(A) shifter
(B) upper case
(C) caps lock key
(D) icon
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
54. A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computers memory
(A) monitor
(B) screen
(C) keyboard
(D) disk drive
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
55. Which of the following is not the major function of a computer ?
(A) Processing data into information
(B) Storing data or information
(C) Gathering data
(D) Analysing data or information
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
56. A disk on which you store information
(A) plate
(B) data disk
(C) paper disk
(D) TV disk
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
57. Allows you to print
(A) ribbon
(B) monitor
(C) go now
(D) Control-P
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
58. Easy to use
(A) user friendly
(B) select
(C) helpful
(D) ever-ready
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
59. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a
(A) crash
(B) die
(C) death
(D) penalty
(E) None of these

Ans : (E)
60. The smallest item of useful information a computer can handle
(A) bite
(B) byte
(C) bit
(D) bait
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
61. Devices that let the computer communicate with you
(A) input
(B) output
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
62. Devices that allow you to put information into the computer
(A) input
(B) output
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
63. Eight bits of data
(A) octabit
(B) word
(C) sentence
(D) byte
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
64. The secret code that gives you access to some programs
(A) clue
(B) cue
(C) password
(D) help
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
65. The different styles of lettering in a word processing program
(A) font
(B) calligraphy
(C) writing
(D) manuscript
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
66. Any letter, number, or symbol found on the keyboard that you can type into the computer
(A) output
(B) character
(C) type
(D) print
(E) None of these

Ans : (B)
67. A symbol or question on the screen that prompts you to take action and tell the computer what to do next
(A) scanner
(B) questionnaire
(C) prompt and dialog box
(D) information seeker
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
68. Choices are referred to as
(A) options
(B) exit
(C) boot
(D) folder
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
69. Anything written on the screen
(A) cursor
(B) text
(C) folder
(D) boot
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
70. Lets you leave a screen or program
(A) boot
(B) programs
(C) exit
(D) text
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
71. Instructions that tell the computer what to do. Another name for software
(A) programs
(B) CPU
(C) options
(D) folder
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
72. A program which helps create written documents and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
(A) spreadsheet
(B) personal writer
(C) word printer
(D) word processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
73. A place that a user can create to store files
(A) cursor
(B) text
(C) folder
(D) boot
(E) None of these

Ans : (C)
74. Start or restart the computer
(A) exit
(B) kick
(C) boot
(D) kick-start
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
75. A blinking indicator that shows you where your next action will happen
(A) CPU
(B) cursor
(C) tool bar
(D) boot
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
76. Commands at the top of a screen such as : FILE-EDIT-FONT-TOOLS to operate and change things within
programs
(A) menu bar
(B) tool bar
(C) user friendly
(D) word processor
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
77. CD-ROM stands for
(A) central processing unit
(B) CD-remote open mouse
(C) CD-resize or minimize
(D) CD-read only memory
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
78. To change written work already done
(A) file
(B) edit
(C) cut
(D) close
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
79. A place in the computer system where data and programs are temporarily stored
(A) paste
(B) open
(C) memory
(D) pocket
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
80. A key that will erase information from the computers memory and characters on the screen
(A) edit
(B) delete key
(C) dummy out
(D) trust key

(E) None of these


Ans : (B)
81. To insert a copy of the clipboard contents, whatever was last cut or copied at the insertion point
(A) paste
(B) stick in
(C) fit in
(D) push in
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
82. The command used to remove text or graphics from a document. The information is then stored on a clipboard
so you can paste it.
(A) chop
(B) cut
(C) clip
(D) cart away
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
83. To exit the program without leaving the application
(A) file
(B) edit
(C) copy
(D) close
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
84. A removable magnetic disc that holds information
(A) floppy disk
(B) hard drive
(C) monitor
(D) portable
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
85. A command that saves what you are working on into the hard drive, or onto a disk
(A) view
(B) hold
(C) save
(D) go
(E) None of these
Ans : (E)
86. A command to get a file you worked on from the memory where it was stored
(A) close
(B) delete
(C) open
(D) get it
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
87. To move down a page in a document
(A) jump
(B) fly
(C) wriggle

(D) scroll
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
88. The primary device that a computer uses to store information
(A) TV
(B) storehouse
(C) desk
(D) hard drive
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
89. Screen that comes on when you turn on your computer that shows all the icons
(A) desktop
(B) face to face
(C) viewer
(D) view space
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
90. A program that works like a calculator for keeping track of money and making budgets
(A) calculator
(B) spreadsheet
(C) budgeter
(D) financier
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
91.Programs from the same developer, sold bundled together, that provide better integration and share common
features, toolbars, and menus are known as.
(A) Software suites
(B) Integrated software packages
(C) Software processing packages
(D) Personal information managers
(E) None of these
92. A data warehouse is which of the following ?
(A) Can be updated by end users
(B) Contains numerous naming conventions and formats
(C) Organized around important subject areas
(D) Contains only current data
(E) None of these
93. . servers store and manage files for network users.
(A) Authentication
(B) Main
(C) Web
(D) File
(E) None of these
94. All of the following are examples of real security and privacy risks except .
(A) Hackers
(B) Spam
(C) Viruses
(D) Identity theft
(E) None of these
95. . terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often connected to complex inventory and
sales computer systems.
(A) Data

(B) Sales
(C) Query
(D) Point-of-sale (POS)
(E) None of these
96. The OSI model is divided into . processes called layers.
(A) Five
(B) Six
(C) Seven
(D) Eight
(E) None of these
97. System software is the set of programs that enables your computers hardware devices and .
software to work together.
(A) Management
(B) Processing
(C) Utility
(D) Application
(E) None of these
98. . are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or
your electronic thermostat.
(A) Servers
(B) Embedded computers
(C) Robotic computers
(D) Mainframes
(E) None of these
99. The following are all mobile computing devices, except .
(A) Notebook computers
(B) Cellular telephones
(C) Digital scanners
(D) Personal digital assistants
(E) None of these
100. In a ring topology, the computer in possession of the . can transmit data.
(A) Packet
(B) Data
(C) Access method
(D) Token
(E) None of these
101. This part of the operating system manages the essential peripherals, such as the keyboard, screen, disk drives,
and parallel and serial ports .
(A) Basic input/output system
(B) Secondary input/output system
(C) Peripheral input/output system
(D) Marginal input/output system
(E) None of these
102. . viruses are often transmitted by a floppy disk left in the floppy disk drive.
(A) Trojan horse
(B) Boot-sector
(C) Script
(D) Logic bomb
(E) None of these
103. . controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which
users can interact with the computer.
(A) The platform
(B) Application software
(C) Operating system
(D) The motherboard

