Sunteți pe pagina 1din 259

Marine Electro Technology

MEO CLASS IV PART-B


MARINE ELECTRO TECHNOLOGY
WRITTEN QUESTION BANK
1. Which of the following statements is true concerning a polyphase synchronous propulsion motor?
A. The motor is started as an induction motor.
B. Resistance is gradually added to the rotor circuit.
C. The starting current is held below the rated current.
D. The field winding is energized for starting purposes only.
ANS: A
2. When reading electrical motor controller diagrams, it helps to
know that _____
A. current paths in the control circuit are drawn as heavy lines and in the
power circuit as lighter lines
B. current paths in the power circuit are drawn as heavy lines and in
control circuit as lighter lines
C. circuits subject to 500 volts or greater are drawn as heavy lines and
below 500 volts as lighter lines
D. circuits subject to 500volts or greater are drawn as light lines and
below 500 volts as heavy
ANS: B
3. Alternating current circuits develop resistance, inductance and
capacitance. The inductance of a coil is expressed in
A. ohms
B. mhos
C. henrys
D.
farads
ANS: C
4. Large cable sizes are formed as individual conductors that may
be comprised of several smaller strands to
A. obtain the flexibility required for easy handling
B. reduce the overall weight of the wire run

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

C. reduce the number of supports needed for a horizontal overhead run


D. all of the above
ANS: A
5. Which of the following is having Di-Electric Constant 80?
A. Air
D. Castor oil

B. water

C. Mica

ANS: B
6. Where a thermal-acting breaker is required to be used in an area
of unusually high, low, or constantly fluctuating temperatures,
an ambient compensating element must be used. This element
consists of a
A. cylindrical spring on the contact arm
B. conical spring on the contact arm
C. second bimetal element
D. second electromagnet
ANS: C
7. Which of the following precautions should you take when
securing propulsion generators and motors for an extended
period of time?
A. Disconnect the brush pigtails from their contacts and circulate air
through the units.
B. Disconnect the brush pigtails from their contacts and discharge
carbon dioxide into the units to keep them dry.
C. Lift the brushes from commutator collector rings and use the builtin heater to prevent
moisture accumulation.
D. Lift the brushes from commutator collector rings and circulate cool
dry air through the units.
ANS: C
8. The direction of magnetic flux changes when the direction of
current is reversed.
a. True
b. False

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

ANS: A
9. In a Transistor (If Multi choice add option A)
A.
B.
C.
D.

PNP and NPN are two basic types


Emitter, Collector and Base are the basic Elements.
Collector separates Base and Emitter
Emitter separates Base and Collector

ANS: B
12. If a Motor is not rotating in the E/R, you will carry out the
following Checks (multiple choice, 3 Questions of same type but
Options were different)
A. Check for the isolation
B. Rotate the Coupling with your hand
C. Check for the Circuit breaker
D. Remove the fuses
E Look for the Overload Trip
F. Visually inspect the motor terminals
G. Visually Inspect the Starter Terminals
H. Carry out Infinite Resistance Test
ANS: ALL
14. Arrange the following in Increasing Order of their Doping
Strength.
A. Collector, Emitter, Base
B. Base, Collector, Emitter
C. Emitter, Base, Collector
D. Emitter, Collector, Collector Base, Collector, Base
ANS: B
15. Which of the listed precautions should be taken when cleaning the
internals of a motor with compressed air?
A. Open the machine on both ends so as to allow the air and dust to
escape.
B. Be certain that the circuit breaker is opened and tagged on the feeder
panel.
C. Be certain that the air is clean and as dry as possible.
D. Ensure that the fuse in the motor is removed
ANS: A B & C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

16. A molded-case breaker provides protection against short-circuits


by using a/an
A. Shading coil.
B. Arc quencher.
C. Electromagnet.
D. Holding coil.

ANS: C

17. PN diode advantage over vacuum diode?


(a)Longer Life,
b) No warm up time
c) Less delicate
d) All of the above
ANS: D
22. Time delayed or delayed action-type fuses are designed to
_____________.
(A) Prevent grounds in branch circuits
(B) prevent opens in motor circuits
(C) permit momentary overloads without melting
(D) guard lighting and electronic circuits
ANS: C
23. Silicon diodes designed for a specific reverse breakdown voltage,
become useful as an electronic power supply voltage regulator, called
_____________
(A) Tunnel diodes
(B) hot-carrier diodes
(C) compensating diodes
(D) Zener diodes
ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

24. Which of the following statements best describes the material


known as varnished cambric?

(A) Felted asbestos sealed with varnish.


(B) Cotton cloth coated with insulating varnish.
(C) Rubber insulation coated with a layer of tin.
(D) Paper impregnated with mineral oil, specially wrapped with nonmetallic tape, and
coated with varnish.

ANS: B
25. A synchronous motor maintains synchronism with the rotating
field because
(A) Field strength varies directly with rotors lIp
(B) DC current applied to the rotor coils causes the rotor magnets to lock
in with the rotating flux of the stator
(C) the stator poles are dragged around due to the flux created by the
excitation current
(D) the stator flux rotates in the opposite direction
ANS: B
26. The part of a fuse that melts and opens the circuit is made of
(A) Copper and antimony
(B) Steel and Babbitt
(C) Aluminum or beryllium alloy
(D) Zinc or an alloy of tin and lead
ANS: D
27. The apparent power in inductive circuit
A. True power
B. Lead
C. Inductive
D. Reactive
ANS: D
29. If current reverses, the magnetic field also reverses; true (or) false
a. TRUE
b. FALSE
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

33. Which of the listed precautions should take while cleaning poly
phase motor internals with compressed air? (Multiple ans)
A. Open the machine as both ends so as to allow the dust to escape
B. Be certain that the circuit breaker is opened, tagged as the feeder
panel
C. Be certain that air is clean and as dry as possible
D. Ensure that the fuse is removed
ANS: A B & C
34. Which of the following capacitor is having highest dielectric
constant?
A. Air gap
B. Glass
C. Paper
D. Polyester
ANS: B
35. A delayed action fuse is most frequently used in which of the
listed circuit?
A. Lighting circuit
B. Motor circuit
C. Electrical heater
D. Padar circuit
ANS: B
36. The current in a semiconductor is produced by
A. Electrons
B. Neutrons
C. Protons
D. Holes
ANS: A & D
37. If an intrinsic semiconductor is doped with a very small amount of
boron then the extrinsic semiconductor set formed, the no. of
electrons and holes will
A. Both decreases
B. Increase and decrease
C. Both increases
D. Decrease and increase
ANS: D
39. When the current through the coil of an electromagnet is
reversed, the direction of magnetic field also reversed
a) TRUE
b) FALSE
ANS: A
40. A poly phase motor driving an engine room pump fails to start,
when trying to identify the cause of failure, which of the following
steps are applicable. (Multiple choice)
A. Visually examine the motor for open circuit fault

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

B. visually examine the starter for open circuit fault


C. Reverse the direction of current for its working
D. Perform the infinite resistance test
ANS: A B & D
41. Which of the following physical character does around rotor
induction motor possess that squirrel cage motor does not
A. Slip rings
B. End rings
C. A centrifugal clutch
D. End plates
ANS: A
42. Which of the following conditions will occur when solenoid coil
burns out of a cargo winch with an electrical brake.
A. The brake will be set by spring force.
B. The motor will over speed and burns out
C. The load suspended by the cargo boom will fail
D. Nothing will happen; the winch will continue to operate normally
ANS: A
43. A low voltage protection circuit is used in electric motor starting
equipment to
A. Trip circuit contractor when the motor over speed due to low voltage
B. Trip circuit contractor when the motor develops short circuit due to low
voltage
C. Allows the motor to restart automatically on restoration of voltage
without manual resetting
D. Prevent motor from restarting automatically
ANS: D
44. Determine the order of doping in transistor (from high to low)
A. collector, base, emitter
B. Emitter, collector, base
C. Base, emitter, collector
D. collector, emitter, base
ANS: B
45. The opposition to the magnetic lines of force in magnetic is called
A. Resistance
B. Reluctance
C. Impedance
D. Inductance
ANS: B
46. Factors varies potential of a PN junction depend on (multiple ans)
A. Type of semiconductor material
B. Amount of doping
C. Temperature
D. None
ANS: A B & C
48. A poly phase motor driving engine room pumps fails to start,
checks
A. Insulation is open
B. No restriction for movement of motor /pump
C. Check overload relay trip

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

D. Battery fully charged


ANS: A B & C
49. Poly phase motor fails to start, precautions to take before
checking
A. Isolate motor
B. Remove fuse
C. Post caution sign
D. Ensure starter/motor terminals are live
ANS: A B & C
50. Which of the following statement is true (*)
A.PNP & NPN are different transistors
B. Emitter, base and collector are basic elements
C. Base separates, emitter, collector
ANS: A B & C
51. Purpose of silicon control rectifier (*Multiple choice)
A. A.C to D.C convertor
B. High voltage stand
ANS: A & B
52. Generator paralleling
A. Incoming generator freq is less than bus bar frequency
B. Incoming generator frequency is greater than
ANS: B
54. The induced voltage across a stationary conductor in a steady
magnetic field is zero. (*)
a. TRUE
b. FALSE
ANS: A
55. Which of the listed devices is used to measure pressure and
convert it to an electrical signal?
A. -Transducer
B. -Reducer
C. -Transformer
D. Rectifier
ANS: A
56. In three phase electrical equipment, the immediate action in the
event of fuse blowing in one of the phases would be
a. to replace with a fuse of correct rating
b. to replace fuses on all three phases
c. to try to repair the fuse
d. to investigate the fault that led to blowing the fuse
ANS: D
57.
Which of the capacity has dielectric constant of 1.0000?
Dielectric material is one that reduces the electrostatic force when placed
between charges.
a. air gap = 1.006
b. vacuum

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

c. water
d. electrolytes
ANS: B
59. A poly-phase motor driving an engine room pump fails to start.
When trying to identify the cause of failure, which of the following
steps are applicable? (Multi choice)
A. Visually examine motor for open circuit faults.
B. Visually examine starter for open circuit faults.
C. Reverse the direction of electrical supply to check if it works.
D. Perform the infinite resistance test.
ANS: A B & D
60. Tightly knit metal braid wire can be used with a printed circuit
board when
A. Conductor flexibility is required
B. De-soldering components in the circuit
C. Electrically produced magnetic fluxes would cause inaccuracies in
adjacent components
D. Reactance in the circuit must be kept to a minimum
ANS: B
61. Which of the following statements represents an application of a
silicon controlled rectifier?
A. To provide DC power for a main propulsion motor.
B. For use as a voltage reference diode.
C. For sensing flame in an automated burner.
D. To eliminate power supply hum.
ANS: A
62. When paralleling an AC generator with live bus bars, which of the
following precautions are applicable? (Multi choice)
A. Generator frequency should be slightly lower than bus bar frequency
B. Generator frequency should be slightly higher than bus bar frequency
C. Generator voltage should be in phase with bus bar voltage
D. Generator voltage should be out of phase with bus bar voltage
ANS: B & C
63. For leading power factor circuits, which of the following can be
used?
A. Shunt Capacitors only
B. Shunt Reactors only
C. Either Shunt Capacitors or Shunt Reactors
D. Neither Shunt Capacitors nor Shunt Reactors
ANS: B
64. A fuse that blows often should be replaced only with a fuse of
A. the recommended current and voltage rating
B. higher current and voltage rating
C. higher current and lower voltage rating
D. lower current and higher voltage rating
ANS: A
65. Brushless generators are designed to operate without the use of
A. brushes
B. slip rings
C. commutators

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

10

D. all of the above


ANS: D
66. Fuses placed in series with a thermal trip type circuit breaker are
used for
A. Time-delay protection
B. Short-circuit protection
C. Short duration surge protection
D. Sustained overload protection
ANS: B
67. In what range of voltages is the transistor in the linear region of
its operation?
A. 0 < VCE < 0.7 V
B. 0.7 < VCE < 1.4 V
C. 0.7 < VCE < VCE (max)
D. 0 < VCE < VCE (max)
ANS: C
68. The greatest detrimental effect on idle electrical equipment, such
as cargo pump motors, is the
A. Loss of residual magnetism.
B. Absorption of moisture in the insulation.
C. Insulation varnish flaking.
D. Dirt collecting on the windings.
ANS: B
69. Ammeters and voltmeters used in sinusoidal AC power systems
indicate which of the following values of the wave forms measured?
A. Peak value
B. Root-mean-square value
C. Average value
D. Maximum value
ANS: B
70. Which of the following statements concerning analog and digital
devices are correct?
A. The variables in digital systems are fixed quantities and the variables
in analog systems are continuous quantities.
B. There are no basic differences between the two systems.
C. Analog devices are superior in accuracy compared to digital devices.
D. Operations in a digital device are performed simultaneously.
ANS: A
71. While starting a main propulsion synchronous motor, the ammeter
pegs out at maximum and then returns to the proper value after
synchronization. This indicates that the
A. Motor has started properly.
B. Field windings are grounded.
C. Slip rings are dirty.
D. Power transmission cables are grounded.
ANS: A
72. When the current through the coil of an electromagnet reverses,
the direction of the magnetic field also reverses.
a. True
b. False
ANS: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

11

73. A magnetic blowout coil in a DC motor controller contact or


functions to
A. Open contact rapidly.
B. Reduce contact wear.
C. Adjust opening spring tension.
D. Provide "snap-action" in the contactor.
ANS: B
74. In a PNP transistor, the p-regions are
A. Emitter and Base
B. Base and Collector
C. Emitter and Collector
D. Emitter, Base and Collector
ANS: C
76. In refer compressor what are the readings we are entering in
logbook
A. S.W temp
B. S.W Pressure
C. Condenser temp
D. Condenser leak
ANS: A B & C
79. With reference to a Data Logger for a refrigeration system, which
of the following parameters should be monitored?
A. Room temperature.
B. Liquid Line temperature.
C. Recharge temperature.
D. Solenoid valve operation.
ANS: A B & D
80. With reference to a Data Logger for a refrigeration system, which
of the following parameters should be monitored?
A. Sea water temperature and pressure.
B. Condensing temperature
C. Refrigerant leakage
D. Evaporating temperature
ANS: A B & D
81. AC circuits possess characteristics of resistance, inductance, and
capacitance. The capacitive reactance of a circuit is expressed in
A. ohms
B. mhos
C. henrys
D. farads
ANS: A
82. The shunt used in an ammeter should be connected in____________.
(A)series with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
(B)parallel with the load and in series with the meter movement
(C)parallel with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
(D) series with the load and in series with the meter movement
ANS: A
83.
Brushless generators are designed to operate without the
use of ___________.
(E)brushes

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

12

(F) slip rings


(G) commutators
(H) all of the above
ANS: D
84. Which of the following physical characteristics does a
wound-rotor induction motor possess that a
squirrel cage
motor does not?
(A) Slip rings
(B) End rings
(C) A centrifugal switch
(D) End plates
ANS: A
85.
The current at which a magnetic-type overload relay tends
to
trip may be decreased by raising the plunger further in to
the magnetic circuit of the relay. This action_________.
(A) reduces magnetic pull on the plunger and requires more current to
trip the relay
(B) reduces magnetic pull on the plunger and requires less current to
trip the relay
(C) increases magnetic pull on the plunger and requires more current
to trip the relay
(D) increases magnetic pull on the plunger and requires less current to
trip the relay
ANS: D
86.
Protection against sustained overloads occurring in
molded-case circuit breakers is provided by
a/an _________.
(A) over voltage release
(B) thermal acting trip
(C) thermal overload relay
(D) current overload relay
ANS: B
87.
Which of the listed logic gates is considered to be a BASIC
building block (basic logic gate) used
in logic diagrams?
(A) NAND
(B) OR
(C) NOR
(D) All of the above.
ANS: B
88.
When choosing a battery for a particular application, major
consideration should be given to the battery's
(A) amp-hour capacity

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

13

(B) terminal polarity


(C) stability under charge
(D) ambient temperature rise
ANS: A
89.
The rated temperature rise of an electric motor is the
_____________.
(A) average temperature at any given latitude
(B) normal temperature rises above the standard ambient
temperature at rated load
(C) average temperature rises due to resistance at 10% overload
(D) permissible difference in the ambient
temperature of the motor
due to existing weather conditions
ANS: B
90.
The electrical energy necessary to transmit a person's voice
over a sound-powered telephone circuit is obtained from
____________.
(a) dry cell batteries
(b) the ship's service switchboard
(c) the emergency switchboard
(d) the speaker's voice
ANS: D
91.
Local action in a nickel-cadmium battery is offset by
_____________.
(a) separating the positive and negative plates with plastic spacers
(b)separating the positive and negative plates with resin impregnated
spacers
(c) adding a small amount of lithium hydroxide to the electrolyte
(d)trickle charging
ANS: D
92.
The freezing point of the electrolyte in a fully charged leadacid battery will be _____________.
(a) higher than in a discharged battery
(b)lower than in a discharged battery
(c) the same as in a discharged battery
(d)higher than in a discharged battery, but the specific gravity will
be less
ANS: B
93.
Which of the following represents the accepted method of
cleaning dust and foreign particles from electrical equipment
while limiting damage to electric components?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

14

(A) Carefully wiping off the components with a soft cotton rag.
(B) Blowing a high velocity stream of compressed air rapidly across
the component
(C) Using a vacuum cleaner to remove debris from the components.
(D) Using carbon tetrachloride as a cleaning solvent to clean the
components.
ANS: C
94.
Regarding an AC generator connected to them am electrical
bus; as the electric load and power factor vary, a corresponding
change is reflected in the generator armature reaction. These
changes in armature reaction are compensated for by the
_____________.
(A) governor speed droop setting
(B) voltage regulator
(C) balance coil
(D) phase-balance relay
ANS: B
95.
In an induction motor, rotor currents are circulated in the
rotor by _______
(A) slip rings and brushes
(B) an armature and brushes
(C) inductive reaction of the rotating stator field
(D) external variable resistors
ANS: C
96.
An electrical device which prevents an action from
occurring until all other required conditions are met is called a
/an ___________.
(A) limit
(B) monitor
(C) modulator
(D) interlock
ANS: D
97.
A circuit breaker and a fuse have a basic
they both _______

similarity in that

(A) can be reset to energize the circuit


(B) should open the circuit when overloaded
(C) will burn out when an over current flow develops
(D) all of the above
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

15

98.
The electrolyte in a lead-acid storage battery consists of
distilled water and _____________.
(A) hydrogen chloride
(B) calcium chloride
(C) sulfuric acid
(D) muriatic acid
ANS: C
99.
The full torque electric brake on an electric cargo winch
functions to _____________.
(a) act as a backup brake in the event the mechanical brake should fail
(b) automatically hold the load as soon as current to the machine is shut
off
(c) automatically govern the lowering speed of the load
(d) automatically govern the hoisting speed of the load
ANS: B
100.
When troubleshooting most electronic circuits, "loading
effect" can be minimized by using a voltmeter with a/an
___________________.
(a) input impedance much greater than the impedance across which the
voltage is being measured
(b)input impedance much less than the impedance across which the
voltage is being measured
(c) sensitivity of less than 1000 ohms/volt
(d)sensitivity of more than 1000 volts/ohm
ANS: A
101.
An electric tachometer receives the engine speed signal
from a _______________.
(a) small generator mounted on the engine
(b)bimetallic sensing device
(c) stroboscopic sensing device
(d)vibrating reed meter generating a voltage proportionate to engine
speed
ANS: A
102.
A semiconductor that decreases in resistance with an
increase in temperature is known as a ___________.
(a) resistor
(b)thermistor
(c) diode
(d)thermopile
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

16

103.
The shunt used in an ammeter should be connected
in____________.
(a) series with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
(b)parallel with the load and in series with the meter movement
(c) parallel with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
(d)series with the load and in series with the meter movement
ANS: A
104.
An operating characteristic appearing on the name plates
of shipboard AC motors is _____________.
(a) the type of winding
(b)input kilowatts
(c) temperature rise
(d)locked rotor torque
ANS: C
105.
Low horsepower, polyphase, induction motors can be
started with full voltage by means of ___________.
(a) compensator starters
(b)autotransformer starters
(c) across-the-line starters
(d)primary-resistor starters
ANS: C
106.
Moisture damage, as a result of condensation occurring
inside of the cargo winch master switches, can be reduced by
__________________.
(a) installing a light bulb in the pedestal stand
(b)coating the switch box internals with epoxy sealer
(c) venting the switch box regularly
(d)using strip heaters inside the switch box
ANS: D
107.
Where a thermal-acting breaker is required to be used in an
area of unusually high, low, or constantly fluctuating
temperatures, an ambient compensating element must be used.
This element consists of a ______________.
(a) cylindrical spring on the contact arm
(b)conical spring on the contact arm
(c) second bimetal element
(d)second electromagnet
ANS: C
108.
Which of the following statements represents an
application of a silicon controlled rectifier?
(a) To provide DC power for a main propulsion motor.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

17

(b)For use as a voltage reference diode.


(c) For sensing flame in an automated burner.
(d)To eliminate power supply hum.
ANS: A
109.
The electrolyte used in a nickel-cadmium battery is distilled
water and ______________.
(a) diluted sulfuric acid
(b)potassium hydroxide
(c) lead sulfate
(d)zinc oxide
ANS: B
110.
Which of the damages listed can occur to the components
of a winch master control switch, if the cover gasket becomes
deteriorated?
(a) Overheating of the winch motor.
(b)Contamination of lube oil.
(c) Sparking at the winch motor brushes.
(d)Rapid corrosion of switch components.
ANS: D
111.
An accidental path of low resistance, allowing passage of
abnormal amount of current is known as a/an ____________.
(a) open circuit
(b)short circuit
(c) polarized ground
(d)ground reference point
ANS: B
112.
A resistance in a circuit of unknown value is to be tested
using the voltmeter/ammeter method. Therefore, the meters
should be connected with _____________.
(a) both meters in series with the resistance
(b)both meters in parallel with the resistance
(c) the ammeter in series and the voltmeter in parallel with the
resistance
(d)the ammeter in parallel and the voltmeter in series with the
resistance
ANS: C
113.
SOLAS regulations state that a normal source for
emergency loads and power on a cargo vessel must be supplied
from ____________.
(a) emergency generator supply to the emergency switchboard
(b)emergency generator supply to the main switchboard

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

18

(c) battery supply to the main switchboard


(d)ship's service generator via the emergency switchboard
ANS: D
114.
A storage battery for an emergency lighting and power
system must have the capacity to _____________.
a. close all watertight doors twice
b. open all watertight doors four times
c. open and close all watertight doors in six consecutive cycles within a
20 second period
d. none of the above
ANS: A
115.
SOLAS regulations require emergency diesel engine
starting systems to have sufficient capacity to provide power for
at least ____________.
A. three continuous starting sequences
B. six consecutive cranking cycles
C. nine repeated starts under load
D. twelve cranking periods of 5 seconds
ANS: B
116.
Which of the following statements is a Safety regulation
concerning emergency generator diesel engines? (SOLAS / Cargo
Ship Safety Construction Rules)
A. The fuel must have a flash point not less than 750F.
B. Emergency diesel engines must be capable of operating under full
load in not less than 30 seconds after cranking.
C. The starting battery must produce 12 consecutive cranking cycles.
D. Emergency diesel engines must operate satisfactorily up to a 22.50
list.
ANS: D
117.
While on watch in the engine room at sea with only one
ship's service shaft generator on line, the entire plant suddenly
blacks out without warning. After restoring power, the cause for
this casualty could be attributed to which of the following faults?
A. The micro switch at the generator speed trip vibrated open, allowing
the main breaker to open via the under voltage trip.
B. Someone pushed the trip button to the "shore power" breaker.
C. The main air compressor suddenly stopped.
D. The standby generator started automatically and became motorized.
ANS: A
118.

The function of a rectifier is similar to that of a _______.


(a) trap

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

19

(b) regulating valve


(c) check valve
(d) Filter
ANS: C
119.
The basic control action of a magnetic amplifier depends
upon _____________.
(a) variations in the load capacitance
(b)changes in inductance
(c) type of core material
(d)construction of the core
ANS: B
120.
The seven segment arrangement for numerical display on
consoles, test meters and other applications can be either
________________.
(a) UJT or BJT
(b)BCD or OCD
(c) JFET or IGFET
(d)LED or LCD
ANS: D
121.
A silicon controlled rectifier (SCR) is a solid state device
used to change ________________.
(A) DC to AC and control relatively low load current
(B) AC to DC and control relatively high load current
(C) DC to AC and control relatively high load current
(D) AC to DC and control relatively low load current
ANS: B
122.Which of the following conditions will occur if the solenoid coil
burns out on a cargo winch with an electrical brake?
(a) The brake will be set by spring force.
(b) The motor will over speed and burn up.
(c) The load suspended from the cargo boom will fall.
(d) Nothing will happen; the winch will continue to operate as usual.
ANS: A
123.Which of the listed battery charging circuits is used to maintain
a wet cell, lead-acid, storage battery in a fully charged state
during long periods of disuse?
(a) Normal charging circuit
(b) Quick charging circuit
(c) Trickle charging circuit

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

20

(d) High ampere charging circuit


ANS: C
124.
The full torque electric brake on an electric cargo winch
functions to
A. -act as backup brake in the event the mechanical brake should fail
B. -automatically hold the load as soon as current to the machine is
shut off
C. -automatically govern the lowering speed of the load
D. -automatically govern the hoisting speed of the load
ANS: B
125.
An electric tachometer receives the engine speed signal
from a
A. -small generator mounted on the engine
B. -bimetallic sensing device
C. -stroboscopic sensing device
D. -vibrating reed meter generating a voltage proportionate to engine
speed
ANS: A
126.
in
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: B

A semiconductor that decreases resistance with an increase


temperature is known as a
-resistor
-thermistor
-diode
-thermopile

127.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: A

The shunt used in an ammeter should be connected in


-series with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
-parallel with the load and in series with the meter movement
-parallel with the load and in parallel with the meter movement
-series with the load and in series with the meter movement

128.
Brushless generators are designed to operate without the
use of
A. -brushes
B. -slip rings
C. -commutators
D. -all of the above
ANS: D
129.
In the event of a power failure during cargo loading
operations, the movement of an electric powered cargo winch
will be stopped by
A. -a manual override switch
B. -the weight of the load on the boom
C. -a spring set brake
D. -a hand operated band brake

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

21

ANS: C
130.
A ground can be defined as an electrical connection
between the wiring of a motor and its
A. -shunt field
B. -circuit breaker
C. -metal framework
D. -interpole
ANS: C
131.
The output voltage of a 440 volt, 60 hertz, AC generator is
controlled by the
A. -prime mover speed
B. -exciter output voltage
C. -load on the alternator
D. -number of poles
ANS: B
132.
Which of the following statements represents the main
difference between a relay and a contactor?
A. -Contactors control current, relays control voltage.
B. -A relay is series connected and contactor is parallel connected.
C. -Contactors can handle heavier loads than relays.
D. -Contactors are made from silver and relays are made from copper.
ANS: C
133.
The electrolyte used in a nickel-cadmium battery is distilled
water and
A. -diluted sulfuric acid
B. -potassium hydroxide
C. -lead sulfate
D. -zinc oxide
ANS: B
134.
Which of the damages listed can occur to the components
of a winch master control switch, if the cover gasket becomes
deteriorated?
A. -Overheating of the winch motor.
B. -Contamination of lube oil.
C. -Sparking at the winch motor brushes.
D. -Rapid corrosion of switch components.
ANS: D
135.
An accidental path of low resistance, allowing passage of
abnormal amount of current is known as a/an
A. -open circuit
B. -short circuit
C. -polarized ground
D. -ground reference point
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

22

136.
A resistance in a circuit of unknown value is to be tested
using the voltmeter/ammeter method. Therefore, the meters
should be connected with
A. -both meters in series with the resistance
B. -both meters in parallel with the resistance
C. -the ammeter in series and the voltmeter in parallel with the
resistance
D. -the ammeter in parallel and the voltmeter in series with the
resistance
ANS: C
137.
A direct current passing through a wire coiled around a soft
iron core is the description of a simple
A. -magnetic shield
B. -electromagnet
C. -piezoelectric device
D. -electromagnetic domain
ANS: B
138.
The use of four diodes, in a full-wave bridge rectifier circuit,
will
A. -provide unidirectional current to the load
B. -allow a very high leakage current from the load
C. -convert direct current to alternating current
D. -offer high opposition to current in two directions
ANS: A
139.
A magnetic blowout coil in a DC motor controller contractor
functions to
A. -open contact rapidly
B. -reduce contact wear
C. -adjust opening spring tension
D. -provide "snap-action" in the contractor
ANS: B
140.
The method used to produce electron emission in most
vacuum tubes is known as
A. -photoelectric emission
B. -secondary electric emission
C. -cold cathodic electric emission
D. -thermionic emission
ANS: D
141.
Which of the listed devices is used to measure pressure and
convert it to an electrical signal?
A. -Transducer
B. -Reducer
C. -Transformer
D. -Rectifier
ANS: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

23

142.
Grounds occurring in electrical machinery as a result of
insulation failure are usually caused by
A. -deterioration due to age
B. -excessive heat
C. -vibration
D. -all of the above
ANS: D
143.
The amount of voltage induced in the windings of an AC
generator depends on
A. -the number of conductors in series per winding
B. -the speed at which the magnetic field passes across the winding
C. -the strength of the magnetic field
D. -all of the above
ANS: D
144.
The device that most commonly utilizes the principle of
electromagnetic induction is the
A. -diode
B. -transformer
C. -transistor
D. -rheostat
ANS: B
145.
A tubular fuse should always be removed from a fuse panel
with
A. -a screwdriver
B. -a pair of insulated metal pliers
C. -any insulated object
D. -fuse pullers
ANS: D
146.
One factor that determines the frequency of an alternator
is the
A. -number of turns of wire in the armature coil
B. -number of magnetic poles
C. -strength of the magnets used
D. -output voltage
ANS: B
147.
Which of the motors for the devices listed below is fitted
with an instantaneous overload relay?
A. -Fan
B. -Pump
C. -Winch
D. -Machine tool
ANS: C
148.
Which of the following statements concerning an analog
device and a digital device is correct?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

24

A. -The variables in digital systems are fixed quantities, and the variables
in analog systems are continuous quantities.
B. -There are no basic differences between the two systems.
C. -Analog devices are superior in accuracy compared to digital devices.
D.-Operations in a digital device are performed simultaneously.
ANS: A
149.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: C

The number of cells in a 12-volt lead-acid battery is


-three cells
-four cells
-six cells
-twelve cells

150.
When choosing a battery for a particular application, major
consideration should be given to the battery's
A. -amp-hour capacity
B. -terminal polarity
C. -stability under charge
D. -ambient temperature rise
ANS: A
151.
Electrical leads and insulation on a motor should be painted
with
A. -heat-resisting acrylic
B. -heat-resisting aluminum
C. -insulating varnish
D. -insulating white lead
ANS: C
152.
Voltage generator by most AC generators is fed from the
machine to the bus by means of
A. -brushes on a commutator
B. -brushes on slip rings
C. -slip rings on a commutator
D. -direct connections from the stator
ANS: D
153.
A circuit breaker differs from a fuse in that a circuit breaker
A. -melts and must be replaced
B. -is enclosed in a tube of insulating material with metal ferrules at
each end
C. -gives no visual indication of having opened the circuit
D. -trips to break the circuit and may be reset
ANS: D
154.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Incandescent lamps are classified according to


-shape of bulb and type of service
-size and style of base
-operating voltage and wattage
-all of the above

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

25

ANS: D
155.
As a general rule, the first troubleshooting action to be
taken in checking faulty electric control devices is to
A. -draw a one-line diagram of the circuitry
B. -test all fuses and measure the line voltage
C. -take megger readings
D.-insulate the apparatus from ground
ANS: B
156.
An electrical device which employs a stationary armature
and a rotating electromagnetic field is used aboard ship as a
A. -magnetic amplifier
B. -ship's service alternator
C. -three-wire DC generator
D. -saturable core reactor
ANS: B
157.
The state of charge of a lead acid storage battery is best
indicated by the
A. -testing of the individual cell voltages
B. -ampere hour capacity of the battery
C. -specific gravity of the electrolyte
D. -total cell voltages
ANS: C
158.
The first requirement for logical troubleshooting of any
system is the ability to
A. -collect all available data on a casualty
B. -recognize normal operation
C. -identify the probable cause of a symptom
D. -isolate the faulty component
ANS: B
159.
The load sharing characteristics of two diesel generators
operating in parallel are mostly dependent on their governor
A. -load limit settings
B. -idle speed settings
C. -speed limit settings
D. -speed droop settings
ANS: D
160.
The open circuit voltage of a fully charged lead-acid battery
cell is
A. -1.5 v
B. -1.8 v
C. -2.0 v
D. -2.3 v
ANS: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

26

161.
In an AC generator, direct current from a separate source is
passed through the windings of the rotor
A. -by means of slip rings and brushes
B. -by means of a commutator
C. -by means of rotating bar magnet
D. -to minimize the danger of arc over
ANS: A
162.
A delayed-action fuse is most frequently used in which of
the listed circuits?
A. -lighting circuit
B. -motor circuit
C. -electric heater circuit
D. -radar circuit
ANS: B
163.
Which of the listed procedures should be carried out to
prevent moisture damage to electrical apparatus during
extended periods of idleness?
A. -fill the motor housing with CO2 to inert the space
B. -strap silica gel around the commutator
C. -place heat lamps in the motor housing
D. -cover the equipment with a canvas tarpaulin
ANS: C
164.
A fuse of recommended current and voltage ratings that
blows often should be replaced only with a fuse of
A. -the same ratings
B. -higher ratings
C. -higher current and lower voltage rating
D. -lower current and higher voltage rating
ANS: A
165.
Which of the listed conditions is an advantage of a PN diode
over a vacuum diode?
A. -longer life
B. -no warm up time
C. -less delicate
D. -all of the above
ANS: D
166.
The freezing point of the electrolyte in a fully charged leadacid battery will be
A. -higher than in a discharged battery
B. -lower than in a discharged battery
C. -the same as in a discharged battery
D. -higher than in a discharged battery, but the specific gravity will be
less
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

27

167.
in
A.
B.
C.
D.

