Sunteți pe pagina 1din 90

December Month Current Affairs 2016 : IBPS Exam guru

Current Affairs Quiz: December 1st 2015

1. Mauricio Macri has won the Presidential election of which country?


a) Morrocco
b) Malaysia
c) Argentina
d) Iran
Ans:c
2. Who among the following noted litterateur passed away?
a) Surendra Upadhyay
b) Ramendra Upadhyay
c) Mahendra Upadhyay
d) Narendra Upadhyay
Ans:a
3. ICC has appointed................female umpires for ICC Womens World Twenty20
Qualifier.
a) Two
b) Three
c) Four
d) Five
Ans:c
4. P Uday Bhaskar has been appointed as Chairman of .................... Public Service
Commission.
a) Karnataka

b) Tamilnadu
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Kerala
Ans:c
5. Eminent Japanese ................... Noboru Karashima passed away.
a) Actor
b) Historian
c) Writer
d) Painter
Ans:b
6. Who among the following has been appointed as CFO of OlaCabs?
a) Mitesh Bansal
b) Mitesh Shah
c) Rajiv Shah
d) Rajiv Bansal
Ans:d
7. Who among the following has been appointed as Secretary General of
Commonwealth of Nations?
a) Patricia Scotland
b) Patricia Swiss
c) Patricia Norway
d) Patricia English
Ans:a
8. ICC suspended West Indies Sunil Narine for illegal bowling action.

a) Wiecket Fielder
b) Batsman
c) Spinner
d) Umpire
Ans:c
9. PV Sindhu has won Macau Open Grand Prix Gold Badminton tournament
for.........consecutive time.
a) Second
b) Third
c) Fourth
d) Fifth
Ans:b
10. India and.....................has co-developed LRSAM missile successfully flighttested.
a) Italy
b) Iraq
c) Iran
d) Israel
Ans: d
ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
D

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 2nd 2015


1. Which country is currently building worlds largest animal cloning factory ?
a) United States
b) United Kingdom
c) China
d) Japan
2. Who among the following has won Delhi Half Marathon?
a) Birhanu Legese and Cynthia Limo
b) Bob Fitzsimmons and Kenyan Cynthia Limo
c) Lennox Lewis and Kenyan Cynthia Limo
d) Frank Bruno and Kenyan Cynthia Limo

3. Which among the following country has defeated Bangladesh to win Under-19
Tri-Series cricket title ?
a) Pakistan
b) India
c) Australia
d) UK
4. Great Britain has defeated....................to win 2015 Davis Cup tennis title.
a) Australia
b) Brazil

c) Belarus
d) Belgium
5. Congress MLA Sadanand Singh has taken oath as Pro-tem Speaker of ................
Assembly.
a) Orissa
b) MP
c) UP
d) Bihar
6. Mercedes driver...........................has won 2015 Formula 1 Abu Dhabi Grand
Prix.
a) Nico Rosberg
b) Lewis Hamilton
c) Fernando Alonso
d) Jenson Button
7. ......................... football icon Joe Marston died recently.
a) Australian
b) American
c) Russian
d) Spanish
8. Azim Premji has ranked.................. in the recent Wealth-X released World's 20
most generous people list
a) Second
b) Third

c) Fourth
d) Fifth
9. The Russian.......................Eldar Ryazanov died recently.
a) Painter
b) Singer
c) Actor
d) Film-maker
10. Who among the following has defeated Wladimir Klitschko to become world
heavyweight champion?
a) Bob Fitzsimmons
b) Lennox Lewis
c) Tyson Fury
d) Frank Bruno

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
A

10

Current Affairs Quiz: December 3rd 2015

1. Who among the following has been appointed as Head of Retail Banking in
Dubai-Based Mashreq's Banking Group.
a) Som Subroto
b) Sanjay Subroto
c) Shekhar Subroto
d) Sameer Subroto
2. Which state government has launched the Agro-Processing and Agri-Marketing
Promotion Policy 2015?
a) MP
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Orissa
3. Who among the following was dethroned as the ICC Chairman?
a) N Srinivasan
b) R M Lodha
c) Gurunath Meiyappan
d) Shashank Manohar
4. Who among the following is the most powerful woman in the Indian business
sector as per Fortune India?
a) Shikha Sharma
b) Arundhati Bhattacharya

c) Chanda Kochhar
d) Meena Ganesh
5. '.................... in Shanghai Cultural Week was inaugurated at Shanghai.
a) India
b) Pakistan
c) UK
d) US
6. The 21st International Conference on Frontiers in Yoga Research and its
Applications will be held in .....................
a) Bengaluru
b) Kochi
c) Chennai
d) Hyderabad
7. Now the trucks passing through.....................will have to pay green tax.
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Gujarat
d) UP
8. ....................... has been declared Ebola-free by the World Health Organisation.
a) India
b) South Africa
c) Guinea

d) Sierra Leone
9. Indias.........................has won the gold medal in the 10m air pistol womens
event at the 13th Asian Shooting Championship.
a) Nivetha
b) Heena Sindhu
c) Sunitha
d) Nivedita
10. Who among the following has been re-elected as president of Asian Tennis
Federation?
a) Anil Khanna
b) Amar Khanna
c) Abhay Khanna
d) Akshay Khanna

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
A

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 4th 2015

1. Nuclear capable surface-to-surface...............missile was successfully test-fired


recently.

a) Agni-IV
b) Agni-V
c) Agni-VI
d) Agni-VII
2. The Board of Control for Cricket in India has excluded Barabati stadium in
Odisha from the list of newly declared Test venues.
a) MP
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Orissa
3. ...................... will be Chief Guest at 2016 Republic Day celebrations in New
Delhi.
a) Ram Baran Yadav
b) Nicolas Sarkozy
c) Francois Hollande
d) Vladimir Putin
4. The Union Government has signed................. million US dollar loan agreement
with Asian Development Bank to continue improving rural roads.
a) 173
b) 273
c) 373
d) 473

5. India-Russia Joint Military Exercise Indra-2015 has begun in......................


a) MP
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Orissa
6. The book titled "What Happened to Netaji?" was authored by former journalist
...................
a) Anuj Dhar
b) Aman Dhar
c) Abhay Dhar
d) Amar Dhar
7. ............................. Pt. Shiv Kumar Sharma was honoured with Kala Shikhar
award.
a) Violin maestro
b) Flute maestro
c) Classical Singer
d) Santoor maestro
8. ......................... and South Australia has signed the historic Sister-State
Agreement to boost export and investment opportunities between the two states.
a) MP
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Orissa

