Documente Academic
[…] D. The government
argues that the disclosure of the Rowleys' tax information was made with a good faith
interpretation of section 6103, and thus is protected under 26 U.S.C. section 7431(b). As the Court
finds that summary judgment is proper because the information that was disclosed here was
already a matter of public record, it need not address this issue. V. For the reasons stated above,
the government's Motion for Summary Judgment is GRANTED, and the case is DISMISSED. SO
ORDERED. Avern Cohn United States District Judge DATED: AUGUST 11, 1994. Detroit,
Michigan
FOOTNOTES
/1/ 26 U.S.C. section 7431(c) states: Damages. -- In any action brought under subsection (a), upon a
finding of liability on the part of the defendant, the defendant shall be liable to the plaintiff in an
amount equal to the sum of --
(1) the greater of --
(A) $1,000 for each act of unauthorized disclosure of a return or return information with respect to
which such defendant is found liable, or
(B) the sum of --
(i) the actual damages sustained by the plaintiff as a result of such unauthorized disclosure, plus
(ii) in the case of a willful disclosure or a disclosure which is the result of gross negligence, punitive
damages, plus
(2) the costs of the action.
/2/ Because the advertisement in the Detroit Free Press and Detroit News did not contain any
return information, only the advertisement in the Oscoda County Herald will be considered here.
/3/ Twenty-six C.F.R. section 301.6103(k)(6)-1(b)(6), which implements 26 U.S.C. section