To repair a small electrical motor that has been submerged


saltwater, you should
-wash it with fresh water and apply an external source of heat
-renew the windings
-send it ashore to an approved service facility
-rinse all electrical parts with a carbon tetrachloride cleaning solvent
and then blow dry the motor with compressed air

ANS: A
168.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: D

The basic measuring unit of inductance is the


-coulomb
-ohm
-farad
-henry

169.
Which of the listed precautions should be taken when
cleaning the internals of a motor with compressed air?
A. -open the machine on both ends so as to allow the air and dust to
escape
B. -be certain that the circuit breaker is opened and tagged on the feeder
panel
C. -be certain that the air is clean and as dry as possible
D. -all of the above
ANS: D
170.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: B

The purpose of DC generator brushes is to


-neutralize armature reaction
-conduct electric current to an outside circuit
-convert DC current to AC current
-provide excitation to a DC generator

171.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: D

Fuses are rated in


-voltage
-amperage
-interrupting capacity
-all of the above

172.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: D

Power transformers are rated in


-kilowatts
-ampere-turns
-kilowatt-volts
-kilovolt-amperes

173.
Alternative current circuits develop resistance, inductance
and capacitance. The inductance of a coil is expressed in
A. -ohms

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

28

B. -mhos
C. -henrys
D. -farads
ANS: C
174.
A.
B.
C.
D.

A lead-acid battery is considered fully charged when the


-electrolyte gasses freely
-battery charger ammeter indicates a positive reading
-terminal voltage reaches a constant value at a given temperature
-specific gravity of all cells reaches the correct value and no longer
increases over a period of 1 to 4 hrs.

ANS: D
175.
The insulation resistance of electric equipment and
machinery should be tested for the lowest normal insulation
values
A. -immediately after shutting down the machine
B. -every time the brush rigging is adjusted
C. -immediately after starting up the machine
D. -every 30 days whether the machine is in use or not
ANS: A
176.
High vacuum diodes, gas-filled diodes, and germanium
semiconductor diodes may all be used as
A. -potentiometers
B. -rectifiers
C. -power sources
D. -photocells
ANS: B
177.
The apparent power in a purely inductive circuit is also
known as
A. -true power
B. -lead power
C. -induced power
D. -reactive power
ANS: D
178.
Which of the following devices will prevent a DC generator
from becoming motorized? (If AC generator means Ans C)
A. -overcurrent relay
B. -motorization trip
C. -reverse power relay
D. -reverse current relay
ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

29

179.
A grounded switch or cable will be indicated by a meg
ohmmeter reading of
A. -infinity
B. -zero
C. -being unsteady in the high range
D. -being unsteady in the low range
ANS: B
180.
Regarding battery charging rooms, ventilation should be
provided
A. -at the lowest point of the room
B. -horizontally near the batteries
C. -at the highest point of the room
D. -only when charging is in progress
ANS: C
181.
The main difference between an electron tube and a
transistor is the
A. -type of function they can perform
B. -reaction of electron flow through a gas or vacuum in a transistor
C. -reaction of electron flow through a semiconductor when placed in a
tube
D. -reaction of electron flow through a semiconductor used to form a
transistor
ANS: D
182.
A generator has been exposed to water and is being
checked for its safe operation. Therefore, it is necessary to
A. -check for shorted coils with a growler
B. -take moisture readings with a hydrometer
C. -test insulation values with a megger
D. -ground the commutator, or slip rings and run it at half load for 12
hours
ANS: C
183.
Before testing insulation with a meg ohmmeter, the
windings of large machines should be grounded for about 15
minutes just prior to test, because the
A. -static charge of the machine may give a false reading
B. -armature will have a greater number of leakage paths
C. -insulation may be damaged
D. -insulation may be covered with moisture
ANS: A
184.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: D

In a DC series circuit, all the conductors have the same


-power expended in them
-voltage drop across them
-resistance to current flow
-current passing through them

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

30

185.
A three-phase induction-type motor experiences an open in
one phase. Which of the listed automatic protective devices will
prevent the machine from being damaged?
A. -overspeed trip
B. -thermal overload relay
C. -three-pole safety switch
D. -magnetic blowout coil
ANS: B
186.
Most three-phase induction motors used for driving engine
room auxiliaries are started by
A. -resistor starters
B. -across-the-line starters
C. -impedance starters
D. -reactor starters
ANS: B
187.

When electrical cables penetrate watertight bulkheads,

A. -they should be grounded on either side of the bulkhead


B. -they must be bent to a radius of six diameters
C. -a watertight stuffing tube capable of accepting packing should be
employed
D. -they should be secured by a clamp
ANS: C
188.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: C

Across-the-line starters are used with AC motors to provide


-reduced starting current
-regulated starting current
-high starting torque
-controlled starting acceleration

189.
Most conductive materials such as copper, aluminum, iron,
nickel
A. -increase in resistance with increased temperature
B. -increase in resistance with decreased temperature
C. -decrease in resistance with increased temperature
D. -decrease in resistance with decreased temperature
ANS: A
190.
The electrician reports to you that he has obtained low (but
above 1 megohm) megger readings on the windings of a deck
winch motor. Upon checking the records of that motor, you find
the readings have consistently been at the same level the last
six years. You should, therefore, recommend that the
A. -motor be replaced

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

31

B. -windings be dried
C. -windings be cleaned
D. -readings are acceptable
ANS: D
191.
Line losses in a distribution circuit are kept to a minimum
by
A. -adding rubber insulation conductors to the circuit
B. -using higher current and lower voltage
C. -increasing the number of thermal relays in the circuit
D. -using higher voltage and lower current
ANS: D
192.
Adding resistance in series with the field winding of a DC
shunt motor without a load, will cause the motor speed to
A. -increase
B. -decrease
C. -remain the same
D. -fluctuate rapidly
ANS: A
193.
The function of the compensating windings used in a DC
generator is to
A. -prevent cross-commutation
B. -increase armature coil strength
C. -increase field strength
D. -neutralize armature reaction
ANS: D
194.
Capacitors are used on the output of the power supply in
today's consoles to
A. -filter out "ripple"
B. -prevent overloads
C. -act as a permanent load
D. -decrease the average value of the output voltage
ANS: A
195.
to
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: A

The purpose of a motor under voltage protection device is


-prevent high armature current when power is restored
-start the motor at a very low voltage
-trip the load off the motor in case of fire
-protect personnel from low voltage shocks

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

32

196.
In testing a three-phase delta winding for an open circuit
using a meg ohmmeter, you must
A. -test each phase with all connections intact
B. -measure the voltage across the open connections while testing
C. -test the windings as parallel groups to avoid short circuiting
D. -open the delta-connections to avoid shunting the phase being tested
ANS: D
197.
The direction of rotation of an induction motor is
A. -opposite to the rotating field
B. -the same as the direction of the rotating field
C. -determined by the number of poles
D. -determined by the staggering of the brushes
ANS: B
198.
mercury filled thermometers should never be used to
determine the temperature of the battery electrolyte because
accidental breakage of the thermometer can cause
A. -severe sparking and explosions
B. -rapid oxidation of battery plates
C. -contamination of the electrolyte
D. -corrosion on the battery terminals
ANS: A
199.
The purpose of a main switchboard circuit breaker's reverspower trip is to
A. -prevent main circuit overload
B. -protect the circuit breaker blowout coil
C. -prevent alternator motorization
D. -prevent low voltage trip out
ANS: C
200.
When charging lead-acid batteries, the charging rate
should be reduced as the battery nears its full charge to
A. -prevent damaging battery plates
B. -allow equalization of cell voltages
C. -reduce lead sulfate deposits
D. -increase lead peroxide formation
ANS: A
201.
Regarding an induction motor, the power developed by the
rotor automatically adjusts itself to
A. -power required to drive the load
B. -speed required to drive the load
C. -current flow in the motor stator

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

33

D. -torque developed by the rotating field


ANS: A
202.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: B

The purpose of a magnetic relay is to


-open a circuit only in the event of overload
-remotely open and close contacts
-provide overcurrent protection during starting
-relay voltages at increased power

203.
A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: B

A semiconductor is a material with a


-conductivity higher than a normal conductor
-conductivity higher than a normal insulator
-high conductivity at low temperatures
-low conductivity at high temperatures

204.
The winding resistance of a coil can be increased by _______
the number of turns or using a ______ wire.
A. increasing, thicker
B. decreasing, thicker
C. increasing, thinner
D. decreasing, thinner
ANS: C
205.
The most common source of excitation for synchronous
motors is a/an _____________.
(A) low voltage battery
(B) motor attenuator set
(C) DC exciter generator
(D) AC supply
ANS: C
206.
On an engine throttle control system, the aux control
circuits are provided with devices to prevent excessive over
travel of the pilot valve by the synchronous motor these devices
are called.
A. overlap sensor
B. limit switch
C. over travel relay
D. proximity switch
ANS: B
207.
The speed of the squirrel cage induction motor is
determined by

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

34

A.
B.
C.
D.
ANS: B

Dia of stator
No of stator poles
Rotor winding resistance
Bar resistance of conducting rotor

208.
The method used to produce electron emission in most
vacuum tubes is known as
A. Photo electric emission
B. Secondary electric emission
C. Cold cathodic electric emission
D. Thermionic emission
ANS: D
209.
A reverse current relay prevents dc generator motorization
automatically by option
A. Redirecting up prime mover,
B. Securing the exciter generator,
C. Tripping the circuit breaker.
ANS: C
210.
Di electric constant of 3.6
A. Water
B. Paper
C. Electrolyte
D. Air
ANS: B
211.
RMS value of a sine wave current is expressed as
A. Average value,
B. Max value
C. Effective value
D. Instantaneous value
ANS: C
212.
Which of the following statements comparing transistors
and vacuum tubes is correct?
A. Both transistors and vacuum tubes have a cathode that must be
heated to give off electrons.
B. A vacuum tube must have a heated cathode, where transistors do not.
C. Neither transistors nor vacuum tubes require heat for electrons to flow.
D. The anode of both transistors and vacuum tubes must be heated to
give off electrons.
ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

35

213.
Electric and electro-hydraulic steering gear motors are
required by Coast Guard Regulations (46 CFR) to be _________.
A. protected by a circuit breaker set at 125% and a thermal overload
device
B. provided with a running motor overcurrent protection device
C. served by a single two conductor cable
D. served by two feeder circuits
ANS: D

New Questions
1. What happens to the strength of electromagnetic field when
current passing through an inductor is halfed?
A.
B.
C. 2
D. 4
ANS: A
2. To prevent the race of DC series, motor what arrangement
should make?
a Always start at heavy load
b Use a strong series weak shunt compound DC motor
c Use a weak series strong shunt compound DC motor
d All
ANS: A
3. If thyristor is used in place of starter (mcq)
a Cost decreases
b Space decreases
c As load increases frequency increases uniformly
d Maintenance decreases

ANS: A B & D
4. For incoming generator which of the statements are true?
a If Incoming generator voltage is increased, then it will have motoring
effect.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

36

b If voltage is decreased, then it will cause black out.


c If frequency do not match, then it will run slowly.
d If frequency do not match, then will run fast.
ANS: B
5. Pure inductive power is called
a Reactive power
b True power
c Set power
ANS: A
6. Zener diode is used as
a Voltage regulator
b Rectifier
ANS: A
7. How with the help of pressure electrical signal is converted?
i

Transducer

ii

Tuctile sensor

iii

Reactor

iv

Dont remember
a Only i
b I & ii
c Only iv
d Ii & iv

ANS: A
8. Which statement is true in relation to AUTO TRANSFORMER?
(mcq)
a More effective than conventional transformer
b Any fractional voltage can be applied
c Can be used both for A.C and D.C
d Less excitation needed.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

37

e LOW COST
f

SMALL SIZE

ANS: A B D E & F
9. For a turbo electric propulsion generator which can be fitted?
a Co2 system
b Moisture something
c Stator winding temperature sensor
d All
ANS: D
10.

Class B AMPLIFIER advantage?

a Very low standing bias current.


b Negligible power consumption without signal.
c More efficient than Class A.
d Can be used for much more powerful outputs than class A
ANS: A B C & D
11.
How is natural cooling of transformer done?
a Air blast
b Oil cooling
c Water cooling
d None
ANS: A
12.

Atoms are bonded by?

a Valence electrons
b Neutron
c Proton
d Not known
ANS: A
13.
If in an electromagnetic coil current is then its energy
stored will be?
a

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

38

b
c Twice
d No change
ANS: A
14.

For half wave rectifier ripple factor is? (for full wave- 0.482)

a 1.41
b 1.21
c 131
d 1.51

ANS: B
15.

To satisfy amplification, transistor amplifier must satisfy?

a Forward biasing of output circuit.


b Reverse biasing in input circuit.
c Operate at set point
d All

ANS: C
16.

Which of the following are true for Thermistors (mcq)

a Thermistors are semiconductors devices


b In a Positive temperature coefficient (PTC) thermistors, resistance
increases with temperature increase
c ve temperature coefficient (NTC) thermistors, can be used as
replacement of fuse.
d PTC thermistors can be used as resistance thermometers in low
temperature environments.
e NTC thermistors are generally used for monitoring coolant and engine
lube oil temp in automobiles.
ANS: A B & E
17.

Which trip is present in emergency generator?

a Over voltage trip

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

39

b Under voltage trip


c Over speed trip
d None
ANS: C
18.

NER- what is true for high voltage circuit?

a To limit max load current


b Neutral earth resonance
c Main switchboard earthed
d

Not known

ANS: A
19.

Which of the following is not self-starting motor?

a Squirrel cage motor


b Synchronous motor
c Induction motor
d Split phase motor
ANS: B
20.

In capacitor, energy stored is? SURE

a Potential energy
b Electrostatic energy
c Kinetic
d Not known

ANS: B
21.

For t/c, leak current in P-N diode is produced by?

a Heat energy
b Chemical energy
c Barrier potential
d Not known

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

40

ANS: A
22.

Motor overhaul is to be done which statements are true?

a Stator should be isolated


b Tag on overall ship
c Not known
ANS: A
23.

Electric motor stator- true statements? (mcq)

a Generator used only with slip rings motors.


b Freq. convertor can be used as starter.
c Auto transformer act as rheostat starter
d Not known

ANS: B & C
24.

Limit switch E/n throttle ---> limits pilot v/v moment

25.

Squirrel cage used in synchronous motor for?

a Improving p.f
b Uniform balancing
c Just for starting
d Not known
ANS: C
26.
Which of the following will prevent a DC generator from
becoming motorized?
a Overcurrent relay
b Motorization trip
c

Reverse power relay

d Reverse current relay


ANS: D
27.
For leading power circuits which of the following can be
used?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

41

a Shunt capacitors only


b Shunt reactors only
c Either shunt capacitors or shunt reactors
d Neither shunt capacitors nor shunt reactors
ANS: B
28.
To repair a small electric motor which was submerged in
saltwater, you should
a Wash it with f.w and apply an external source of heat.
b Renew the windings
c Send to ashore to an approved service facility
d Rinse all electrical parts with a carbon tetrachloride cleaning solvents
and then blow dry the motor with compressed air
ANS: A
29.
An operating characteristic appearing on the name plates
of shipboard AC motor is ___________
a Type of windings
b Input kw
c Temp rise
d Locked rotor torque

ANS: C
30.
Fuses replaced in series with thermal trip type ckt
breakers are used for?
a Time delay protection
b Short ckt protection
c Short duration surge protection
d Sustained overload protection
ANS: B
31.
To prevent the race of DC series, motor what arrangement
should make?
e Always start at heavy load
f

Use a strong series weak shunt compound DC motor

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

42

g Use a weak series strong shunt compound DC motor


h All
ANS: A
32.

Current applied to lead acid battery would lead to

a Higher thermal voltage


b Lower terminal voltage high charging
c Increase generation of H2 gas
d Decrease in specific gravity of electrolyte

ANS: C
33.

Across the line starters are used with AC motors to provide

a Reduced starting current


b Regulated starting current
c High starting torque
d Controlled starting acceleration
ANS: C
34.

In an earth neutral system, an earth fault will occur only

a 1 fault in 1 line
b 2 fault in two line
c Two fault in 1 line
d Dont know
ANS: A
35.

Which statement is true for any storage battery

a Amp hr. efficiency of alkaline battery is high than lead acid battery
b Watt hr. efficiency of alkaline is more than lead acid battery
c Alkaline battery can left in any state of charge or discharge
d All
ANS: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

43

36.
Which of the following is true about star delta starters
(mcq)
a Popular bcoz relatively inexpensive
b Gives lower starting current than DOL
c Can only be used with induction motor delta connected in supply
voltage
d Typically used to start the motor with lower voltage
ANS: B C & D
37.
Which of the following are true for shipboard storage
batteries?
a Construction should be so as to prevent emission of spray
b If voltage is above 200v insulation stands must be used
c The deck below the cells should be protected with acid resisting or
alkaline resisting materials
d Battery banks above 2 kw should be kept in battery room only
e Emgy batteries should never be stored in battery room
ANS: A C & D
38.
In common collector transistor collector amplifier voltage
gain
a Cannot exceed unity
b Depends on output impedance
c

Depends on output signal

d Always constant
ANS: A
39.
Which statement is true for reactor starter for electrical
motor
a Minimal reduction in starting torque available
b Starting current is limited in proportion to voltage
c Advantage of this method is its low cost in comparison to other
starters
d In reactor starter, a Coil with iron core is connected in parallel with
motor during starting

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

44

ANS: B & C
40.
Which statement is true about any soft starters used in
electrical motor
a Soft starters are based on semiconductors
b Used to control the stopping of motor
c Use of soft starters initially result in lower motor torque
d Soft starters progressively increase motor voltage with causing torque
or current peak
ANS: A B & C
41.
Voltage generator by most AC generators is fed from the
machine to the bus by means of
a Brushes on commutator
b

Brushes on slip rings

c Slip rings on commutator


d Direct connection from stator
ANS: D
42.
Which of the following are true about a temp measuring ckt
employed in in a data logger system?
1 A Wheatstone bridge can be used in conjunction with a Wheatstone
bridge induction thermometer
2 Thermometer is energized using a constant current source and voltage
developed is measured in potentiometer type method
3 Inductance of thermometer will change with change in temp
a 1 only
b 2 only
c 1 & 2 only
d 1 & 3 only
e 2 & 3 only
ANS: D
43.

Dis advantage of ward Leonard system (mcq)

a Motor generator set requires lot of space


b Overall efficiency of the system is low especially when lightly loaded

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

45

c System operates in very narrow speed range


d Requires high maintenance
e Speed regulation is difficult to achieve as motor acceleration is
uniform
f

expensive

ANS: A B D & F
44.
Which of the following are benefits of modifying ward
Leonard control system by replacing motor set with a thyristor
speed controller
a Enhanced speed regulation by making the motor acceleration uniform
b Increases efficiency of system especially lightly loaded
c Reduces the overall cost
d Reduces system maintenance
e Increases operating speed range of system
f

Reduces overall space required

ANS: B C D & F
45.
Arrange the following in correct sequence foe achieving
correct KW sharing when an AC generator is paralleled with live
bus bar and generator has some owe factor as others in system
1 Synchronize the incoming generator in terms of voltage, frequency
and phase.
2 Trim voltage of the machine which has/ have lower load current to
increase excitation
3 Increase speed on incoming machine while lowering than that of
others connected to system
4 Adjust machine voltage to keep overall system efficiency ready.
5 Adjust the governor control switch on main switch board to increase
the fuel to its prime mover
a Adc
b Aebc
c Aecb
d Aec
e Adbc
f

Acbd

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

46

ANS: D
46.

which of the following is true for syncronoscope (mcq)

a one of the coil in the armature is fed through a capacitor while other is
through resistance
b the coil produces a three phase rotating field
c the rotating armature has two coils windings perpendicular to each
other.
d The field produces by the coils rotates the magnetic armature pointer
at a speed relative to the frequency of the bus bar supply
e The coils produce a single phase rotating field.

ANS: C D &E
47.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to a Synchro
scope? (MCQ)
A. One of the coils in the armature is fed through an Inductor while the
other is fed through a Resistor.
B. The rotating armature has two coil windings parallel to each other.
C. The coils produce a two-phase rotating field.
D. One of the coils in the armature is fed through a Capacitor while the
other is fed through an Inductor.
E. The field produced by the coils rotates the magnetic armature pointer
at a speed relative to the voltage of the bus-bar supply.
ANS: A Only
48.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to incorrect
synchronization of Alternators?
a. If incoming supply voltage is higher than that of bus bar, the
alternator will start drawing power from bus bar and start motoring.
b. If incoming supply voltage is lesser than that of bus bar, the alternator
will start drawing power from bus bar and start motoring.
c. If frequencies of bus bar and alternator don???t match, alternator will
run on low frequency on synchronization.
d. If frequencies of bus bar and alternator don???t match, alternator will
run on high frequency on synchronization.
e. If voltages are not in phase and circuit breaker is closed, the phase
difference will cause overloading and potential black out.
f. If voltages are not in phase and circuit breaker is closed, the phase
difference will cause low current to flow from alternator and alternator
will run on low load.
ANS: B & E

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

47

49.

Motor having rheostat in motor circuit to vary speed in cell

a Squirrel cage motor


b Regenerating breaker motor
c Wound round induction motor
d Synchronous motor
ANS: C
50.
Mercury filled thermometer should never be used to
determine the temp of the battery electrolyte bcoz accidental
breakage of thermometer can cause
a Severe sparking and explosions
b Rapid oxidation of battery plates
c Contamination of the electrolyte
d Corrosion of battery terminals
ANS: A
51.

An amplifier is said to suffer distortion when its output is

a Low
b Different from input
c Noisy
d Larger than is input
ANS: B
52.
A
B
C
D

What happens when battery is excess charged?


Electrolyte decreases
Gassing increases
Dont remember
Dont remember

ANS: B
53.
Which statements are true of starts used for electric motor.
Mcq
a
b
c
d

Rheostat starting can be used with slip ring motors


Frequency convertor cannot be used as stator
Soft stator is made of semiconductor
Advantage of Reactor start is their relatively low cost

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

48

ANS: A C & D
54.
Max full wave rectifier efficiency possible by two diodes
from a sinusoidal wave is (Half wave is 40.6%)
a. 80.2
b. B.82.1
c. C.81.2
d. None of the above
ANS: C
55.
An amplifier is said to suffer from distortion when its output
is
a. Low
b. Different from input
c. Noisy
d. Larger than is input
ANS: B
56.
a.
b.
c.
d.

Common emitter amplifier is characterized by


Low voltage gain
Moderate power gain
Signal phase reversal
Very high output impedance

ANS: C
57.
The depletion region in semiconductor diode is due to
a. Reverse biasing
b. Forward biasing
c. Crystal doping
d. Migration of mobile charge carriers
ANS: D
58.

Which statement is true for any storage battery

a. Amp hr. efficiency of alkaline battery is high than lead acid battery
b. Watt hr. efficiency of alkaline is more than lead acid battery
c. Alkaline battery can left in any state of charge or discharge
d. All
ANS: C
59.
Which of the following does not change in a transformer?
SURE
a. Current

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

49

b. Voltage
c. Frequency
ANS: C
Reversing any two of the three rotor leads on induction motor will
_____________.
a.
b.
c.
d.

increase motor performance


decrease motor performance
reverse the motor
have no effect on the direction of rotation or motor performance

ANS: C
60.
Which of the following statements represents an
application of a silicon controlled rectifier?
A. To provide DC power for a main propulsion motor.
B. For use as a voltage reference diode.
C. For sensing flame in an automated burner.
D. To eliminate power supply hum.
ANS: A
61.
Motor having rheostat in motor circuit to vary speed in cell
a. Squirrel cage motor
b. Regenerating breaker motor
c. Wound round induction motor
d. Synchronous motor
ANS: C
62.
Which of the following method used for biasing a BJT in
integrated circuits is considered independent of transistor beta?
A. Fixed biasing
B. Voltage divider bias
C. Collector feedback bias
D. Base bias with collector feedback

ANS: B
63.
Large cable sizes are formed as individual conductors that
may be comprised of several smaller strands to
a. obtain the flexibility required for easy handling
b. reduce the overall weight of the wire run

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

50

c. reduce the number of supports needed for a horizontal overhead run


d. all of the above
ANS: A
64.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to a Synchro
scope?
a. One of the coils in the armature is fed through a Capacitor while the
other is fed through a Resistor.
b. The coils produce a three-phase rotating field.
c. The rotating armature has two coil windings perpendicular to each
other.
d. The field produced by the coils rotates the magnetic armature pointer
at a speed relative to the frequency of the bus-bar supply.
e. The coils produce a single-phase rotating field
ANS: C D & E
65.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to incorrect
synchronization of Alternators?
a. If incoming supply voltage is higher than that of bus bar, the
alternator will start drawing power from bus bar and start motoring.
b. If incoming supply voltage is lesser than that of bus bar, the
alternator will start drawing power from bus bar and start motoring.
c. If frequencies of bus bar and alternator don???t match, alternator will
run on low frequency on synchronization.
d. If frequencies of bus bar and alternator don???t match, alternator will
run on high frequency on synchronization.
e. If voltages are not in phase and circuit breaker is closed, the phase
difference will cause overloading and potential black out.
f. If voltages are not in phase and circuit breaker is closed, the phase
difference will cause low current to flow from alternator and alternator
will run on low load.
ANS: B & E

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

51

66.

The main use of a Class-C amplifier is


a.
b.
c.
d.

as an RF amplifier
as stereo amplifier
in communication sound equipment
as distortion generator

ANS: A
67.
Generator paralleling
A. Incoming generator freq is less than bus bar frequency
B. Incoming generator frequency is greater than
ANS: B
68.
Which of the following is/are necessary precaution(s) for
paralleling an AC Generator with live bus bars?
I. Generator frequency should be close to but slightly lower than bus bar
frequency
II. Generator voltage should be equal to bus bar voltage
III. Current in generator circuit should be less than bus bar current
IV. Generator voltage should be in phase with bus bar voltage
A. I, II, III and IV
B.I, II and IV
C. I, II and III
D. II and IV only
ANS: D
69.
In common collector transistor collector amplifier voltage
gain
a. Cannot exceed unity
b. Depends on output impedance
c. Depends on output signal
d. Always constant
ANS: A
70.

The main use of a Class-C amplifier is

A. as an RF amplifier
B. as stereo amplifier

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

52

C. in communication sound equipment


D. as distortion generator
ANS: A
71.
NER- what is true for high voltage circuit?
a. To limit max load current
b. Neutral earth resonance
c. Main switchboard earthed
d. Not known
ANS: A
72.
Which statement is true in relation to AUTO
TRANSFORMER? (mcq)
a. More effective than conventional transformer
b. Any fractional voltage can be applied
c. Can be used both for A.C and D.C
d. Less excitation needed.
e. Voltage regulation of autotransformer is much better
f. Its size is relatively very smaller.
ANS: A B D E & F
73.
For a given line voltage, four heating coils will produce
maximum heat when connected in
a. parallel
b. series
c. same heat in both the time
d. none of the above
ANS: A
74.
a.
b.
c.
d.

ACB trips at what condition


reverse current
short circuit
overload
low voltage fault

ANS: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

53

75.
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
f.

With regards to AVR which all statements are true?