9. Prof ................................ headed Committee of Eminent Persons CEP on JEE


has submitted its report.
a) Ashok Misra
b) Akshay Misra
c) Abhay Misra
d) Aman Misra
10. The Foreign Investment Promotion Board has cleared four FDI proposals
worth .................. crore including that of pharma firm Lupin.
a) 284
b) 384
c) 484
d) 584

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
A

10
B

Current Affairs Quiz: December 5th 2015

1. Bank of International Settlement has elected..........................as its vicechairman.


a) Raghuram Rajan

b) YV Reddy
c) Manmohan Singh
d) P Chidambaram
2. Swachh ................ Abhiyan has been launched in ............ to remove debris and
garbage lying in various localities.
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Gujarat
d) Bihar
3. Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd. (IHFL) has acquired a............ per cent stake in
OakNorth Bank of the U.K.
a) 20
b) 30
c) 40
d) 50
4. Rhythm and Blues legend.....................died recently.
a)
b) Allen Toussaint
c)
d)
5. A leading UAE-based bank Emirates NBDhas announced a partnership deal
with.................to help NRI customers in the gulf.

a) Reserve Bank of India


b) State Bank of India
c) Bank of India
d) Union Bank of India
6. Supreme Court has upheld.................. Governments ban on online lotteries
a) Kerala
b) Karnataka
c) Tamil Nadu
d) Andhra Pradesh
7. A court of...................asked Facebook to stop tracking the country's Internet
users.
a) Brussels
b) Brazil
c) Belgium
d) Boston
8. World Science Day for Peace and Development was observed
on.............November across the world.
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12
d) 13
9. ..................... has ben re-elected to UN Commission on International Trade Law.
a) New York City

b) India
c) Vienna
d) Guatemala
10. Justice..........................appointed as the Ethics Officer at BCCI.
a) AP Shah
b) HP Shah
c) SP Shah
d) VP Shah

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
A

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 6th 2015

1. India's.........................communication satellite was launched successfully.


a) GSAT-13
b) GSAT-14
c)GSAT-15
d) GSAT-16
2. India's PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated Ambedkar memorial in...............
a) New York

b) London
c) Spain
d) Boston
3. The year 2017 has been announced as the..............-India Year of culture.
a) US
b) UK
c) Canada
d) Germany
4. ................................ from Liberia has won the 2015 International Children's
Peace Prize.
a) Abraham M Keita
b) Abdul M Keita
c) Abram M Keita
d) Abbas M Keita
5. .................... has inked MoUs with six countries in the International Civil
Aviation Negotiations.
a) UAE
b) India
c) Afghanistan
d) Pakistan
6. Indian-origin barrister Kalyani Kaul was sworn-in as Circuit Judge in ........
a) US

b) UK
c) Canada
d) Germany
7. Who among the following has been appointed as IMF's Executive Director?
a) Subir Gokarn
b) Sameer Gokarn
c) Sooraj Gokarn
d) Sanjay Gokarn
8. Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar has commissioned the India Coast Guard
Offshore Patrol Vessel,........................in Goa.
a) Samanvay
b) Sambhav
c) Samarth
d) Sanchar
9. ............................ led Indian team has won NASA award for Burst Prevention &
Puncture Curative technology.
a) Samar Panda
b) Sanjay Panda
c) Sajin Panda
d) Sameer Panda
10. Annual Hundred Drums Wangala Festival has begun in......................
a) Mizoram
b) Arunachal Pradesh

c) Manipur
d) Meghalaya

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
B

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 7th 2015

1. India and............has announced commercial deals worth 9 billion pounds.


a) US
b) UK
c) Germany
d) China
2. Who among the following has grabbed the Brazilian Grand Prix trophy?
a) Michael Shoomarkar
b) Sebastian Vettel
c) Nico Rosberg
d) Lewis Hamilton
3. ................. governments ambitious "Clean........,Green..........." initiative has
earned itself a place in the Guinness Book of World Records.
a) UP

b) MP
c) Assam
d) West Bengal
4. The Centre, Andhra Pradesh and the World Bank have inked a $ .......... million
credit deal for rural project.
a) 25
b) 35
c) 55
d) 75
5. Who among the following was appointed as the next Permanent Representative
of India to the United Nations at New York?
a) Asoke Kumar
b) Hardeep Singh Puri
c) Syed Akbaruddin
d) Nirupam Sen
6. FIFA has banned Nepal football Chief ..................... for 10 years for corruption.
a) Ganesh Thapa
b) Ganesh Dhital
c) Ganesh Sharma
d) Ganesh Koirala
7. Who among the following has been clinched silver at World Junior Badminton
Championships?
a) Siril Verma

b) R.M.V. Gurusaidutt
c) Sameer Verma
d) H.S. Prannoy
8. Australian cricketer ................................ has taken retirement from International
cricket recently this month.
a) Brad Haddin
b) Mitchell Johnson
c) Ryan Harris
d) Shane Warne
9. Who has won silver medal at 2015 China Open Superseries Premier Badminton
tournament?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Xuerui Li
c) Sania Mirza
d) P.V. Sindhu
10. Thomas Cook India has signed pact with ......................
a) OYO Rooms
b) ZO Rooms
c) MakeMyTrip.Com
d) Zomato

ANSWER SHEET

1
B

6
A

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 8th 2015

1. Mahatma Gandhi International Centre was inaugurated in............


a) Cambodia
b) Matale
c) Colombia
d) Vietnam
2. Terrorists attacked six locations around..................killing around 160 civilians
and injuring another 200 people.
a) China
b) Sri Lanka
c) Paris
d) North Korea
3. The first AMRIT outlet was opened at AIIMS...................for selling affordable
drugs.
a) Nagpur
b) Delhi
c) Bangalore
d) Chennai

4. The International Day for Tolerance was observed across the world on .........
November.
a) 16
b) 17
c) 18
d) 19
5. Which state government has introduced Mobile Governance?
a) MP
b) Bihar
c) Jharkhand
d) UP
6. Children's book writer Kamala Laxman dead
i. A well-known author of children's books, , passed away in Pune on 14 November
2015 due to old age issues. She was 90.
ii. Widow of legendary cartoonist R.K. Laxman, Kamala was commissioned by the
India Book House in the 1970s to write stories for children, such as Thama and His
Missing Mother and tales of Tenali Raman. The Tenali Raman stories penned by
her were later memorably serialised into 13 and telecast on Doordarshan.
iii. Kamala was born in Chennai. She attended St. Thomas' Convent and later
graduated from Delhi's Indraprastha College. She also studied interior decoration
from Sir J.J. School of Arts in Mumbai.

a) Brajesh C Mishra
b) Kamala Laxman

c) Syed Akbaruddin
d) Nirupam Sen
7. Veteran actor............................ passed away recently.
a) Saeed Siddiqui
b) Saeed Khan
c) Saeed Bhatkal
d) Saeed Jaffrey
8........................... Canada has launched Student GIC (Guaranteed Investment
Certificate) Program for students aspiring to study in Canada.
a) ICICI Bank
b) Yes Bank
c) Axis Bank
d) HDFC Bank
9. Nokia announced that.......................would become the head of India.
a) Amr Karim El-Leithy
b) Sandeep Girotra
c) Syed Akbaruddin
d) Nirupam Sen
10. Healthcare booking platform Practo and taxi-hailing platform............... has
announced a global partnership to help people reach doctors easily.
a) Meru Cabs
b) Ola Cabs
c) TaxiForSure

d) Uber Cabs

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
B

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 9th 2015

1. Who will join as the India chief executive officer at Standard Chartered Bank?
a) Ajay Kanwal
b) Zarin Daruwala
c)Vishakha Mulye
d) Sunil Kaushal
2. Who among the following has been appointed Executive Director to Asian
Development Bank?
a) Swati Dandekar
b) Sweta Dandekar
c) Sneha Dandekar
d) Shruti Dandekar
3. Who among the following has been appointed as the Vice-Chairman and
Managing Director of Philips India?
a) G Raja

b) I Raja
c) R Raja
d) V Raja
4. Who among the following has been appointed as Indias ambassador to China?
a) Aijay Keshav Gokhale
b) Vijay Keshav Gokhale
c) Sanjay Keshav Gokhale
d) Ranjay Keshav Gokhale
5. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved the disinvestment
of........percent paid up equity capital of Coal India Limited.
a) 8
b) 9
c) 10
d) 11
6. Indian cyclists have won..............medals on the opening day of Track Asia Cup.
a) Four
b) Five
c) Six
d) Seven
7. Which among the following city will host the first International Qawwali
Festival 2016?
a) Hyderabad

b) Delhi
c) Lucknow
d) Varanasi
8. Indian Red Cross Society Secretary General died. Name him.
a) AP Agarwal
b) BP Agarwal
c) SP Agarwal
d) VP Agarwal
9. Which country has launched the first satellite for its newest early warning
system, named EKS or Integrated Space System?
a) Russia
b) Czech Republic
c) Germany
d) Spain
10. Which among the following country has retained its Fed Cup crown?
a) Russia
b) Czech Republic
c) Germany
d) Spain

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
B

10
B

Current Affairs Quiz: December 10th 2015

1. TCS and Intel has launched Centre of Excellence for Internet of Things in
.......................
a) Bangalore
b) Hyderabad
c) Chennai
d) Kochi
2. The Asian Development Bank has pledged to provide 120 million dollar loan to
finance cross-border electricity link between................... and India.
a) Maldives
b) Nepal
c) Bangladesh
d) Bhutan
3. Which among the following state government signed 295 MoUs attracting 3.3
lakh crore rupees investment.
a) MP
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Chhatisgarh
4. ........................................... has been elected as President of FICCI.

a) Ramvardhan Neotia
b) Harshavardhan Neotia
c) Vishwavardhan Neotia
d) Shaktivardhan Neotia
5. ..................... has inked deal to build Egypts first nuclear plant at Dabaa.
a) Russia
b) China
c) Japan
d) US
6. As per World Economic Forum released Global Gender Gap Report 2015, India
ranked......
a) 125
b) 135
c) 145
d) 155
7. The 23rd APEC Economic Leaders Summit was held in .......................
a) Australia
b) Manila
c) China
d) Russia
8. University of East London has awarded honorary doctorate to ......................
a) Ashok Amritraj

b) Vijay Amritraj
c) Amar Amritraj
d) Ritu Amritraj
9. The 7th Central Pay Commission headed by Justice AK Mathur has
recommended.........% hike in pay and allowances of government employees.
a) 13.55
b) 23.55
c) 33.55
d) 43.55
10. .............................. has been chosen for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace,
Disarmament and Development for 2015.
a) UNACR
b) UNECR
c) UNHCR
d) UNICR

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
C

10
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 11th 2015

1. Who among the following has become 1st player to win ATP World Tour Finals
for fourth consecutive time?
a) Roger Federer
b) Novak Djokovic
c) Andy Murray
d) David Ferrer
2. Pankaj Advani has won the IBSF World Snooker Championship by
defeating................................
a) Zhua Xintong
b) Chia Xintong
c) Xin Xintong
d) Zin Xintong
3. India Juniors have won 8th Men's Junior Asia hockey cup by defeating
......................
a) Pakistan
b) Malaysia
c) Japan
d) Korea
4. The book "What Happened to Netaji?" was authored by former journalist
...............................

a) Amar Dhar
b) Anuj Dhar
c) Abhay Dhar
d) Akshay Dhar
5. Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of Andhra Pradesh
Public Service Commission?
a) A Uday Bhaskar
b) D Uday Bhaskar
c) M Uday Bhaskar
d) P Uday Bhaskar
6. ..........................'s Prime Minister Victor Ponta resigned recently.
a) Bulgaria
b) Tanjania
c) Romania
d) Somalia
7. The French intellectual passed away. Name him.
a) Rene Girard
b) Michael Girard
c) Michael Serres
d) Rene Serres
8. Which country has topped for first time in FIFA World Rankings 2015?
a) Germany

b) Belgium
c) Netherland
d) Switzerland
9. Tanzanias ....................... was sworn in as the first female Vice President.
a) Samia Suluhu
b) Ramia Suluhu
c) Kamia Suluhu
d) Jamia Suluhu
10. Which among the following government has proposed 1656 crore rupees
AMRUT Action Plan?
a) Orissa
b) Rajasthan
c) UP
d) MP