(E) None of these


104. Servers are computers that provide resources to other computers connected to a .
(A) Mainframe
(B) Network
(C) Supercomputer
(D) Client
(E) None of these
105. A goal of data mining includes which of the following ?
(A) To explain some observed event or condition
(B) To confirm that data exist
(C) To analyze data for expected relationships
(D) To create a new data warehouse
(E) None of these
106. URL stands for .
(A) Universal Research List
(B) Universal Resource List
(C) Uniform Resource Locator
(D) Uniform Research Locator
(E) None of these
107. A database management system (DBMS) is a.
(A) Hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(B) Hardware system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled access to a database
(C) Software system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled access to a database
(D) Software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled access to a database
(E) None of these
108. Which of the following is not a goal of transaction processing systems ?
(A) Capture, process and store transactions
(B) Produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
(C) Reduce manual effort associated with processing business transactions
(D) Produce standard reports used for management decision making
(E) None of these
109. A proxy server is used for which of the following ?
(A) To provide security against unauthorized users
(B) To process client requests for Web pages
(C) To process client requests for database access
(D) To provide TCP/IP
(E) None of these
110. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this causes .
(A) Data redundancy
(B) Information overload
(C) Duplicate data
(D) Data inconsistency
(E) None of these
111. . are words that a programming language has set aside for its own use.
(A) Control words
(B) Reserved words
(C) Control structures
(D) Reserved keys
(E) None of these
112. What is the primary difference between a virus and a worm ?
(A) A worm has the ability to self-propagate from an infected users computer to other computers
(B) A worm is usually written by a cracker : script bunnies do not have the skills to develop a worm program
(C) A virus is very harmful to the computers it infects : a worm is not as serious a problem
(D) Anti-virus software is effective in fighting viruses but not worms
(E) None of these
113. . describe what is in database fields.

(A) Structures
(B) Field markers
(C) Field definitions
(D) Field names
(E) None of these
114 You must install a(n) . on a network if you want to share a broadband internet connection.
(A) Router
(B) Modem
(C) Node
(D) Cable
(E) None of these
115. A goal of normalization is to.
(A) Minimize the number of relationships
(B) Minimize the number of entities
(C) Minimize the number of tables
(D) Minimize data redundancy
(E) None of these
Answers from 91 to 115 are displayed below,
91. (A) 92. (C) 93. (D) 94. (B) 95. (D) 96. (C) 97. (D)
98. (B) Embedded computers are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car
or your electronic thermostat in your home.
99. (C) 100. (D) 101. (A) 102. (B) 103. (C)
104. (B) 105. (A) 106. (C) 107. (D) 108. (E)
109. (A) 110. (D) 111. (B) 112. (A) 113. (D)
124. (A) 125. (D)
20 Important Facts from provisional 2011 Census report
1.

According to the provisional 2011 Census report India's population is now pegged at 1.21 billion, an increase of
more than 181 million in the last 10 years

2.

The Census 2011 is the 15th census of India since 1872 and conducted in two phases - houselisting and housing
census (April to September 2010) and population enumeration (February 9 to 28, 2011).

3.

The Census covered all 35 states and UTs and cost Rs. 2,200 crore. 27 lakh enumerators were involved in the
exercise where 8,000 metric tonnes of paper and 10,500 metric tonnes of material moved.

4.
5.

India now accounts for worlds 17.5 per cent population.


China has 19.4 per cent of the world's total population; India has 17.5 per cent of the world population.

6.

According to the Census report India's population is now bigger than the combined population of USA, Indonesia,
Brazil, Pakistan and Bangladesh

7.

Uttar Pradesh is the most populous state and the combined population of Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra is more
than that of the USA.

8.

The most populous district is Thane in Maharashtra. The Union Territory of Lakshadweep is the least populated at
64,429

9.

The highest population density is in Delhi's Northeast district (37,346 per sq km) while the lowest is in Dibang
Valley in Arunachal Pradesh (just one per sq km).

10. The latest child sex ratio in is 914 female against 1,000 male - the lowest since Independence. This again proves that
we want male child not a female child. But nature will teach a lesson to Indians in future.
11. Child sex ratio in the Punjab and Haryana remains worst - 830 in the case of the former and 846 in the case of the
latter.
12. The gap of 21.59 percentage points recorded between male and female literacy rates in 2001 census reduced to 16.68
percentage points in 2011

13. Literates constitute 74 per cent of the total population aged seven and above and illiterates form 26 per cent. But I do
not agree with this learn to sign a document does not mean you are educated, educated is one who understands the
working of government, educated is one who can accept the freedom of others.
14. The literacy rate has gone up from 64.83 per cent in 2001 to 74.04 per cent in 2011 showing an increase of 9.21 per
cent.
15. Literacy rate for males rose from 75.26 to 82.14 per cent marking a rise of 6.9 per cent, it increased by 11.8 per cent
for females to go from 53.67 to 65.46 per cent. Literacy rate improved sharply among females as compared to males.
16. Ten states and union territories, including Kerala, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Tripura, Goa, Daman and Diu,
Puducherry, Chandigarh, National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, have attained
literacy rate of above 85 per cent
17. Kerala has the highest literacy rate at 93.91 per cent followed by Lakshadweep at 92.28 per cent.
18. Mizoram's two districts - Serchhip (98.76 per cent) and Aizawl (98.50 per cent) have recorded highest literacy rates
while Madhya Pradesh's Alirajpur district (37.22 per cent) and Chhattisgarh's Bijapur district (41.58 per cent)
recorded lowest literacy rates.
19. Bihar is at the bottom of the ladder with literacy rate of 63.82 followed by Arunachal Pradesh at 66.95
20. The Census indicated a continuing preference for male children over female children. The latest child sex ratio in is
914 female against 1,000 malethe lowest since Independen
1)

2)

3)

4)

5)

PUNJAB QUIZ
Which is the most famous city in Punjab?
(A) Ludhiana
(B) Amritsar
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Patiala
Ans : (B)
Who is the first lady Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(B) Kiran Bedi
(C) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(D) Ms. Seema Roy
Ans : (C)
Who was the first Governor of Punjab?
(A) Mr. Chandu Lal Trivedi
(B) Bansilal
(C) Gopi Chand
(D) Amrinder Singh
Ans : (A)
Who is the first lady Deputy commissioner of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Vini Chohan
(B) Ms. Vini Mahajan
(C) Ms. Kiran Bedi
(D) None of these
Ans : (B)
When was the Punjab annexation with the British Rule?
(A) 1829
(B) 1839
(C) 1859
(D) 1849
Ans : (D)

6)

7)

8)

9)

10)

11)

12)

13)

14)

15)

When was Punjabi University established at Patiala?