A typical AVR circuit needs two Zener diode, two resistances, one
inductor, one capacitor, one transformer and one Diode Bridge.
The function of the transformer in an AVR is to step down the AC
supply coming from the generator terminals and feed this supply
to the LC circuit.
The function of the LC circuit in an AVR is to convert the AC supply
coming from the generator terminals into a DC supply.
Zener diodes are typically used as voltage reference in most modern
AVR.
The function of Diode Bridge is to rectify the signal coming from the LC
circuit and apply this to the reference bridge.
The function of the LC circuit in an AVR is to smooth the signal coming
from the diode bridge and apply this to the reference bridge.

ANS: A D & F
76.
Which of the following statement is false for lead acid
battery?
a. when discharge both positive and negative plate contain lead sulphate
b. when charged negative plate contain spongy lead
c. when charged positive plate lead per oxide
d. when discharge electrolyte undergoes no chemical reaction
ANS: D
77.
which of the following prevents moisture condensation in a
weather deck switch board SURE
1.installing light bulb in pedestal stand
2.coat internal of switch box With epoxy sealed
3.venting the switchboard regularly.
4 using strip heater
a. 2 and 4
b. only 4
c. 1,2,3,4
d. 3 and 2
ANS: B

TRUE About Battery storage


a. Prevention of electrolyte spillage
b. Easy accessible from top for maintenance
c. But kept on wood or tray

78.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

54

d. Alkaline and lead acid battery are kept in a separate room


e. But banks more than 2kw kept in proper cover

ANS: A B C D & E
79.
Which of the following is true with regards to use
regenerative braking in a reversible pole change multispeed
type AC induction motor? (Multiple choice question)
a. Regenerative braking is used in conjunction with the friction pad
b. regenerative braking is used as four quadrant control
c. . A motor in one direction can act as generator by reversing its
direction through a controller
d. this method returns converts some of the kinetic energy back into
chemical energy and feeds into the power supply.

e. the power supply needs to be disconnected when motor comes to rest or the
motor will turn in opposite direction.

ANS: A C D & E
80.

Transformer having laminated core?


a. Temp reduce
b. Reduce power factor
c. Reduce eddy current
d. all of the above

ANS: C
81.
For faithful amplification, a transistor must :
A. Input forward biased
B. Output reverse biased
C. Work in operating point
D. All of above
ANS: D
82.
Class A amplifier coupled with transformer what will be
efficiency
A)50
B)78.5
ANS: A
83.
Which allow to equalize power factor of two alternator
A.governor
B.automatic voltage regulator
C.syncroscope
ANS: B
84.
When tow generators are running in parallel and field of
one of them is weakened too much then it will
SURE

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

55

a) deliver large share of the total load


(b) deliver small share of the total load
(c) run in the opposite direction
(d) run as a motor in the same direction
ANS: D
85.
Which of the following are true about a temp measuring ckt
employed in in a data logger system
1. A Wheatstone bridge can be used in conjunction with a Wheatstone
bridge induction thermometer
2. Thermometer is energized using a constant current source and
voltage developed is measured in potentiometer type method
3. Inductance of thermometer will change with change in temp
a. 1 only
b. 2 only
c. 1 & 2 only
d. 1 & 3 only
e. 2 & 3 only
ANS: D
86.
The basic control action of a magnetic amplifier depends
upon _____________.
(a) Variations in the load capacitance
(b) changes in inductance
(c) type of core material
(d) construction of the core
ANS: B
87.
which of the following is true for syncronoscope (mcq)
A. one of the coil in the armature is fed through a capacitor while other
is through resistance
B. the coil produces a three phase rotating field
C. the rotating armature has two coils windings perpendicular to each
other.
D. The field produces by the coils rotates the magnetic armature pointer
at a speed relative to the frequency of the bus bar supply
E. The coils produce a single phase rotating field.
ANS: C D & E
88.
Which of the following is true regarding distribution system
on tankers?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

56

a. High voltage distribution system not allowed on tankers


b. Earthed neutral system used.
c. 3.3kv above insulated neutral system used fwd of the engine room
bulkhead
d. none of the above
ANS: C
89.
Which of the following is/are necessary precaution(s) for
paralleling an AC Generator with live bus bars?
I. Generator frequency should be close to but slightly lower than bus bar
frequency
II. Generator voltage should be equal to bus bar voltage
III. Current in generator circuit should be less than bus bar current
IV. Generator voltage should be in phase with bus bar voltage
A. I, II, III and IV
B.I, II and IV
C. I, II and III
D. II and IV only
ANS: D
90.
BJT transistor used as an amplifier it operates in
a.cut off
b.well saturation
c.well in saturation
d. active region
ANS: D
91.
ambient temperature rise in transistor
a. life loss
b.life increases
c.stable
ANS: A
92.
fuse materials
ANS: Lead, Tin, Zinc, Silver, Aluminum, Copper, Antimony

93.
the amount of current needed for full protection in case of
iccp system for a particular ship will be most affected by

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

57

a. wetted surface area


b.quality and condition of protection pain coating
c.speed of the ship
d.sea water temperature
ANS: A B C & D
94.
which of the following consider to be the safest protection
from static electricity discharge when connecting or
disconnecting cargo hose and metal arms?
a.insulatiing flange on the length of the non-conducting hose
b.switching off ICCP
c.ship shore bonding cable
d.non of this above
ANS: C (Add A for MCQ)
95.
Class A amplifier percentage?
a. 78.8%
b.50%
c.25%
d.75%
ANS: C
96.
In properly biased npn transistor most free electron from
emitter
a. recombine with hole and base
b. recombine with emitter itself
c. stopped with emitter itself
d. pass through the base to collector
ANS: D
97.
which of the following true regards to syncronoscope SURE
a. the coil produce 3 phase rotating field
b.the coil produce a 2 phase rotating field
c.the coil produce 1 phase rotating field
d. the rotating armature has 2 coil winding perpendicular to each other
e.the rotating armature has coil parallel to each other

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

58

ANS: C & D
98.

Characteristic of laser light

a. Coherent
b. Collimated
c. Monochromatic
d. all the above

ANS: D

99.
which of the following used in earth neutral system
a.netural earthing resistor'
b.fuse
c.overcurrent
d.transformer
ANS: A

100.
3 phase insulated earth system one of the path contact
with hull
a.earthed
b.short crt or grounded
c. a and b
d.none of the above
ANS: A
101.
which of the device protect the generator over load
a. relay on switch
b.governor
c.ACB
d.overspeed trip on prime mover
ANS: D
102.

which is true

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

59

a. over current relay act faster than Fuse


b. over current relay trip the contactor on over load depend on over
load setting
c. fuse meant for protection against over load upto staled current
d. none of these above
ANS: B
103. n type semiconductor doping substance
a.antomy
b.phospors
c.arsecnic
d.all the above

ANS: D

104.
class B amplifier output
a.distroation free
b.out put of full wave rectifier
c. output of half wave rectifier

ANS: C
Note: output is positive half cycle

105.
while doping the semiconductor is adding impurities, why it
is called impurities
a.it change the crystal structure of the semiconductor
b.it change the chemical free semiconductor
c.it prevent the flow of free electrons
ANS: A

106.
wound rotor motor changing the speed torque
characteristic control and speed control purpose

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

60

a. use AVR with motor


b. use changing no of poles in a motor
c. use external resistor in a rotor circuit
d. use external resistor in a stator circuit
e. thyristor in combine with motor
.
ANS: C

107.
Ground occur in the electrical machinery as a result of
insulation failure.
a. deteration through moisture
b. excessive heat
c. external period of vibration
d. all of the above

ANS: D

108.

Unique feature of a cc transistor amplifier circuit is


a. step up the impedance level
b. dose not increase the signal voltage
c. act as an impedance matching device
d. all of the above

ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

61

109.
capacitor and resistor connected in series with the sine
wave generator frequency is set so that the capacitor reactance
is equal to the resistance and thus equal amount of voltage
appears across each component, what happen when frequency.
What happens if the frequency is increased?

a. Voltage across the resistor became higher than voltage in the


capacitor
b. voltage across the capacitor became higher than voltage in the
resistor
c. voltage across capacitor remain same as the voltage across the
resistor
d. cannot determine
ANS: A

110.

Advantage of nickel cadmium battery


a. high voltage
b. fewer cell needed for same voltage
c. full charge for long time
d. less expensive

ANS: C

111.
3 phase, if it is connected insulated neutral earth system to
the ship hull
short crt
a. earth fault
b. both a and b
c. neither a or b

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

62

ANS: A

112.
3 phase, if it is connected insulated earth system to the
ship hull
a. short crt
b. earth fault
c. both a and b
d. neither a or b

ANS: B

113.

What will be in motor, for electro steering gear?


a. Fuse
b. overload Alarm
c. overload trip
d. power failure alarm

ANS: D

114.

impurities in semiconductor
a. doping
b. biasing
c. alloying
d. none of the above

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

63

ANS: A

115.
Capacitor banks are connected with ac induction
motor
A.in parallel.
B.in series.
C.not connected at]
D.can be connected either way series / parallel.

ANS: A

116.
A control action which produces a corrective signal relative
to the length of time the controlled variable has been away from
the set point, is known as
a. Integral action
b. Proportional action
c. Rate action
d. Derivative action

ANS: A

117.
What happens to the amount of energy stored in the
electromagnetic field when the current through an inductor is
cut in half?
a. Is reduced to one fourth
b. Is reduced to one half
c. Doubles
d. Quadruples

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

64

ANS: A

118.

Doping materials are called impurities because they

a. Decrease the number of charge carriers


b. Change the chemical properties of semiconductors
c. Make semiconductors less than 100& pure
d. Alter the crystal structures of pure semiconductors

ANS: D

119.

The output of class B amplifier

a. Is distortion free
b. Consists of positive half cycle only
c. Is like the output of a full wave rectifier
d. Comprises short duration current pulses

ANS: B

120.
Which of the following are not appropriate precautions to
be taken prior to the overhaul of the motor on a ship?
i.

Prove dead at starter / motor terminals

ii.

Post caution signs all over the ship

iii.

Make sure work area is clear

iv.

Remove overload relay

v.

Isolate the motor

vi.

Remove motor fuses

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

65

A. iv and vi
B. i and ii
C. i and v
D. ii and iv
E. iii and vi

ANS: D

121.

What is residual magnetism?


a. Magnetism in a solenoid coil
b. Magnetism in a natural magnet
c. Magnetism remaining after magnetic field is removed
d. None of the above

ANS: C

122.
Which of the following is / are true about earthing of high
voltage installations?
a. High voltage installations should not be earthed at the star point of
the generator
b. Neutral earthing resonance can be used for earthing high voltage
installations
c. The value of the NER is usually selected to limit current to the full
load current value
d. NERs can be substituted with earthing arrangements at circuit
breakers in high voltage installations to achieve the same effect

ANS: B & C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

66

123.
The circuit efficiency of a class A amplifier can be increased
by using
a. Low DC power input
b. Direct coupled load
c. Low rating transistor
d. Transformer coupled load

ANS: D

124.
The negative plate of a nickel cadmium battery after
discharge consists of __________
a. Nickel hydroxide
b. Cadmium hydroxide
c. Potassium hydroxide
d. Cadmium

ANS: B

125.
Which of the following is / are true about regulation
concerning shipboard storage batteries?
a. Construction should always be so as to prevent emission of spray
b. If voltage is above 220 V, insulation stands must be used
c. The deck below the cells should be protected with acid resisting
or alkaline resisting material
d. Battery banks above 2KW should be kept in the battery room
e. Emergency batteries should never be stored in the battery room

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

67

ANS: A C & D

126.
Which of the following are TRUE with regards to Bi-metal
strips? (MCQ)
a. Bi-metal strips are generally used for temperature sensing
b. During higher than normal current flows, the bi-metal strip will
bend
c. Bi-metal strips are generally used for voltage regulations
d. Bi-metal strips are generally used as thermal elements in an over
current protection relay
e. Bi-metal strips are generally used for power control

ANS: A B C & D

127.
Which of the following system is normally used in high
voltage (3.3 KV and above) generation and primary distribution?
a. AC single phase two wire insulated
b. AC three phase three wire insulated
c. DC two wire insulated
d. AC three phase three wire, neutral earthed

ANS: D

128.
Which of the following protection devices are not provided
for motors used in operation of electro hydraulic steering gears?
a. Fuses
b. Overload alarm
c. Overload trip
d. Power failure alarm

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

68

ANS: C

129.
Which of the listed devices may be installed on a large
turbo electric alternating current propulsion generator?
I.

Temperature detector coils inserted in the stator slots for


measuring stator temperature

II.

Electric space heaters to prevent condensation of moisture

III.

A CO2 fire extinguishing system


A. I, II and III
B. I and II
C. II and III
D. III only
E. I and III

ANS: A

130.

The depletion region in semiconductor diode is due to


a. Reverse biasing
b. Forward biasing
c. Crystal doping
d. Migration of mobile charge carriers

ANS: D

131.

Which of the following statement is false?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

69

a. An insulated distribution system needs two earth faults on two


different lines to cause a earth fault current
b. An earthed distribution system requires only one earth fault on
one line to cause a earth fault current
c. An insulated system is more effective in maintaining continuity
of supply to electrical equipment
d. None of the above

ANS: D

132.
Current flow in a semiconductor depends on the
phenomenon of
a. Drift
b. Diffusion
c. Recombination
d. All of the above

ANS: D

133.
The purpose of a cage rotor winding placed on the rotor of
a synchronous motor is to
a. Provide excitation to the DC field
b. Start the machine as induction motor
c. Contribute extra torque at synchronous speed
d. Prevent the machine from falling out of step

ANS: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

70

134.
Which of the following is / are true of starters used for
electric motors?
a. Capacitor start can be used only with slip ring motors
b. Rheostat starters are based on semiconductor
c. Frequency converters can also be used as starters
d. The effect of an auto transformer start is similar to that of
reactor start

ANS: C & D

135.

A LED emits visible light when its ___________


a. PN junction is reverse biased
b. Depletion region widens
c. Holes and electrons recombine
d. PN junction becomes hot

ANS: C

136.
Which of the following can cause Grounds occurring in
electrical machinery as a result of insulation failure?
I.

Deterioration through extended use

II.

Excessive heat

III.

Operating in extremely cold conditions

IV.

Extended periods of vibration


A. I and II only
B. II and IV only
C. I, II and III

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

71

D. I, II and IV
E. I, II, III and IV

ANS: E
137.

For faithful amplification, a transistor must


a. Input forward biased
b. Output reverse biased
c. Work in operating point
d. All of the above

ANS: D
138.
In a system of standby synchronizing lamps fitted in
conjunction with a synchronoscope to synchronize an AC
Generator
Lamp #1 is connected between S line of live bus bars and S line of
incoming alternator,
Lamp #2 is connected between R line of live bus bars and T line of
incoming alternator,
Lamp #3 is connected between T line of live bus bars and R line of
incoming alternator.
Which of the following is the right trigger for choosing the circuit
breaker?
A When lamp #1 is dark and lamp #2 and #3 are equally bright
B When lamp #1 is dark, lamp #2 is low in brightness and lamp #3 is very
bright
C When all three lamps are equally bright
D When all three lamps are dark
ANS: A
139. Proper storage battery maintenance would include
a. Maintaining a high charging current at all times
b. Maintaining connections tight
c.

Checking weight of batteries from time to time

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

72

d. All of the above


ANS: B
140. The circuit efficiency of a class A amplifier can be increased by
using
a. Low dc power input
b. Direct coupled load
c. Low rating transistor
d.

Transformer coupled load

ANS: D
141. Maximum reverse voltage that can be applied to the PN Junction
without damage is termed as: a. Reverse bias voltage
b. Peak inverse voltage
c. Breakdown voltage
d. Zener voltage
ANS: B

142. The width of the depletion layer of a PN Junction


a. Decreases with light doping
b. Increases with heavy doping
c. Is independent of supply voltage
d. Is increased under reverse bias
ANS: D

143.

Power transformers are rated in


a) kilowatts
b) ampere-turns
c) kilowatt-volts
d) kilovolt-amperes

ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

73

144.
The purpose of a main switchboard circuit breakers reversepower trip is to
a) prevent main circuit overload
b) protect the circuit breaker blowout coil
c) prevent alternator motorization
d) prevent low voltage trip out
ANS: C

145.

The charge of an alkaline battery is determined with a


a) hydrometer
b) ammeter
c) voltmeter
d) hygrometer

ANS: C
146.
If the pointer fails to come back to zero when the megger is not
in use it means
a) the megger is out of calibration
b) this is normal
c) the hairsprings are burnt out
d) the pointer is stuck
ANS: B
147.

the power factor of an induction motor operating at full load isa) leading
b) lagging
c) unity
d) no change

ANS: B

148.
In a 3 phase delta connection, the line current will be the
product of phase current and
a) 1.501
b) 2.216
c) 1.414
d) 1.732
ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

74

149.
The principal difference between a 3 phase squirrel cage
induction motor and a single phase induction motor isa) one is a split phase motor using a capacitor, while the other uses an
inductor
b) one has a revolving field which drags the rotor slightly behind it, while
the other runs in step.
c) there is no difference
d) one needs DC excitation, the other need no excitation
ANS: A

150.
Which of the following devices are used for protection of AC
propulsion motors and generators?
a) jamming relays
b) low voltage release
c) timing relays
d) phase balance relays
ANS: D
151.
2 alternators are operating in parallel. If there is an increase in
load and decrease in voltage, the AVR will
a) cut out the field resistance
b) cut in the field resistance
c) cut in armature resistance
d) cut out armature resistance
ANS: A
152.

A galvanometer is used to measurea) small voltages


b) small currents
c) large currents
d) large voltages

ANS: B
153.

In a 3 wire system the earth wire is colored


a) red
b) black
c) white
d) green

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

75

ANS: D
154.

A power factor meter in ECR showsa) true power


b) apparent power
c) relationship between volts and amperes
d) relationship between true power and apparent power

ANS: D
155.

Before synchronizing alternators, they must have


a) load equalized
b) same frequency
c) same voltage
d) same amperage

ANS: B
156.

The advantage of DC motors over AC motors is that, they havea) higher speeds
b) handle heavier loads
c) have better speed control
d) have a longer life

ANS: C
157.
Which of the following is not required for synchronizing
alternators?
a) same voltage
b) same phase rotation
c) same speed expressed as frequency
d) same KW rating
ANS: D
158.

Temperatures in AC generators are indicated bya) imbedded thermocouples


b) deep well thermometers
c) pyrometers
d) standard thermometers

ANS: A
159.
If the resistance of a circuit is doubled and the applied voltage
kept constant, the current will-

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

76

a) increase 4 times
b) be doubled
c) cut into half
d) no change
ANS: C
160.

If the polarity of a DC line is reversed the connecting motors willa) stop


b) increase in speed
c) reverse
d) rotate as before

ANS: C
161.
Which of the following parts of an AC motor corresponds to the
armature of a DC motor-?
a) field coils
b) stator
c) rotor
d) armature
ANS: B
162.
Which of the following parts of an AC motor corresponds to the
field of a DC motor?
a) stator
b) the field coils
c) rotor
d) armature
ANS: C
163.

The purpose of a commutator is to


a) keep a constant voltage
b) rectify armature current
c) convert magnetic lines of force into flux
d) keep a constant amperage

ANS: B

164.

If a transformer was plugged into a DC circuit


a) the fuse would blow
b) the primary would overload and the secondary would be dead
c) the secondary would burn out

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

77

d) any of above
ANS: B
165.

A megger is used to measure


a) kilo ohms
b) mega ohms
c) milli ohms
d) micro ohms

ANS: B
166.

A megger is a
a) hand cranked instrument for measuring current
b) hand cranked AC generator
c) hand cranked DC generator
d) meter for measuring thickness of insulation

ANS: C
167.
When megger testing a new armature coil to ground-the
readings should be at leasta) 1 meg
b) 100 megs
c) 1000 megs
d) infinity
ANS: A
168.

an ammeter is connected to a circuit in


a) series-parallel
b) parallel
c) series
d) contact

ANS: C
169.

60 cycles or Hertz means the cycle is repeateda) 60 times a minute


b) 60 times an hour
c) 60 times a second
d) none of above

ANS: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

78

170.

Doubling the diameter of a wire


a) increases the resistance 4 times
b) reduces the resistance 4 times
c) decreases the resistance 2 times
d) increases the resistance 2 times

ANS: B
171.

Field excitation when required is always supplied from


a) a source of DC
b) an alternator
c) a magnet
c) a selenium rectifier.

ANS: A
172.

An oscilloscope can measure


a) peak voltage
b) frequency
c) phase angle
d) all of the above

ANS: D
173.
For charging a lead acid battery, you allow a current to flow from
an external EMF source through the battery
a) in the same direction
b) in the reverse direction
c) current in same and reverse direction alternately.
d) none of above
ANS: B
174.
A 2 pole alternator running at 3600 rpm can be paralleled with a
4 pole alternator running at
a) 3600 rpm
b) 1800 rpm
c) 900 rpm
d) 7200 rpm
ANS: B
175.
What is the difference between a AC generator and a DC
generator
a) AC generator has a commutator
b) DC generator has slip rings

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

79

c) AC generator has slip rings


d) none of above
ANS: C
176.

What is the difference between a DC motor and a DC generator?


a) DC generator does not have residual magnetism when put off
b) there is no difference
c) DC motor does not have commutator
d) DC motors do not have interpoles

ANS: B
177.

If an AC generator on load slows down


a) current drops
b) frequency drops
c) voltage drops
d) all of the above

ANS: D
178.

An electrical device for converting DC to AC is called


a) transformer
b) inverter
c) rotary convertor
d) synchronous converter

ANS: B
179.
If an AC generator was slowed down, the following would happen
within limits
a) voltage would increase
b) amperes would increase
c) frequency would increase
d) all of the above
ANS: B
180.

A 3 phase system
a) gives 3 distinct voltages out of step with each other
b) has a peak voltage 3 times every 360 degrees
c) is like comparing a single cylinder engine with a 3-cylinder engine
d) all of the above

ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

80

181.

Power factor is
a) true power divided by the product of amperes and volts
b) true power divided by apparent power
c) KW divided by KVa
d) all of the above

ANS: D
182.
After main power is restored, a timed sequential restart of
motor-driven auxiliaries is necessary to avoid:
a) Generator overload due to many motors starting at simultaneously
b) Overloading creating earth faults
c) Overvoltage due to current surges
d) Over-frequency due to overspeed of generator
ANS: A
183.
A 3-phase induction motor is rated at 200 Amperes. Its initial
direct- on-line starting current will be approximately:
a) 100A
b) 200A
c) 50A
d) 1000 A
ANS: D
184.
An earth fault exists on the blue line of a 100 A bilge pump
circuit. A second earth fault occurs on the yellow line of a 10 A
ventilation fan circuit. The likely outcome is that:
a) An open circuit occurs between earth fault and both motors trip out
b) Both motors trip out on overload
c) A short circuit occurs between earth faults and the ventilation fan fuse
blows
d) A short circuit occurs between earth fault and the bilge pump fuse
blows
ANS: C

185.
The insulation resistance (IR) to earth of a new galley hot-plate
is measured to be 30 Mohm. When three identical hot-plates are
tested together their combined IR will be:
a) 90 M ohm
b) 30 M ohm
c) 10 Mohm
d) 6 M ohm

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

81

ANS: C
186.
A motor is protected by a thermal overcurrent relay. After
tripping on overload it will not be possible to reset the overcurrent
relay because the:
a) Bimetallic strips need time to cool down
b) Starter isolator automatically applies an interlock
c) Oil dash-pot has also to be reset.
d) Line contactor spring also has to be reset
ANS: A

187.
A 3-phase A.C. induction motor is running normally at its rated
current of 150 A when a single phasing fault (open circuit) occurs in
one line. The likely outcome will be:
a) Line currents: 0 A, 150 A, 300 A. Trip condition: trip on overload.
b) Line currents: 75 A, 75 A, 75 A. Trip condition: no trip but speed falls.
c) Line currents: 150 A,150 A,150 A. Trip condition: fuses blow on short
circuit.
d) Line currents: 0 A, 180 A, 180 A. Trip condition: trip on overload.
ANS: D

188.

The function of the fuses in a motor starter circuit is to provide:


a) Overload protection.
b) Under voltage protection.
c) Short circuit protection.
d) Open circuit protection.

ANS: C
189.
If the A.C. line current in a generator is doubled, the heating
effect in the stator windings will be:
a) 4 times
b) Same
c) Half
d) Twice
ANS: A
190.
When a large motor load suddenly is disconnected from the
switchboard and the generator is AVR controlled, the voltage will:
a) Initially fall, then reset to the set value.
b) Initially rise, then reset to the set value
c) Remain approximately constant, due to governor action.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

82

d) Remain approximately constant, due to AVR action


ANS: B
191.
Unloading a generator, it is necessary to gradually decrease the
load in order to avoid:
a) Undue overload on the switchboard.
b) Undue overcurrent
c) Undue overspeeding.
d) Undue temperature rise.
ANS: C

192.
The pair of instruments necessary for generator
synchronizing are:
a) Voltmeter and synchro scope
b) kW meter and frequency meter
c) Amp-meter and volt-meter
d) Synchro scope and kVa-meter
ANS: A
193.
Prior to synchronizing, the generator voltage and frequency are
respectively controlled by:
a) Speed governor and load power factor
b) Synchro scope and speed governor
c) Voltmeter and frequency meter
d) AVR and speed governor
ANS: D

194.
For ideal synchronizing, the phase angle difference between the
incomer e.m.f. and the bus bar voltage should be:
a) 0
b) 30 behind
c) 90 lag
d) 30 ahead
ANS: A
195.
During synchronizing, the incoming generator should be running
slightly "fast" compared to the bus bar frequency. This is to ensure
that the:
a) Incomers reverse power trip is tested

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

83

b) Incomer picks up as a motor


c) Most rapid synchronizing action is achieved
d) Incomer picks up as a generator
ANS: D
196.
The correct time to synchronize is usually taken to be when the
synchro scope reaches the "5 to 12" position. This to allow for:
a) Synchro scope pointer time lag
b) Circuit breaker operating time
c) Synchro scope error
d) Generator phase difference error
ANS: B
197.
Generator 1 and 2 are working in parallel. Prime-mover 2 suffers
a total fuel loss. The likely outcome is:
a) No.2 generator trips on reverse power
b) Generator set 1 trips on reverse speed
c) No.1 machine overloads and trips out on overspeed
d) No.1 machine overspeeds and trips out on overload
ANS: A
198.
You have just synchronized a second alternator onto the main
switchboard, and want to equally share the load between the "on" and
incoming alternators. What would you do first?
a) Adjust voltage rheostat for the incoming alternator on the front of the
switchboard
b) Lower the governor speed controller of the incoming alternator and
increase the governor speed controller of the alternator already on the
switchboard
c) Trip the circuit breaker of the incoming alternator and check the
voltage and speed adjustments before trying again
d) Raise the governor speed controller of the incoming alternator and
reduce the governor speed controller of the alternator already on the
switchboard
ANS: D
199.

Advantage of Ni Cad battery


a) no need to top up
b) no damage due to short circuit
c) no corrosive/ explosive vapors
d) all of the above

ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

84

200.
At which point do you engage the main circuit breaker of the
incoming alternator when paralleling two alternators?
a) With the pointer of the synchronoscope rotating fast and both
synchronizing lamps flashing on and off
b) In none of the mentioned alternatives
c) With the pointer of the synchronoscope at 0 (12 O'clock) and both
synchronizing lamps dark (off)
d) With the pointer of the synchronizer stopped at any position and both
synchronizing lamps bright (on)
ANS: C

201.
With no.1 and no.2 alternators running in parallel and the kW
loads equally shared, one alternator is drawing much higher current
than the other. What does this indicate?
a) Alternator frequencies are different and should be adjusted on the
governor speed controllers
b) Alternators are out of phase and should be tripped and paralleled
again
c) One alternator has lost one of its phases
d) The alternators are not generating the same voltages and should be
adjusted on automatic voltage regulator rheostats
ANS: D
202.
With two alternators running in parallel, you wish to stop one.
The first step is to:
a) Remove the load from the alternator to be stopped
b) Make sure the load is evenly shared
c) Trip the main circuit breaker
d) Increase the frequency on the switchboard
ANS: A

203.
You are paralleling two alternators and the pointer of the
synchronoscope slowly stops rotating and remains stopped in one
position before the circuit breaker is closed. This would indicate:
a) The frequency of the incoming alternator is the same as that of the
main switchboard
b) The synchronoscope is not functioning properly and should be checked
c) The voltage of the incoming alternator is the same as that of the main
switchboard
d) The incoming alternator is in phase with the switchboard, but the
frequency is not the same

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

85

ANS: A

204.
A 450 volt, 859 kW rated generator has not been in operation for
several weeks. Prior to starting, insulation resistance readings are
taken. The minimum acceptable insulation resistance reading on the
main stator winding to allow you to proceed with running the
generator is:
a) 10 000 000 Ohms
b) 10 0000 Ohms
c) 10 000 Ohms
d) 10 00 Ohms
ANS: A

205.
On regular inspections of alternator windings, it is found that
windings are always covered with a heavy oil film coming from the
atmosphere surrounding the auxiliary engine. After cleaning with an
approved solvent, what do you do?
a) Take no additional action
b) Blank off intake air filters
c) Reinsulate the windings after each cleaning
d) Improve material of intake air filters
ANS: D

206.
On routine daily inspection you notice that there is a light arcing
between an alternator's carbon brushes and rotor slip rings, with
alternator operating at 70% load. Should you:
a) Increase the tension on the brushes
b) Reverse the polarity of the excitation voltage at the brush holder
connection
c) Move the position of the brushes around the slip rings to find the
correct neutral position
d) Check the surface of the slip rings, polish if necessary and bed in the
brushes
ANS: D

207.

What is the purpose of the alternator reverse power trip?


a) To prevent parallel operation if the excitation field voltage is reversed
b) To prevent the alternator from being paralleled if it is out of phase with
the main switchboard

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

86

c)To prevent the alternator from "motoring" by being supplied power from
other parallel alternator
ANS: C
208.
If you alter the field excitation voltage of one alternator
operating in parallel, this will cause change in that alternators:
a) Reactive load (kVAR)
b) Frequency
c) None of the mentioned alternatives
d) Active load (kW)
ANS: A
209.
The automatic voltage regulator is used to control the output
voltage of the alternator at varying load conditions by:
a) Varying the excitation field strength by regulating excitation
voltage/current
b) Regulating the voltage signal to the engine governor to regulate the
speed to the desired load condition
c) Supplying variable current to compounding and no load transformers
in the alternator stator winding circuit
d) all of the mentioned alternatives
ANS: A

210.
The power requirements for the excitation winding/circuit for a
3-phase alternator operating at rated output power are supplied by:
a) Independent battery supply
b) Independent power supply and rectifier unit
c) The main switchboard via a three phase rectifier
d) The alternators output itself via the automatic voltage regulator
ANS: D
211.
A three phase alternator is connected singularly to the main
switchboard. The switchboard instruments show 440 Volts/950
amperes. With a power factor of 0.8 what will be the kW load?
a) 215.9 KW
b) 418 KW
c) 334.4 KW
d) 579.2 Kw
ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

87

212.
Before taking insulation resistance readings of generator
windings the automatic voltage regulators should be isolated and all
semiconductor short circuited or disconnected in order to:
a) Prevent charging of capacitive components within the automatic
voltage regulator causing false regulation when generator restarts
b) Prevent operation of automatic voltage regulator during insulation
testing
c) Prevent damage to sensitive electronic components from high voltage
tester
d) Protect insulation resistance tester from being damaged
ANS: C
213.