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
C

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 12th 2015

1. The 21st edition of INCOFYRA will be organised in.....................in 2016.


a) Chennai
b) Delhi
c) Mumbai
d) Bengaluru
2. The book "Rebooting India" was authored by whom?
a) Nandan Nilekani & Viral Shah
b) Nandan Nilekani & Biral Shah
c) Nandan Nilekani & Mural Shah
d) Nandan Nilekani & Kiran Shah
3. Who among the following has been appointed as Managing Director of Oxford
University Press India?
a) Ranja Sivaramakrishnan
b) V Kaul
c) Ranjan Kaul
d) V Sivaramakrishnan
4. India's.........................communication satellite was launched successfully.
a) GSAT-13
b) GSAT-14
c) GSAT-15

d) GSAT-16
5. Who among the following has been appointed as Country President of Sodexo
India On-site Services?
a) Rishi Gour
b) Riddhi Gour
c) Siddhi Gour
d) Ramesh Gour
6. SEBI has signed MoU with .................... Securities and Exchange Commission
on bilateral cooperation.
a) Afghanistan
b) Bangladesh
c) Nepal
d) Bhutan
7. Who among the following has been selected for Dinanath Mangeshkar award?
a) Prashant Damle
b) Vikram Gokhale
c) Amit Moole
d) Suhasini Dhami
8. Abraham M Keita from ...................... has won the 2015 International Children's
Peace Prize.
a) Romania
b) Liberia
c) Chile

d) Nigeria
9. Indian-origin barrister Kalyani Kaul was sworn-in as Circuit Judge in
the.................
a) US
b) UK
c) South Africa
d) Australia
10. Which among the following country has won the 2015 FIFA U-17 World Cup?
a) Romania
b) Liberia
c) Chile
d) Nigeria

ANSWER SHEET
1
D

6
B

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 13th 2015

1. Who was honoured with Ramnath Goenka Lifetime Achievement Award 2015?
a) Kuldip Nayar

b) Arun Jaitley
c) Prakash Kardaley
d) P Chidambaram
2. ........................... has tied up with IRCTC.
a) Eatfresh
b) Swiggy
c) Foodpanda
d) Tinyowl
3. The Noted labour economist..........................passed away.
a) B.S. Papola
b) D.S. Papola
c) L.S. Papola
d) T.S. Papola
4. Writer, columnist and journalist passed away. Name him.
a) Mangesh Singh
b) Mahip Singh
c) Mahendra Singh
d) Milap Singh
5. Which state has launched 'Tourist Mitras'?
a) Karnataka
b) Gujarat

c) Maharashtra
d) Kerala
6. India-...................... has signed ten agreements on mutual co-operation.
a) Singapore
b) Myanmar
c) Mauritius
d) New Zealand
7. The 10th East Asia Summit was held in which country?
a) Malaysia
b) Myanmar
c) Mauritius
d) New Zealand
8. Who among the following has been appointed Chairperson of Target Olympic
Podium Scheme?
a) Saina Nehwal
b) Anju Bobby George
c) PT Usha
d) Sania Mirza
9. Michael Keating has been appointed as Special Representative for ....................
and Head of UNSOM.
a) Somalia
b) Nigeria
c) Bulgaria

d) Algeria
10. Mauricio Macri has been elected as new President of which country?
a) Spain
b) Mauritius
c) Greece
d) Argentina

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
A

10

Current Affairs Quiz: December 14th 2015

1. ......................... has successfully launched its first commercial satellite.


a) China
b) Japan
c) Singapore
d) Malaysia
2. .................... has implemented National Food Security Act, 2013 in 14 districts.
a) Bihar

b) Jharkhand
c) Odisha
d) West Bengal
3. Who defeated Saina Nehwal to clinch Women's Singles title at China Open
Superseries?
a) Xuerui Lina
b) Xuerui Li
c) Xuerui Xin
d) Xuerui Ping
4. Who among the following has been appointed as President of ASSOCHAM?
a) Sameer Kanoria
b) Sanjay Kanoria
c) Sunil Kanoria
d) Sumer Kanoria
5. National Milk Day was observed on ........... November in India.
a) 26
b) 27
c) 28
d) 29
6. International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women was
observed on ........... November across globe.
a) 25
b) 26

c) 27
d) 28
7. World Pneumonia Day was observed on ........... November across globe.
a) 14
b) 15
c) 16
d) 17
8. India and UK has announced commercial deals worth.........billion pounds.
a) 7
b) 8
c) 9
d) 10
9. .............................-led Indian team has won NASA award for Burst Prevention
& Puncture Curative technology.
a) Sameer Panda
b) Sameer Punj
c) Sameer Paliwal
d) Sameer Pandey
10. Former ....................... President Yitzhak Navon died Precently.
a) Arabian
b) Korean
c) Irani

d) Israeli

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
A

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 15th 2015


1. The Constitution Day of India was observed on........ November to spread
awareness of Indian Constitution.
a) 26
b) 27
c)28
d) 29A
2. Who among the following has become brand ambassador for Dubai-based
company?
a) Suresh Raina
b) R Ashwin
c) Virat Kohli
d) Mahendra Singh Dhoni
3. The World Robot Olympiad, 2016 will be held in ...............

a) Kualalampur
b) Colombo
c) Delhi
d) Doha
4. Long Range Surface-to-Air Missile co-developed by India and............... was
successfully test-fired for the first time..
a) Iran
b) Israel
c) Italy
d) Istanbul
5. Union Government has approved ................ crore rupees investment for infra
boost in 102 AMRUT cities.
a) 1120
b) 2120
c) 3120
d) 4120
6. The Central Board of Direct Taxes has entered into ...... more unilateral Advance
Pricing Agreements with Indian subsidiaries of foreign companies.
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12
d) 13

7. India has proposed to launch a $.......billion equity fund to support renewable


energy companies.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
8. WHich state will observe liquor ban from April 1?
a) Kerala
b) MP
c) Gujarat
d) Bihar
9. India has successfully test-fired nuclear-capable Prithvi-......... missile recently.
a) II
b) III
c) IV
d) V
10. Tata Sons chairman emeritus Ratan Tata has invested an unspecified amount in
Crayon Data, a ........................based startup.
a) US
b) Britain
c) Singapore
d) UK

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
B

10
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 16th 2015

1. Which bank to shut down private banking business in India?


a) Morgan Stanley
b) Citibank
c) Royal Bank of Scotland
d) HSBC
2. Who among the following has been appointed as Secretary General of
Commonwealth of Nations?
a) Patricia Scotland
b) Kamalesh Sharma
c) Kamalesh Varma
d) Patricia England
3.The UNESCO Fellini medal will be awarded in..................... for the first time at
the 46th International Film Festival.
a) India
b) China
c) Japan
d) US

4. P. V. Sindhu won a womens singles match in Macau Open title


for...............time.
a) Second
b) Third
c) Fourth
d) Fifth
5. Bangladesh, Bhutan, India and Nepal (BBIN) Friendship Motor Car Rally was
flagged off from .........................
a) Mizoram
b) Manipur
c) Assam
d) Sikkim
6. Who among the following has been appointed as new PHDCCI President?
a) Mahesh Shriram
b) Alok Shriram
c) Alok Gupta
d) Mahesh Gupta
7. Who among the following has been appointed as its new retail bank head of
Mashreq, Dubai's third-biggest bank?
a) Subroto Tim
b) Subroto Sam
c) Subroto Som
d) Subroto Hem

