Sunteți pe pagina 1din 406
[…] Within 30 days of the petition being filed, the proposal is sent to the directors of each district
proposed to be consolidated.
The directors of each district have 30 days to approve or disapprove of the consolidation.

Dissolution (70 ILCS 405/28 to 405/30)


At least 3 years must have passed, before a soil and water conservation district can be dissolved.
25 landowners owning 10% of the land are allowed to vote for the dissolution.
The majority must be in favor of dissolution for it to pass.

Community College Districts


Consolidation (110 ILCS 805/3-7b)

ICCB decisions concerning approval or disapproval of requested detachments and subsequent


annexations are required by Section 6-5.3 of the Act to be based on the criteria of being "in the
best interests of the schools in the general area and the educational welfare of the students
residing within the territory."
o Reasonableness of cost to taxpayers of the territory being annexed to an existing community
college district or becoming part of a new community college district, i.e., whether the