Following circuits are NOT used in digital computers


a) AND gate
b) NOT gate
c) IF gate
d) OR gate

ANS: C

214.
megger readings versus temperature 1 mega ohm at 75 deg c
is equivalent to how much at 25 deg c.
a) 1 mega ohm -- no change
b) 30 mega ohms
c) 1.2 mega ohms
d) 0.7 mega ohms
ANS: B

215.

the black terminal probe of the multimeter is


a) positive terminal
b) negative terminal
c) common terminal
d) earth terminal

ANS: C
216.

a star delta starter


a) used for large motors like bow thruster
b) starting torque and starting current reduced to 1/3
c) long starting time
d) all of the above

ANS: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

88

217.

direct on line starter


a) less time taken
b) can be started at full load
c) starting current is 7 times more than full load current
d) all of the above

ANS: D

FILL IN THE BLANKS


1)
2)
3)
4)
5)

In
In
In
In
In

a P-Type Semiconductor, the majority current Carriers are Holes


a P-Type Semiconductor, the minority current Carriers are Electrons
an N-Type Semiconductor, the majority current Carriers are Electrons
an N-Type Semiconductor, the minority current Carriers are Holes
a Control Loop System, having Zero (0) Positive Real Values are called

Unstable
6) Open loop function system having one zero with positive real value is
called Non Minimum phase function.
7) The value of open loop circuit 1.0 added with real value with curve
Stable phase
8) Resistance of a wire is increased if the Length is increased and Area is
decreased
9) In squirrel cage induction motor speed depends upon Speed of the
rotating stator field
10)

What is PIV Peak Inverse Voltage

11)

Why wires are multiple standard Flexibility

12)

Tightly knit metal braid wire can be used with a printed circuit

board when DE soldering components in the circuit

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

89

13)

Break down diode effects are Zener effect, Avalanche effect and

Reverse biased
14)

Semiconductors failed to over current reason Low breakdown

voltage and overheating


15)
Series RLC voltage or impedance totals must be calculate by
Voltage vectors.
16)
A semiconductor is damaged by a strong current, because of (3 fill
in the blanks) Short circuit, Overloading, Overheating
17)
Semiconductor forwarding current will be Maximum if potential is
overcome
18)
A material having good no. of electron in outer most shell is called
a Conductor
19)
Unit of electric intensity is Volt / Meter (V/M)
20)
MCCB (protections) Thermal protective trip
21)
Voltage and impedance of R-L-C circuit was found by Phasor
Diagram
22)
A semiconductor having no impurities and having no lattice
crystalline defect is known as Intrinsic semiconductor or Undopped
semiconductor
23)
At zero Kelvin the semiconductor will be an Insulator
24)
A MCB provides protection against short circuit by using an
Electromagnet
25)
The rate of rise of current through an inductive coil is maximum at
the rate of current flow
26)
Diode circuit which is used to clip off signal voltage is called a
Clipper Circuit
27)
Permanent magnets are generally made up of Alnico Alloys
28)
The direction of induced emf can be found with the help of Lenz
Law
29)
The unit of absolute permittivity of a medium is Farad / Meter
30)
For a given line voltage for heating coils will produce max heat
when connected in Parallel
31)
how to check ceramic type fuse Continuity Test
32)
the value of VGS which makes ID current approximately zero is called
Cutoff voltage

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

90

33)

The output frequency of a full wave rectifier is twice or two times

the input frequency


34)
Breakdown diode can also be used as a Voltage regulator, Motor
protection
35)

In practice, earth is chosen as a place of zero electric potential

because it has almost constant potential


36)

Current carried by each of the two long parallel conductors is

doubled. If their separation is also doubled, force between them is


Increase two fold
37)
A material with very less flow of electrons is called Insulator
38)
A sine wave consists of no of cycles One cycles
39)
The output voltage of their phase alternator is regulated by DC
Voltage to the field
40)
For a JFET small changes in drain current for a given change in gate
to source voltage with the drain to source voltage is referred to as Trans
conductance & Pinch off voltage
41)
If the barrier potential of a diode is exceeded, the forward current
will be Maximum

FAQ NUMERICALS
1) A half wave rectifier has resistive load 500 and rectifieralternating voltage of 65V, diode forward resistance is 50 .
Calculate the peak value of current?
Given: Vrms = 65V
RL = 500
RF = 50
Solutions: IM = VM / [RL + RF]
Vrms = VM / 2 => VM = Vrms * 2

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

91

IM = 65 X 2 / [500+50]
Answer: IM = 0.167A
2) What is the value of Z in series circuit where XL=9 XC=5 and
R=8 ?
Solutions: Z= [R2 +(XL-XC)2]
Z= [82 +(9-5)2]
Answer: 8.944
3) Sine wave rms value 100V riding on 50 Vdc. Calculate maximum
value of the resulting waveform?
Given: Vrms = 100V
Vdc = 50V
Solutions: Vrms = VM / 2
VM = 100 * 2
VM = 141.42V
Resulting waveform = VM + Vdc = 141.42 + 50 = 191.42V
Answer: Resulting waveform = 191.42V
4) The conductive loop of the rotor of a simple two poles, single
phase generators at 400 rps. Calculate freq induced output
voltage.
Given: n = 400 rps = 400 * 60 rpm
p=2
Solutions: n = 120 f / p
f = 400 * 60 * 2 / 120 = 400 Hz
Answer: f = 400 Hz
5) Calculate the avg value of 12V peak sine wave for one complete
cycle.
Given: VM = 12V

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

92

Solutions: Vavg = 0.637 * VM


Vavg = 0.637 *
12 = 7.644V
Answer: Vavg = 7.644V
Related Formulas: Peak to Peak = VM + VM
6) An insulation resistance reading is taken at 20o C found to be 10
M. What should be expected reading at 40o C?
Note: The insulation resistance readings are divided by two for every
increasing 10o C
The insulation resistance readings are multiplied by two for every
decreasing 10o C
Solutions: At 30o C IR is 10/2 = 5 M
At 40o C IR is 5/2 = 2.5 M
Answer: 2.5 M
7) Convert 0.06 KV into ______ mV
Solutions: 0.06 * 1000 = 60V
60 * 1000 = 60000 mV
Answer: 60000 mV
8) A fan is drawing 16KW at 800rpm. If the speed is reduced to 600
rpm the power drawn by the fan would be?
Given: P1 = 16 KW
N1 = 800
N2 = 600
Solutions: [P1/P2] = [N1/N2]3
[16/P2] = [800/600]3
P2 = 6.75 KW
Answer: P2 = 6.75 KW
9) What is the maximum allowable primary current of 2 KVA step
down transformer with a four to one turns ratio is connected
across a 440-volt line?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

93

Solutions: V1/V2 = N1/N2 = I2/I1 = K (Transformer Ratio)


440/V2 = 4/1
V2 = 110V
The transformer rating in volt-amp = V2 * I2
2000 = 110 * I2
Secondary Current I2 = 18.18 A
I2/I1 = N1/N2
18.18/I1 = 4/1
I1 = 4.545 A
Answer: Primary current I1 = 4.545 A
10)
If an AC motor is started and produces 25 horse power, the
KW meter reading will increase by
Solutions: 1HP = 0.746 KW
25 HP = 0.746 * 25 = 18.65 KW
Answer: 18.65 KW
11)
A three-phase alternator is operating at 450 volts with the
switchboard ammeter indicating 300 amps. The kw meter
currently indicates 163.6 KW, with a power factor of 0.7. If the
power factor increases to 0.8, the KW meter reading would
increase by ____________.
Given: V = 450V
I = 300A
Cos = 0.8
Solutions: Power = 3 * V * I * Cos / 1000
= 3 * 450 * 300 * 0.8 / 1000
= 187.06 KW
Increased power = 187.06 163.6 = 23.4KW
Answer: 23.4KW
12)
A turbocharger has a rated output of 1200 KW at 60 Hz,
with a no load frequency 61.5 Hz. What is speed drop?
Solutions: S.D = (No load speed Full load speed) / No load speed
= (61.5 60) / 61.5 = 0.02439
Answer: S.D = 0.02439

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

94

13)
A certain appliances 750 W. if it is allowed to run
continuously for 15 days how many KW-hours of energy does it
consumes?
Solutions: Current consumes per hour = 750 W
For 15 days = 15 * 24 * 750 = 270000 W-h = 270KWh
Answer: 270KWh
14)
If it takes 84J of energy to move a charge of 15C from one
point to another. What is the voltage between two points?
Given: W = 84
Q = 15
Solutions: V = W/ Q = 84 / 15 = 5.60V
Answer: V = 5.60V

15)
If three resistors of resistance of 30 , 50 , 20 are
connected in series and an output voltage of 20V is applied to
this circuit. Calculate the voltage drop across the 50 resistor?
Given: R1 = 30
R2 = 50
R3 = 20
V = 20V
Solutions: R = R1 + R2 + R3 = 30 + 50 + 20 = 100
V = IR
I = V / R = 20 / 100 = 0.2A
Voltage drop on R2 = I * R2

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

95

= 0.2 * 50 = 10V
Answer: Voltage drop on R2 = 10V

16)
If resistance of any coil is 120 . Calculate the resistance
when its length is increased by 20% and its dia is increased by
50%.
Given: R1 = 120
L2 = 1.2 L1
D2 = 1.5D1
Solutions: R = L/A9

2
R2 = R1 * (A1 * L2) / (A2 * L1) = 120 * {( 4 D 1 ) * 1.2 L1} / {(

(1.5 D1)2 ) * L1}


4
= 120 * 1.2 / (1.5)2 = 64
Answer: R2 = 64

17)
What is the magneto motive force in a 75 turn coil of wire
when are 4 amps of current through it?
Given: N = 75
I=4
Solutions: MMF = N * I
= 75 * 4 = 300
Answer: 300 At

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

96

18)
If it takes 35 Jules of energy to move a charge of 6C from
one point to another. What is the voltage between the two
points?
Given: Q = 35
C=6
Solutions: Q=C*V
V = Q / V = 35 / 6 = 5.83V
Answer: V = 5.83V

19)
Calculate the velocity of conductor if terminal voltage is
2.2V/m & the magnetic field strength is 0.2T?
Given: E = 2.2
L=1
B = 0.2
Solutions: E=B*L*v
v = E / B*L = 2.2 / 0.2 = 11m/s
Answer: v = 11 m/s

20)
Calculate the frequency of the motor if the speed is 4800
rpm & no of poles are 2.
Given: n = 4800 rpm
p=2

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

97

Solutions: n = 120 f / p
f = 4800 * 2 / 120 = 80 Hz
Answer: f = 80 Hz

21)
What is the power in a mili watt having resistance of 12
having a potential difference of 3V?
Given: R = 12
V = 3V
Solutions: V = IR
I = V / R = 3 / 12 = A
P = V * I = 3 * = 0.75 Watts = 750 mW
Answer: P = 750 mW

22)
A 40 cm wire current of 20 amps is placed in a uniform
magnetic field of 30 degrees. Calculate the force on wire?
Given: L = 40cm = 0.4 M
I = 20 A
B = 0.6
= 30o
Solutions: F = B I L Sin
F = 0.6 * 20 * 0.4 * Sin 30o = 2.4N
Answer: F = 2.4 N

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

98

23)
Find the voltage of a motor of 200 rpm. When the flux
changes from 1wb to 4 wb?
Given: N = 200
Solutions: E = N * (df/dt)
E = 200 * (4-1) = 600V
Answer: E = 600 V

24)
Inductance is 6mh current go from 0.4 to 2.5 amps in 0.6
sec. calculate induced emf?
Given: L = 6 x 10-3 h
Solutions: E = L (di/dt)
E = 6 x 10-3 * (2.5 -0.4) / O.6 = 0.021V
Answer: E = 0.021 V

25)
The voltage induced across a certain coil is 150mV. A 100
resistor is connected to the coil terminal. Calculate the induced
current in mili amps?
Given: R = 100
V = 150mV = 0.150 V
Solutions: V = IR
I = V/R = 0.15/100 = 0.0015 A = 1.5 mA
Answer: I = 1.5 mA

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

99

26)
If the flux through 120 turns coil changes from 2wb to 6wb
in one sec. what is the voltage induced?
Given: N = 120
Solutions: E = N * (df/dt)
E = 120 * (6-2) = 480V
Answer: E = 480 V

27)
A 20m wire carrying a current of 10 amps magnetic field of
0.3T with an angle of 40o with vector B. find the magnitude of
force?
Given: L = 20cm = 0.2 M
I = 10 A
B = 0.3
= 40o
Solutions: F = B I L Sin
F = 0.3 * 10 * 0.2 * Sin 40o = 38.567 N
Answer: F = 38.567 N

28)
If the resistance of the wire is 15, if the length is doubled
and dia is one third then resistance of wire is?
R1 = 15
L2 = 2 L1
D2 = 1/3 D1

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

100

Solutions: R = L/A

2
R2 = R1 * (A1 * L2) / (A2 * L1) = 15 * {( 4 D 1 ) * 2 L1} / {[
2

1
( D1) ] * L1}
4 3
= 15 * 2 / (1/3)2 = 270
Answer: R2 = 270

29)
The resistors 40, 50 , 60 are connected in series input
30V. calculate voltage drop across 60?
Given: R1 = 40
R2 = 50
R3 = 60
V = 30V
Solutions: R = R1 + R2 + R3 = 40 + 50 + 60 = 150
V = IR
I = V / R = 30 / 150 = 0.2A
Voltage drop on R3 = I * R3
= 0.2 * 60 = 12 V
Answer: Voltage drop on R3 = 12 V

30)
A half wave rectifier having resistive load of 600 with
supply voltage of 80V and having forward resistance of 100 .
Calculate the peak current.
Given: -

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

101

Vrms = 80V
RL = 600
RF = 100
Solutions: IM = VM / [RL + RF]
Vrms = VM / 2 => VM = Vrms * 2
IM = 80 X 2 / [600+100] = 0.1616 A
Answer: IM = 0.1616 A

31)
A certain appliances 700 W. if it is allowed to run
continuously for 36 days how many KW-hours of energy does it
consumes?
Solutions: Current consumes per hour = 700 W
For 15 days = 36 * 24 * 700 = 604800 W-h = 604.8KWh
Answer: 604.8 KWh
32)
Alfa particles enter an electromagnetic field where the
electric intensity is 300V/m and the magnetic induction is 0.200T.
what is the velocity of Alfa particles?
Given: B = 0.200T
E = 300 V/M
Solutions: v = E / B = 300 / 0.2 =1500 m/s
Answer: v = 1500 m/s

33)
What is the magneto motive force in a 100 turns coil of wire
when there are 8A of current through it?
Given: -

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

102

N = 100
I=8
Solutions: MMF = N * I
= 100 * 8 = 800
Answer: 800 At

34)
A resistance of 20 , 15 , 25 are connected in series
across a 36V line. Calculating voltage drop across 25
resistance.
Given: R1 = 20
R2 = 15
R3 = 25
V = 36V
Solutions: R = R1 + R2 + R3 = 20 + 15 + 25 = 60
V = IR
I = V / R = 36 / 600 = 0.6 A
Voltage drop on R3 = I * R3
= 0.6 * 25 = 15V
Answer: Voltage drop on R3 = 15 V

35)
The inductors of inductance 3H and 2H are connected in
series. The mutual inductance between them is 2H, which is
aiding. Calculate the effective inductance.
Given: L1 = 3

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

103

L2 = 2
M=2
Solutions: Inductors are connected in aeries which aiding
L = L1 + L2 + 2M
L = 3 + 2 + (2*2) = 9

Answer: L = 9 H

36)
The inductors of inductance 6H and 8H are connected in
series. The mutual inductance between them is 3H, which is
aiding. Calculate the effective inductance.
Given: L1 = 6
L2 = 8
M=3
Solutions: Inductors are connected in aeries which aiding
L = L1 + L2 + 2M
Answer: L = 20 H

L = 6 + 8 + (2*3) = 20

37)
Resistance of certain wire is 8 and second wire of the
same materials are same temp has a diameter half of the first
wire and length is 3 times the first wire. Find the resistance for
second one.
Given: R1 = 8
L2 = 3 L1
D2 = 0.5 D1
Solutions: R = L/A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

104

2
R2 = R1 * (A1 * L2) / (A2 * L1) = 8 * {( 4 D 1

0.5 D1

) * 3 L1} / {(

) * L1}
= 8 * 3 / (0.5)2 = 96
Answer: R2 = 96

38)
45 resistor connected to a 3V battery. Calculate the
power.
Given: R = 45
V = 3V
Solutions: V = IR
I = V/R = 3/45 = 1/15 A
P = V * I = 3 * 1/15 = 0.2W = 200 mW
Answer: P = 200 m W

39)
Alfa particles enter an electromagnetic field where the
electric intensity is 600V/m and the magnetic induction is 0.150T.
what is the velocity of Alfa particles?
Given: B = 0.150T
E = 600 V/M
Solutions: v = E / B = 600 / 0.15 =4000 m/s
Answer: v = 4000 m/s

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

105

40)

600 rps 2 pole find frequency?

Given: n = 600 rps = 600 * 60 rpm


p=2
Solutions: n = 120 f / p
f = 600 * 60 * 2 / 120 = 600 Hz
Answer: f = 600 Hz

41)
Electron having energy of 35J having a charge of 7C. what is
the voltage?
Given: Q = 35
C=7
Solutions: Q=C*V
V = Q / V = 35 / 7 = 5 V
Answer: V = 5 V

42)
The armature resistance of a 200V DC machine has 0.5 of
the full load armature current is 50A. what will be the induced
emf when machine act as
(i) Generator

(ii) Motor

Given: R = 0.5
V = 200 V
I = 50 A
Solutions: For Generator E = V + (I * R)

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

106

E = 200 + (50 * 0.5) = 225 V


For Motor

E = V (I * R)
E = 200 (50 * 0.5) = 175 V

Answer: (i) Generator E = 225 V (ii) Motor E = 175 V

43)
electrons and protons of the same momentum enter
normally into a uniform magnetic field of flux density B. mass of
the electron is me (m suffix e) and mass of the proton is mp (m
suffix p). if re (r suffix e) and rp (r suffix p) represents the radii of
the path of the electrons and the protons respectively. calculate
the ratio re/rp. your answer should be correct to 2 decimals
Solutions: Charged particles describe an anti-clockwise circular path and
magnetic force work as centripetal force. Thus
F = qvB = mV2/R => mV/R
Here mpV and meV are same because of same momentum.
For electron qB = meV/Re
For proton qB = mpV/Rp
Dividing the both equations
Re / Rp = 1
Answer: Re / Rp = 1.00

44)
the certain instrument power is 4W and resistance is 100.
Calculate the voltage?
Given: R = 100
P = 4W
Solutions: V = IR

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

107

I = V/R = V/100 A
P=V*I
4 = V * V/100 = V2/100
V2 = 400

=>

V = 400 = 20 V

Answer: V = 20 V

45)
Find the current flow through a light bulb from a steady
movement of 1022 electrons in one hour. Assume that the change
of a single electron = 1.602x10-19
Given: n = 1022
e = 1.602x10-19
t = one hour = 60 * 60 Sec
Solutions: q = n * e = 1022 * 1.602x10-19
I = q / t = (1022 * 1.602x10-19 ) / (60 * 60) = 0.445 A
Answer: I = 0.445 A

46)
The types of the system whose transfer function is given by
(0 Decimal)
G(S) = (S2+3) / (S5+S4+S3+3S2+2S) is: Answer: 1

47)

If V = 3v, R= 120ohms. Then find I in mili amp?

Given: R = 120
V = 3V

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

108

Solutions: V = IR
I = V/R = 3/120 = 0.025 A = 25 mA
Answer: I = 25 mA

48)
Find the current through a light bulb from a steady
movement of 1022 electrons in 0.25 hours. Assume the charge of
single electron = 1.602x10^-19 coulombs (correct to 3 decimal)
Given: n = 1022
e = 1.602x10-19
t = 0.25 hour = 0.25 * 60 * 60 Sec
Solutions: q = n * e = 1022 * 1.602x10-19
I = q / t = (1022 * 1.602x10-19 ) / (0.25 * 60 * 60) = 1.78 A
Answer: I = 1.780 A

49)
The total secondary voltage in a center tapped full wave
rectifier is 125 Vrms. neglecting the diode drop the rms output
voltage is?
Solutions: Output voltage without diode drop = Vrms / 2 = 125/2 = 62.5 V
Answer: Vdc = 62.5 V

Some formulas
Impedance (Z) = V / I
Resistors are connected in series (Current will be same in all resistors)
RS = R1 + R2 + R3
V = V1 + V2 + V3
V1 = I * R1 V2 = I * R2 V3 = I * R3
V = I (R1 + R2 + R3) = I * RS

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

109

Resistors are connected in parallel (Voltage will be same in all


resistors)
1/RP = 1/R1 + 1 / R2 + 1 / R3
I = I1 + I2 + I3

I1 = V /R1 I2 = V / R2 I3 = V / R3
I = V {1/ (R1 + R2 + R3)} = V / RP

Capacitors are connected in series

1 / CP = 1 / C1 + 1 / C2 + 1 / C3
Capacitors are connected in parallel
CS = C1 + C2 + C3
Inductors are connected in series which is aiding
LS = L1 + L2 + 2M
Inductors are connected in series which is opposing
LS = L1 + L2 - 2M
Inductors are connected in parallel which is aiding
LP = (L1 * L2 M2) / (L1 + L2 - 2M)
Inductors are connected in parallel which is opposing
LP = (L1 * L2 M2) / (L1 + L2 + 2M)

SOME IMPORTANT USCG QUESTIONS


5
2
3
1

The full torque electric brake on


an electric cargo winch functions
to _____________.
A. act as a backup brake in the
event the mechanical brake
should
fail
B. automatically hold the load as
soon as current to the machine
is shut off
C. automatically govern the

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
2
3
2

When troubleshooting most


electronic circuits, "loading
effect" can be minimized by
using a voltmeter with a/an
___________________.
A. input impedance much greater
than the impedance across
which the voltage is being
measured
B. input impedance much less
than the impedance across
which the voltage is being
measured
C. sensitivity of less than 1000

110

5
2
3
3

5
2
3
5

lowering speed of the load


D. automatically govern the
hoisting speed of the load
Ans: B
An electric tachometer receives
the engine speed signal from a
_______________.
A. small generator mounted on
the engine
B. bimetallic sensing device
C. stroboscopic sensing device
D. vibrating reed meter
generating a voltage
proportionate to engine speed
Ans: A
Which of the listed devices may
be
installed
on
a
large
turboelectric alternating current
propulsion generator?

5
2
3
4

B. thermistor
C. diode
D. thermopile

5
2
3
6

A. Temperature detector coils


inserted in the stator slots for
measuring stator temperature.
B. A CO2 fire extinguishing
system.
C. Electric space heaters to
prevent condensation of moisture.
D. All of the above.
5
2
3
7

5
2
3
9

Ans: D
The output voltage of a 440
volt, 60 hertz, AC generator is
controlled by the _____________.
A. prime mover speed
B. exciter output voltage
C. load on the alternator
D. number of poles
Ans: B
The electrolyte used in a nickelcadmium battery is
distilled
water and ______________.
A. diluted sulfuric acid
B. potassium hydroxide
C. lead sulfate
D. zinc oxide
Ans: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


ohms/volt
D. sensitivity of more than 1000
volts/ohm
Ans: A
A semiconductor that decreases
in resistance with an increase
in temperature is known as a
_____________.
A. resistor

5
2
3
8

5
2
4
0

Ans: B
Moisture damage, as a result
of
condensation
occurring
inside of the cargo winch
master switches, can be
reduced by __________________.
A. installing a light bulb in the
pedestal stand
B. coating the switch box
internals with epoxy sealer
C. venting the switch box
regularly
D. using strip heaters inside the
switch box
Ans: D
Any electric motor can be
constructed to be _____________.
A. short proof
B. ground proof
C. explosion proof
D. overload proof
Ans: C
Which of the damages listed
can occur to the components of
a winch master control switch,
if the cover gasket becomes
deteriorated?
A. Overheating of the winch
motor.
B. Contamination of lube oil.
C. Sparking at the winch motor
brushes.
D. Rapid corrosion of switch
components.
Ans: D

111
5
2
4
1

While
starting
a
main
propulsion synchronous motor,
the ammeter pegs out at
maximum and then returns to
the
proper
value
after
synchronization. This indicates
the _____________.

5
2
4
2

A. high speed clearance of low


impedance short circuits in the
branch
B. continuity of service on main
bus
under
short
circuit
conditions in a branch
C. isolation of short circuits by
selective tripping of branch
circuit breakers
D. all of the above

A. motor has started properly


B. field windings are grounded
C. slip rings are dirty

5
2
4
3

5
2
4
5

D. power transmission cables are


grounded
Ans: A
Autotransformer
starters
or
compensators are sometimes
used with polyphase induction
motors to _____________.
A. reduce the voltage applied to
the motor during the starting
period
B. increase the voltage for
"across-the-line starting"
C. provide a backup means of
voltage regulation for
emergency starting
D. allow the voltage to be either
stepped up or down, depending
on the application, to ensure
full torque
Ans: A
Grounds occurring in electrical
machinery as a result of
insulation failure may result
from _____________.
A. deterioration through extended
use
B. excessive heat

5
2
4
4

B. electric coupling field strength


C. number of energized main
motor poles
D. propulsion generator field
strength

5
2
4
6

D. all of the above


Ans: D
The device that most commonly
utilizes
the
principle
of
electromagnetic induction is the
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: D
In an AC synchronous motor
electric propulsion plant,
propeller speed is controlled by
varying the _____________.
A. prime mover speed

C. extended periods of vibration

5
2
4
7

Marine Electro Technology


The purpose of a short circuit
forcing module (short time trip)
installed in a branch line is to
provide ____________.

5
2
4
8

Ans: A
The amount of voltage induced
in the windings of an AC
generator
depends
on
____________.
A. the number of conductors in
series per winding
B. the speed at which the
magnetic field passes across the
winding
C. the strength of the magnetic
field
D. all of the above
Ans: D
A tubular fuse should always be
removed from a fuse panel with
_____________.

112

5
2
4
9

5
2
5
1

5
2
5
3

A. diode
B. transformer
C. transistor
D. rheostat
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following 5
statements concerning analog 2
and digital devices are correct?
5
0
A. The variables in digital systems
are fixed quantities, and the
variables in analog systems are
continuous quantities.
B. There are no basic differences
between the two systems.
C. Analog devices are superior in
accuracy compared to digital
devices.
D. Operations in a digital device
are performed simultaneously.
Ans: A
The current at which a
5
magnetic-type overload relay
2
tends
to
trip
may
be
5
decreased by raising the
2
plunger
further
into
the
magnetic circuit of the relay.
This action ___________.
A. reduces magnetic pull on the
plunger and requires more
current to trip the relay
B. reduces magnetic pull on the
plunger
and
requires
less
current to trip the relay
C. increases magnetic pull on the
plunger and requires more
current to trip the relay
D. increases magnetic pull on the
plunger and requires less current
to trip the relay
Ans: D
Regarding an AC generator
5
2
connected to the main
5
electrical bus; as the electric
4
load and power factor vary, a
corresponding change is
reflected in the generator
armature reaction. These
changes in armature reaction
are compensated for by the
_________
A. governor speed droop setting
B. voltage regulator
C. balance coil

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


A. a screwdriver
B. a pair of insulated metal pliers
C. any insulated object
D. fuse pullers
Ans: D
The number of cells in a 12 volt
lead-acid battery is
________________.
A. three cells

B. four cells
C. six cells
D. twelve cells
Ans: C
Protection against sustained
overloads occurring in moldedcase circuit breakers is provided
by a/an __________.

A. overvoltage release
B. thermal acting trip
C. thermal overload relay
D. current overload relay
Ans: B
In an induction motor, rotor
currents are circulated in the
rotor by _____________.

A. slip rings and brushes


B. an armature and brushes
C. inductive reaction of the

113

5
2
5
5

D. phase-balance relay
Ans: B
Electrical leads and insulation on
a motor should be painted with
____________.

5
2
5
6

A. heat-resisting acrylic
B. heat-resisting aluminum
C. insulating varnish
D. insulating white lead
5
2
5
7

5
2
5
9

5
2
6
1

Ans: C
The alarm system for an engine
order telegraph uses small
Selwyn

5
2
5
8

motors attached to the indicators.


The alarm sounds when the rotors
are _____________.
A. in synchronous position, no
current is flowing, and the relays
are open
B. in synchronous position, no
current is flowing, and the relays
are closed
C. not synchronized, current is flowing,
and the relays are open
D. not synchronized, current is flowing,
and the relays are closed
Ans: D
Which of the following statements is
correct concerning the circuits in a
sound powered telephone system?
A. The ringing circuit is composed of
only one common wire to ground.
B. The common talking circuit is
composed of two ungrounded wires.
C. The ringing circuit has two
grounded wires connected to
each station.
D. The talking and calling circuits are
electrically dependent upon each
other.
Ans: B
AC circuits possess characteristics of
resistance, inductance, and
capacitance. The capacitive
reactance of a circuit is expressed in
_____________.
A. ohms

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


rotating stator field
D. external variable resistors
Ans: C
Voltage generated by most AC
generators is fed from the
machine to the bus by means of
____________.
A. brushes on a commutator
B. brushes on slip rings
C. slip rings on a commutator
D. direct connections from the
stator
Ans: D
As a general rule, the first
troubleshooting action to be
taken in checking faulty electric
control
devices
is
to
_____________.
A. draw a one line diagram of the
circuitry
B. test all fuses and measure the
line voltage
C. take megger readings
D. insulate the apparatus from
ground
Ans: B
5260 The first requirement for
logical troubleshooting of any
system
is
the
ability
to
______________.
A. collect all available data on a
casualty
B. recognize normal operation
C. identify the probable cause of
a symptom
D. isolate the faulty component
Ans: B
5262 A low voltage source is
being used for testing armature
coils. A coil short circuit will be
indicated by a _______.
A. high voltage reading, while the
other coil readings will have an
equal or lower value

Marine Electro Technology


B. low or zero voltage reading,
while the other coils will have
higher readings
C. fluctuating voltmeter reading,
while the other coil readings are
steady

114
B. mhos
C. henrys

D. farads

5
2
6
3

Ans: A
The electrical energy necessary
to transmit a person's voice over
a sound-powered telephone
circuit is obtained from
_____________.
A. dry cell batteries

5
2
6
4

B. the ship's service switchboard


C. the emergency switchboard
D. the speaker's voice
5
2
6
5

Ans: D
Which of the listed conditions is
an advantage of a PN diode over
a vacuum diode?