(A) 1930
(B) 1940
(C) 1950
(D) 1960
Ans : (D)
When was the Punjab School Education Board established in Punjab?
(A) 1969
(B) 1959
(C) 1949
(D) 1939
Ans : (A)
Where is the Sikh Heritage Complex developed?
(A) Mansa
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ropar
(D) Anandpur Sahib
Ans : (D)
Who is the first Punjabi novelist to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Sr. Nanak Singh
(B) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(C) Sr. Gurdial Duggal
(D) Sr. Nanak Duggal
Ans : (B)
When was the use of Punjabi made compulsory in the year?
(A) 1990
(B) 1991
(C) 1992
(D) 1994
Ans : (C)
Which is the biggest grain market of Punjab?
(A) Marinda.
(B) Mansa
(C) Kotkpoora
(D) Khanna
Ans : (D)
When was the treaty of Amritsar held on
(A) 1805
(B) 1806
(C) 1807
(D) 1809
Ans : (D)
When was the Punjab and Papsu meged?
(A) 1950
(B) 1952
(C) 1953
(D) 1956
Ans : (D)
Where is the Punjabi University located at
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Jalandhar
(D) Patiala
Ans : (D)
Who is the pioneer of Punjabi Suba?
(A) Master Tara Singh

16)

17)

18)

19)

21)

22)

23)

25)

26)

(B) Master Kapoor


(C) Master Akesh
(D) Master Mohan
Ans : (A)
Which city of Punjab is famous for furniture goods?
(A) Kirtpur
(B) Mansa
(C) Kartarpur
(D) Khanna
Ans : (C)
Who is the Punjabi Poetess to get Jananpith Award?
(A) Ms. Amrita Shergil
(B) Ms. Amrita Pritam
(C) Dilip KaurTiwana
(D) Ms. Sharmila Panday
Ans : (B)
Which is the Pioneer of Punjabi Novel?
(A) Sr. Gurdial Singh
(B) Sr. Nanak Singh
(C) Sr. Nanak Duggal
(D) Sr. Gurdial Khanna
Ans : (B)
Where was the headquarters of Punjab school Education Board?
(A) Morinda
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Mohali
(D) Ropar
Ans : (C)
How many divisions of Punjab State?
(A) 5
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 7
Ans : (B)
Where is Punjab Agriculture University located?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Amritsar
(C) Ludhiana
Ans : (C)
What is the old name of Punjab?
(A) Sapta Sindhu
(B) Sapta Rishi
(C) Sapta-Aba
(D) Panj-Ab
Ans : (A)
Who was the first Chief Minister of Punjab?
(A) M. Ajit Singh
(B) Gurmel Singh
(C) Tota Singh
(D) Gopi Chand Bhargva
Ans : (D)
How many Border State of Punjab?
(A) 3
(B) 4
(C) 5

27)

28)

29)

30)

31)

32)

33)

34)

35)

(D) 6
Ans : (B)
Which is the famous & biggest Airport in Punjab?
(A) Amritsar
(B) Chandigarh
(C) Bhatinda
(D) Ludhiana
Ans : (A)
How many Parliamentary constituencies in Punjab?
(A) 14
(B) 13
(C) 16
(D) 17
Ans : (B)
How many Rajya sabha seats in Punjab?
(A) 7
(B) 6
(C) 8
(D) 9
Ans : (A)
Which is the centre of newspapers of Punjab?
(A) Chandigarh
(B) Jalandhar
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)
Who is the first IPS lady of Punjab?
(A) Ms. Surinder Kaur
(B) Bibi Jagir Kaur
(C) Ms. Rajinder Kaur
(D) Ms. Kiran Bedi
Ans : (D)
Where is the science city of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Moga
(D) Khanna
Ans : (A)
Where is the Manchester of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Ludhiana
(C) Chandigarh
(D) Amritsar
Ans : (B)
Which is the most Polluted City of Punjab?
(A) Jalandhar
(B) Bhatinda
(C) Ludhiana
(D) Sirsa
Ans : (C)
When was the present Punjab came into Existence?
(A) 1866
(B) 1966
(C) 1766
(D) 1867
Ans : (B)

36) When was the Punjabi declared as a official language in Punjab?


(A) 1766
(B) 1867
(C) 1966
(D) 1967
Ans : (C)
37) When was SGPC established in Punjab?
(A) 1970
(B) 1925
(C) 1922
(D) 1924
Ans : (B)
38) Who was the first Sikh ruler of Punjab?
(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(C) Bhai Lakha Singh
(D) Maharaja Kamaljit Singh
Ans : (B)
39) Which is the most famous temple of Punjab?
(A) Golden Temple
(B) Temple of Sikh Guru
(C) Nanak Temple
(D) Heritage Temple
Ans : (A)
40) Which is the major occupation of Punjabs?
(A) House hold
(B) Sports things
(C) Farming
(D) Dairy
Ans : (C)
41) Which is the most popular game of Punjab?
(A) Hockey
(B) Kabaddi
(C) Kho-Kho
(D) Badminton
Ans : (B)
42) where was the countrys 1st solar power plant commissioned ?
(A) Bathinda
(B) Anandpur Sahib
(C) Fatehgarh Sahib
(D) Kapurthala
Ans (B)
43) when was the Rajiv-Longowal Accord (Punjab Accord) signed ?
(A) 1984
(B) 1989
(C) 1966
(D) 1985
Ans (D)
44) who amoung the following is related with anjuman-i-mohsiban-i-watan ?
(A) Bhai Paramanand
(B) Sardar Ajit Singh
(C) Khizr hyat khan
Ans (B)
45) Q when was the Anandpur Resolution Adopted ?
(A) 1999
(B) 1966