8. The.............................military has conducted test of the Barak-8 missile, jointly


developed with India.
a) Israel
b) Iran
c) Italy
d) Ireland
9. Which bank has tied up with the Navodhan Charitable Foundation in its efforts
for timely detection of cancer?
a) UCO Bank
b) Canara Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) ICICI Bank
10. India has successfully test-fired the indigenously built nuclear-capable
............................. missile from a test range off the Odisha coast.
a) Agni-I
b) Agni-II
c) Agni-III
d) Agni-IV

ANSWER SHEET
1
D

6
D

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 17th 2015

1. ............................. Women will Vote and Contest in Municipal Elections for the
First time.
a) Saudi Arabia
b) Iran
c) Israel
d) Afghanistan
2. The country's second largest passenger car manufacturer ......................... has
launched its CSR initiative
a) Tata Motors Ltd.
b) Hyundai Motor India Ltd.
c) Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
d) Maruti Suzuki India Ltd.
3. Indian Coast Guard has commissioned interceptor boat ...................... into its
fleet.
a) ICGS C-420
b) ICGS C-421
c) ICGS C-422
d) ICGS C-423
4. Great Britain has won the 2015 Davis Cup tennis title by defeating.....................
a) Australia

b) Czech Republic
c) United States
d) Belgium
5. ICC has suspended ..................... spinner Sunil Narine for illegal bowling action.
a) Indian
b) West Indies
c) England
d) South Africa
6. Who among the following has won 2015 Formula 1 Abu Dhabi Grand Prix?
a) Nico Hulkenberg
b) Sergio Perez
c) Nico Rosberg
d) Lewis Hamilton
7. The International Day for the Abolition of Slavery was observed globally on
................. December.
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
8. India and ...................... has launched the International Solar Alliance.
a) Spain
b) China

c) France
d) Japan
9. Three-day Mayyazhi Mahotsavam was kicked off in ..........................
a) Goa
b) Dadra & Nagar Haveli
c) Andman & Nicobar
d) Puducherry
10. International Monetary Fund has included ..........'s Yuan into its elite reserve
currency basket.
a) North Korea
b) South Korea
c) Japan
d) China

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
C

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 18th 2015


1. According to India State of Forest Report 2015, Indias forest and tree cover has
been increased by................Square kilometre.

a) 2081
b) 3081
c)4081
d) 5081
2. Footballer Robert Lewandowski awarded with ............. Guinness World Record
certificates for scoring five goals in nine minutes.
a) Three
b) Four
c) Five
d) Six
3. New Mangalore Port Trust in association with ................ Chamber of Commerce
and Industry and Nanjangud Industries Association has organized a trade meet.
a) Hydearabad
b) Kerala
c) Mysore
d) Bangalore
4. The ................ Development Authority was awarded with E-India Award.
a) Dehradun
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Kerala

5. Renowned .................... player Lakshminarayana Subramaniam will be


honoured with the Sangeet Samman at the ITC Sangeet Sammelan 2015.
a) Sitar
b) Santoor
c) Sarangi
d) Violin
6. Renowned .................... player Ustad Sabri Khan died recently.
a) Sitar
b) Santoor
c) Sarangi
d) Violin
7. Who among the following has assumed Presidency of the Royal Society?
a) Sir Venkatraman Ramankrishnan
b) Sir Venkatraman Ramakrishnan
c) Sir Venkatraman Shyamakrishnan
d) Sir Venkatraman Atulkrishnan
8. Union Government has launched ................. injection as part of Global Polio
Endgame Strategy.
a) IPV
b) JPV
c) OPV
d) UPV

9. ......................... has received lifetime achievement award at Asian Business


Leadership Forum 2015.
a) Hinduja Brothers
b) Goyel Brother
c) Raheja Brothers
d) Tata Ltd
10. Russian ............................... Eldar Ryazanov died recently.
a) Painter
b) Actor
c) Film-maker
d) Singer

ANSWER SHEET
1
D

6
C

10
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 19th 2015


1.Indias ....................... has won gold medal in World Bodybuilding and Physique
Championships.
a) Thakur Anoop Singh
b) Arambam Bedi

c)Thingbaijam Sarita
d) Thingbaijam Sangeeta
2. Justice Tirath Singh Thakur has sworn in as.........Chief Justice of India.
a) 41
b) 42
c) 43
d) 44
3. The Union Cabinet has approved DTAC agreement with .....................
a) China
b) Japan
c) South Korea
d) North Korea
4. Union Cabinet has approved signing of MoU between India and .............. on
visa facilitation.
a) UAE
b) Iran
c) Iraq
d) Afghanistan
5. Navy has inducted a fully indigenous decoy system .....................
a) Mandeeh
b) Parveesh
c) Maareech

d) Sarvesh
6. ....................... has entered longest recession since 1930s.
a) Brazil
b) Spain
c) Norway
d) US
7. The Union Cabinet has approved setting up of .......... new Indian Institutes of
Technology (IITs).
a) Three
b) Four
c) Five
d) Six
8. Indian-American ............................... has been named as Chairperson of RSNA.
a) Dr Vijay M Rai
b) Dr Vijay M Rao
c) Dr Vijay M Roy
d) Dr Vijay M Ray
9. Vijay Kumar Choudhary has been elected as .............. Assembly Speaker.
a) UP
b) MP
c) Bihar
d) Chattisgarh

10. Which among the following bank has launched country's first 'display variant'
debit card?
a) UCO Bank
b) Axis Bank
c) HDFC Bank
d) ICICI Bank

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 20th 2015

1.Who among the following Industrialist has died recently?


a) MAM Ramaswamy
b) Rajah Sir Annamalai Chettiar
c) Rajah Sir MA Muthiah Chettiar
d) MRM Ramanathan Chettiar
2. Adidas Indias ..................... has won prestigious INBA Award.
a) Pulin Kumar
b) Tulin Kumar
c) Kulin Kumar

10
B

d) Mulin Kumar
3. ................... will become Tata Groups strategic banking partner.
a)ACBC
b) DCBC
c) ICBC
d) MCBC
4. ........................... has become first state to launch Rotavirus vaccination project.
a) Uttarakhand
b) Madhya Pradesh
c) Uttar Pradesh
d) Himachal Pradesh
5. .................... Pact on Water and Climate Change Adaptation has been announced
a) US
b) India
c) Paris
d) Germany
6. First India International Science Festival was held at IIT-....................
a) Kanpur
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Kharagpur
7. .................. has signed Integrity Pact with Transparency International India.