5
2
6
6

A. Longer life.
B. No warm up time.
C. Less delicate.
D. All of the above.

5
2
6
7

5
2
6

Ans: D
A shading coil used in an AC
magnetic controller, functions to
_____________.
A. reduce vibration and noise in
the contactor
B. prevent flux buildup in the
operating coil
C. eliminate arcing when the
contacts close
D. energize the operating coil and
"pull in" the contacts
Ans: A
Time delayed or delayed actiontype fuses are designed to
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
2
6
8

D. steady voltmeter reading,


while the other coil readings are
fluctuating
Ans: B
Which of the listed procedures
should be carried out to
prevent moisture damage to
electrical apparatus during
extended periods of idleness?
A. Fill the motor housing with CO2
to inert the space.
B. Strap silica gel around the
commutator.
C. Place heat lamps in the motor
housings.
D. Cover the equipment with a
canvas tarpaulin.
Ans: C
The freezing point of the
electrolyte in a fully charged
lead-acid
battery
will
be
_____________.
A. higher than in a discharged
battery
B. lower than in a discharged
battery
C. the same as in a discharged
battery
D. higher than in a discharged
battery, but the specific gravity
will be less
Ans: B
In a cartridge-type fuse, the
metal element is contained in a
___________________.
A. porcelain window
B. thermal cut out
C. fiber tube
D. flasher device

5
2
7

Ans: C
Silicon diodes designed for a
specific reverse breakdown
voltage, become useful as an

115
9

5
2
7
1

5
2
7
3

5
2
7
5

A. prevent grounds in branch


circuits
B. prevent opens in motor circuits
C. permit momentary overloads
without melting
D. guard lighting and electronic
circuits
Ans: C
To effectively clean a
commutator in good physical
condition, you should use
____________.
A. trichloride ethylene
B. kerosene
C. a canvas wiper
D. a commutator stone
Ans: C
When
charging
lead-acid
batteries, you should reduce
the charging rate as the
battery nears its full charge
capacity to ______________.
A. prevent excessive gassing and
overheating
B. allow equalization of cell
voltages
C. reduce lead sulfate deposits
D. increase lead peroxide
formation
Ans: A
Since fuse elements are made
of zinc or any alloy of tin and
lead, the melting point of the
fuse
element
must
be
_____________.
A. higher than that of copper

B. hot-carrier diodes
C. compensating diodes
D. Zener diodes
5
2
7
2

5
2
7
4

A. voltage

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. 60
B. 120
C. 180
D. 360
Ans: B
Ammeters and voltmeters used
in sinusoidal AC power systems
indicate which of the following
values of the waveforms
measured?
A. Peak value

C. Average value
D. Maximum value
5
2
7
6

C. equal to that of copper

5
2
7
7

Ans: D
What will be the phase angle
relationship of a six-pole, threephase, rotating field generator?

B. Root-mean-square value

B. lower than that of copper

D. reached when the conductor it


is protecting becomes "white hot."
Ans: B
Fuses are rated in _____________.

Marine Electro Technology


electronic
power
supply
voltage
regulator,
called
_____________.
A. tunnel diodes

5
2
7
8

Ans: B
Which of the following
statements correctly applies to
transistors?
A. NDN and PNP are the two basic
types of transistors.
B. The three terminals are called
the emitter, base, and collector.
C. The emitter separates the base
and collector.
D. The collector separates the
emitter and base.
Ans: B
Which of the following
statements comparing
transistors and vacuum tubes is
correct?
A. Both transistors and vacuum
tubes have a cathode that must
be heated to give off electrons.

116
B. amperage
C. interrupting capacity
D. all the above

5
2
7
9

Ans: D
A damper winding is designed as
part of a synchronous motor to
____________.

5
2
8
0

A. increase efficiency
B. provide starting torque
C. provide excitation

5
2
8
1

D. eliminate slippage
Ans: B
Which of the following types of
motors is often designed for use
in correcting power factor?

5
2
8
2

A. Polyphase
B. Wound-rotor
C. Induction
D. Synchronous
5
2
8
3

Ans: D
The purpose of amortisseur
windings in a synchronous motor
is to ______________.

5
2
8
4

A. reduce eddy current losses


B. produce a higher power factor
C. provide a means for starting

D. eliminate arcing between the


stator and the rotor
5
2
8
5

Ans: C
High vacuum diodes, gas-filled
diodes,
and
germanium
semiconductor diodes may all be
used as _____________.
A. potentiometers
B. rectifiers

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
2
8
6

Marine Electro Technology


B. A vacuum tube must have a
heated
cathode,
where
transistors do not.
C. Neither transistors nor vacuum
tubes require heat for electrons
to flow.
D. The anode of both transistors
and vacuum tubes must be
heated to give off electrons.
Ans: B
The type of control circuit that
will not permit automatic
restarting after power is
restored, following a power
failure is called _____________.
A. low voltage protection
B. low voltage release
C. overload lockout
D. reduced voltage restart
Ans: A
Electric cables are formed of
stranded wire to ____________.
A. increase the current carrying
capability for a given size wire
B. increase their flexibility
C. decrease the weight for a
given size wire
D. assure good conductivity at
junction points
Ans: B
A lead-acid battery is
considered fully charged when
the ______________.
A. electrolyte gasses freely
B. battery charger ammeter
indicates a positive reading
C. terminal voltage reaches a
constant value at a given
temperature
D. specific gravity of all cells
reaches the correct value and
no longer increases over a
period of 1 to 4 hours
Ans: D
Local action in a dry-cell, or
lead-acid storage battery is the
process
whereby
________________.
A. hydrogen gas is liberated
B. the electrolyte compensates
for overcharging

117
C. power sources
D. photocells

5
2
8
7

Ans: B
Large cable sizes are formed as
individual conductors that may
be comprised of several smaller
strands to __________.

5
2
8
8

A. obtain the flexibility required


for easy handling
B. reduce the overall weight of the
wire run
C. reduce the number of supports
needed
for
a
horizontal
overhead run
D. all of the above
5
2
8
9

5
2
9
1

Ans: A
A hydrometer indicates specific
gravity by comparing the
_____________.
A. density of a substance in water
with the density of the same
substance in air
B. differences in weight between
water and the liquid measured
C. mass of substance measured
with the density of the same
substance
D. buoyancy of an object in water
with the buoyancy of the same
object in the liquid being
measured
Ans: D
A common type of protective
covering used on electrical
conductors is _____________.
A. plain paper
B. fibrous braid

C. silver sheathing
D. Babbitt sheathing

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
2
9
0

Marine Electro Technology


C. potassium hydroxide absorbs
carbon dioxide from the air
D. the battery becomes
discharged without being
connected to a load
Ans: D
The conversion of the throttle
command voltage to the signal
necessary to achieve the
desired shaft RPM is
accomplished by the
_____________.
A. ahead or astern function
generator of the throttle control
circuit
B. feedback resistor of the
summing amplifier circuit
C. operational amplifiers in the
autorotation circuit
D. long time constant amplifier
circuit
Ans: A
The unit of apparent power in a
purely inductive circuit is called
the _____________.
A. kva
B. var
C. emf
D. watt

5
2
9
2

Ans: B
The main difference between an
electron tube and a transistor
is the _____________.
A. type of function they can
perform
B. reaction of electron flow
through a gas or vacuum in a
transistor
C. reaction of electron flow
through a semiconductor when
placed in a tube
D. reaction of electron flow
through a semiconductor used

Marine Electro Technology


to form a transistor

118

5
2
9
3

5
2
9
5

5
2
9
7

5
2
9
9

Ans: B
An across-the-line starter is
typically used for which of the
following applications?
A. Reduced-current starting of
large motors
B. Low torque starting of small
motors
C. Low resistance starting of DC
motors
D. Full-voltage starting of motors
Ans: D
Before testing insulation with a
megohm meter, the windings
of large machines should be
grounded for about 15 minutes
just prior to the test, because
the ___________.
A. static charge of the machine
may give a false reading
B. armature will have a greater
number of leakage paths
C. insulation may be damaged
D. insulation may be covered with
moisture
Ans: A
Which of the methods listed is
used to maintain equal load
sharing
between
two
compound
wound
DC
generators
operating
in
parallel?
A. The shunt fields are
interconnected.
B. The shunt field rheostats are
interconnected.
C. The series fields of both
generators are connected in
series.
D. The series fields of both
generators are connected in
parallel.
Ans: D
When using a megohm meter to
test insulation, good insulation
will be indicated by
_____________.
A. slight kicks of the needle down
scale

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
2
9
4

Ans: D
The multiple prefix "kilo" means
____________.
A. thousand (10 to the 3rd power)
B. million (10 to the 6th power)
C. billion (10 to the 9th power)

5
2
9
6

D. trillion (10 to the 12 power)


Ans: A
A double squirrel-cage motor is
designed to have__________.

A. low starting torque


B. low starting current
C. high starting voltage
D. low starting resistance
5
2
9
8

Ans: B
The rotor slots of a repulsiontype motor are generally
skewed (placed nonparallel to
the rotor axis) to _________.
A. produce a constant starting
torque
B. permit a greater air gap with
the starter
C. permit a smaller air gap with
the starter
D. reduce eddy current losses

5
3
0
0

Ans: A
A three-phase, induction-type
motor experiences an open in
one phase. Which of the listed
automatic protective devices
will prevent the machine from
being damaged?
A. Overspeed trip

Marine Electro Technology


B. Thermal overload relay

119

5
3
0
1

B. a downward dip followed by a


gradual climb to the true
resistance value
C. a gradual rise in the pointer
reading at the outset
D. the initial dip of the pointer
Ans: B
The
process,
whereby
electrons gain sufficient energy
to be released from the surface
of a thin, heated metal plate, is
known as _____________.

C. Three-pole safety switch

5
3
0
2

A. photo electric emission


B. secondary emission
C. thermionic emission
D. regressive emission
5
3
0
3

Ans: C
The multiple prefix "tera" (T)
means ____________.

5
3
0
4

A. thousand (10 to the 3rd power)


B. million (10 to the 6th power)
C. billion (10 to the 9th power)
D. trillion (10 to the 12th power)
5
3
0
5

5
3
0
7

Ans: D
In a series circuit, which value 5
will remain unchanged at all 3
places in the circuit?
0
6
A. Voltage
B. Current
C. Resistance
D. Inductance
Ans: B
Which of the listed conditions
5
describes the effect on intrinsic
3
semiconductor operation as a
0
result of a temperature
8
increase?
A. Additional heat sinks will be
required
B. Conductivity will increase
C. Conductivity will decrease

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. Magnetic blowout coil


Ans: B
Before testing insulation with a
megohm meter, the windings
of large machines should be
grounded for about 15 minutes
just prior to the test as the
______________.
A. insulation may be damaged
B. insulation may be covered
with moisture
C. armature windings will have a
greater number of leakage paths
D. larger machines may acquire a
charge of static electricity
during operation
Ans: D
Most conducting materials such
as copper, aluminum, iron,
nickel,
and
tungsten
_____________.
A. increase in resistance with
increased temperature
B. increase in resistance with
decreased temperature
C. decrease in resistance with
increased temperature
D. increase in conductance with
increased temperature
Ans: A
If the pointer fails to return to
zero when a megger is
disconnected, the _____________.
A. pointer is stuck
B. hair springs are burned out
C. megger is out of calibration
D. megger is operating normally
Ans: D
In
electronic
circuits,
DC
voltages can be positive (+) or
negative (-) when measured
with respect to the _________.
A. printed circuit board
"common" trace
B. chassis, console frame or hull
"ground"
C. analogue or digital circuitry

120

5
3
0
9

5
3
1
1

5
3
1
3

5
3
1
5

D. Resistivity will increase


Ans: B
To
minimize
magnetic
field interaction between
electrical conductors in
physical proximity, it is
best
to
keep
them
___________________.
A. parallel and as close as possible
to each other
B. at right angles and as close as
possible to each other
C. parallel to and as far as
practicable from each other
D. at right angles and as far as
practicable from each other
Ans: D
The purpose of a motor under
voltage protection device is to
_____________.
A. prevent high armature current
when power is restored
B. start the motor at a very low
voltage
C. trip the load off the motor in
case of fire
D. protect personnel from low
voltage shocks
Ans: A
Low voltage releases as used in
some shipboard motor starter
and control equipment will have
which of the following
characteristics?
A. They trip circuit contactors
when the motor starts to
overspeed.
B. They require manual resetting
upon restoration of normal
voltage.
C. They use a phase sensitive
relay to trip contacts in series
with the holding coil of the
starter.
D. They allow the motor to restart
upon restoration of normal
voltage.
Ans: D
A motor controller contains three
selector push buttons labeled
"start", "jog", and "stop". When
the "jog" button is pushed, the

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
3
1
0

Marine Electro Technology


"common" bus
D. all of the above
Ans: D
Capacitors are used on the
output of the power supply in
today's consoles to
_____________.
A. filter out "ripple"
B. prevent overloads
C. act as a permanent load

5
3
1
2

D. decrease the average value of


the output voltage
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
components
are
used
to
assemble a fluorescent lighting
system?
A. Lamp
B. Starter
C. Ballast
D. All of the above

5
3
1
4

Ans: D
The schematic symbol for an
operational amplifier in an
analog circuit is a _________.

A. circle
B. square

C. trapezoid
D. triangle

5
3
1
6

Ans: D
For more complete vessel
protection when using an
impressed
current
cathodic
system _____________.

Marine Electro Technology

121
motor _____________.
A. will run continuously after the
"jog" button is released
B. will run until the "jog" button is
released
C. will not start until both the "jog"
and "start" buttons are pushed
D. will not stop unless the "stop"
button is pushed

5
3
1
7

Ans: B
When you are making a high
potential test on a piece of
repaired electrical machinery,
a rise in leakage current
indicates ____________.
A. good insulation

5
3
1
8

B. bad insulation
C. high insulation power factor
D. a high slot discharge factor
5
3
1
9

Ans: B
Regarding an induction motor,
the power developed by the
rotor automatically adjusts itself
to the _____________.

5
3
2
0

A. power required to drive the load

B. speed required to drive the load

C. current flow in the motor stator

5
3

D. torque developed by the


rotating field
Ans: A
Routine maintenance of dry-type
transformers should include

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
3

A. all ship's service alternators


have additional temperature
sensing devices and a thermal
recorder installed
B. machinery on deck and in the
engine room is first coated with
zinc chromate before final
painting
C. the hull's magnetic fields are
aligned with a solid-state
degaussing circuit using SCR's
D. straps connect the rudder with
the hull and the propeller shaft
is grounded through a slip
ring/brush arrangement
Ans: D
What is the function of the
interpoles installed in DC motors?

A. To provide greater torque by


strengthening the main field.
B. To provide sparkles
commutation without having to
shift the brushes.
C. To limit the production of
counter-electromotive force.
D. To limit the starting surge
current.
Ans: B
You are testing the insulation in
an AC generator with a
megohm meter. The resistance
value of a dry, clean winding
will ____________.
A. continue to rise as the test
potential
is
maintained,
becoming fairly steady as the
leakage current stabilizes
B. remain constant as the
temperature of the windings
increases
C. continue to drop as the
potential
is
maintained,
becoming fairly steady after 5
to 7 minutes
D. stabilize after approximately 2
to 4 minutes of fluctuation
Ans: A
The sub-multiple prefix "micro"
(Greek letter 'mu') means

122
2
1

5
3
2
3

5
3
2
5

____________.

A. cleaning the windings, if


accessible, with a vacuum
cleaner or very low pressure air
B. measuring and recording the
winding temperature with an
accurate mercury thermometer
C. periodic cleaning of the winding
insulation with an approved solvent
D. making sure that the units are
close to bulkheads or corners to
protect them from damage
Ans: A
The part of the shipboard
electrical system used to control
the distribution of power to the
branch circuits, is the
_____________.
A. bridge control panel
B. disconnect links
C. governor relay box
D. main switchboard
Ans: D
A switchboard for an AC
electrical system requires the
use of which of the following
devices?

2
2

A. thousandth (10 to the -3rd


power)
B. millionth (10 to the -6th
power)
C. billionth (10 to the -9th power)
D. trillionth (10 to the -12th
power)
5
3
2
4

5
3
2
6

A. Frequency meter.
B. Ohmmeter.
C. Induction voltage regulator.
D. Current transformer governor.
5
3
2
7

Ans: A
One function of the movable
cams in a drum-type motor
controller is to _____________.
A. regulate the speed of the motor
B. maintain resistance contacts in
clean condition
C. insulate the operating handle
D. limit the amount of load put on
the motor

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


____________.

5
3
2
8

Ans: B
The amount of current flow
required
for
the
cathodic
protection of a vessel is
dependent upon the _________.
A. amount of bare steel surface
B. speed of the ship through the
water
C. temperature of the water
D. all of the above
Ans: D
When
replacing
a
power
transistor fitted with a heat
sink in a circuit, a coating of
silicone grease is applied
between the transistor case
and the heat sink. This is done
to ____________.
A. lubricate the transistor
B. lubricate the heat sink
C. aid in the removal of the heat
sink
D. provide maximum heat
transfer
Ans: D
The point of operation for a
saturable reactor in a power
circuit
is
that
at
which
_______________.
A. a large change in control
current results in small change
in load current
B. a small change in load current
results in a large change in
control current
C. a small change in control
current results in a large
change in load current
D. a large change in load current
causes a small change in

Marine Electro Technology


control current

123

5
3
2
9

Ans: A
Magnetic controller contacts
may become welded together
during operation due to
_____________.

5
3
3
0

A. an open coil

B. low contact pressure

C. excessive ambient temperature


D. excessive magnetic gap

5
3
3
1

5
3
3
3

5
3
3
5

Ans: B
Possible
phase
relationships
between voltage and current in
an alternating current circuit
include which of the
following
conditions?
A. Current and voltage may be in
phase.
B. Current may lead the voltage.
C. Current may lag the voltage.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
Which of the procedures listed
could result in damaging a
transistor beyond repair?
A. Applying incorrect polarity to
the collector circuit.
B. Applying excessive voltage to
the input circuit.
C. Careless soldering which would
overheat the transistor.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
If the contacts of a motor starter
or controller fail to drop out
when the "stop" button is
depressed the ____________.
A. contacts are carrying excessive
current

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
3
3
2

Ans: C
What precaution should be
taken with a vessel's impressed
current
cathodic
protection
system after a dry-docking
period during which the hull
has been painted?
A. Output currents should be
carefully monitored to assure
operation at nearly 100 %
capacity for proper curing.
B. Reference cell voltages should
be maintained at half the
normal range for approximately
48 hours.
C. The unit should remain off for
the specified amount of time so
as not to disturb curing.
D. A slight (10-15%) overcurrent
to the anodes should be
allowed in order to speed
drying.
Ans: C
A suspected "open" in a motor
field can be tested by using
a/an ____________.
A. potentiometer

5
3
3
4

B. megger
C. wattmeter
D. ammeter
Ans: B
Basically, a magnetic amplifier
is a saturable reactor with the
addition of _____________.
A. AC to the bias winding
B. variable capacitance to all
windings
C. eddy current protectors

5
3
3
6

D. a rectifier in the load circuit


Ans: D
A capacitor discolored due to
excessive heat should be
_____________.
A. calibrated

Marine Electro Technology

124

5
3
3
7

B. contacts have become welded


together
C. shading coil is broken
D. shading coil is loose
Ans: B
Grease coatings on electrical
contact surfaces increase
contact resistance and should be
removed with a/an
_______________.
A. small wire brush

B. replaced

5
3
3
8

B. compressed air jet


C. clean dry cloth
D. 10% solution carbon solvent
and water
5
3
3
9

Ans: C
Controller contacts should be
routinely cleaned by ________.

5
3
4
0

A. blowing with compressed air


B. filing with a bastard file
C. wiping with a clean dry cloth
D. dressing with crocus cloth
5
3
4
1

5
3
4
3

Ans: C
When
troubleshooting
AC
motors, a portable growler can
be
used
for
locating
____________.
A. open field coils
B. grounded field coils
C. grounded stator coils
D. shorted stator coils
Ans: D
When charging a nickelcadmium battery, ____________.
A. the charging rate should be
lessened when gassing
commences
B. overcharging should be avoided
C. the specific gravity of the
electrolyte will be unaffected by

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
3
4
2

5
3
4
4

C. cooled
D. soldered
Ans: B
A ground in an electrical circuit
outside the engine room
_____________.
A. cannot be detected under
normal conditions
B. is of no consequence to
engineering personnel
C. is indicated at the branch
circuit breaker panel
D. is indicated by the ground
detecting lamps on the main
switchboard
Ans: D
The third color band on a
resistor is used to indicate the
______________.
A. tolerance of the resistor
B. number of zeros following the
first two significant figures in
the resistance value
C. first significant figure of the
resistance
D. second significant figure of the
resistance
Ans: B
Impressed current cathodic
protection is used on vessels
instead of _________________.
A. fire alarm systems
B. repeated painting
C. sacrificial zincs
D. vacuum tube degaussing
systems
Ans: C
Common basic applications for
the operational amplifier
include ____________.
A. counting, pulsing and clocking
amplifiers
B. summing, scaling and
difference amplifiers
C. step-up, step-down and
rectifying amplifiers

Marine Electro Technology

125
the state of charge

5
3
4
5

5
3
4
7

D. add distilled water just prior to


charging to insure proper mixing
Ans: C
Which of the listed items will
stop a motor due to a reduction
in voltage and restart it when
the voltage is
restored to
normal?
A. Low voltage protection circuit
B. Non-renewable link fuse
C. Renewable link fuse
D. Low voltage release circuit
Ans: D
The difference between the
synchronous speed of an
induction machine and its
operating speed (slip) may be
correctly expressed
_____________.
A. as a percent of synchronous
speed
B. as a decimal fraction of
synchronous speed
C. directly in revolutions per
minute
D. as all of the above

Ans: A
5349 Which of the listed statements is
correct when using an analog
multimeter as an ohmmeter?
A. The pointer should be adjusted
to zero each time a new
resistance range is selected.
B. The pointer will move to infinity
when the meter is not in use.
C. Ohmmeters are not sufficiently
sized to measure conductor
insulation resistance.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
5351 When a nickel-cadmium battery
begins gassing while connected
to the battery charging circuit,
you should _____________.
A. do nothing as this is a normal
condition when charging
B. add distilled water to each cell

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. all of the above


5
3
4
6

Ans: B
The timer element found in a
reverse power relay obtains its
operating torque via
_____________.

A. line voltage
B. the main bus
C. electromagnets
D. a separate battery source
Ans: C
5
The set point current at which a
3
magnetic-type overload relay
4
tends to trip may be increased
8
by turning the dashpot in the
"lower" direction. This action
_____________.
A. reduces magnetic force on the
plunger and requires more
current to trip the relay
B. reduces magnetic force on the
plunger
and
requires
less
current to trip the relay
C. increases magnetic force on the
plunger and requires more
current to trip the relay
D. increases magnetic force on the
plunger and requires less current
to trip the relay
Ans: A
5350 Kilowatt load is divided between
two AC generators operating in
parallel by _____________.
A. adjusting the governor controls
B. varying the excitation voltage
C. increasing both prime mover
speeds simultaneously
D. decreasing both prime mover
speeds simultaneously
Ans: A
5352 The frequency of an alternator at
a given RPM is determined by
the _____________.
A. number of turns of wire in the
armature coil
B. number of magnetic poles

Marine Electro Technology

126
to reduce the specific gravity of
the electrolyte
C. add potassium hydroxide to
each cell to increase the specific
gravity of the electrolyte
D. decrease the charging rate
Ans: A
5353 In a three-phase circuit, the phase
voltages are _____________.

5
3
5
5

5
3
5
7

5
3
5
9

C. strength of the magnets used

D. output voltage
Ans: B
5354 A solid-state circuit is
inoperative; the FIRST action
that should be taken is to
____________.
A.120 apart
A. wiggle all the components to check
for loose connections
B.160 apart
B. check all the resistors
C. 180 apart
C. change all transistors
D. 360 apart
D. check the DC supply voltage
Ans: A
Ans: D
When troubleshooting electronic 5
When charging a 100 amp-hour
equipment, the FIRST step to be 3
lead-acid battery, ___________.
taken before testing the circuit 5
voltage is to _________.
6
A. set the meter to the lowest
A. the temperature of the
range
electrolyte should not be allowed
to exceed
32oC
B. check the voltage supply from
B. the charging rate should be no
the power source
greater than 125% of the
battery amp-hour rating
C. remove the suspected
C. the source of power for
component
charging should be 2.5 volts per
cell
D. check the current flow through
D. gassing within the battery
the circuit
decreases when nearing full
charge and it will be necessary
to reduce the charging current
to a low finishing rate
Ans: B
Ans: C
The charging of lead-acid
5
When the current flow through a
storage batteries will always
3
power transmission line is
result in __________.
5
doubled,
the
power
loss
8
_____________.
A. dangerous acid burns
A. is halved
B. a dangerously explosive gas
B. is doubled
being liberated
C. the danger of lead poisoning
C. is quadrupled
D. all of the above
D. remains the same
Ans: B
Ans: C
Transformers are used onboard
5
A full-wave rectifier has one
ships with AC generators to
3
diode burned out in an open
_____________.
6
condition, what will be the
0
output characteristic of the
device?
A. change frequency
A. Zero
B. increase power output to
B. Half-wave rectified

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology

127

5
3
6
1

5
3
6
3

modulating frequency controllers


C. decrease power output to
modulating frequency controllers
D. permit higher voltage for
electric motor operation and
low voltage for lighting circuits
Ans: D
The function of the
autotransformers used with the
starters of large AC motors is to
provide _____________.
A. increased voltage for starting
B. increased torque for starting
C. reduced voltage for starting
D. speed control
Ans: C
Reversing any two of the three
rotor leads on a wound-rotor
induction
motor
will
_____________.

C. Full-wave rectified
D. Equal to the AC input

5
3
6
2

5
3
6
4

A. increase motor performance


B. decrease motor performance
C. reverse the motor rotation
D. have no effect on the direction
of rotation or motor performance
Ans: D
5
3
6
5

5
3
6
7

As load is added to an AC
generator
provided
with
constant field excitation, the
prime mover slows down with
the effect of ____________.
A. lowering frequency and
lowering generated voltage
B. increasing frequency and
increasing generated voltage
C. increasing frequency and
lowering generated voltage
D. lowering frequency and
increasing generated voltage
Ans: A
The most inefficient method of
voltage reduction from the
stand point of power loss, is
a/an _____________.
A. capacitor in series with the load
B. inductor in series with the load

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: B
When lead-acid batteries are
charging, they always give off
hydrogen gas that is
_____________.
A. considered inert
B. highly explosive
C. extremely toxic
D. heavier than air
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
conditions is most likely to
occur if a single element fuse
were used to replace a blown
dual element fuse in a motor
controller circuit?
A. The fuse will blow when the
motor is started.
B. The fuse works, but overheats
at high motor loads.
C. The motor runs at reduced
voltage.
D. The motor runs normally.
Ans: A

5
3
6
6

A characteristic of an induction
motor with a low resistance
rotor winding is _____________.
A. high starting voltage
B. high starting current
C. high slippage
D. low starting voltage

5
3
6
8

Ans: B
Which is a function of the
voltage regulators used with AC
generators?
A. To cut out generators when
they are no longer required.
B. To cut in additional generators
automatically as required.

128
C. capacitor and inductor in series
with the load
D. resistor in series with the load

5
3
6
9

Ans: D
A transformer works on the basic
principle of ____________.

5
3
7
0

A. self-impedance
B. attraction and repulsion
C. mutual induction
D. increasing power
5
3
7
1

Ans: C
An ohmmeter can be used to
measure ____________.

5
3
7
2

A. current flow in a circuit


B. voltage between two points in a
circuit
C. circuit continuity
D. power
5
3
7
3

5
3
7
5

Ans: C
The basic operating principle of
a transformer is attributed to
______________.
A. electromagnetic induction
B. variance of a conductor in a
magnetic field
C. mutual reaction
D. thermionic emission
Ans: A
When using an ohmmeter to
test a semiconductor diode,
you find a low resistance in
both the forward and reverse
bias directions. This indicates
that the diode has a/an
____________.
A. open
B. short
C. good resistive quality
D. good capacitive quality

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
3
7
4

5
3
7
6

Marine Electro Technology


C. To divide the KW load equally
between generators operating
in parallel.
D. To divide reactive current
between generators operating in
parallel.
Ans: D
Before measuring an unknown
resistance with an ohmmeter,
you should _____________.
A. adjust the meter's pointer to
mid-scale
B. short the test leads and
calibrate the meter reading to
"zero"
C. change the meter's batteries
D. center the meter's pointer at
infinity
Ans: B
Under normal conditions, the
speed of a two-speed squirrel
cage induction motor is
changed by varying the
____________.
A. frequency of the applied
voltage
B. resistance in the rotor circuit
C. number of field poles
D. amplitude of the applied
voltage
Ans: C
Which of the meters listed
should only be used after a
circuit has been electrically
disconnected?
A. Wattmeter
B. Frequency meter
C. Ammeter
D. Ohmmeter
Ans: D
The capacity of a storage
battery is measured in
______________.

A. volts
B. ampere-hours
C. farads
D. amps

129
Ans: B
5
The pitting of controller contacts
3
can be caused by
7
_____________.
7
A. excessive spring pressure

5
3
7
8

B. insufficient contact pressure


C. continuous motor overload
D. all of the above
5
3
7
9

5
3
8
1

5
3
8
3

Ans: B
The main purpose of an electric
space heater installed in a large
AC
generator
is
to
_____________.
A. prevent the windings from
becoming brittle
B. prevent moisture from
condensing in the windings during
shutdown
C. prevent acidic pitting of the slip
rings
D. keep the lube oil warm for quick
starting
Ans: B
Prior to starting an AC generator
prime mover, the voltage
regulator cutout switch should
be placed in the __________.
A. manual position
B. bus neutral position
C. raise voltage position
D. transfer position
Ans: A
When securing an AC generator,
you should FIRST___________.