(C) 1973
(D) 1984
Ans (c)
46) Punjabi language is considered to be a successor of which language?
(A) Hindawi
(B) Urdu
(C) Sauraseni prakrit
(D) Pali
Ans (C)
47) who is considered to be a pioneer of Punjabi literary tradition?
(A) Bulle Shah
(B) Sheikh Farid
(C) Guru Nanak
(D) Guru Angad
Ans (B)
48) Yadavindra Gardens is located at
(A) Patiala
(B) Nabha
(C) Pinjore
(D) Sangrur
Ans (C)
49) who is the present chairperson of PPSC ?
(A) Sanjit kumar sinha
(B) Ramesh inder singh
(C) Santa singh umaidpuri
(D) DS Guru
Ans (A)
50) Which of d following famous sportsperson declined Arjuna award in 2001 ?
(A) Milkha singh
(B) Jeev milka singh
(C) Pargat singh
(D) Ajitpal singh
Ans (A)
51) Who was the first Indian woman to win a gold medal at asian games?
(A) PT Usha
(B) Jyotrimayee sikdar
(C) Kamaljeet sandhu kooner
(D) Harwant kaur
Ans (c)
52) Who enjoyed the enjoyed the longest tenure as president of SGPC?
(A) Avatar singh makkar
(B) Gurcharan singh tohra
(C) Kirpal singh Badungar
Ans (B)
53) When was the post of chief commissioner of Chandigarh abolished?
(A) 1966
(B) 1984
(C) 1992
(D) 1988
Ans (B)
54) Central University of Punjab (CUP) is located at
(A) Talwandi sabo
(B) Amritsar
(C) Bathinda
(D) Fatehgarh Sahib
Ans (C)

55)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
56)
(A)
(B)
(C)
57)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
58)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
59)
(A)
(B)
(C)
60)
(A)
(B)
(C)

Who was the 1st president of the SGPC ?


Master Tara Singh
Baba Kharak Singh
Sardar Baldev Singh
Baba Sohan Singh
Ans (B)
who among the following was the 1st Akali CM of Punjab?
Justice Gurnam Singh
Lacchman Singh Gill
Giani Kartar Singh
Ans (A)
Who is Advocate-General of Punjab ?
Hardev Singh Mattewal
Satpal Singh Johal
Amandeep Singh Rai
Joginder Singh Wasu
Ans (A)
which type of the following soil type not found in the Punjab?
Desert soils
Loamy soils
Black soils
None of these
Ans (c)
What are choes?
Ephemeral streams of the unpland plains
The marshes and swamps
Meteoric lakes in Punjab
Ans (A)
The cotton Belt of Punjab is located in which Physiographic regionof Punjab?
Doaba
Malwa
Majha
Ans (B)

DEMOGRAPHIC TRENDS OF PUNJAB


District with maximum area- firozpur
District with minimum area- SAS Nagar (Mohali)
District with Highest population Ludhiana
District with Lowest population Barnala
District with highest sex ratio hoshiarpur
District with lowest sex ratio Ludhiana
District with highest literacy rate- hoshiarpur
District with lowest literacy rate mansa
District with highest population rate- Ludhiana
District with lowest population rate- muktsar
District with highest urbanization-Ludhiana
District with lowest urbanization- Taran Taran
Which city of India is known as Golden City?
A) Jodhpur
B) Varanasi

C) Udaipur
D) Amritsar
Show Answer
Amritsar is known as Golden City as Golden Temple, a popular shrine of Sikh religion, is located in the city. The
main building is covered with original gold plating, that's why the shirne is known as Golden Temple and the city is
called as golden city. Another city, Jaisalmer is also known as golden city. Do you know why? To know the answer
and other popular nicknames, check our list of Nicknames of Indian Cities.
Who is the Education Minister of Punjab?
A) S. Ajit Singh Kohar
B) Bhagat Chunni Lal
C) Dr. Daljit Singh Cheema
D) Sikander Singh Malooka
Show Answer
Dr. Daljit Singh Cheema is the current education minister of Punjab. For a complete list, check this page -Cabinet
Ministers of Punjab
Who was the first chief minister of Punjab?
A) Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava
B) S. Partap Singh Kairon
C) S. Lachhman Singh Gill
D) Shri Bhim Sen Sachar
Show Answer
Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava was first chief minister of Punjab. Check the following page for more details:
First Chief Minister of Punjab.

According to the 2011 census, which district of Punjab has the highest literacy rate?
A) Firozpur
B) Gurdaspur
C) Hoshiarpur
D) Bathinda
Show Answer
According to the 2011 census, Hoshiarpur district has the highest literacy rate of 84.6 percent.
Punjab has international border with which of the following countries?
A) Afganistan
B) Pakistan
C) Nepal
D) China
Show Answer
Punjab shares its border with Pakistan on the western side. The river Ravi and Sutlej flows along this international
border.

Which district of Punjab is least populous?


A) Amritsar
B) Barnala
C) Bathinda
D) Jalandhar
Show Answer
Barnala is least populous district of Punjab. Its population is around 5.95 lakh.
Who became the chief minister of Punjab most number of times?
A) Partap Singh Kairon
B) Parkash Singh Badal
C) Shivraj V. Patil
D) Justice Gurnam Singh
Show Answer
S. Parkash Singh Badal has the honour of becoming chief minister of the state most number of times. Its his fifth
term as the chief minister of the state. He became the chief minister in 1970, 1977, 1997, 2007 and 2012.

Who was the founder of Sikh religion?


A) Guru Nanak Dev
B) Guru Gobind Singh
C) Guru Arjan Dev
D) Guru Teg Bahadur
Show Answer
Guru Nanak Dev ji was the founder of Sikhism. He was born in 1469 at Nankana Sahib, now in Pakistan.
Jalandhar city is famous for which of the following industry?
A) Sports Goods Manufacturing
B) Cycle Parts Industry
C) Information Technology
D) Electronics
Show Answer
Jalandhar is famous for sports goods manufacturing industry in India. The sports items are supplied all through India
and also exported to many other countries.
After Independence, which city became the capital of Punjab?
A) Ludhiana
B) Amritsar
C) Shimla
D) Nabha
Show Answer
When India got independence in 1947, Shimla became the capital of Punjab. It was earlier the summer capital of
Punjab. Shimla, now in Himachal Pradesh, is a famous tourist place in north India. Every year, lakhs of tourists from
throughout India and the world come to this place. It is also known as the queen of hills.

When was the Punjab Agricultural University established?


A) 1947
B) 1966
C) 1962
D) 1970
Show Answer
Punjab Agricultural University was established in 1962 and it is located in Ludhiana city.
How many districts are there is Punjab?
A) 17
B) 20
C) 22
D) 27
Show Answer
There are total 22 districts in Punjab. The latest additions to the list of districts are Pathankot and Fazilka, which
were formed in 2012.
Which country has the largest number of Punjabi speaking people?
A) Canada
B) India
C) Australia
D) Pakistan
Show Answer
If your answer is India, that is not correct. Pakistan has the highest number of Punjabi speaking people in the world.
The total number of Punjabi speaking population in Pakistan is around 8 crore, whereas India has only around 3
crore people who speak Punjabi.
Which river flows along the international boundry of India and Pakistan in Gurdaspur district of Punjab?
A) Satluj
B) Beas
C) Ravi
D) Chenab
Show Answer
River Ravi flows along the international boundry of India and Pakistan, through Amritsar and Gurdaspur districts of
Punjab.
How much is the distance between Amritsar and New Delhi, the capital of India?
A) Around 300 Km
B) Around 450 Km
C) Around 1200 Km
D) Around 600 Km
Show Answer
The distance between New Delhi and Amritsar is around 450 Km. National Highway 1 (NH-1), also known as G.T.
Road connects the two cities.

What is the literal meaning of the name Punjab?


A) Land of five rivers
B) Land of seven rivers
C) Area near Mount Abu
D) Kingdom of five Pandavs
Show Answer
The correct answer is Land of five rivers. The name Punjab is made of two words Punj (Five) + Aab (Water) i.e.
land of five rivers Satluj, Beas, Ravi, Chenab, Jhelum.
When was S. Parkash Singh Badal became chief minister of Punjab for the first time?
A) 1970
B) 1977
C) 1980
D) 1999
Show Answer
S. Parkash Singh Badal became chief minister of Punjab for the first time in 1970. In 2012, he was sworn in as chief
minister of the state for a record fifth time. It is his second consecutive term as chief minister.
Which town of Punjab has the largest grain market of Asia?
A) Ludhiana
B) Samrala
C) Bathinda
D) Khanna
Show Answer
Khanna city has the largest grain market of Asia. Khanna is a city in Ludhiana district of Punjab, located on
Ludhiana - New Delhi highway.
There is a railway link between New Delhi and Lahore (Pakistan). On this route, which is the last railway
station on Indian side?
A) Amritsar
B) Wagha
C) Attari
D) Jalandhar Cantt
Show Answer
The last railway station on India side is Attari. The Samjhauta Express train runs on this route.
Which river separates the Malwa and Doaba regions?
A) Satluj
B) Ravi
C) Beas
D) Jhelum
Show Answer
Satluj river separates the Malwa and Doaba area of Punjab. The region towards south of this river is called Malwa
and the region towards North of this river is called Doaba.

Who was the first governor of Punjab?


A) Sardar Ujjal Singh
B) Sh. Om Prakash Verma
C) Sh. Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi
D) Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava
Show Answer
Chandulal Madhavlal Trivedi was the first governor of Punjab. He became the governor on 15 August, 1947 and
remained the governor till 1953.
Which of the following Pakistani citizen is awarded Bharat Ratna?
A) Muhammad Ali Jinnah
B) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
C) Liaquat Ali Khan
D) Malala Yousafzai
Show Answer
Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan was awarded Bharat Ratna in year 1987. He was a famous independece activist during
British rule in India and was known as Sarhadi Gandhi (Forntier Gandhi). This was the first time when this award
was given to a non-Indian citizen.
When did the Jallianwala Bagh massacre occured?
A) 1913
B) 1919
C) 1920
D) 1931
Show Answer
Correct answer is B; the massacre of Jallianwala Bagh occured on 13 April, 1919. The british army fired at the nonviolent protestors gatherd at Jallianwala Bagh (Garden) and killed more than 1000 people.
How much is the total area of Punjab?
A) 10,992 square kilometers
B) 21,231 square kilometers
C) 50,362 square kilometers
D) 8,756 square kilometers
Show Answer
The total area of Punjab is 50,362 square kilometers. It is almost 1.6% of total land area of India.
How many divisions are there in Punjab?
A) 22
B) 4
C) 5
D) 8
Show Answer
There are total five divisions in Punjab - Jalandhar, Patiala, Firozpur, Faridkot and Ropar. For the purpose of civil
administration, the state is divided into Divisions and divisions are further divided into districts and sub-divisions.
The officer incharge of the civil administration in a division is "Commissioner".

Which city of Punjab was known as "Virat Ki Nagri"?


A) Pathankot
B) Dasua
C) Jalandhar
D) Sanghol
Show Answer
Dasua town in district Hoshiarpur is called as "Virat Ki Nagri". In Mahabharta, this area was the kingdom of king
Virata.
Who was the first defence minister of India?
A) Lal Bahadur Shastri
B) Vallabhbhai Patel
C) Swarn Singh
D) Baldev Singh
Show Answer
Baldev Singh was the first defence minister of India.
Which of the following is awarded Padma Vibhushan?
A) Bhai Veer Singh
B) S. Partap Singh Kairon
C) S. Parkash Singh Badal
D) Satish Chander Dhawan
Show Answer
S. Parkash Singh Badal is awarded Padma Vibhushan in year 2015. He was presented this award on 30 March, 2015
by the President of India Sh. Pranab Mukherjee. The citation presented to Badal termed him the "grand patriarch on
the Indian political scene." It is the second highest civilan award in India. The highest civilian award in India is
"Bharat Ratna".
Which air force officer has reached upto the rank of 'Marshal of Air Force' in India?
A) Subroto Mukerjee
B) Dilbagh Singh
C) Arjan Singh
D) Arup Raha
Show Answer
Arjan Singh was conferred the rank of Marshal of Air Force in 2002 for his distinguished services to the force and
the nation. He led the air force during the 1965 war with Pakistan. He is the first and the only 'Five Star' rank officer
with the Indian Air Force.
Which of the following air force officers is awarded 'Param Vir Chakra'?
A) Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon
B) Dilbagh Singh
C) Pratap Chandra Lal
D) Norman Anil Kumar Browne
Show Answer