a) NTC
b) TII
c) NTPC
d) IFBI
8. ........................ Chamber of Industry and Commerce has held an interactive
session on US-India business: Opportunities and Challenges .
a)Bangalore
b) Chennai
c) Madurai
d) Kerala
9. YouTube has opened its first video production studio in ...............
a) India
b) Brazil
c) Pakistan
d) Afghanistan
10. ................ and ISRO has launched satellite-based portal to monitor pipelines.
a) BHEL
b) SAIL
c) GAIL
d) NTPC

ANSWER SHEET

1
A

6
C

10
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 21st 2015


1. Which country has defeated Belgium by 2-1 to win 2014-2015 Mens Hockey
World League final?
a) Australia
b) Argentina
c) Netherlands
d) Germany
2. ................... has granted a license for production of first manned two seater
electric aircraft RX1E known as RX1E by the Civil Aviation Administration of
.................
a) China
b) US
c) UK
d) Japan
3. The public sector ................ Shipyard Ltd has launched the nineteenth of the 20
Fast Patrol Vessels being built for Indian Coast Guard.
a) Cochin
b) Vishakhapattanam
c) Mumbai

d) Portblair
4. Chief Economic Advisor Dr ........................... led Committee has recommended
standard rate for Goods and Services Tax at 17 to 18 %.
a) Amith Subramanian
b) Arvind Subramanian
c) Ajeya Subramanian
d) Abhay Subramanian
5. ............................. has become the first state in the country to start Rotavirus
vaccination project under the Universal Immunisation Programme.
a) UP
b) MP
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Gujarat
6. .................... Government has launched International festival on Birds as an
international bird-watching destination.
a) UP
b) MP
c) Himachal Pradesh
d) Gujarat
7. ........................ Federal Parliament has passed.................... Citizenship
Amendment Bill, 2015 to strip citizenship of convicted persons on terrorism
charges.
a) Australia

b) US
c) UK
d) Germany
8. The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the certificate of registration of ...........
non-banking finance companies.
a) 46
b) 56
c) 66
d) 76
9. The 44th Navy Day was observed on ......... December.
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) 7
10. The International Volunteer Day was observed on ....... December across the
world.
a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8

ANSWER SHEET
1

10

Current Affairs Quiz: December 22nd 2015

1.The .......................... government has conveyed its in-principle decision to the


Ministry of Power of joining UDAY scheme.
a) Kerala
b) Andhra Pradesh
c)Karnataka
d) Tamilnadu
2. Who among the following has been appointed General Motors India head?
a) Kaher Kazem
b) Laher Kazem
c) Zaheer Kazem
d) Maher Kazem
3. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has issued two commemorative coins of ..........
rupees and 10 rupees for the 125th birth anniversary of Dr. Babasaheb Bhim Rao
Ambedkar.
a) 20
b) 50
c) 100
d) 125

4. ..................... has replaced Mauritius as top source of FDI into India.


a) Morroco
b) Malaysia
c) Singapore
d) Russia
5. Ministry of Railways flagged off first double decker ...................... train.
a) Ahmedabad-Mumbai
b) Goa-Mumbai
c) Delhi-Mumbai
d) Surat-Mumbai
6. .............................. has partnered with Khan Academy for free online education.
a) Ajijz Premji Trust
b) Ambani Trust
c) Tata Trusts
d) Hinduja Trust
7. Who among the following was presented the Padma Vibhushan award?
a) Sanjeev Kumar
b) Dilip Kumar
c) Raj Kumar
d) Rishi Kapoor
8. Pune and ..................... has become the interim franchises in IPL till 2017.
a) Balsad

b) Surat
c) Rajkot
d) Ahmedabad
9. Renowned agro-economist and veteran leader of farmers ....................... passed
away recently.
a) Sharad Anantrao Joshi
b) Bharat Anantrao Joshi
c) Popat Anantrao Joshi
d) Bhagat Anantrao Joshi
10. National Green Tribunal has ordered ban on registration of new diesel-run
vehicles in ................ to curb the growing menace of air pollution.
a) Kolkata
b) Mumbai
c) Delhi
d) Bangalore

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 23rd 2015

10
C

1. Indian-American entrepreneur .............................. will be conferred with Uttar


Pradesh Ratna Award.
a) Frank Christener
b) Frank Islam
c)Frank Boddh
d) Frank Jain
2. Which state has become the first to allow MLAs raise online question?
a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamilnadu
d) Karnataka
3. The SmartCity..................will open in January last.
a) Kochi
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Bangalore
4. Biz Bridge meet will be held soon in ..........................
a) Kochi
b) Kolkata
c) Chennai
d) Bangalore

5. Indo-................... bilateral naval exercise Indra Navy-15 has commenced on


Visakhapatanam.
a) Russia
b) Beijing
c) Singapore
d) US
6. .......................... has issued first-ever Red Alert on Air Pollution.
a) Russia
b) Beijing
c) Singapore
d) US
7. Who among the following has bagged 2015 BWF Player of the Year awards?
a) Chen Long and Carolina Marin
b) Zhao Yunlei and Bao Yixin
c) Chen Long and Zhao Yunlei
d) Zhao Yunlei and Carolina Marin
8. Singapore's Changi airport will run Jaipur and Ahmedabad airports.
a) Russia
b) Beijing
c) Singapore
d) Hong Kong
9. Which state has signed an Expression of Interest (EoI) agreement with Reitzel
Group?

a) Andhra Pradesh
b) Maharashtra
c) Tamilnadu
d) Karnataka
10. Which among the following country has formally become a member of the
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank?
a) US
b) UK
c) China
d) New Zealand

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
B

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 24th 2015

1. ........................ has bagged 'Forbes Top 100 Middle East - Global Meets Local
2015' Award.
a) Wipro

b) Infosys
c)Tech Mahindra
d) TCS
2. ISRO PSLV-C29 has successfully launched 6 .................. satellites into space.
a) Singapore
b) US
c) UK
d) China
3. Who among the following justice has taken oath as Delhi's Lokayukta?
a) Reema Khetrapal
b) Reva Khetrapal
c) Reeta Khetrapal
d) Reena Khetrapal
4. " The Bose Brothers and Indian Independence An Insiders Account" was
authored by .............................
a) Meena Bose
b) Madhuri Bose
c) Misha Bose
d) Meera Bose
5. IRCTC has tied up with .............. for e-catering payments.
a) Freecharge
b) Paytm

c) Freepay
d) PayU
6. Lalit Modi back as ........................... Cricket Association President.
a) Delhi
b) UP
c) Rajasthan
d) Maharshtra
7. Who among the following will launch cricket comic series 'Hyper Tygers
a) Suresh Raina
b) Virat Kohli
c) Rohit Sharma
d) MS Dhoni
8. IISc Banglore has bagged solar panel research and development contract from
....... Military.
a) US
b) UK
c) Chinese
d) Japanese
9. Human Rights Day was on .......... December observed across the world.
a) 10
b) 11
c) 12

d) 13
10. TIME Magazine has named German Chancellor.............................as 2015
Person of the Year.
a) Angela Merkel
b) Donald Trump
c) Joseph Stalin
d) Richard Nixon

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
C

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 25th 2015

1. India and Unit........................ has launched a joint initiative 2016: ............... INDIA Year of Education and Research.
a) US
b) UK

c)China
d) Japan
2. Who among the following has won 2016 Queen's Young Leaders Award?
a) Kartik Sawhney and Neha Sinha
b) Kartik Shah and Neha Swain
c) Kartik Verma and Neha Swain
d) Kartik Sawhney and Neha Swain
3. Who among the following has been awarded with honorary lifetime
membership of MCC?
a) Arvind De Silva
b) M Muralidharan
c) Mahela Jayawardene
d) M Attapattu
4. ........................ has become the 10th country to ratify the Articles of Agreement
(AoA) of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank.
a) South Africa
b) Singapore
c) Luxembourg
d) United Kingdom
5. ............................ Government has constituted a task force for setting up an
IFSC.
a) Maharashtra

b) West Bengal
c) Gujarat
d) Delhi
6. Mahindra Group has acquired .............. auto design firm Pininfarina.
a) Spanish
b) German
c) Italian
d) Korean
7. Who among the following has recently won the coveted Order of Merit crown of
Asian Tour for year 2015?
a) Jeev Milkha Singh
b) Anirban Lahiri
c) Arjun Atwal
d) Jyoti Randhawa
8. ....................... International Finance Tec-City has announced the launch of the
Phase-2 development.
a) Maharashtra
b) West Bengal
c) Gujarat
d) Delhi
9. Indian-origin politician Pravin Gordhan has been appointed as ..........................
s new Finance Minister.
a) South Africa

b) Singapore
c) Luxembourg
d) United Kingdom
10. Which state government has honoured Bappi Lahiri and Kumar Sanu with
Lifetime Achievement Awards?
a) Maharashtra
b) West Bengal
c) UP
d) Delhi

ANSWER SHEET
1
B

6
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 26th 2015

1. Which country's Prime Minister ahs recently visited Varanasi ?


a) South Korea
b) Myanmar
c) Japan
d) Mexico

10
B

2. Who among the following has been appointed as the Chairman of World Travel
& Tourism Council?
a) Kapil Chopra
b) Kapil Sharma
c) Kapil Shah
d) Kapil Khanna
3. Who among the following has been appointed as the Managing Director of
ABB India Ltd?
a) Sanjeev Sharma
b) Sanjeev Chopra
c) Sanjeev Shah
d) Sanjeev Khanna
4. Who among the following has been appointed as the MD & CEO of
Metropolitan SE?
a) Udai Kumar
b) Udai Khanna
c) Udai Sinha
d) Udai Chopra
5. ........................... has inaugurated a new stock exchange, named Yangon Stock
Exchange.
a) South Korea
b) Myanmar
c) Japan

d) Mexico
6. "On My Terms: From the Grassroots to the Corridors of Power" an
autobiography of ........................ was released recently.
a) Arun Jaitely
b) P Chidambaram
c) Sharad Pawar
d) Manohar Parrikar
7. Who among the following has been India and ....................... have inked a new
MoU on taxation treaty.
a) South Korea
b) Myanmar
c) Japan
d) Mexico
8. Worlds first dengue vaccine, Dengvaxia, has been approved for use in
................ .
a) South Korea
b) Myanmar
c) Japan
d) Mexico
9. Veteran Bollywood actor ......................... was honoured with the lifetime
achievement award at the Dubai International Film Festival
a) Anupam Kher
b) Naseeruddin Shah
c) Om Puri

d) Shahrukh Khan
10. Union Government has appointed ......................... to head Judicial Committee
on OROP.
a) D Narasimha Reddy
b) H Narasimha Reddy
c) L Narasimha Reddy
d) P Narasimha Reddy

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
C

10
C

Current Affairs Quiz: December 27th 2015

1. UNESCO has designated ...................... as members of Creative Cities Network.


a) Varanasi and Jaipur
b) Varanasi and Vadodara
c)Vadodara and Jaipur
d) Varanasi and Surat
2. Biocon Limited has launched the generic version of hepatitis ....... drug in the
Indian market.
a) A

b) B
c) C
d) E
3. ...................... has launched its first UNESCO Biosphere Reserve Inle Lake.
a) South Korea
b) US
c) Myanmar
d) Japan
4. India and ..................... has signed protocol to amend double taxation avoidance
pact.
a) South Korea
b) US
c) Myanmar
d) Japan

5. India and....................inked a number of pacts on bullet train, defence, civil


nuclear energy.
a) South Korea
b) US
c) Myanmar
d) Japan
6. .................... has won 2015 Aegis Graham Bell Award for innovation in IoT.

a) Infosys
b) TCS
c) Wipro
d) Cognizant
7. Who among the following has clinched gold in 59th National Shooting
Championships?
a) Anjum Moudgil
b) Elizabeth Susan Koshy
c) Gaayathri N
d) Priyal Keni
8. Indian cyclist..........................has become World No. 4 Cyclist.
a) Anjum Moudgil
b) Elizabeth Susan Koshy
c) Deborah Herold
d) Priyal Keni
9. ....................... has been honoured with Mailer Prize for Lifetime Achievement.
a) Kiran Desai
b) Jhumpa Lahiri
c) Salman Rushdie
d) Vikram Seth
10. Who among the following has become new SAIL chairman?
a) Prasoon Kumar Singh

b) Prakash Kumar Singh


c) Prateek Kumar Singh
d) Pravesh Kumar Singh

ANSWER SHEET
1
A

6
C

10
B

Current Affairs Quiz: December 28th 2015

1. The University of South Florida has announced a postgraduate fellowship in the


name of .............................. to support talented Indian students to study abroad.
a) Dr Bhimrao Ambedkar
b) Mahatma Gandhi
c)Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam
d) Lal Bahadur Shastri
2. International Migrants Day was observed across the world on ...............
December.
a) 18
b) 19
c) 20
d) 21

