Sunteți pe pagina 1din 209
[…] Court.
Flora v. U.S. 362 U.S. 145, at 176
(1960) Our system of taxation is
based upon voluntary compliance
and self assessment, and not upon
distraint (force).
The Supreme Court says our system of taxation is
voluntary and not based upon force (distraint).
Why is that? Because to engage in a privileged
(licensed) excise taxable activity is voluntary.
The tax only becomes mandatory when you
voluntarily engage in the privileged activity. But,
do the laws back this up? Let's look at the Code
of Federal Regulations (CFR) for income tax, also
known as Title 26, or Treasury Regulations.
26 CFR 601.103 "Summary of
general tax procedure.
(a) Collection authority. The tax
system is basically one of self
assessment."
26 CFR 601.602 "Tax forms and
instructions.
(a) Tax return forms and
instructions. The tax system is based
on voluntary compliance, and the
taxpayers complete and return the
forms with payment of any tax
owed."
If you file a return, you self-assess yourself,
and claim, under penalty of perjury, that you
are engaged in a privileged taxed activity. If
you pay the amount due on the return, you
complied voluntarily. Do these 2 regulations
imply that everyone is required to file a return?