Flying Officer Nirmal Jit Singh Sekhon was posthumously awarded the Param Vir Chakra. It is India's highest
military decoration. He is the only soldier of Indian Air Force to date to be honoured with this award. He was so
honoured for his defence of Srinagar Air Base against a Pakistani attack during the war of 1971.
When was Shaheed Bhagat Singh born?
A) 23 March, 1907
B) 23 March, 1931
C) 31 July, 1904
D) 27 September, 1907
Show Answer
Bhagat Singh was born on 27 September, 1907 at Banga village, tehsil Jaranwala in Lyallpur district of Punjab (now
in Pakistan). His ancestral house, which is now converted into a museum, is at village Khatkar Kalan, near Banga
town in Shaheed Bhagat Singh Nagar district of Punjab. Note that Bhagat Singh was neither born or lived in that
ancestral house.
Which of the following Indian freedom fighters killed a british officer in Britain?
A) Bhagat Singh
B) Chandra Shekhar Azad
C) Udham Singh
D) Lala Har Dayal
Show Answer
Udham Singh, a great Indian revolutionary, assassinated the former british officer Michael O'Dwyer in London.
Michael O'Dwyer was the governor of Punjab and was responsible for Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.
Which of the following revolutionaries threw bombs at Central Legislative Assembly in Delhi?
A) Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev
B) Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt
C) Kishori Lal, Jai Gopal and Bhagat Singh
D) Chandra Shekhar Azad and Jai Gopal
Show Answer
Bhagat Singh and Batukeshwar Dutt were involved in the bombing of Central Legislative Assembly on 8 April
1929. The bombs were thrown at the empty benches to ensure that there were no casualities. The purpose of the
bombing was to protest against the introduction of new bills against the trade unionism and revolutionary activities.
Which is the state bird of Punjab?
A) Peacock
B) Black Francolin
C) Northern Goshawk
D) Western Tragopan
Show Answer
Northern Goshawk, also called Baaz in Punjabi and Hindi, is the state bird of Punjab. The national bird of India is
Peacock.
This page is Part 2 of the Punjab general knowledge questions and answers. If you have not already check the Part 1
of general knowledge about Punjab, the click on the below link: Punjab General Knowledge

Virasat-e-Khalsa is situated in which city?


A) Ludhiana
B) Amritsar
C) Anandpur Sahib
D) Patiala
Show Answer
Virasat-e-Khalsa is situated in Shri Anandpur Sahib.
According to the 2011 census, what is the literacy rate in Punjab?
A) 75.8 %
B) 73.0 %
C) 76.7 %
D) 83.6 %
Show Answer
According to the 2011 census, the literacy rate in Punjab is 75.8 %. To get more details, check our page
about Literacy Rate In Punjab.
Punjab has international border with which of the following countries?
A) Afganistan
B) Pakistan
C) Nepal
D) China
Show Answer
Punjab shares its border with Pakistan on the western side. The river Ravi flows along this international border.
Which district of Punjab is most populous?
A) Amritsar
B) Ludhiana
C) Bathinda
D) Jalandhar
Show Answer
Ludhiana is most populous district of Punjab. Its population is 34.99 lakh.
Who became the chief minister of Punjab most number of times?
A) Gurdial Singh
B) Parkash Singh Badal
C) Shivraj V. Patil
D) Lal Krishan Advani
Show Answer
S. Parkash Singh Badal has the honour of becoming chief minister of the state most number of times. He became the
chief minister in 1970, 1977, 1997, 2007 and 2012
The only stock exchange of Punjab is located in which city?
A) Chandigarh
B) Ludhiana

C) Amritsar
D) Hoshiarpur
Show Answer
There is a stock exchange in Ludhiana, called as Ludhiana Stock Exchange. Everyday, commodity tradig worth
crores is done through this stock exchange.
Who was the first one to establish Sikh rule?
A) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
B) Guru Gobind Singh
C) Baba Banda Singh Bahadur
D) S. Hari Singh Nalua
Show Answer
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was the first Sikh ruler. He established Sikh rule in 1710 by winning the battle with
mughal army at Chapar Chiri. In memory of that war, there is a memorial named Fateh-Burj (Victory Tower) at
Chapar Chiri, Mohali.
Which of the following is the main industry in Jalandhar?
A) Hand Tools Manufacturing
B) Cycle Parts Industry
C) Information Technology
D) Electronics
Show Answer
Hand Tools manufacturing is one of the main industries of Jalandhar. It is also famous for its sports industry and
printing industry. The hand tools manufactured in Jalandhar are supplied all through India and also exported to many
other countries.
Which city was the capital of Punjab before India got independence?
A) Chandigarh
B) Amritsar
C) Lahore
D) Delhi
Show Answer
Before India got independence in 1947, Lahore was the capital of Punjab.
When was the Punjab Agriculture University established?
A) 1947
B) 1966
C) 1962
D) 1970
Show Answer
Punjab Agriculture University was established in 1962 and it is located in Ludhiana city.
How many lok sabha seats are there in Punjab?
A) 17
B) 20

C) 22
D) 13
Show Answer
There are total 13 lok sabha seats in Punjab.

Which river divides the Malwa and Doaba regions of Punjab?