3. Indian-origin official .................. will lead Open Government Partnership.


a) Sanjay Pradhan
b) Sameer Pradhan
c) Samrat Pradhan
d) Sunil Pradhan
4. WTO has approved Afghanistans membership terms to join as..............member.
a) 162
b) 163
c) 164
d) 165
5. MLAs of ....................... Assembly has passed resolution to remove Speaker
Nabam Rebia.
a) Manipur
b) Sikkim
c) Arunachal Pradesh
d) Mizoram
6. ................ Committee has appointed to look into ONGC and RIL dispute on KG
gas fields.
a) AP Shah
b) AP Verma
c) AP Sharma
d) AP Jha

7. Who among the following has been appointed as Chief Information


Commissioner?
a) A.K. Mathur
b) D.K. Mathur
c) R.K. Mathur
d) S.K. Mathur
8. Noted writer and theatre artiste .......................... passed away recently.
a) Chatla Sriramulu
b) Chatla Srinidhi
c) Chatla Sriram
d) Chatla Srilata
9. ........................ has earned Garwood Award for Outstanding Global Leader in
Open Innovation.
a) Arun Jaitley
b) Pranab Mukherjee
c) Dr Smriti Irani
d) Dr Ravi Shankar Prasad
10. UN has adopted resolution to observe................November as World Tsunami
Awareness Day.
a) 5
b) 8
c) 11
d) 15

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
A

10
A

Current Affairs Quiz: December 29th 2015

1. ............................. voters have elected women candidates for first time in


Municipal council polls
a) Iraq
b) Afghanistan
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Japan
2. Japan's Nozomi Okuharan and Kento Momota has won singles titles at World
............... Superseries Finals.
a) US

b) Dubai
c) UK
d) Australia
3. Indian-origin writer ................... has won 2015 South East Asian Write Award
for Singapore.
a) J M Sali
b) J M Bali
c) J M Hali
d) J M Jali
4. Mumbai Police Commissioner Ahmad Javed appointed as Ambassador to
.........................
a) Iraq
b) Afghanistan
c) Saudi Arabia
d) Japan
5. Mascot and Logo "Tikhor" of ............... South Asian Games unveiled.
a) 2016
b) 2017
c) 2018
d) 2019
6. North India's first cable bridge was inaugurated at Basohali town of .........
a) Rajsthan

b) Jammu and Kashmir


c) UP
d) Uttarakhand
7. Who among the following Indian American was selected for US National Medal
of Science 2015?
a) Rakesh K Jha
b) Rakesh K Jain
c) Rakesh K Verma
d) Rakesh K Jadav
8. The 30th National Consumers Right Day was observed across India on ..........
December.
a) 24
b) 25
c) 26
d) 27
9. .................... became third mobile operator to launch 4G services in India.
a) Idea
b) Reliance
c) Uninor
d) BSNL
10. Who among the following has won gold in the 59th National shooting
championship?
a) Gurpreet Singh

b) Sushil Kumar
c) Gagan Narang
d) Vijay Kumar

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
B

10
D

Current Affairs Quiz: December 30th 2015

1. Renowned Israeli-US violinist ...................... has won 2016 Genesis Prize.


a) Jeff Williams
b) Peter Dickinson
c) Itzhak Perlman
d) Robert Kutson
2. ..................... from Rajasthan has won a Gold medal in the 59th National
Shooting Championship in Delhi.
a) Geetakshi Dixit
b) Anjum Moudgil
c) Apurvi Chandela

d) Gautam H Bambawale
3. Who among the following has been appointed as India's High Commissioner to
Pakistan?
a) Geetakshi Dixit
b) Anjum Moudgil
c) Apurvi Chandela
d) Gautam H Bambawale
4. ................. Government has banned 15-year-old diesel vehicles from plying.
a) UP
b) Bihar
c) Karnatka
d) Delhi
5. Narendra Modi has handed over .................s UK Bar certificate to Gujarat CM
Anandiben Patel.
a) Ramji
b) Shyamji
c) Madanji
d) Gopalji
6. Mumbais iconic boulevard Marine Drive has completed ............ years.
a) 75
b) 100
c) 125

d) 150
7. The second World Internet Conference was concluded in ...................
a) US
b) UK
c) China
d) Jappan
8. Harvard Universitys Public Health School will be opened in ................ centre.
a) Delhi
b) Mumbai
c) Bangalore
d) Hyderabad
9. ..................... has been appointed as Chief Operating Officer of Apple Inc.
a) Jeff Williams
b) Peter Dickinson
c) Itzhak Perlman
d) Robert Kutson
10. British Novelist ......................... passed away recently.
a) Jeff Williams
b) Peter Dickinson
c) Itzhak Perlman
d) Robert Kutson

ANSWER SHEET
1
C

6
B

10
B

Current Affairs Quiz: December 31st 2015

1. The Defence Acquisition Council has approved the purchase of ..................


advance S-400 Triumf Air Defence Missile Systems.
a) Russian
b) Japanese
c) Chinese
d) American
2. Union HRD Ministry has launched the ......th All India Survey on Higher
Education.
a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9
3. .................. Government has launched Anwesha scheme to provide free
education to SC/ST students.

a) Odisha
b) Delhi
c) UP
d) MP
4. .................. Cabinet has decided to amend Constitution to address Madhesis'
demands.
a) Russia
b) China
c) Kenya
d) Nepal
5. ...................... aerospace SpaceX has successfully launched and landed Falcon 9
rocket.
a) Russian
b) Japanese
c) Chinese
d) American
6. .................... Government has appointed Gopal Subramanium Commission on
DDCA scam.
a) Odisha
b) Delhi
c) UP
d) MP

7. The 10th WTO Ministerial Conference was concluded on in ................


a) Russia
b) China
c) Kenya
d) Nepal
8. China has launched DAMPE satellite to shed light on mysterious dark matter.
a) Russia
b) China
c) Kenya
d) Nepal
9. National Mathematics Day was observed to commemorate birth anniversary of
Srinivasa Ramanujan on .............. December.
a) 22
b) 23
c) 24
d) 25
10. Who among the following has won 2015 BBC Sports Personality of the Year
Award?
a) David Ferrer
b) Rafael Nadal
c) Roger Federer
d) Andy Murray
ANSWER SHEET

1
A

6
B

10
D