Documente Academic
[…] IV. ANY ALLEGATIONS OF STOLEN MEDICAL RECORDS FROM THE CLINIC HAVE
NO LEGAL STANDING IN THIS CASE
0.The publication of illegally gathered material is not illegal, and Willamette River
Reader Publishing cannot be held responsible for the alleged gathering of medical
records in any criminal investigation or subsequent prosecution.
1.This Court held in New York Times Co. v. United States, 403 U.S. 713
(1971) that the publication of illegally obtained, classified government documents is
not illegal, and can not be held subject to any attempts of prior restraint.
Title 18 U.S.C. 793(e) provides that "[w]hoever having unauthorized
possession of, access to, or control over any document, writing . . . or
information relating to the national defense [s]hall be fined not more
than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
NY Times Co., 403 U.S. at 720-721. The Court recognized the illegality of the act of
gathering the documents and cited United States Code, wherein defined is the the
punishment for the act of gathering those documents. In the Courts holding, the