Documente Academic
[…] 91-1 U.S.T.C. P. 50,144 (W.D. Wash. 1990) (rejecting argument that government agent lacked
authority to authenticate 4340 forms and that the government needed to produce actual
documents). For these reasons, plaintiffs' motion to strike is denied.
/4/ The decision in United States v. Wright, 658 F. Supp. 1 (D. Alaska 1986) is not on point. In that
case the Internal Revenue Service brought an action to reduce to judgment an assessment of
federal income taxes. The issue arose in that case whether the United States mailed the notice of
deficiency in full compliance with 26 U.S.C. section 6212(a) ("Secretary . . . authorized to send
notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."). The court, after
weighing the evidence concluded it had not been so mailed. Id. at 2. The court in Wright did not
decide the issue of whether a presumption arises from a Certificate of Assessment that a notice of