Sunteți pe pagina 1din 34
[…] the defendants’ assertion that Dr. Bruno-Golden’s methodology, the BPA as a
flexible battery approach, is not a sufficiently reliable methodology to assist a
fact finder in understanding the plaintiff’s neuropsychological status.

21
C. Reliability of Dr. Bruno-Golden’s Application of the BPA to This Case

We now review the trial court’s finding that Dr. Bruno-Golden did not
reliably apply the BPA to this case because she failed to follow the rules of
administration for certain tests she used during her assessments. See RSA
516:29-a, I(c). We review this finding for an unsustainable exercise of
discretion. Langill, ___ N.H. at ___.

RSA 516:29-a, I(c) precludes expert testimony by a witness unless “[t]he


witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the
case.” In Langill, we adopted the following standard for determining when a
witness has met this requirement:

when the application of a scientific methodology is


challenged as unreliable under Daubert and the
methodology itself is otherwise sufficiently reliable,