Documente Academic
[…] 301.6109-1, Identifying numbers. Subsection (c) provides a two-part procedure for an
accountant to use should this situation exist. First, the accountant is to request such number of
the other person. Second, after the requester (accountant) has requested the number and none is
given, he shall sign an affidavit on the transmittal document forwarding such returns, statement
or other documents to the IRS so stating. I have enclosed two sample affidavits and the
regulation for your convenience.
Another concern may be the fear of a $50.00 penalty imposed by Internal Revenue Code (IRC)
Section 6721 for failure to produce an identifying number. However, there is a reasonable cause
provision given in 26 CFR Sec. 301.6724-1(a) which states in part; “…the penalty for a failure
relating to an information reporting requirement is waived if the failure is due to reasonable
cause and is not due to willful neglect”. Also, there is an exception for de minimis failures if the
number of returns are not greater than 10 as per IRC 6721 (c)(2)(A). A reasonable cause in this
instance would be where the employee did not furnish the information to the filer (accountant).