Sunteți pe pagina 1din 31
[…] personally for the AML failures of his

failure of a financial institution to

employer.

maintain an effective AML policy.

Mr. Haiders motion to dismiss is based on

The court rejected Mr. Haiders argument

five principal arguments:

that liability for failure to implement an


AML program extends only to institutions

1. An individual officer of a financial


institution may not be held personally
liable for the institutions failure to
implement an effective AML policy.
2. The complaint does not sufficiently
particularize the bases for the amount
assessed.

26

under 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) (each


financial institution shall establish [AML]
programs). The court looked to 31 U.S.C.
5321(a)(1), which provides:
A domestic financial institution or
nonfinancial trade or business, and a
partner, director,

officer, or employee of a domestic

Opinion at 6-7. Accordingly, the court

financial institution or nonfinancial trade

denied Mr. Haiders motion on this ground.

or business, willfully violating this


subchapter or a regulation prescribed or
order issued under this subchapter
(except sections 5314 and 5315 of this title
or a regulation prescribed under sections
5314 and 5315) ... is liable to the United
States Government for a civil penalty...
The court said:

2. The $1 million assessment was


sufficiently particularized in the complaint.
The court treated Mr. Haiders challenge to
the assessment amount as a challenge to the
sufficiency of the complaint and held that
the $1 million penalty is amply supported