5
3
8
0

5
3
8

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. generate its own electrical


power
B. transform electrical energy
into mechanical energy
C. increase or decrease circuit
voltage as required
D. convert AC current to DC
current
Ans: C
The speed of a squirrel-cage
induction motor is determined
by the ____________.
A. diameter of the stator
B. number of stator poles
C. rotor winding resistance

5
3
8
2

5
3
8
4

A. open the generator circuit


breaker
B. switch the voltage regulator to
"manual"
C. decrease the field excitation to
minimum
D. reduce the load on the unit
Ans: D
Which of the following actions
must be carried out before a
voltage tester can be used to

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: B
A transformer in an electric
circuit serves to ____________.

D. rotor conducting bars


resistance
Ans: B
A loud buzzing noise at the
contacts of a magnetic
controller could indicate
_____________.
A. weak contact spring pressure
B. misalignment of the magnet
faces
C. excessive line current
D. mechanical binding
Ans: B
The speed of a squirrel-cage
motor is usually changed by
_____________.
A. varying the frequency to the
machine
B. adding resistance in series
with the stator windings
C. adding resistance in parallel
with the stator windings
D. changing the number of
connected poles in the stator

5
3
8

Ans: D
The
cycles
per
second
developed by the alternator
aboard
your
vessel
is

130
5

5
3
8
7

5
3
8
9

test the three line fuses to a


three-phase motor?
A. The fuses must be removed
from the circuit.
B. The starter must be placed in
the STOP position to stop the
motor.
C. The three line connections in
the motor terminal box must be
disconnected and tagged.
D. Nothing need be done as long
as the motor is running under a
light load.
Ans: B
The existing resistance of a
conductor is dependent upon its
length,
cross-sectional
area,
_____________.
A. temperature and insulation
B. material and insulation
C. resistive coefficient and
material
D. material and temperature
Ans: D
In a simple DC circuit, the
resistance is held constant while
the applied voltage is halved.
Current flow, therefore, will
______________.
A. double

A. the speed of the engine


driving the alternator
B. the resistance applied to the
field rheostat
C. the synchronous speed of
induction
D. the adjustments made to the
voltage regulator
5
3
8
8

5
3
9
0

C. be divided by two
D. be divided by four
Ans: C
To conduct an in-circuit test of a
transistor, you should use a/an
____________.

5
3
9
2

A. voltmeter or transistor tester


B. impedance meter
C. ohmmeter or transistor tester
D. wattmeter
5
3
9

Ans: A
Normally, the FIRST step in
troubleshooting a transistor
circuit card is to _____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: A
The frequency of an AC
generator is adjusted by
means of the ____________.
A. main alternator field rheostat
B. exciter field rheostat
C. prime mover governor control

B. remain the same

5
3
9
1

Marine Electro Technology


determined by _____________.

5
3
9

D. equalizing reactor
Ans: C
When measuring AC current
flow, you must always connect
the meter _____________.

A. in series with the power


source and load
B. in parallel with the power
source and load
C. insuring correct polarity
D. using the lowest range
possible to prevent instrument
damage
Ans: A
The specific gravity of the
electrolyte solution in a lead acid
battery
_____________.
A. is not effected during
charging
B. remains the same during
discharge
C. would read close to 1.830
when discharged
D. gives an indication of the
state of charge of the battery
Ans: D
During discharge of a lead-acid
storage battery, which of the
following actions occurs?

Marine Electro Technology

131
3

4
A. carefully remove the transistors
from the card
B. give the circuit an initial test
with a signal generator

5
3
9
5

C. test for continuity with a low


voltage DC supply
D. visually inspect the card
Ans: D
If many turns of an alternating
current coil for a contactor
become short circuited, the coil
_____________.
A. temperature will drop
B. will probably burn out
immediately
C. will continue to operate

A. The acid becomes stronger.


B. Both plates change
chemically to ammonium
chloride.
C. The acid becomes weaker.

5
3
9
6

D. will operate on reduced current


5
3
9
7

Ans: B
Which of the following operating
characteristics for DC motors is
considered to give high starting
torque?

5
3
9
8

A. series
B. shunt

5
3
9
9

5
4
0
1

C. cumulative-compound
D. differential-compound
Ans: A
Equal power factors on
paralleled AC generators are
maintained by an automatic
_____________.
A. voltage regulator
B. reverse power relay
C. reverse current relay
D. governor control switch
Ans: A
As load is added to a shunt
motor, the motor will _________.
A. speed up
B. continue to operate at the
same speed
C. slow down slightly
D. stop

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
0
0

5
4
0
2

D. Hydrogen gas is liberated.


Ans: C
A bus disconnect link is used to
isolate _____________.
A. one bus bar from another
B. the generator circuit breaker
from the bus
C. different phases from the
equalizer connection
D. positive and negative buses
from the neutral
Ans: B
If a magnetic controller
contactor fails to pick up when
the coil voltage is applied to
the contactor coil, the cause
may be _____________.
A. overload
B. misalignment of the affected
contactor contacts
C. low spring pressure
D. an open contactor coil
Ans: D
If a lower than normal
resistance is applied to the
shunt field of a DC compound
motor, the motor speed will
_____________.
A. decrease
B. increase
C. remain constant
D. brake down to a stop
Ans: A
Which of the processes listed
occurs during the charging of a
lead acid storage battery?
A. Negative plates change to
lead peroxide.
B. Positive plates change to lead
peroxide.
C. Both plates change to lead
peroxide.
D. Both plates change to lead

132
5
4
0
3

Ans: C
Which of the listed devices may
be installed on a large diesel
electric
alternating
current
propulsion generator?
A. Temperature detector coils
inserted in the stator slots for
measuring stator temperature.

5
4
0
4

A. the sum of the powers used in


each load (resistor) divided by
the number of loads

B. A CO2 fire extinguishing


system.
C. Electric space heaters to
prevent condensation of moisture.
D. All of the above.
5
4
0
5

5
4
0
7

5
4
0
9

Ans: D
The arc resulting from the
tripping of a circuit breaker is
prevented from damaging the
contacts by _____________.
A. designing the contacts to open
slowly
B. directing the arc into an arc
chute
C. an inverse timed thermal trip
for short circuit currents
D. instantaneous magnetic trip for
overload currents
Ans: B
When the voltage remains
constant, and the resistance
increases in a series circuit,
current flow _____________.
A. decreases
B. remains the same
C. increases
D. increases by the square
Ans: A
An operational amplifier, as
used in today's consoles, may
have a calculated gain of 5.
This means that as the input
changes by ______________.
A. 1 volt, the output changes 5
volts
B. 5 volts, the output changes 1
volt
C. 5 volts, the output changes 10
volts
D. 10 volts, the output changes 5
volts

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


sulfate.
Ans: B
The total power consumed in a
parallel circuit is __________.

5
4
0
6

B. always less than the power


used in the smallest load
C. the sum of the powers used in
each individual load
D. never more than the power
used in the largest load
Ans: C
When a lead-acid battery begins
gassing freely while receiving a
normal charge, the charging
current should _____________.
A. be increased
B. remain unchanged
C. be decreased
D. shut off

5
4
0
8

5
4
1
0

Ans: C
A DC ammeter is always
connected ______________.
A. in series with a circuit
B. in parallel with a circuit
C. with internal shunts only
D. without regard to polarity
Ans: A
Under which of the following
conditions will a lead-acid
battery be given a "test
discharge"?
A. To determine its capacity.
B. Whenever a cell cannot be
brought within 10 points of full
charge specific gravity.
C. When one or more cells is
found to have less than normal
voltage after an equalizing
charge.
D. All of the above.

133
Ans: A
5
Nickel-cadmium batteries are
4
superior to lead-acid batteries at
1
high discharge rates because
1
they _______________.

5
4
1
3

5
4
1
5

A. deliver a large amount of power


and can be recharged in a
shorter time
B. need fewer cells in connected
series and less mounting space
C. have higher output voltages
and require no maintenance
D. all of the above
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
represents a characteristic of an
ungrounded
electrical
distribution system?
A. Accidental contact between
one line and ground does not
cause an outage.
B. Double ground faults on
different phases will not cause an
outage.
C. Ground detection systems are
unnecessary.
D. Accidental contact between
one line and ground will always
cause an outage.
Ans: A
Part of the insulation of
practically all electrical
machinery is in the form of
organic compounds which
contain some amount of
______________.
A. asbestos

5
4
1
2

B. in the "opened" position


C. tripped

5
4
1
4

B. 1.35 volts
C. 2.20 volts
D. 6.05 volts

5
4
1
6

C. fiber
D. plastic
5
4
1
7

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. reset
Ans: C
What is the approximate
voltage per cell produced by the
nickel-iron (Edison) battery?
A. 0.85 volts

B. water

Ans: B
The standard method of
controlling the output voltage of
a 440 volt,
60 Hz, AC generator is
accomplished by adjusting the
____________.
A. prime mover speed droop

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: D
When the operating handle of
a molded-case circuit breaker
is in the mid-position, the
circuit breaker is indicated as
being ____________.
A. in the "closed" position

5
4
1
8

Ans: B
When the current in a power
transmission line is increased,
the power loss _____________.

A. increases as the square of the


current
B. decreases as the square root
of the current
C. remains the same, as it is
independent of current flow
D. increases in direct proportion
as the current
Ans: A
The air gap provided in
induction motors should be
checked periodically with a
feeler gage to detect an
unequal air gap and
_____________.
A. decreased motor magnetizing
current

134
B. number of poles
C. alternator field excitation
D. load on the alternator
5
4
1
9

5
4
2
1

Ans: C
An accidental path of low
resistance which passes an
abnormal amount of current is
known as a/an _____________.

A. polarized ground
B. short circuit
C. ground reference point
D. open circuit
Ans: B
An instantaneous-trip-type fuse
will _____________.

5
4
2
0

5
4
2
2

A. open as soon as the load


current exceeds its set point

A. a conductor rotated within a


magnetic field

B. allow a preset delay between


overcurrent and melting
C. open a circuit by using a time
delay element with a magnetic trip

5
4
2
3

D. reset itself when the


overcurrent is corrected
Ans: A
Upon failure of the normal power
supply, the emergency
generator is placed on the line
by the _____________.
A. main bus tie feeder

5
4
2
4

B. automatic bus transfer device


C. line connection feeder
D. power failure alarm bus
5
4
2
5

Ans: B
The speed of a multispeed,
squirrel-cage,
induction motor operating
in a fixed frequency system
can
be
changed
by
_____________.
A. reconnecting stator windings for
different numbers of poles
B. changing the RPM of the rotor
flux
C. changing the phase sequence of

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


B. hysteresis loses
C. increased power factor
D. mechanical damage to the
rotor
Ans: D
A milli ammeter, with a full
scale deflection reading of 100
milliamps, is known to have an
accuracy of + or - 2%. A meter
reading of 10 milliamps would
indicate a line current of
between _____________.
A. 8.0 and 10.0 milliamperes
B. 8.0 and 12.0 milliamperes
C. 9.8 and 10.0 milliamperes
D. 9.8 and 10.2 milliamperes
Ans: B
Basic electrical motor action
depends on _______________.

5
4
2
6

B. a current carrying conductor


placed in a magnetic field
C. the relative force of the
commutator and commutating
poles
D. the relative force of the
armature and interpoles
Ans: B
Routine maintenance of a ship's
service alternator should
include ______________.
A. changing the pedestal bearing
insulation yearly
B. megger testing of all rectifying
diodes
C. lubricating excitation slip rings
D. periodic cleaning of the air
filters or screens
Ans: D
In the construction of D.C.
motors, parts of both the series
and shunt fields are wound on
the _____________.
A. opposite main pole
B. rotor core
C. interpole

Marine Electro Technology

135

5
4
2
7

5
4
2
9

5
4
3
1

5
4
3
3

5
4
3
5

the applied voltage


D. reconnecting the stator so that
no poles have the same polarity
Ans: A
Inductance is the property of an
electric circuit that
_____________.
A. opposes any change in the
applied voltage
B. opposes any change in the
current flow through the circuit
C. aids any changes in the applied
voltage
D. aids any changes in the current
through the circuit
Ans: B
Capacitance is the property of
an electric circuit opposing a
change in the _____________.
A. current in the circuit
B. voltage in the circuit
C. inductance in the circuit
D. resistance in the circuit
Ans: B
At high discharge rates, nickelcadmium storage batteries are
superior to lead-acid batteries
because they __________.
A. require fewer cells for the same
voltage and less mounting space
B. are able to produce higher
voltages and do not have to be
charged as often
C. can be charged and discharged
many times without much damage
D. have no individual cells to
replace at the end of useful life
Ans: C
In an AC circuit, the inductive
reactance of a coil varies with
the _______________.
A. resistance of the circuit
B. frequency of the circuit
C. voltage of the circuit
D. current of the circuit
Ans: B
Sparking of D.C. motor brushes can
be caused by __________.
A. an open commutating winding

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. same main pole


5
4
2
8

Ans: D
An important factor in reducing
D.C. motor commutator wear is
_______________.
A. keeping the ambient humidity
as low as possible
B. ensuring a very low brush
current density
C. establishing the copper oxide
surface film
D. all of the above

5
4
3
0

5
4
3
2

Ans: C
A megohmmeter is connected
to each end of an individual
motor winding. A low ohm
reading indicates ____________.
A. an open coil
B. a loose coil
C. good continuity
D. a dirty coil
Ans: C
A megohmmeter can be used
to test for _____________.
A. an open field coil
B. a shorted field pole
C. undercut mica
D. reversed polarity

5
4
3
4

5
4
3
6

Ans: A
Complete maintenance of
electrical motors should include
periodic checks for machine
_____________.
A. vibration
B. watertight integrity
C. speed droop
D. reactive power
Ans: A
A hydrometer is used to
measure the ____________.
A. specific gravity of a battery
electrolyte

136
B. many mechanical, electrical or
operating faults
C. an open interpole
D. all of the above
5
4
3
7

5
4
3
9

5
4
4
1

Ans: B
Electrical insulation is classed by
the _____________.
A. International Association of
Electrical Manufacturers
B. approximate operating voltage
and current expected
C. IEEE
D. temperature stability of the
manufacturing material(s)
Ans: D
Electric current is the flow of
electrons through a conductor.
The rate of this flow is measured
as ___________.
A. volts/watt
B. amperes/centimeter
C. coulombs/second
D. ohms/volt
Ans: C
Voltage will always lead current
in a/an ______________.
A. capacitive circuit
B. inductive circuit
C. magnetic circuit
D. resistive circuit

Ans: B
5443
When
troubleshooting
a
console circuit card suspected
of being faulty, first check
operating voltages, clean the
card
and
then
_________________.
A. make sure wired connections and
push-on connectors are tight
B. test each resistor and capacitor
on the card with an ohmmeter
C. check the continuity of all
printed circuit traces with an
ohmmeter
D. measure the gain of each

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
3
8

Marine Electro Technology


B. water pressure in a deck
pipeline
C. amount of potable water a
vessel is taking on
D. power developed by a salt
water service pump
Ans: A
In D.C. motor construction,
commutating windings are
wound on _________________.
A. opposite main poles
B. interpoles
C. adjacent main poles
D. the rotor core

5
4
4
0

5
4
4
2

Ans: B
If the pointer on a megger fails
to return to "zero" when not
being used, the _____________.
A. megger is out of calibration
B. megger is operating normally
C. hairsprings are burned out
D. pointer probably stuck in that
position
Ans: B
The need for insulation cleaning
may be determined by _____.

A. visual inspection for dirt


accumulation
B. high megger readings
C. low operating temperature
D. the time period since the last
cleaning
Ans: A
5444 Four lamps are connected in
parallel in a single circuit. If one
of the lamp burns out, the
others will _____________.
A. all go out
B. become dimmer
C. burn with their original
intensities
D. become brighter

Marine Electro Technology

137
transistor or integrated circuit
Ans: A
5445
Discharge switches are often
located on hand-driven meggers. The
purpose of these switches is to
discharge capacitive charges stored

Ans: C
5446You are attempting to parallel two
AC
generators and the synchro
scope pointer stops at apposition after
than 0, prior to closing the circuit
breaker. This indicates

in the _____________.
A. megger hand generator
B. megger movement coils
C. tested equipment while
conducting test
D. tested equipment after testing
5
4
4
7

Ans: D
A megohmmeter can be used to
test for ____________.

5
4
4
8

A. an open field coil

B. synchronous speed
C. undercut mica
D. reversed polarity

5
4
4
9

5
4

Ans: A
When changing fuses and the
spring clips are found to have
lost their grip, they should be
replaced or _____________.
A. tightened firmly with insulated
pliers
B. clip clamps should be used
C. wired closed with uninsulated,
varnished copper wire
D. carefully bent back to their
original shapes
Ans: B
The direction of rotation of a DC
propulsion
motor
can
be

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
5
0

___________.
A. the frequency of the incoming
machine is the same as the bus
frequency
B. the incoming machine is in
phase with the bus, but the
frequency is not the same
C. the circuit breaker may be
closed after breaker has been
reset
D. there is an existing cross
current between generators
Ans: A
You are attempting to parallel
two AC generators and the
synchro scope pointer is
revolving slowly in the fast
direction. You should
_____________.
A. use the governor control
switch to adjust the incoming
voltage so it is equal to the bus
voltage
B. use the governor control
switch to increase the speed of
the machine on the line only
C. close the circuit breaker when
the synchro scope pointer
approaches the 0 position
D. use the field rheostat to adjust
the speed of the incoming
machine
Ans: C
Which of the substances listed
should be applied to battery
terminals
to
help
prevent
corrosion?
A. Zinc chromate
B. Naval jelly
C. Lead peroxide
D. Petroleum jelly

5
4

Ans: D
Motor controllers are seldom
troubled by grounds because

138
5
1

reversed by __________.

5
2

A. reversing the field connections

5
4
5
3

5
4
5
5

5
4
5
7

B. reversing the field and the


armature connections
C. wiring the field and armature in
parallel
D. wiring the field and armature in
series
Ans: A
When the voltage and the
current developed in an AC
circuit reach their peak values
at the same time, the power
factor is considered to be
_____________.
A. lagging
B. leading
C. unity
D. infinity
Ans: C
The direction of propeller
shaft rotation in a
turboelectric
synchronous
propulsion drive motor is
changed by reversing the
_____________.
A. polarity of the propulsion motor
B. polarity of the propulsion
generator
C. phase sequence of power to the
motor
D. phase sequence of power to the
generator
Ans: C
Compressed air should not be
used to clean motor controller
equipment because
________________.

A. it may force metallic particles


into coil insulation
B. the surrounding area may need
additional cleaning
C. the air blast dries out insulation
quickly
D. a mask and respirator would be
required
Ans: A
545
Temporary repairs to an open DC
9
propulsion armature coil can be
made by _____________.
A. connecting the coil ends directly

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
5
4

5
4
5
6

Marine Electro Technology


________________.
A. cabinet heaters always keep
internal components dry
B. special insulation is used on
wire for vital circuits
C. shock mounts on controller
panels greatly reduce vibration
D. contactors and relays are
mounted on no conducting panels
Ans: D
Which of the instruments listed
is used to check insulation
resistance?

A. Magneto
B. Megohmmeter
C. Dynamometer
D. Rheostat
Ans: B
When voltage and current
developed in an AC circuit reach
their peak values at the same
time, the power factor is
_____________.
A. lagging
B. leading
C. maximum
D. minimum

Ans: C
Which of the following problems
is indicated if a lead-acid
battery begins to gas violently
when it is first placed on
charge?
A. Insufficient compartment
ventilation is being provided.
B. A short circuit exists in one of
the battery cells.
C. The battery is undergoing its
normal charging rate.
D. An excessive charging rate is
being applied to the battery.
Ans: D
546
When shore power is being
0
connected to a ship in dry dock,
_____________.
A. the ship's generators are
5
4
5
8

139
to a pair of negative brushes
B.
disconnecting
coil
ends,
insulating
each,
and
short
circuiting the two commutator
bars
C. grounding the coil ends and short
circuiting the commutator bar
D. removing the sparking brushes

Marine Electro Technology


paralleled with the shore power to
provide continuous power
B. proper phase sequence must be
established

C. exactly 450 volts must be


supplied from the shore
D. exactly 60 Hz must be provided
by the terminal
Ans: B
Ans: B
546
You are attempting to parallel two 546
The timer element of a reverse
1
AC generators and the synchro
2
power relay cannot be energized
scope pointer stops at position
other than 0, if you close the
circuit breaker at this moment
unless _____________.
_____________.
A. the incoming machine will
A. the power flow is the same as
accept all of the load
the tripping direction
B. the incoming machine will trip
B. the power flow is the opposite
out on low voltage release
to the tripping direction
C. a hazardous condition will be
C. the movement of the disk is
created by the cross current
damped by a permanent magnet
between the machines
D. a hazardous condition will be
D. one generator is motorized
created
by
the
incoming
machine being at a higher
frequency than the bus
Ans: C
Ans: A
5
You are attempting to parallel
5
A "dielectric" is a/an
4
two AC generators, and the
4
________________.
6
synchro scope pointer is
6
3
revolving fast in the clockwise
4
direction. This indicates that the
frequency of the incoming
machine is _____________.
A. higher than the bus frequency
A. electrical insulator
B. lower than the bus frequency
B. current flow
C. the same as the bus frequency
C. good conductor
and the circuit breaker may be
closed at any pointer position
D. the same as the bus frequency
D. semiconductor material
but out of phase with it
Ans: A
Ans: A
5
A galvanometer is an instrument
5
Using a fuse whose rating is higher
4
used to measure ___________.
4
than necessary ________.
6
6
5
6
A. thickness of galvanized metal
A. endangers the apparatus it is
supposed to protect
B. resistance of electrical wiring
B. reduces the possibility of short
insulation
circuits
C. very small amounts of current
C. increases the efficiency of the

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

140
or voltage

5
4
6
7

D. quantity of galvans in an
electric circuit
Ans: C
A device which can be used to
check the calibration of a circuit
breaker is a _________________.

5
4
6
8

A. 500 volt megohmmeter


B. portable low voltage high
current testing unit
C. standard digital multimeter
D. clamp-on voltmeter

5
4
6
9

Ans: B
The operating torque of the
upper
induction
disc-type
element, or timer element, of
an AC reverse power relay is
obtained from ____________.
A. the main bus

5
4
7
0

B. a separate battery source

C. line voltage

D. electromagnets

5
4
7
1

Ans: D
Which of the listed transformer
uses a single winding to produce
voltage transformation?
A. Step-up transformers
B. Stepdown transformers
C. Autotransformers
D. Isolation transformers

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
7
2

Marine Electro Technology


equipment by allowing more
current to be used
D. wastes money because they
are more expensive
Ans: A
Propulsion DC motor brush
pressures can be calculated by
_____________.
A. dividing the brush contact area
by the spring pressure
B. subtracting the brush contact
area from the spring pressure
C. dividing the spring force by the
brush contact area
D. subtracting the spring
pressure from the brush contact
area
Ans: C
Which of the following
statements represents the
action of a megohmmeter when
testing a small capacitor in
good condition?
A. The meter pointer should
immediately swing to the
maximum resistance value for
the capacitor.
B. The meter pointer should first
swing quickly to zero and then
gradually move up the scale as
the capacitor charges.
C. The meter pointer should
immediately swing to infinity
and then drop in sharp jerks as
the voltage increases.
D. The meter pointer should
immediately swing to a high
reading and gradually decrease.
Ans: B
A capacitor is to be tested with
a megohmmeter. If the meter is
connected to a shorted
capacitor, the meter pointer
should _____________.
A. immediately swing to the
maximum resistance value
B. deflect to zero and remain at
that position
C. swing to a high reading and
gradually decrease
D. swing to zero then gradually
increase with slight pointer
movements down scale

141
Ans: C
5
The hook-on AC volt-ammeter
4
consists essentially of a split7
core and a rectifier-type
3
instrument connected to the
secondary winding of a
_____________.
A. potential transformer
B. control transformer
C. current transformer
D. reactance transformer
Ans: C
5
4
7
5

An internal resistance is placed


in series with the meter
movement of which of the
following instruments?

5
4
7
4

A. Silver flux
B. Rosin flux
C. Solid flux
D. Acid flux
Ans: B
5
4
7
6

A. AC ammeter

B. DC ammeter
C. DC voltmeter
D. Frequency meter

5
4
7
7

5
4
7
9

Ans: C
AC voltmeters are generally
calibrated to read the ________.

A. instantaneous voltage
B. average voltage
C. RMS voltage
D. peak voltage
Ans: C
If a small electric motor has
been submerged in saltwater
for a short period of time, you
should _____________.
A. send it ashore for rewinding
B. rinse it with warm freshwater
and bake it dry in an oven
C. soak it in a bucket of
commercial solvent and bake
with internal heat

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: B
Which type of flux should be
used when soldering electrical
wire connections and electronic
components?

5
4
7
8

5
4
8
0

When
paralleling
two
alternators
using
three
synchronizing
lamps,
the
flickering of all three lamps
becomes progressively slower
and slower. This means the
______________.
A. frequency of the incoming
generator is approaching that of
the bus
B. frequency of the incoming
alternator is less than that of the
bus
C. phase rotation of the incoming
alternators is opposite to that of
the bus
D. terminal voltage of the
incoming
alternator
is
approaching that of the bus
Ans: A
When paralleling two AC
generators, the synchro scope
selector switch and frequency
meter switch should be set
upto sense the frequency of
the _____________.
A. bus
B. generator on the line
C. oncoming generator
D. bus transfer relay
Ans: C
How will a molded-case circuit
breaker react after it has
tripped, as a result of an
overloaded circuit?
A. The breaker will trip again if
immediately reset.
B. The breaker handle will lock in
the OFF position.
C. The breaker handle will lock in
the tripped position until the
thermal element cools down.

142

5
4
8
1

5
4
8
3

D. clean it with carbon


tetrachloride and blow it out with
compressed
air
Ans: B
When a fluorescent lamp has
reached the end of its useful
life, it should be replaced
immediately, or the resultant
flashing may _____________.
A. blow the lamp's circuit breaker
B. explode, causing glass to fly in
all directions
C. short circuit the ballast
transformer
D. damage the starter and the
ballast
Ans: D
Electrostatic forces in high
voltage circuits cause
indicating instruments to give
____________.

5
4
8
2

A. rapid brush wear


B. current leakage from the shaft
C. excessive field winding heat

5
4
8
4

A. parallax readings
B. highly intuitive readings
C. highly accurate readings

5
4
8
5

D. inaccurate readings
Ans: D
Which of the following
procedures should be used to
maintain a large electric motor
during periods of inactivity?

5
4
8
6

A. A thin layer of air-drying varnish


should be applied on the
windings.
B. Compressed air should be
blown over areas where dust is
deposited.
C. Spraying a solvent periodically
to remove carbon dust.
D. Space heaters should be used
to prevent condensation of
moisture.
5
4
8
7

Ans: D
The speed of a synchronous motor
is varied by _____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


D. The breaker handle cannot be
moved to the OFF position until
the thermal element cools
down.
Ans: A
One of the generator or motor
bearings is generally insulated
from the end housing in order to
prevent ________.

5
4
8
8

D. circulation of shaft currents


induced in the machine's frame
Ans: D
If a circuit breaker that utilizes
built-in, current limiting fuses
(CLF's) cannot be closed, the
problem may be traced to
__________.
A. a blown CLF plunger holding
the trip bar in the open position
B. a missing CLF
C. a misaligned limiter housing
assembly
D. all of the above
Ans: D
In replacing a defective
transformer with a new one,
which of the following actions
must be carried out to insure
proper operation of the
equipment it serves?
A. The secondary leads must be
grounded for 10 minutes to
remove static charges.
B. The transformer connections
must be made as before with
regard to the indicated polarity.
C.
The
iron
core
of
the
transformer must be flashed to
pre-magnetize it.
D. The iron core must be
grounded for 10 minutes to
remove
any
residual
magnetism.
Ans: B
When working on electrical
circuits
containing
large
capacitors, in addition to deenergizing the circuit, which of

Marine Electro Technology


the listed precautions should
also be taken?
A. Keep all radio equipment away.

143
A. interchanging any two of the
three live leads
B. changing the voltage of the
system
C. changing the input frequency

5
4
8
9

D. increasing the field excitation


Ans: C
Seating the brushes on a D.C.
motor is first accomplished using
________________.

A. a file for cutting the


approximate curvature followed
by sandpaper
for the final fit
B. sandpaper with the motor not
operating and then a seating
stone while running the machine
C. emery paper for the initial cut
and crocus cloth for the finishing
cut

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
4
9
0

B. Measure capacitor insulation


resistance.
C. Ground the capacitor
terminals.
D. Check capacitor circuit polarity.
Ans: C
The basic type of D.C. motor
speed control where a generator
armature directly feeds the
motor armature and the motor
and generator fields are excited
by a separate D.C. source is
called ___________________.
A. Burmeister-Wain

B. Ward-Leonard
C. Sperry-Rand

5
4
9
1

5
4
9
3

D. course lapping compound,


followed by a medium and then
a fine grade
Ans: B
Which of the following problems
will most likely occur if the
starting winding of a split-phase
induction motor failed to cutout
once the motor was in
continuous operation?
A. The motor will overspeed.
B. The motor will run at a reduced
speed.
C. A time delay will stop the
motor.
D. The winding will burn out.
Ans: D
A single-phase induction motor
fails to start. The rotor is spun
rapidly with the line switch
closed. Having started by this
method it is noted that the
motor fluctuates between a
very slow speed and half speed.
The problem probably lies in
the _________.

D. Atlas-Copco

5
4
9
2

C. a ground

5
4
9
4

A. starting winding
B. centrifugal mechanism
C. centrifugal switch

5
4
9
5

D. running winding
Ans: D
The true power indicated by a
wattmeter depends on the
current flow through the load,
the magnitude of the potential
across the load, and the
_____________.
A. power factor of the load

5
4
9
6

B. angle of coil displacement


C. inertia of the movable coil

5
4
9
7

D. high resistance from the load


Ans: A
A multimeter can be used to
directly measure _____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: B
When
insulation
failure
produces a low resistance
current path between two
conductors, the resulting
condition is
known as
____________.
A. an open
B. a short circuit

5
4
9
8

D. a surge
Ans: B
When disassembling motors for
maintenance or overhaul,
________________.

A. punch mark frame and end


bells for proper assembly
B. wrap bearings in lint free
cloths if they are to be reused
C. tag and store small parts in a
box
D. all of the above
Ans: D
When
paralleling
two
AC
generators, the frequency of
the machine coming on-line,
immediately prior to closing its
breaker,
should
be
____________.
A. slightly less than the oncoming
generator frequency
B. the same as the bus frequency
C. slightly greater than the bus
frequency
D. the same as the bus voltage
Ans: C
The kilowatt load can be
adjusted
on
a
paralleled
generator
by
using
the
_____________.

5
4
9
9

A. watts
B. field flux
C. current
D. all of the above
Ans: C
A volt-ohm-millimeter can be used
to check for ____________.

5
5
0
0

A. continuity
B. grounds
C. voltage

5
5
0
1

5
5
0
3

D. all of the above


Ans: D
When paralleled, AC generators
must have the same _________.
A. frequency
B. number of phases
C. phase rotation
D. all of the above
Ans: D
A voltmeter located on a
control panel has been
operating correctly for six
months, suddenly burns out.
After removing it, it is found
that neither side of the meter
has been grounded. When
installing the new meter it
should be __________.

5
5
0
2

5
5
0
4

A. Trip the generator off the


switchboard.
B. Turn off all electrical
equipment.

A. grounded to the negative side


B. connected to a large resistor
between the positive side and
the ground
C. installed exactly as the old
installation
D. grounded to the positive side
5
5
0

Ans: C
If a synchronous motor begins to
vibrate severely and pull out of
synchronism, the cause may be

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. field rheostat
B. governor control
C. automatic voltage regulators
D. hand tachometer
Ans: B
When paralleling two AC
generators, the frequency
(cycles) of the incoming
generator, just prior to closing
the circuit breaker, should be
_____________.
A. slightly less than the frequency
of the generator on the line
B. the same as the frequency of
the generator on the line
C. slightly more than the
frequency of the generator on the
line
D. all of the above
Ans: C
Discoloration of the rotor bars
in a squirrel-cage motor is
typical
evidence
of
_____________.
A. moisture
B. overheating
C. vibration
D. all of the above
Ans: B
Which of the following should
be the FIRST step in removing a
generator from parallel
operation?

5
5
0

C. Remove the load from the "off


going" generator.
D. Increase the cycles of the
generator staying on the line.
Ans: C
Accidental grounds in a
shipboard electrical system
must be repaired as soon as

____________.

A. an overload
B. an open in the field coils
C. no exciter voltage
D. all of the above
5
5
0
7

Ans: D
A device used in an electrical
circuit to change alternating
current to direct current, is
known as a _____________.

5
5
0
8

A. current transformer
rectifier
condenser

5
5
0
9

shunt
B
An alternator is being
paralleled with one on the
line. At the INSTANT the
circuit breaker is closed,
the
frequency
of
the
incoming alternator will
normally _____________.
A. increase

5
5
1
0

B. not change
C. decrease

5
5
1
1

D. be exactly 60 hertz
Ans: C
Battery capacities are given in
_____________.

A. volts
B. volt-amperes
C. volt-hours
D. ampere-hours

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
5
1
2

possible as they will


____________.
A. result in immediate power
outages
B. damage circuit breakers
C. appear on the ground
detection system
D. damage insulation and may
cause outages
Ans: D
Two AC generators of the same
capacity are operating in
parallel. One with a zero speed
droop setting and the other with
a 5% speed droop. If its
capacity is not exceeded, the
unit whose governor has the
zero speed droop setting will
_____________.
A. assume the smaller share of
the load
maintain the frequency of the
system
have poor sensitivity
characteristics
have poor power response
B
If a three-phase induction
motor is operated under a
light load and it develops an
open in one of its supply lines,
the motor will _____________.
A. continue to run, but will
vibrate and have reduced torque
B. speed up due to the reduced
number of poles
C. run cooler due to reduced
current flow
D. stop
Ans: A
When a low input voltage is
imparted to a device which then
delivers a high output voltage,
the device is known as a
_____________.
A. primary transformer
B. secondary transformer
C. stepdown transformer
D. step-up transformer

5
5
1
3

Ans: D
The twisting force developed by
a motor and applied to a shaft is
called _____________.

5
5
1
4

A. magnetism
B. electromotive force
C. torque
D. voltage
5
5
1
5

Ans: C
The unit of electrical power is
the _____________.

5
5
1
6

A. ampere
B. kilovolt
C. watt
D. farad
5
5
1
7

5
5
1
9

Ans: C
Some large A.C. motors are
equipped with with heaters.
These could be ___________. I.
resistance
heaters
bolted
directly to the frame II. low
voltage windings embedded in
the motor windings
A. I only
B. II only
C. either I or II
D. neither I or II
Ans: C
A current-carrying conductor
making electrical contact with a
wiring conduit will be indicated
by a _____________.
A. high switchboard wattmeter
reading
B. totally dark switchboard ground
detecting light
C. low switchboard wattmeter
reading
D. all of the above

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
5
1
8

5
5
2
0

Ans: D
If field excitation is suddenly
lost to an alternator operating
in parallel, that alternator will
_____________.
A. supply excessive current to the
bus
B. operate at the same load, but
with reduced voltage
C. lose its load and tend to
overspeed
D. become overloaded and slow
down
Ans: C
If
the
energy
input
is
significantly reduced to the
prime mover of one shipboard
alternator operating in parallel
with others, that alternator will
_____________.
A. continue to operate at no load
B. lose its load and overspeed
C. begin to motorize and then trip
out
D. slow down and operate at
reduced load
Ans: C
The unit of electrical resistance
is the _____________.

A. ampere
B. volt
C. watt
D. ohm
Ans: D
Maintenance of alkaline
batteries should include
_________.
A. checking the electrolyte
weekly using a hydrometer
B. replacing the electrolyte every
5 years
C. trickle charging
D. replacement when the volts
per cell drops below 1.8 VDC

5
5
2
1

5
5
2
3

Ans: B
If air gap readings for an
electrical generating machine
have changed significantly from
the last reading, you should
check _________.
A. the bearings
B. insulation readings and
machine cleanliness
C. the prime mover thrust bearing
D. the field coil bolts for the proper
torque values
Ans: A
A circuit that has one of two
wires in contact with the hull of
a ship, is called a _____________.

5
5
2
2

5
5
2
4

A. grounded circuit
B. short circuit
C. series circuit
D. closed circuit
5
5
2
5

5
5
2
7

Ans: A
Which of the following
statements is true concerning
transformer operation?

5
5
2
6

A. The inductance on the primary


side is the same as the
inductance on the secondary
side.
B. The voltage to the primary side
is the same as the voltage from
the secondary side.
C. The current to the primary side
is the same as the current from
the secondary side.
D. The power to the primary side
is greater than the power from
the secondary side.
Ans: D
Maintenance of alkaline batteries 5
should include _________.
5
2
8
A. checking the electrolyte weekly
using a hydrometer
B. replacing the electrolyte every

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: C
In the event of a power failure
during cargo loading
operations, the movement of an
electric powered cargo winch
will be stopped by ____________.
A. a manual override switch
B. the weight of the load on the
boom
C. a spring set brake
D. a hand operated band brake
Ans: C
Attempting to parallel an AC
generator which is out of phase
with the bus will result in which
of the following problems?
A. The breaker should trip.
B. The KVA will decrease.
C. The synchronizing lamps will
burn out.
D. The power factor will be
unitized.
Ans: A
To remove an alternator
operating in parallel with
another unit from the main
electrical bus, you must FIRST
_________.
A. adjust the power factor on
both units
B. set the desired voltage on the
outgoing alternator
C. open the circuit breaker on the
outgoing alternator
D. remove the load from the
outgoing alternator
Ans: D
One item listed on the name
plate of a cargo pump motor is
"degrees centigrade rise." This
number is based on
_____________.
A. normal temperature change
from cold to hot
B. an ambient temperature of

5
5
2
9

5
5
3
1

5
5
3
3

5
5
3
5

5 years
C. top off with sulfuric acid as
needed
D. making certain connections are
tight and clean
Ans: D
If your multimeter gives a
reading in ohms when testing
each end of each conductor of a
three-conductor cable, this
indicates ______________.
A. continuity of the conductor
B. an infinite resistance
C. the presence of a partial ground
D. that the conductor is not short
circuited
Ans: A
Which of the methods listed is
used to start a AC generator
turning?

A. Residual magnetism remaining


in the field poles.
B. Residual magnetism remaining
in the field coils.
C. Residual magnetism remaining
in the armature.
D. Rotation by a mechanical prime
mover.
Ans: D
The most effective method of
locating a loose commutator bar
in
a
D.C.
motor
is
by
_____________.
A. visual inspection
B. jiggling each by hand
C. sounding each bar with a light
weight hammer
D. checking with a calibrated
torque wrench
Ans: C
An equalizing connection
between two compound-wound
DC generators when paralleled,
serves to _____________.
A. reverse the polarity of the
incoming generator as the series

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
5
3
0

40C
C. minimum heat rise from no
load to full load
D. maximum degrees centigrade
rise from absolute zero
Ans: B
What is the rotor speed of a
four pole, 60 cycle, induction
motor operating at full load with
3% slip?
A. 270 RPM
B. 540 RPM
C. 873 RPM
D. 1746 RPM

5
5
3
2

Ans: D
When a megohmmeter is being
used on an alternating current
machine, the meter pointer will
dip toward "zero" and then
gradually rise to the true
resistance value if the motor
insulation is
_____________.
A. grounded
B. good
C. shorted
D. dirty

5
5
3
4

Ans: B
An open armature connection in
a DC propulsion motor could be
caused by ____________.
A. low-load operation
B. clogged ventilation ducts
C. sparking at the brushes
D. a grounded shunt field coil

5
5
3
6

Ans: B
If a D.C. motor hums, but does
not run when energized, which
of the listed conditions could
exist?
A. Incorrect lead connections

field weakens

5
5
3
7

5
5
3
9

5
5
4
1

5
5
4
3

B. automatically equalize the


power factors
C. reverse the direction of current
in the series field of the
incoming generator
D. parallel the series fields of the
generators
Ans: D
Which of the following
represents the corrected specific
gravity of a lead acid battery
with a temperature of 90F and a
hydrometer reading of 1160?
_____________.
A.1150
B.1156
C.1160
D.1164
Ans: D
A short in the shunt field of a DC
motor is best located by
_____________.
A. visual inspection of the
commutator
B. applying AC voltage to each
field coil and measuring the
voltage drop across each field
coil
C. using a growler and hacksaw
blade
D. isolating each coil from the
others and using a megohmmeter
Ans: B
Sparking at the brushes of a
running motor could be an
indication of _____________.
A. normal operation
B. a dirty commutator
C. increased brush capacity
D. water vapor absorption
Ans: B
A four-pole 60-hertz induction
motor has a synchronous
speed of 1800 RPM and a slip
of 4 percent at full load. What
will be its full load speed?
A. 1728.0 RPM

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

B. Incorrect brush setting


C. A dirty commutator
D. All of the above are correct.
5
5
3
8

5
5
4
0

Ans: D
A shorted armature coil in a DC
motor can be detected by

A. sparking at the brushes


B. shiny armature coil
C. worn grooves in the armature
D. undercut mica
Ans: A
In a three-wire, 230/115 volt DC
system, the potential between
neutral and negative is
_____________.
A. 0 volts
B. 115 volts

C. 230 volts
D. 460 volts
5
5
4
2

5
5
4
4

Ans: B
Electrical failures in motors are
caused by the breakdown of
insulation, which may be
caused by _____________.
A. penetration of moisture
B. accumulation of dirt
C. overheating
D. all of the above
Ans: D
The speed of a squirrel-cage,
multi-speed, induction motor,
as used aboard ship, is varied
by changing the __________.
A. number of connected poles in

5
5
4
5

B. 1730.7 RPM
C. 1800.0 RPM
D. 1872.0 RPM
Ans: A
What is the main function in the
use of a capacitor for starting a
single phase motor?

5
5
4
6

A. Reduce radio interference


Split the phase to establish a
rotating magnetic field

5
5
4
7

5
5
4
9

Reduce the phase angle


Prolong the life of the starting
contacts
B
Which of the following is a
characteristic
of
fractional
horsepower
repulsion
start
motors?

A. They start with a rotating stator


field.
B. The short circuiting ring is
removed from the commutator
while starting.
C. The brushes are removed from
the commutator while starting.
D. They have a low starting
torque.
Ans: B
Which statement is true
concerning a split-phase induction
motor?
A. Motor rotation can be reversed
without changing the windings
or leads.
B. Motor speed can be readily
adjusted from zero to full speed.
C. The motor will run as a
generator with the proper wiring.
D. Motor rotation can be reversed
by reversing the leads on the
starting winding.
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

the stator
B. frequency to the motor
C. excitation voltage
D. resistance of the rotor circuit
Ans: A
The most practical method of
controlling the RPM of a stepspeed
AC
motor
is
to
_____________.
A. change input voltage
vary the number of poles
vary power factor
change the number of brushes

5
5
4
8

B
A vessel is equipped with two
ship's service generators.
Generator #1 is rated at 900 kw
and generator #2 is rated at
600 kw. During parallel
operation, with a load of 1,000
kw, what should be the kw load
on generator #2?
A. 100 kw
B. 400 kw
C. 500 kw
D. 600 kw

5
5
5
0

Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
statements,
concerning
the
general maintenance of a
brushless generator, is correct?
A. Paint should be applied to
insulating surfaces on an annual
basis.
B. Alcohol should be used to
remove dust and grime from
windings.
C. High pressure air should be
used to blow out carbon dust.
D. Accessible generator parts
should be wiped with a clean
dry rag on a periodic basis.
Ans: D

5
5
5
1

5
5
5
3

A lead-acid battery can deliver


20 amperes continuously for 10
hours with an ampere-hour
rating of ____________.
A.20
B.40
C.200
D.400
Ans: C
An increase in the amount of
current
flow
through
the
armature of a shunt motor is
the
final
result
of
a/an
_____________.
A. increase in the load on the
motor
B. decrease in the load on the
motor
C. increase in counter EMF

5
5
5
2

5
5
5
4

D. decrease in armature torque


5
5
5
5

Ans: A
A four pole, 60 Hz, three-phase
synchronous motor comes up
to 1760 RPM when started as
an induction motor. What is the
percent slip after the rotor field
is energized?
A.0

5
5
5
6

B.1.1
C.2.2
D.3.3

5
5
5
7

5
5
5

Ans: A
Chattering of the collector ring
brushes on a generator may be
remedied by _____________.

5
5
5
8

A. lubricating brush holders


B. reinsulating the brushes
C. cleaning the collector rings
D. increasing length of pigtail
Ans: C
If the excitation of an alternator 5
operating
in
parallel
is 5
decreased below normal, its 6

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

An advantage of DC motors
over AC motors is that they
_____________.
A. are less expensive
B. require less maintenance
C. offer infinite speed variation
D. all of the above
Ans: C
The torque produced by a DC
motor armature is the product
of the force acting at the
armature surface multiplied by
_____________.
A. work done by the armature in
one revolution
B. effective armature diameter at
which the force acts
C. maximum moment arm at the
center of rotation of the armature
D. perpendicular distance to its
center of rotation
Ans: D
In preparing to take insulation
resistance readings on a main
generator,
the
windings
should be grounded for about
15 minutes prior to the test to
_____________.
A. allow accurate zeroing of the
meter
B. help the windings to cool to
ambient temperature
C. release any residual capacitive
charge from the windings
D. help the windings to cool to
the same temperature as the
ground test connection
Ans: C
When the current flow in a
power transmission line is
halved,
the
power
loss
_____________.
A. is halved
B. is doubled
C. is divided by four
D. remains the same
Ans: C
Motorization of an alternator is
undesirable because
_____________.

5
5
6
1

_____________.
A. power factor will change in the
lagging direction
B. power factor will change in the
leading direction
C. ampere load will be greatly
increased
D. kilowatt load will be greatly
decreased
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
statements is true concerning
the operation of two alternators
in parallel?

0
A. the alternator will be damaged
B. it puts an additional load on
the bus
C. high voltage pulses are
induced in the bus
D. all of the above
5
5
6
2

A. The cycles per second of each


alternator are the same.
B. Both alternator governors must
be set with the same amount of
speed droop.
C. The number of field poles must
be the same on each alternator.
D. The load must always be
divided equally between
alternators.
Ans: A
5
5
6
3

Sparking at the brushes of a DC


propulsion motor can be the
result of ____________.

5
5
6
4

A. improper brush pressure


B. improper brush seating
C. reversed interpole polarity
D. all of the above
5
5
6
5

Ans: D
The main purpose of an electric
space heater installed in a large
AC
generator
is
to
_____________.
A. keep the lube oil warm for quick
starting

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
5
6
6

Ans: B
An alternator switchboard has a
synchro scope and
synchronizing lamps. If the
synchro scope is broken, which
of the steps listed is the most
essential before an alternator
can be paralleled with the bus?
A. The breaker should be closed
when one synchronizing lamp is
dark and the other is bright.
B. The breaker should be closed
when both synchronizing lamps
are bright.
C. The frequency meter should be
used to determine that the
incoming alternator frequency is
slightly higher than the bus.
D. A portable phase sequence
indicator must be used to verify
the information from the lamps.
Ans: C
When using a megohmmeter to
determine which shunt field coil
is grounded in a DC machine,
you must ____________.
A. insulate the field frame from
the ship's hull
B. disconnect each shunt field
coil before testing
C. use a motor driven high
capacity megohmmeter
D. remove all main line lead
connections before testing
Ans: B
In a 60 Hz AC system, the
current will pass through one
complete cycle in _____________.
A. 60 seconds

5
5
6
7

5
5
6
9

B. prevent moisture from


condensing in the windings
when the machine is shutdown
C. prevent the windings from
becoming brittle
D. prevent acidic pitting of the slip
rings
Ans: B
The most common type of AC
service generator found aboard
ship
is
the
stationary
_____________.

A. electromagnetic field, revolving


armature type
B. electromagnetic field,
oscillatory armature type
C. armature, oscillatory
electromagnet field type
D. armature, rotating
electromagnetic field type
Ans: D
Regulations
state that a
continuous
trickle
charge,
supplied
from
the
ship's
service power
system, is
required for batteries supplying
power to the ___________.
A. emergency diesel starting
system
B. emergency power system for
the radar
C. portable radios for the lifeboats

B. 6 seconds
C. 1 second
D. .016 of a second
5
5
6
8

B. idle speed
C. speed limit
D. speed droop
5
5
7
0

D. radios installed in the lifeboats


5
5
7
1

Ans: A
The shipboard general alarm
system must receive its main
source
of
power
from
_____________.
A. a storage battery
B. the emergency generator
C. an auxiliary generator
D. the ship's service generator
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: D
The load sharing characteristics
of two diesel alternators
operating in parallel are
directly related to the setting of
their governors'
____________.
A. load limit

5
5
7
2

Ans: D
Regulations require manual
contactors for operating the
general emergency alarm on
tank vessels tobe located in the
navigating bridge, engine room
and the____________.
A. deck officers' quarters furthest
from the engine room
B. galley / dining room areas
C. crew accommodations and
sleeping spaces
D. engineering officers' quarters
furthest from the bridge
Ans: A
All electric cables passing
through watertight bulkheads
must be _____________.
A. installed with watertight
stuffing tubes
B. grounded on both sides of the
bulkhead
C. fitted with unions on each side
of the bulkhead
D. welded on both sides of the
bulkhead
Ans: A

5
5
7
3

5
5
7
5

When maintenance personnel


are
working
on
electrical
equipment, all supply switches
should be secured in the open
position and tagged specifically
by the _____________.
A. watch engineer
B. chief engineer or first assistant
C. chief electrician
D. person performing the repair
Ans: D
Wire in general, when used
aboard vessels must meet
minimum requirements. Which
of the following statements
is/are correct?
A. Each wire must be 14 AWG or
larger, regardless of locations
and use.
B. Wire must be stranded.

5
5
7
4

5
5
7
6

Ans: B
Which of the following
statements is/are true regarding
requirements for receptacle
outlets aboard vessels?
A.
Each
receptacle
outlet
operating at 100 volts or more
must have a grounding pole.
B. Outlets connecting a lifeboat
and the vessel's electrical
system must have threaded
plugs.
C. Machinery spaces must contain
sufficient outlets for lighting all
machinery with a portable light
having a 50 foot flexible cord.
D. All of the above.
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. wear rubber boots


B. use a fuse puller
C. stand on a rubber mat
D. wear safety glasses
Ans: B
Which of the following is/are
true concerning electric power
operated
watertight
door
systems?
A. Each motor driven door must
use the main bus as its source
of power.
B. Each distribution panel for the
system must be on the lowest
level where berthing quarters
are located.
C. Distribution panels must not
be provided with a means of
locking in order to permit quick
activation of the system.

C. The only wire that does not


have to be in a suitable
enclosure or cover is the ground
wire used with portable tools
and lights.
D. All of the above.
5
5
7
7

When changing fuses, you


should always _____________.

5
5
7
8

D. Each system must have a


separate branch circuit.
Ans: D
An
emergency
generator,
driven
by
an
internal
combustion engine, shall be
tested under load for a
minimum of 2 hours at least
once every _____________.
A. week
B. 2 weeks

C. month

D. 3 months
Ans: C

5
5
7
9

Which of the following methods


of finish applications is/are
considered to be satisfactory for
resisting corrosion?

5
5
8
0

A. Electroplating with cadmium

Sherardizing
Galvanizing

5
5
8
1

5
5
8
3

All of the above


D
Which of the listed features
open the power circuit to a
motor due to low voltage and
re-close when the voltage is
restored to normal?

A. Low voltage protection


B. 6 volt non-renewable link fuse
C. 12 volt renewable link fuse
D. Low voltage release
Ans: D
Transformer windings must be
resistant to ___________.

5
5
8
2

5
5
8
4

A. moisture

B. sea atmosphere

C. oil vapor
D. all of the above

Ans: D
Regulations state that a normal 5

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

When working on a high


voltage circuit, you should
always have another person
present with you. This person
should have a good working
knowledge of _____________.
A. the circuit being worked on
and the location of all switches
and circuit breakers controlling
it
first-aid techniques for treating
electrical shock
cardiopulmonary resuscitation
(CPR)
all of the above
D
In
accordance
with
Regulations ,
each diesel
engine driven generator prime
mover
must
have
an
overspeed
device,
independent of the normal
operating
governor, and
adjusted so that the speed
cannot exceed the maximum
rated speed by more than
A.0.1
B.0.15
C.0.2
D.0.25
Ans: B
If a steering motor becomes
overloaded, the _____________.
A. overload condition of 5% will
trip the motor off the line
immediately
B. overload condition will be
indicated visually in the engine
room
C. motor running indicator will
begin to flash "on" and "off" in
response to the sustained
overload condition
D. standby steering pump will
start automatically and come on
the line
Ans: B
A storage battery for an

5
8
5

5
5
8
7

source for emergency loads and


power on a cargo vessel must be
supplied from ____________.
A. emergency generator supply to
the emergency switchboard
B. emergency generator supply to
the main switchboard
C. battery supply to the main
switchboard
D. ship's service generator via the
emergency switchboard
Ans: D
Regulations require the
emergency diesel generator on
a cargo vessel of over 1600
gross tons sailing international
voyages to be able to supply
power to the _____________.

5
8
6

B. open all watertight doors four


times
C. open and close all watertight
doors in six consecutive cycles
within a 20 second period
D. none of the above
5
5
8
8

A. smoke detector system


B. emergency loudspeaker system
C. daylight signaling light system
D. all of the above

5
5
8
9

Ans: D
On a vessel with turboelectric drive, which of the
following conditions would
indicate that the propulsion
motor had dropped out of
synchronization
with
the
propulsion generator?
A. Excessive vibration of the
vessel
B. Tripped main motor interlocks
C. Overheated crosstie busses
D. Closed contact in the field
circuits
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

emergency lighting and power


system must have the capacity
to _____________.
A. close all watertight doors twice

5
5
9
0

Ans: A
While on watch in the engine
room at sea with only one ships
service turbine alternator on
line, the entire plant suddenly
blacks out without warning.
After restoring power, the cause
for this casualty was attributed
to which of the following faults?
A. The micro switch at the
generator throttle trip vibrated
open, allowing the main breaker
to open via the under voltage
trip.
B. Someone pushed the trip
button to the "shore power"
breaker.
C. The main air compressor
suddenly stopped.
D. The standby generator started
automatically and became
motorized.
Ans: A
On some diesel-electric ships,
the DC propulsion motor will
only attain half speed when the
generator
fields
are
fully
excited. Speeds above this are
obtained by _____________.
A. rotating brush alignment
B. raising the generator engine
speed
C. lowering the generator engine
speed
D. decreasing excitation
Ans: B

5
5
9
1

5
5
9
3

5
5
9
5

The shunt used in an ammeter


should be connected in
____________.
A. series with the load and in
parallel with the meter movement
B. parallel with the load and in
series with the meter movement
C. parallel with the load and in
parallel with the meter movement
D. series with the load and in
series with the meter movement
Ans: A
Which of the following conditions
will occur if the solenoid coil
burns out on a cargo winch with
an electrical brake?
A. The brake will be set by spring
force.
B. The motor will overspeed and
burn up.
C. The load suspended from the
cargo boom will fall.
D. Nothing will happen; the winch
will continue to operate as usual.
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
statements represents the main
difference between a relay and a
contactor?
A. Contactors control current and
relays control voltage.
B. A relay is series connected and
a contractor is parallel connected.
C. Contactors can handle heavier
loads than relays.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
5
9
2

Brushless generators are


designed to operate without the
use of ___________.
A. brushes
B. slip rings
C. commutators
D. all of the above

5
5
9
4

Ans: D
Which of the listed battery
charging circuits is used to
maintain a wet-cell, lead-acid,
storage battery in a fully
charged state during long
periods of disuse?
A. Normal charging circuit
B. Quick charging circuit
C. Trickle charging circuit
D. High ampere charging circuit

5
5
9
6

Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements is true concerning a
polyphase
synchronous
propulsion motor?
A. The motor is started as an
induction motor.
B. Resistance is gradually added
to the rotor circuit.
C. The starting current is held
below the rated current.

5
5
9
7

D. Contactors are made from


silver and relays are made from
copper.
C
An accidental path of low
resistance, allowing passage of
abnormal amount of current is
known as a/an ____________.

D. The field winding is energized


for starting purposes only.
5
5
9
8

A. open circuit
B. short circuit
C. polarized ground
D. ground reference point

5
5
9
9

5
6
0
1

5
6
0
3

Ans: B
Which of the following electric
motors would be the safest
and most reliable to use on the
main deck of a vessel in foul
weather conditions?
A. Sealed motors
B. Drip proof motors
C. Enclosed motors
D. Watertight motors
Ans: D
A molded-case breaker provides
protection
against
short
circuits
by
using
a/an
____________.
A. shading coil
B. arc quencher
C. electromagnet
D. holding coil
Ans: C
A motor using a rheostat in the
motor circuit to vary the speed is
called a ____________.

A. squirrel-cage induction motor


B. regenerative braking motor

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
0
0

5
6
0
2

5
6
0
4

A
A resistance in a circuit of
unknown value is to be tested
using the voltmeter/ammeter
method. Therefore, the meters
should be connected with
_____________.
A. both meters in series with the
resistance
B. both meters in parallel with
the resistance
C. the ammeter in series and the
voltmeter in parallel with the
resistance
D. the ammeter in parallel and
the voltmeter in series with the
resistance
Ans: C
A direct current passing through
a wire coiled around a soft iron
core is the description of a
simple ____________.
A. magnetic shield
B. electromagnet
C. piezoelectric device
D. electromagnetic domain
Ans: B
The method used to produce
electron emission in most
vacuum tubes is known as
____________.
A. photoelectric emission
B. secondary electric emission
C. cold cathodic electric emission
D. thermionic emission
Ans: D
Which of the following
precautions should you take
when securing propulsion
generators and motors for an
extended period of time?
A. Disconnect the brush pigtails
from
their
contacts
and
circulate air through the units.
B. Disconnect the brush pigtails
from
their
contacts
and
discharge carbon dioxide into
the units to keep them dry.

C. wound-rotor induction motor

D. synchronous motor

5
6
0
5

5
6
0
7

5
6
0
9

5
6
1
1

Ans: C
One factor that determines the
frequency of an alternator is the
____________.
A. number of turns of wire in the
armature coil
B. number of magnetic poles
C. strength of the magnets used
D. output voltage
Ans: B
The Wheatstone bridge is a
precision measuring instrument
utilizing the principle of changes
in _____________.
A. inductance
B. capacitance
C. resistance
D. amperage
Ans: C
Which of the listed logic gates is
considered to be a BASIC
building block (basic logic gate)
used in logic diagrams?
A. NAND
B. OR
C. NOR
D. All of the above.
Ans: B
An electrical device which
prevents an action from
occurring until all other required
conditions are met is called a/an
___________.
A. limit

5
6
0
6

5
6
0
8

5
6
1
0

5
6
1
2

B. monitor
C. modulator

5
6

D. interlock
Ans: D
A degree of control over the
speed of a slip ring induction

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6

C.
Lift
the
brushes
from
commutator collector rings and
use the built-in heater to
prevent moisture accumulation.
D.
Lift
the
brushes
from
commutator collector rings and
circulate cool dry air through
the units.
Ans: C
The variable resistance placed
in the rotor circuit of a woundrotor induction motor provides
for __________.
A. speed control
B. frequency control
C. voltage control
D. use as a split-phase motor
Ans: A
The greatest detrimental effect
on idle electrical
equipment,
such as cargo pump motors, is
the _____________.
A. loss of residual magnetism
B. absorption of moisture in the
insulation
C. insulation varnish flaking
D. dirt collecting on the windings
Ans: B
When choosing a battery for a
particular application, major
consideration should be given
to the battery's ____________.
A. amp-hour capacity
B. terminal polarity
C. stability under charge
D. ambient temperature rise
Ans: A
A circuit breaker and a fuse
have a basic similarity in that
they both _____________.
A. can be reset to energize the
circuit
B. should open the circuit when
overloaded
C. will burn out when an over
current flow develops
D. all of the above
Ans: B
A circuit breaker differs from a
fuse in that a circuit breaker

1
3

motor can be obtained by


_____________.
A. adjusting governor linkage
B. changing the number of phases
to the motor

1
4

A. melts and must be replaced


B. is enclosed in a tube of
insulating material with metal
ferrules at each end
C. gives no visual indication of
having opened the circuit
D. trips to break the circuit and
may be reset

C. inserting resistance into the


stator circuit
D. inserting resistance into the
rotor circuit
5
6
1
5

5
6
1
7

5
6
1
9

5
6
2
1

Ans: D
An electrical device which
employs a stationary armature
and a rotating electromagnetic
field is used aboard ship as a
____________.
A. magnetic amplifier
B. ship's service alternator
C. three-wire DC generator
D. saturable core reactor
Ans: B
The load sharing characteristics
of two diesel generators
operating in parallel are mostly
dependent on their governor
____________.
A. load limit settings
B. idle speed settings
C. speed limit settings
D. speed droop settings
Ans: D
In an AC generator, direct
current from a separate source is
passed through the windings of
the rotor _____________.
A. by means of slip rings and
brushes
B. by means of a commutator
C. by means of rotating bar
magnet
D. to minimize the danger of arc
over
Ans: A
A constant output voltage from
an AC generator is maintained
by the _____________.
A. prime mover governor
B. exciter generator

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

_____________.

5
6
1
6

5
6
1
8

5
6
2
0

5
6
2
2

Ans: D
The main purpose of the
auxiliary winding on a splitphase, single-phase motor is to
_____________.
A. limit the starting voltage
B. increase the starting current
C. start the motor
D. keep the motor running in the
event the main winding should
fail
Ans: C
What type of rotor is used in
split-phase motors?

