Documente Academic
[…] rules and regulations; whether they are supported by substantial evidence in the record of the
board's proceedings; and whether they were arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of the Board's
discretion. G. L. c. 164, 69P. See Andover v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd., 435 Mass. 377,
378-379, 758 N.E.2d 117 (2001). The party appealing from a decision of the board bears the
burden of showing that the decision is invalid. Id. at 379.
....
209
210
Examples from Great Wolf Lodge of Traverse City, LLC v. PSC, 489 Mich. 27,
799 N.W.2d 155 (2011)
....
MCL 462.26(8) provides, "In all appeals under this section the burden of proof shall be upon
the appellant to show by clear and satisfactory evidence that the order of the commission
complained of is unlawful or unreasonable." To declare a PSC order unlawful, "'there must be
a showing that the commission failed to follow some mandatory provision of the statute or
was guilty of an abuse of discretion in the exercise of its judgment.'" In re MCI Telecom