Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] sentence for first-degree sexual abuse was not unconstitutionally cruel and unusual. Id.; see also
State v. Silverman, 159 Or. App. 524, 532, 977 P.2d 1186, 1190, review denied, 329 Or. 528, 994
P.2d 129 (1999), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 876 (2000) (holding that "a sentence of 75 months for
sexual, abuse of children, particularly when the defendant is a mental health professional who treats
child sex abuse victims, does not shock the conscience such that the sentence is 'cruel and
unusual'").
n137. Or. Rev. Stat. 163.465 (1999).
n138. Or. Rev. Stat. 163.465(2)(a)-(b).
n139. ORS 161.615 provides that sentences for misdemeanors shall be for a definite term: "The
court shall fix the term of imprisonment within the following maximum limitations: (1) For a Class
A misdemeanor, 1 year. (2) For a Class B misdemeanor, 6 months. (3) For a Class C misdemeanor,
30 days. (4) For an unclassified misdemeanor, as provided in the statute defining the crime." Or.
Rev. Stat. 161.615 (1999). ORS 161.605 provides the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence
of imprisonment for a felony: "(1) For a Class A felony, 20 years. (2) For a Class B felony, 10
years. (3) For a Class C felony, 5 years. (4) For an unclassified felony as provided in the statute