A) Satluj
B) Beas
C) Ravi
D) Chenab
Show Answer
The correct answer is Satluj. The area on the north of Satluj river is called Doaba and the area on the southern side
of the river is called Malwa.
How much is the distance between Ludhiana and New Delhi, the capital of India?
A) Around 300 Km
B) Around 450 Km
C) Around 1200 Km
D) Around 600 Km
Show Answer
The distance between New Delhi and Ludhiana is around 300 Km. National Highway 1 (NH-1), also known as G.T.
Road connects the two cities.
Shiv Kumar Batalvi got Sahitya Akademi Award for which book?
A) Loona
B) Birha Tu Sultan
C) Piran Da Paraga
D) Alvida
Show Answer
Shiv Kumar Batalvi got the Sahitya Akademi Award for his book Loona. He received this award in 1967 and became
the youngest recepient of this award.
The famous Punjabi novel "Pavitar Paapi" was written by which of the following novelist?
A) Jaswant Singh Kanwal
B) Gurbaksh Singh Preetlari
C) Gulzar Singh Sandhu
D) Nanak Singh
Show Answer
Nanak Singh was the writer of Pavitar Paapi.
In the independent India, when was the first elections of Punjab Assembly held?
A) 1947
B) 1948
C) 1950

D) 1952
Show Answer
After the independence of India, the first elections of Punjab Vidhan Sabha were held in year 1952.
Which district of Punjab has highest number of cities and towns (counted together)?
A) Bathinda
B) Ludhiana
C) Patiala
D) Jalandhar
Show Answer
Bathinda district has highest number of cities and town. There are total 21 cities and towns in this district. Although
Ludhiana is most populous district of Punjab, but total number of cities and towns in this district is 11.
The relics of the Harappan civilization period were found from which place of Punjab?
A) Pathankot
B) Ropar
C) Morinda
D) Sanghol
Show Answer
A number of relics, belonging to the almost three thousand years old Harappan period were found fromSanghol
(also called as Uchha Pind). A large number of coins, pillars, stone slabs etc. and remains of a Buddhist stupa are
also found from this place. You can see these items at Archaeological Museum at Sanghol located on ChandigarhLudhiana highway at a distance of almost 60 Kms from Ludhiana and almost 40 Kms from Chandigarh.
After India got independence, how many princely states were there in Punjab?
A) 7
B) 8
C) 13
D) 14
Show Answer
After the independence of India in 1947, there were total 8 princely states in the boundary of Punjab (East Punjab).
These states were - 1. Patiala, 2. Jind, 3. Nabha, 4. Faridkot, 5. Kapurthala, 6. Kalsian, 7. Malerkotla, 8. Nalagarh.
Soon after, the rule of these states were taken over by India. In 1948, these eight states were merged to form PEPSU
(Patiala and Eastern Punjab States Union) state.
When was PEPSU merged into Punjab?
A) 1948
B) 1950
C) 1956
D) 1966
Show Answer
Which place is the confluence point of Sutlej and Beas rivers?
A) Kanjli wetland
B) Harike wetland
C) Ropar wetland

D) Sukhna lake
Show Answer
Harike wetland (Hari-ke-pattan) is the confluence point of Sutlej and Beas rivers. It is one of the largest wetlands of
north India and is famous for arrival of migratory birds during winters.
Which place is the confluence point of Sutlej and Beas rivers?
A) Kanjli wetland
B) Harike wetland
C) Ropar wetland
D) Sukhna lake
Show Answer
Harike wetland is the confluence point of Sutlej and Beas rivers. It is one of the largest wetlands of north India and
is famous for arrival of migratory birds during winters.
Kanjli wetland is situlated on which river?
A) Sutlej
B) Kali Bein
C) Patiala Ki Rao
D) Ghaggar
Show Answer
Kanjli wetland is situated on the Kali Bein river, a tributary of Beas river. It is a man made wetland and is situated at
a distance of around 4 KM from Kapurthala city. It is one of the three wetlands of Punjab which are recognized
internationally and are included in the List of Wetlands of International Importance.
Punjab Data
Know Everything About Punjab
Punjab General Knowledge Quiz
Test your general knowledge about Punjab using our online quiz. Let's start.

Fateh-Burj (Victory Tower), constructed in the memory of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur, is situated in which
city?
Mohali

Amritsar

Anandpur Sahib

Patiala

Show Answer

Fateh-Burj is located in Chapar Chiri village in Mohali. This place is on the Kharar-Landran main road.

According to the 2011 census, how much is the total population of Punjab?
5.10 crore

3.45 crore

8.73 crore

2.77 crore

Show Answer
According to the 2011 census, total population of Punjab is 2.77 crore.

Punjab has international border with which of the following countries?


Afganistan

Pakistan

Nepal

China

Show Answer
Punjab shares its border with Pakistan on the western side. The river Ravi flows along this international border.

Which city of Punjab is known as its industrial capital?


Amritsar

Ludhiana

Bathinda

Jalandhar

Show Answer
Ludhiana is one of the popular industrial towns of India and is known as the industrial capital of Punjab. It is also
known as Manchester of India.

The only stock exchange of Punjab is located in which city?


Chandigarh

Ludhiana

Amritsar

Hoshiarpur

Show Answer
There is a stock exchange in Ludhiana, called as Ludhiana Stock Exchange. Everyday, commodity tradig worth
crores is done through this stock exchange.

Who established a strong Sikh empire?


Maharaja Ranjit Singh

Guru Gobind Singh

Baba Banda Singh Bahadur

S. Hari Singh Nalua

Show Answer
Maharaja Ranjit Singh established a strong Sikh empire. He ruled the erstwhile state of Punjab during the first half
of the 19th century.

Ludhiana is famous for which of the following industry?


Hand Tools Manufacturing

Cycle Parts Industry

Plastics and Rubber

Diesel Engine Manufacturing

Show Answer
Ludhiana is famous for its cycle parts manufacturing industry. The major bicycle brands like Hero, Avon etc. are
manufactured in Ludhiana. The bicycles manufactured here are supplied throughout India and also exported to many
other countries.

When did Punjab came under the British rule?


1757

1857

1849

1882

Show Answer

After the death of Maharaja Ranjit Singh in 1849, Punjab became a part of the British rule in India.

Which of the following freedom fighter is associated with Jallianwala Bagh?


Udham Singh

Bhagat Singh

Kartar Singh Sarabha

Rajguru

Show Answer
Shaheed Udham Singh was a great revolutionary who is known for taking revenge of Jallianwala Bagh Massacre.
He killed Michael O'Dwyer in March 1940 in London.

How many vidhan sabha seats are there in Punjab?


117

220

122

113

Show Answer
There are total 117 vidhan sabha seats in Punjab.

Which river divides the Majha and Doaba regions of Punjab?


Satluj

Beas

Ravi

Chenab

Show Answer
The correct answer is Beas. The area on the north of Beas river is called Majha and the area on the southern side of
the river is called Doaba.

The area between river Satluj and Beas is known as:


Majha

Malwa

Doaba

Poandh

Show Answer
The area between Satluj and Beas rivers is known as Doaba. The word Doaba is formed as Do (means Two) + Aab
(Water or River) i.e. the area between two rivers.

