Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] child sex abuse victims, does not shock the conscience such that the sentence is 'cruel and
unusual'").
n137. Or. Rev. Stat. 163.465 (1999).
n138. Or. Rev. Stat. 163.465(2)(a)-(b).
n139. ORS 161.615 provides that sentences for misdemeanors shall be for a definite term: "The
court shall fix the term of imprisonment within the following maximum limitations: (1) For a Class
A misdemeanor, 1 year. (2) For a Class B misdemeanor, 6 months. (3) For a Class C misdemeanor,
30 days. (4) For an unclassified misdemeanor, as provided in the statute defining the crime." Or.
Rev. Stat. 161.615 (1999). ORS 161.605 provides the maximum term of an indeterminate sentence
of imprisonment for a felony: "(1) For a Class A felony, 20 years. (2) For a Class B felony, 10
years. (3) For a Class C felony, 5 years. (4) For an unclassified felony as provided in the statute
defining the crime." Or. Rev. Stat. 161.605.
n140. Or. Rev. Stat. 144.103 (1999).
n141. ORS 137.765 provides:
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "History of sexual assault" means that a person has engaged in unlawful sexual conduct that: