Documente Academic
[…] levies. Ponte states that as part of his duties he was "assigned responsibility for collecting unpaid
federal income tax liabilities which had been assessed by the Internal Revenue Service against
Robert L. Mettenbrink." Ponte declaration, filing 8, para. 2. He further declared that as a revenue
officer, he is a delegate of the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to collecting delinquent taxes.
Id. at para. 1. Furthermore, and contrary to Mettenbrink's professed belief, the Secretary of the
Treasury has delegated to others the authority to make assessments and levies. Title 26 C.F.R.
section 301.6331-1(a)(1) states in pertinent part that "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects
or refuses to pay the tax . . . , the district director to whom the assessment is charged . . . may
proceed to collect the tax by levy." That section further states that "[l]evy may be made by serving
a notice of levy on any person in possession of . . . property . . . subject to levy. . . ." There is no
mention of which specific person or office holder must issue the levy. Unquestionably, the district