Documente Academic
[…] By September 18, 1989, Mettenbrink had surely received sufficient advance
notice that a levy was imminent. He failed to fully pay the tax owed, and there is no evidence in the
record that he attempted to do so. As the procedural validity of the process by which the tax liens
were instituted has been established, I find no basis for a quiet title action under 28 U.S.C. section
2410.
UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURES
Count III of the complaint alleges that the United States, acting through its agents, made
unauthorized disclosures of Mettenbrink's returns and return information in violation of IRC
section 7431(a) which states: If any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by
reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information with respect to a taxpayer in
violation of any provision of section 6103, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages
against the United States in a district court of the United States. However, section 7431(b) qualifies
section (a) by stating that "[n]o liability shall arise under this section with respect to any disclosure
which results from a good faith, but erroneous, interpretation of section 6103." IRC section 6103
sets forth the general rule that returns and return information shall be confidential, except as
authorized by the IRC. Section 6103 (k)(6) is also relevant because it provides an exception to the