Documente Academic
[…] This is because the owner's grant to the first
lender does not transfer all of the owner's rights in the property; the owner retains equity,
however small or contingent, from which the lesser priority interest of the second lender
can be derived. See United States v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 211 (1983); U.C.C.
9-311.
105
See, e.g., JOSEPH WILLIAM SINGER, PROPERTY LAw 12-15 (2d ed. 1997) (collecting and
commenting on the strength of first-in-time and related arguments); Carol M. Rose, Possession as the Origin of Property, 52 U. CHI. L. REv. 73 (1985).
106 Section 9-201 encapsulates this tension between nemo dat and third-party notice.
That section provides in relevant part, "Except as otherwise provided by this Act a security
agreement is effective according to its terms ...against purchasers of the collateral and
against creditors." U.C.C. 9-201. This section itself, seemingly providing that even unperfected security interests are effective against third parties, enacts a nemo dat rule. But
the most important exception to which it refers is based on the need for notice to third
parties.