Nanak Singh Navalkar got Sahitya Akademi Award for which book?
B.A. Pass

Chitta Lahu

Ik Miaan Do Talwaran

Pavitar Paapi

Show Answer
Nanak Singh Navalkar was honoured with Sahitya Akademi Award for his novel Ik Miaan Do Talwaran, in 1962.

Which sports event is known by the nick name 'Rural Olympics'?


State Level Games of Punjab

Annual School Games of Punjab

Kabaddi World Cup

Sports Festival at Kila Raipur

Show Answer
The correct answer is (D); the annual sports festival held at Kila Raipur, a small town localed near Ludhiana, is
known as Rural Olympics. There are competitions of major rural sports of Punjab like bullock-cart race, rope
pulling, gatka (martial art) etc.

When did today's state of Punjab came into existence?


1 November 1966

13 April 1962

15 August 1947

1 November 1956

Show Answer

In 1966, the state of Punjab was divided into three parts on linguistic basis - Punjabi speaking state with name
Punjab and Hindi speaking Haryana and Himachal Pradesh. Hence, today's state of Punjab came into existence on 1
November, 1966 and this day is marked as New Punjab Day.

Which is the only town in Punjab having majority of muslim population?


Nabha

Malerkotla

Nakodar

Shahkot

Show Answer
Malerkotla is the only town of Punjab which has majority of its population belonging to muslim community. It is
located in Sangur district on Ludhiana-Sangrur state highway, at a distance of around 35 km from Sangrur and
around 45 km from Ludhiana.

Which of the following town of Punjab is known as "Steel Town" or "Iron Market"?
Ludhiana

Barnala

Mandi Gobindgarh

Phagwara

Show Answer
Mandi Gobindgarh is known as Steel Town or Iron Market (Loha Mandi in Punjabi) due to a large number of steel
factories, foundry and forging units. The town in located in Fatehgarh Sahib district, on national highway 1
connecting Ludhiana to Delhi.

When was Guru Nanak Dev university (GNDU) established?


A) 1947
B) 1966
C) 1962
D) 1969
Show Answer
GNDU was established in 1969 in Amritsar city, on the occassion of 5th century of birth of Guru Nanak, the founder
of Sikh religion.

National Martyrs Memorial is situated at which place of Punjab?


A) Hussainiwala
B) Wagah
C) Amritsar
D) Attari
Show Answer
National Martyrs Memorial is situated at Hussainiwala village, near Firozpur city. It marks the place where three
great Indian revolutionaries Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru were cremated. After partition, the cremation spot
of martyrs went to Pakistan and India got this land in 1961 through exchange of some other land with Pakistan.

Shaheed Sukhdev, a prominent freedom fighter, was born in which city?


A) Jalandhar
B) Lahore
C) Ludhiana
D) Ropar
Show Answer
Shaheed Sukhdev Thapar was born in Ludhiana city and his house is still located in the old city area. He was a close
accomplice of Bhagat Singh and was hanged to death on 23 March, 1931 along with Bhagat Singh and Rajguru for
his involvment in Lahore Conspiracy Case.

Which of the following places is famous for arrival of migratory birds?


A) Harike Wetland
B) Sukhna Lake
C) Hoshiarpur
D) Pathankot
Show Answer
Harike Wetland, also known as Hari-ke-pattan, is the most famous place in north India for arrival of migratory birds.
Spread over an area of 41 sq. km., this is a notified Bird Sanctuary and one of the largest wetlands in north India.

How many major wetlands are there in Punjab?


A) 3
B) 5
C) 7
D) 18
Show Answer
There are three major wetlands in Punjab, namely Harike Wetland, Ropar Wetland and Kanjli Wetland.

Which river flows along the international boundry of India and Pakistan at Firozpur?
A) Sutlej
B) Beas
C) Ravi
D) Chenab
Show Answer
Sutlej River flows along the international boundry of India with Pakistan and separates Firozpur district of Punjab
from Pakistan.

1. Bathinda of Punjab was built by .....


(a) Pritivi Raj Chouhan
(b) Bhati Rajput
(c) Jayapala
(d) Maharaja Ala Singh
2. Who was the first Empress of India ?
(a) Mumtaj
(b)Malik Altunia
(c) Razia Sultan
(d) None of the Above
3. Who designed the modern Chandigarh, Punjab ?
(a) Le Corbusier
(b) Josef Hoffmann
(c) Peter Behrens
(d) Walter Gropius
4. How many Airports are in Punjab?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 7
5.Where is Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International Airport?

(a) Patiala
(b) Amritsar
(c) Mohali
(d) Pathankot
6. Which train runs between Indian Railways and Pakistan ?
(a) Shatabdi Express
(b) Jammu-Tavi
(c) Thar Express
(d) Samjhauta Express
7. Punjab Digital Library was launched in .....
(a) 2003
(b) 2004
(c) 2005
(d) 2006
8. Lohri is the Punjabis cultural celebration on the eve of the ....
(a) Ganesh Chaturthi
(b) Vasant
(c) winter solstice
(d) None of the above
9. In which District Hari-Ke-Pattan National Wetland and Wildlife Sanctuary situated? ,
(a) Barnala
(b) Tarn Taran Sahib
(c) Moga
(d) Bhatinda
10. The state bird of Punjab is .....
(a) Baz
(b) Eagle
(c) Peacock
(d) Swan
11. Which is the state animal of Punjab State?
(a) Leopard
(b) Sambar
(c) Blackbuck (Antilope cervicapra)
(d) None of the above
12. Which is the state tree of Punjab State ?
(a) Orange
(b) Mango
(c) Pomegranate
(d) shisham

13.The Greeks referred to Punjab as Pentapotamia, an inland delta of ..... converging rivers.

(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Six
(d) Seven
14. Who was the founder of the Sikh Empire?
(a) Kharak Singh
(b) Maharaja Ranjit Singh
(c) Maharaja Gulab Singh
(d) Raja Dhian Singh
15. When was the all-India Muslim League passed the Lahore Resolution?
(a) 1940
(b) 1941
(c) 1942
(d) 1943

ANSWERS
1. b
2. c
3. a
4. c
5. b
6. d
7. a
8. c
9. b
10. a
11. c
12. d
13. b
14. b
15. a