A. Drum
B. Salient pole
C. Squirrel-cage
D. Wound-rotor
Ans: C
The purpose of a cage rotor
winding placed on the rotor of a
synchronous
motor
is
to
_____________.
A. provide excitation to the DC
field
B. start the machine as an
induction motor
C. contribute extra torque at
synchronous speed
D. prevent the machine from
falling out of step
Ans: B
A mortisseur windings are
installed in a synchronous
motor to _____________.
A. reduce eddy current losses
B. produce a higher power factor

C. voltage regulator
D. reverse power relay
5
6
2
3

Ans: C
The heating of conductors as a
result
of
resistance
in
a
distribution circuit causes a
power
loss
expressed
as
_____________.

5
6
2
4

A. line droop
B. line loss
C. IR drop
D. hysteresis

5
6
2
5

Ans: B
In process control terminology
values which can change
without distinct increments,
such
as
temperature,
pressure, or level are called
____________.
A. binary values

5
6
2
6

B. digital values
C. bumpless values
D. analog values
5
6
2
7

Ans: D
Which
of
the
following
statements best describes the
material known as varnished
cambric?
A. Felted asbestos sealed with
varnish.
B. Cotton cloth coated with
insulating varnish.
C. Rubber insulation coated with a
layer of tin.
D. Paper impregnated with mineral
oil, specially wrapped with
nonmetallic tape, and coated
with varnish.
Ans: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
2
8

C. provide a means for starting


D. eliminate arcing between the
stator and the rotor
Ans: C
To repair a small electrical
motor
that
has
been
submerged in saltwater, you
should _____________.
A. wash it with fresh water and
apply an external source of heat
B. renew the windings
C. send it ashore to an approved
service facility
D. rinse all electrical parts with a
carbon tetrachloride cleaning
solvent and then blow dry the
motor with compressed air
Ans: A
The proper way to apply plastic
electrical tape to an electric
cable splice is to _____________.

A. apply tape to the braided


cover, but avoid touching it
B. wind the tape so that each
turn overlaps the turn before it
C. apply the tape in one nonoverlapping layer only
D. heat the tape with a soldering
iron for good bonding
Ans: B
A synchronous motor maintains
synchronism with the rotating
field because _____________.
A. field strength varies directly
with rotor slip
B. DC current applied to the rotor
coils causes the rotor magnets
to lock in with the rotating flux
of the stator
C. the stator poles are dragged
around due to the flux created
by the excitation current
D. the stator flux rotates in the
opposite direction
Ans: B

5
6
2
9

The function of amortisseur, or


damper windings in a
synchronous motor is to
_____________.

5
6
3
0

A. eliminate slippage
B. provide excitation
C. provide starting torque
D. increase efficiency
5
6
3
1

Ans: C
Before reassembling any
machinery, you should
_____________.

5
6
3
2

A. replace all bearings regardless


of length of service

A. transfer generated direct


current
voltage
from
the
armature to the line
B. convert the alternating voltage
generated within the armature
to a direct voltage
C. provide a sliding contact
method to excite the field

B. apply a heavy coat of oil to all


mating surfaces
C. clean any corroded surfaces
and file all burrs smooth

5
6
3
3

D. coat all parts with alemite


grease
C
The basic measuring unit of
inductance is the _________.

5
6
3
4

A. coulomb
B. ohm
C. farad

5
6
3
5

D. henry
Ans: D
Which of the following
statements concerning nickelcadmium batteries is true?
A. When mixing electrolyte always
add acid to the water.
B. Nickel-cadmium batteries can
be charged and discharged only
a limited number of times
without damage to the cells.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

The main difference between a


motor
control
circuit
containing
low
voltage
protection and low voltage
release is that the latter
contains _____________.
A. a magnetic operating coil
B. normally open line contacts
C. thermal-overload protection
D. a momentary-contact start
button
Ans: D
The purpose of the commutator
and brushes on a DC generator
is to _____________.

5
6
3
6

D. reduce sparking between the


armature and the carbon brushes
B
Which of the listed precautions
should be taken when cleaning
the internals of a motor with
compressed air?
A. Open the machine on both
ends so as to allow the air and
dust to escape.
B. Be certain that the circuit
breaker is opened and tagged
on the feeder panel.
C. Be certain that the air is clean
and as dry as possible.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
Power transformers are rated in
_____________.
A. kilowatts
B. ampere-turns

5
6
3
7

C. Nickel-cadmium batteries can


be stored for a long time and
still keep a full charge without
additional charging.
D. The electrolyte of an idle nickelcadmium
battery
must
be
replaced monthly to maintain
battery condition.
Ans: C
Local action in a nickel-cadmium 5
battery is offset by
6
_____________.
3
8

5
6
3
9

A. separating the positive and


negative plates with plastic
spacers
B. separating the positive and
negative plates with resin
impregnated spacers
C. adding a small amount of
lithium hydroxide to the
electrolyte
D. trickle charging
Ans: D
A device which prints out a
permanent record of the plant
operating conditions is known as
the _____________.

5
6
4
0

5
6
4
1

A. analogger
B. bell logger
C. alarm logger
D. data logger
Ans: D
The opposition to the
establishment of magnetic lines
of force in a magnetic circuit is
called the circuit's_______.

5
6
4
2

C. impedance
D. inductance

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: D
Alternating current circuits
develop resistance, inductance
and capacitance. The
inductance of a coil is
expressed in _____________.
A. ohms

C. henrys

B. reluctance

Ans: B
The RMS value of a sine-wave

D. kilovolt-amperes

B. mhos

A. resistance

C. kilowatt-volts

D. farads
Ans: C
Alternating
current
circuits
develop
resistance,
inductance, and capacitance.
The capacitance of individual
capacitors is expressed in
_____________.
A. ohms
B. mhos
C. henrys
D. farads
Ans: D
The insulation resistance of
electric
equipment
and
machinery should be tested
for
the
lowest
normal
insulation
values
_____________.
A. immediately after shutting
down the machine
B. every time the brush rigging is
adjusted
C. immediately after starting up
the machine
D. every 30 days whether the
machine is in use or not
Ans: A
On tank vessels with an

6
4
3

5
6
4
5

current may also be expressed


as the _____________.
A. average value
B. maximum value
C. effective value
D. instantaneous value
Ans: C
The apparent power in a purely
inductive circuit is also known as
_____________.

6
4
4

5
6
4
6

A. true power

5
6
4
7

5
6
4
9

B. lead power
C. induced power
D. reactive power
Ans: D
A grounded switch or cable will
be
indicated
by
a
megohmmeter
reading
of
_____________.
A. infinity
B. "zero"
C. being unsteady in the high
range
D. being unsteady in the low
range
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
statements
concerning
the
specific gravity of a battery
electrolyte is true?

5
6
4
8

5
6
5
0

A. The electrolyte becomes less


dense when it is cooled.
B. The specific gravity reading is
lowered when the electrolyte is
heated.

5
6
5
1

C. The most accurate hydrometer


reading is obtained immediately
after water is added.
D. The temperature does not
affect the specific gravity of the
electrolyte.
Ans: B
An adjustable resistor, whose
resistance can be changed
without opening the circuit in
which it is connected, is called a
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

electrically-driven capstan, the


motor should be meggered
periodically
to
test
_____________.
A. insulation resistance
B. eddy currents
C. capacitance
D. armature reactance
Ans: A
The multiple prefix "giga" (G)
means ____________.
A. thousand (10 to the 3rd
power)
B. million (10 to the 6th power)
C. billion (10 to the 9th power)
D. trillion (10 to the 12th power)
Ans: C
Regarding battery charging
rooms, ventilation should be
provided __________.
A. at the lowest point of the room
B. horizontally near the batteries
C. at the highest point of the
room
D. only when charging is in
progress
Ans: C
The ratio of the effective value
of the counter EMF in volts, to
the effective value of the
current in amperes is called
_____________.
A. impedance factor
B. capacitive reactance

C. inductive reactance
D. root mean square

5
6
5
2

Ans: C
The purpose of a heat sink, as
frequently
used
with
transistors, is to ____________.

A. bleeder resistor
B. rheostat

5
6
5
3

5
6
5
5

C. bridge
D. variable shunt strip
Ans: B
In a DC series circuit, all the
conductors have the same
____________.
A. power expended in them
B. voltage drop across them
C. resistance to current flow
D. current passing through them
Ans: D
Shading coils are installed on AC
full-voltage starters to
_____________.

5
6
5
4

5
6
5
6

A. eliminate contact chatter


B. dissipate opening contact arcs

5
6
5
7

C. delay current build up in the


holding coil
D. protect the motor windings
from momentary starting
current overload
Ans: A
Most three-phase induction
motors used for driving engine
room auxiliaries are started by
_____________.
A. resistor starters

5
6
5
8

B. across-the-line starters
C. impedance starters
D. reactor starters
5
6
5
9

Ans: B
A variable shunt, connected
across the series field coils of a
DC
compound
wound
generator,
to
permit
adjustment of the degree of
compounding, is called a
_____________.
A. divider

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
6
0

A. prevent excessive temperature


rise
B. compensate for excessive
doping
C. increase the reverse current
D. decrease the forward current
Ans: A
Battery charging rooms should
be well ventilated because the
charging process
produces_____________.
A. highly poisonous gas
B. highly combustible oxygen
C. explosive gases
D. corrosive gases
Ans: C
A silicon controlled rectifier
(SCR) is a solid state device
used to change
________________.
A. DC to AC and control relatively
low load current
B. AC to DC and control relatively
high load current
C. DC to AC and control relatively
high load current
D. AC to DC and control relatively
low load current
Ans: B
When electrical cables
penetrate watertight bulkheads,
_______________.
A. they should be grounded on
either side of the bulkhead
B. they must be bent to a radius
of six diameters
C. a watertight stuffing tube
capable of accepting packing
should be employed
D. they should be secured by a
clamp
Ans: C
Across-the-line starters are used
with AC motors to provide
_____________.

A. reduced starting current

5
6
6
1

5
6
6
3

5
6
6
5

B. diverter
C. converter
D. rheostat
Ans: B
The electrician reports to you
that he has obtained low (but
above 1 megohm) megger
readings on the windings of a
deck winch motor. Upon
checking the records of that
motor, you find the readings
have consistently been at that
level for the last six years.
A. motor be replaced
B. windings be dried
C. windings be cleaned
D. readings are acceptable
Ans: D
Which of the following
components are used to convert
alternating current produced in
the generator windings to direct
current?
A. Armature and equalizer
B. Commutator and brushes
C. Rotor and interpoles
D. Field and exciter
Ans: B
The final step in testing a circuit
for a ground involves the use of
a megohmmeter. A grounded
switch or cable will be indicated
by a megohmmeter reading of
____________.
A. "zero"

5
6
6
2

5
6
6
4

5
6
6
6

B. infinity
C. steady in the high range
D. unsteady in the low range

5
6
6
7

Ans: A
A nickel-cadmium battery is
receiving a normal charge and
gases freely. The charging
current should _____________.
A. be increased
B. be decreased

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
6
8

B. regulated starting current


C. high starting torque
D. controlled starting acceleration
Ans: C
In a faceplate-type motor
starter, the starting arm is held
in the "OFF" position by a/an
_____________.

A. cotter pin
B. magnet
C. electrical circuit
D. strong spring
Ans: D
In electronic circuitry, the
abbreviation "PCB" commonly
means ______________.
A. pulse coded binary
B. printed circuit board
C. poly-coated braid
D. personal computer bits
Ans: B
Which of the following
statements is true concerning
the cleaning of electrical
contacts?
A. Compressed air should be used
to blow out metallic dust.
B. Magnetic brushes should be
used to remove metallic dust.
C. The contact surfaces should be
greased to increase contact
resistance.
D. Delicate parts should be
cleaned with a brush and an
approved safety solvent.
Ans: D
Reduced voltage applied to a
motor during the starting
period will _____________.
A. result in decreased
acceleration time only
B. lower the starting current and

increase accelerating time


C. be cut off and the battery
allowed to cool
D. remain the same
5
6
6
9

D
A
saturable-core
reactor
operates on the principle of
controlling a load winding's
inductance by varying the
core's _____________.
A. dielectric

C. cause a greater starting torque

5
6
7
0

B. permeability
C. reactance
D. inductance
5
6
7
1

5
6
7
3

Ans: B
The total resistance of a parallel
circuit is always ____________.
A. larger than the greatest branch
resistance
B. smaller than the lowest branch
resistance
C. equal to the sum of the
individual branch resistances
D. one-half the sum of the
individual branch resistances
Ans: B
A "dead front" switchboard is
one _____________.

5
6
7
2

5
6
7
4

A. without switches on it
B. with insulated switches and no
exposed terminals
C. without circuit breakers

5
6
7
5

D. without safety hand rails nor


rubber mats
Ans: B
The
purpose
of
a
main
switchboard circuit breakers
reverse power trip is to
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
7
6

D. increase the starting current


and pump capacity
B
Operational amplifiers, used
primarily in analog circuits, are
characterized by ____________.
A. high input impedance, high
gain and low output impedance
B. high input impedance, high
gain and high output impedance
C. low input impedance, low gain
and high output impedance
D. low input impedance, high gain
and low output impedance
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
expresses the relationship of the
input and output frequencies in
a full wave rectifier?
A. The output frequency is the
same as input frequency.
B. The output frequency is onehalf the input frequency.
C. The output frequency is twice
the input frequency.
D. The output frequency is four
times the input frequency.
Ans: C
Mercury filled thermometers
should never be used to
determine the temperature of
the battery electrolyte because
accidental breakage of the
thermometer can cause
__________________.
A. severe sparking and explosions
B. rapid oxidation of battery
plates
C. contamination of the
electrolyte
D. corrosion on the battery
terminals
Ans: A
A temperature instrumentation
system for an engine room
console consists of a resistance
temperature detector (RTD), a

A. prevent main circuit overload


B. protect the circuit breaker
blowout coil
C. prevent alternator motorization
D. prevent low voltage trip out

5
6
7
7

Ans: C
Modern DC generators are fitted
with commutating poles to
_____________.

5
6
7
8

A. prevent motorizing
B. reduce sparking

5
6
7
9

C. reduce the load on the main


poles
D. reduce spring pressure on the
brushes
Ans: B
A semiconductor is a material
with a _____________.

5
6
8
0

A. conductivity higher than a


normal conductor
B. conductivity higher than a
normal insulator
C. high conductivity at low
temperatures
D. low conductivity at high
temperatures
5
6
8
1

Ans: B
When mixing electrolyte for a 5
lead-acid storage battery, you 6
should pour the ___________.
8
2

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

measuring bridge circuit, and a


meter (or alarm circuit).Which of
the following statements is true
concerning the measuring
bridge circuit
A. The input voltage varies in a
linear fashion with temperature.
B. The voltage across the center
of the resistance bridge is
always constant.
C. The resistance bridge is said to
be balanced when its output
voltage is zero.
D. The input voltage of the
resistance bridge is the constant
temperature signal.
Ans: C
The purpose of a magnetic relay
is to _____________.
A. open a circuit only in the event
of overload
B. remotely open and close
contacts
C. provide overcurrent protection
during starting
D. relay voltages at increased
power
Ans: B
A capacitor can be tested using
a megohmmeter or an
ohmmeter. If the meter is
connected to a shorted
capacitor, the meter pointer
should _____________.
A. immediately swing to the
maximum resistance value for
the capacitor
B. first swing quickly to "zero",
then gradually move up the
scale as the capacitor charges
C. immediately deflect to and
remain at zero
D. immediately swing to a high
reading and then gradually
decrease
Ans: C
To carry out an insulation
resistance test, one terminal of
the megohmmeter should be
connected to the winding, with

5
6
8
3

A. distilled water into the acid in a


zinc-plated container
B. distilled water into the acid in a
glass container
C. acid into the distilled water in a
zinc-plated container
D. acid into distilled water in a
glass container
Ans: D
The charge of a lead-acid
battery can be restored by
______.

the other terminal being


connected to the
____________________.
A. power supply
B. variable resistor
C. frame of the machine
D. armature
5
6
8
4

A. passing an alternating electric


current through the cell

A. directly as its length and


inversely as its cross-sectional
area
B. inversely as its length and
directly as its cross-sectional area
C. directly as its length and
directly as its cross-sectional area
D. inversely as its length and
inversely as its cross-sectional
area
Ans: A

B. passing a direct electric current


through the cell
C. adding acid to the electrolyte
D. all of the above
Ans: B
5
6
8
5

5
6
8
7

In order to check the


performance of a transistor
removed from its circuit, the
instrument to be used should be
a/an ____________.
A. voltmeter or transistor tester
B. impedance meter
C. ohmmeter or transistor tester
D. sensitive potentiometer
Ans: C
On a switchboard, if all three
ground detection lamps remain
burning at half intensity when
the test button is depressed,
which of the listed conditions is
indicated?
A. No grounds exist.
B. All three phases are grounded.
C. The test switch is grounded.
D. The current transformers are
shorted.
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: C
The resistance of a conductor
varies _____________.

5
6
8
6

5
6
8
8

To test the state of charge of a


nickel-cadmium battery, you
should use a/an ____________.
A. ammeter
B. voltmeter
C. hydrometer
D. potentiometer
Ans: B
Which of the following actions
can be carried out in order to
prevent thermal runaway in a
transistor?
A. Increase the current through
the collector-base junction.
B. Install a heat sink.
C. Shift the "Q" point to increase
collector current.
D. Increase the potential
difference between the emitter
and the base.
Ans: B

5
6
8
9

Insufficient brush pressure on a DC


motor may cause _______.

5
6
9
0

A. generator overload

5
6
9
1

5
6
9
3

B. excess residual magnetism


C. water vapor absorption
D. sparking of the brushes
Ans: D
Which of the electrical properties
listed will always be the same
for each component in a parallel
circuit?
A. Impedance
B. Current
C. Resistance
D. Voltage
Ans: D
The standard procedure for
maintaining the charge in an
emergency diesel starting
battery is to trickle charge the
battery _____________.

5
6
9
2

5
6
9
4

A. continuously

5
6
9
5

5
6

B. at least once each week


C. whenever the charge falls to
75% of full charge
D. whenever the electrolyte
specific gravity falls to 1.250 or
lower
Ans: A
If a delicate component must
be soldered into a circuit, the
component may be protected
from the heat of the soldering
process by _____________.

A. operating the soldering gun not


more than 60 seconds at a time
B. using a thermal shunt
C. pre-oxidizing the leads to be
soldered
D. coating the leads to be
soldered with a light oil film
Ans: B
Why is it a poor practice to use a
high wattage soldering iron

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
6
9
6

5
6

Burning of controller contacts,


when opening, is prevented by
_____________.
A. coating the contact surfaces
lightly with petroleum jelly
B. magnetic blowout coils
C. an overvoltage release
D. an overcurrent release
Ans: B
Which of the listed instruments
can be best used to locate a
grounded field coil in a
synchronous motor?
A. Frequency meter
B. Megohmmeter
C. Voltmeter
D. Multimeter
Ans: B
A replacement wire having
twice the length and one-half
the cross-sectional area of the
original wire will have a
resistance that is
_____________.
A. four times that of the original
wire
B. twice that of the original wire
C. the same as that of the original
wire
D. one-half that of the original
wire
Ans: A
If you disconnect and arrange
both ends of a three conductor
cable, without any contact
between
the
individual
conductors, an indicated ohmic
value between the ends of a
single conductor would indicate
______________.
A. continuity of the conductor
B. an infinite resistance
C. the presence of a partial
ground
D. that the conductor is not short
circuited
Ans: A
Which of the following
temperatures represents the

9
7

5
6
9
9

5
7
0
1

when soldering or DE soldering


components on a printed circuit
board?
A. The circuit board will blister and
warp.
B. The foil wire bonded to the
board may come loosened from
the board.
C. The circuit board has a low
melting temperature.
D. The solder is kept to a dull heat
dissipating finish.
Ans: B
Which of the following methods
should be used to dress the face
of silver-plated contacts?
A. Filing
B. Burnishing
C. Sanding with 0000 sandpaper
D. All of the above are correct.
Ans: C
Which of the substances listed
can be used to shield sensitive
equipment from static magnetic
fields?
A. Glass

9
8

B. 125F
C. 145F
D. 212F
5
7
0
0

5
7
0
2

B. Mica
C. Bakelite
D. Permeable iron
5
7
0
3

Ans: D
When soldering a printed circuit
board component, you should be
careful to prevent damage by
_________.
A. quickly heating the joints, using
a high wattage iron

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

maximum allowable
temperature for the electrolyte
of a lead-acid battery?
A. 100F

5
7
0
4

Ans: B
A
lead-acid
battery
may
become hotter than normal
during a charge if the _________.
A. battery has a shorted cell
B. charging voltage is too low
C. specific gravity is too high
D. battery room door is secured
Ans: A
Handheld phase sequence
indicators are useful when
________.
A. preparing to parallel
alternators
B. connecting lighting branch
circuits
C. troubleshooting DC motors
D. connecting shore power lines
to the ship
Ans: D
To determine the state of
charge of a nickel-cadmium
battery, you should ___________.
A. check the electrolyte with a
hydrometer

Marine Electro Technology

173
B. using the soldering iron tip
sparingly
C. using only acid cord solder

5
7
0
5

D. applying mechanical pressure


to the joints being soldered
Ans: B
The timer element of a reverse
power relay cannot be
energized unless _____________.

5
7
0
6

A. one generator is fully motorized


B. the movement of the disk is
damped by a permanent magnet
C. the power flow is the same as
the tripping direction
D. the power flow is the opposite
to the tripping direction
5
7
0
7

Ans: C
An increase in which of the
listed conditions will increase
the speed of a synchronous
motor?
A. Frequency

5
7
0
8

B. Voltage
C. Armature current
D. Inductance
5
7
0
9

Ans: A
Which of the following methods
should be used to test for an "open"
5710
coil in an AC motor stator?
A. Test with an ohmmeter, one
test lead on the shaft, and the
other test lead to the stator
leads.
B. Test with an ohmmeter with the
test leads between the stator leads.
C. Use a growler, listening for
noise and vibration to diminish
when over an open coil.
D. Use a growler, listening for
noise and vibration to increase

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

B. use the constant specific


gravity method
C. use a non-breakable mercury
thermometer
D. connect a voltmeter to the
battery terminals
Ans: D
Before touching a small
capacitor connected to a deenergized circuit, or even one
that
is
completely
disconnected,
you
should
____________.
A. gently tap the body with a
screwdriver
B. tag it with a de-energized tag
C. be equipped with an insulated
fuse puller
D. short circuit the terminals to
make sure that the capacitor is
discharged
Ans: D
Before working on an electric
cargo winch master switch or
controller, you should
_____________.
A. spray the gasket surface with
a solvent
B. drain condensate from the box
C. open the circuit breaker in the
power supply and tag
D. heat the switch box to remove
any moisture
Ans: C
If a three-phase induction motor
malfunctions and drops to a
single phase (one supply line
open) ____________.
A. the motor will continue to run
if it is not heavily loaded
B. more torque will be developed
C. the motor will immediately
stop and not be able to be
restarted
D. the motor will immediately stop
and can only be restarted at no

Marine Electro Technology


load

174
when over an open coil.
5
7
1
1

5
7
1
3

5
7
1
5

Ans: B
Which of the problems listed will
occur if a lead-acid battery is
allowed to remain in a
discharged condition for a long
period of time?
A. The battery may be unable to
accept a full charge.
B. The electrolyte will change to
lead sulfate.
C. The concentrated sulfuric acid
will attack the lead peroxide
plates.
D. The separators will harden.
Ans: A
When testing a capacitor with an
analog type ohmmeter, a good
capacitor will be indicated when
_____________.
A. there is no meter deflection
B. the meter deflects to a low
resistance value and remains
there
C. the meter deflects to a low
resistance value and slowly
increases towards infinity
D. the meter deflects to a low
resistance value and increases
rapidly to a higher value, but
stays fairly low
Ans: C
While troubleshooting a circuit
in an engine room central
control console, a resistor is
suspected of being faulty. Which
of the following precautions
must be observed if an
ohmmeter is to be used to
check its value?
A. Correct polarity must be
observed because reverse bias
will damage the component.
B. Meter leads must not be
twisted so as to cancel out the
individual magnetic fields.
C. Resistor's circuit must be deenergized and at least one end

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
1
2

Ans: A
The division of the kilowatt load
between two AC generators
operating
in
parallel
is
controlled by the settings and
characteristics
of
the
_____________.
A. voltage regulators
B. field rheostats
C. reverse power relays

5
7
1
4

D. prime mover governors


Ans: D
The division of kilowatt load
between two paralleled
alternators is determined by the
_____________.
A. amount of field excitation of
the leading machine
B. load-speed characteristics of
the governors
C. amount of field excitation to
the lagging machine
D. type of alternator

5
7
1
6

Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
procedures should be used to
determine the load of a threephase,
delta
wound,
AC
generator?

A. Multiply the amperage in one


phase by three.
B. Divide the total amperage in
all phases by three.
C. Multiply the amperage in one
phase by the square root of

Marine Electro Technology

175
of the component isolated.

5
7
1
7

D. The meter case must be


grounded prior to attaching the
leads.
Ans: C
The full load torque of an electric
motor is the __________.

three.

5
7
1
8

A. minimum torque developed by


the motor accelerating from
stop to full speed
B. turning moment exerted by the
motor at rated load and speed
C. maximum torque developed by
the motor with rated voltage and
frequency
D. turning moment exerted by
the motor from any rotor
angular position at any load
Ans: B
5
7
1
9

5
7
2
1

The
transmit
and
receive
elements of a sound-powered
telephone
handset
are
_____________.
A. identical and can be used for
either function
B. of similar construction but
different enough to be used
only for its own function
C. of very different construction
and MUST be used only for its
own function
D. constructed so that each can fit
only in its own recess
Ans: A
The function of a stepdown
potential
transformer
is
to
reduce the load _____________.
A. voltage and current

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. Divide the total amperage in all


phases by the square root of
three.
Ans: C
Prior to using an analog type
ohmmeter, the leads are
purposely shorted together.
Which of the following actions
should be taken if, when
adjusting to "zero" ohms, the
indicating needle cannot be
returned to "zero" on the
scale?
A. The lead clips should be
replaced.
B. The batteries should be
replaced.
C. The test reading should be
added to each final reading.
D. The test reading should be
subtracted from each final
reading.
Ans: B

5
7
2
0

The resistance of most


conducting materials will
change as a result of
temperature change. The
resistance of copper will
_____________.
A. increase as temperature
decreases
B. decrease as temperature
decreases
C. remain the same between -7C
and 44C

5
7
2
2

D. remain the same between


20C and 110C
Ans: B
To
avoid
damaging
the
components of a printed circuit
board when testing it with a DC
volt-ohmmeter,
you
should
_______.
A. ground the board

176

5
7
2
3

B. voltage and increase line


current
C. current and increase line
voltage
D. power
Ans: B
A loud buzzing noise in an AC
controller is probably caused by
_____________.

5
7
2
4

A. poor contact with the overload


relay
B. an incorrectly sized heater
C. a broken shading coil

5
7
2
5

D. abnormal starting current


Ans: C
If an induction motor were to be
operated at 90% rated voltage,
_____________.

5
7
2
6

A. there would be an increase in


starting torque
B. starting current would increase
slightly
C. synchronous speed would
decrease slightly
D. the slip would increase
5
7
2
7

5
7
2
9

Ans: D
The instantaneous reduction in
voltage of an AC generator,
resulting from an increase in
load, and prior to the
automatic voltage regulator
correcting the situation, is
called voltage ____________.
A. droop
B. drop
C. dip
D. regulation
Ans: C
Magnetic controller contacts
may become welded together
during operation because of
_____________.
A. excessive magnetic gap
B. low contact pressure
C. an open coil

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
2
8

5
7
3
0

Marine Electro Technology


B. avoid reversing the polarity of
the leads
C. isolate sensitive components
with heat sinks
D. all of the above
Ans: B
Increasing the load to the
secondary
windings
of
a
transformer will cause a/an
____________.
A. decrease in the primary
voltage
B. increase in the primary
voltage
C. decrease in the primary
current
D. increase in the primary current
Ans: D
When troubleshooting a
magnetic controller, it is found
that the contacts are welded
together. The most probable
cause is _____________.
A. excessive operation at low
load
B. high ambient temperature
C. low voltage on the operating
coil
D. high voltage on the operating
coil
Ans: C
A characteristic of a woundrotor induction motor, with a
high resistance rotor winding, is
_____________.

A. low starting torque


B. high starting torque
C. high speed
D. low starting voltage
Ans: B
If a transformer is connected to
a DC source, the transformer
will overload at the
____________.
A. contacts
B. primary coil
C. secondary coil

177

5
7
3
1

D. excessive ambient temperature


Ans: B
The output voltage of a 440 volt,
60
Hz
AC
generator
is
controlled by the ______________.

5
7
3
2

A. load on the alternator


B. load on the prime mover
C. speed of the prime mover
D. exciter output voltage

5
7
3
3

Ans: D
When placed in a magnetic field,
which of the materials listed will
maintain the highest
permeability?
A. Glass

5
7
3
4

B. Bakelite
C. Soft iron
D. Aluminum
5
7
3
5

5
7
3
7

Ans: C
One diode of a full-wave rectifier
has burned out in a shorted
condition. Therefore, the output
will be ____________.
A. zero
B. a rectified half-wave
C. a rectified full-wave
D. equal to the AC input
Ans: D
Magnetic
controller
contacts
may become welded together
during operating conditions as a
result of _____________.
A. high spring pressure
B. high ambient temperature
C. an open coil
D. low voltage on operating coil
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
3
6

5
7
3
8

Marine Electro Technology


D. core
Ans: B
In a three-phase, squirrel-cage
type, induction motor the
rotating
magnetic
field
is
established
by
the
_____________.
A. current induced in the rotor
windings
B. application of a three-phase
voltage supply to the stator
windings
C. laminated steel core and
aluminum conductors in the rotor
D. interaction of the magnetic
field caused by the induced
current in the squirrel-cage bars
with the magnetic field of the
stator
Ans: B
Before measuring an unknown
resistance with an ohmmeter,
you should _____________.
A. adjust the meter's pointers to
mid-scale
B. change the meter's batteries
C. center the meter's pointer at
infinity
D. short the test leads and
calibrate the meter
Ans: D
The charge of a lead-acid
battery is checked with a/an
____________.
A. manometer
B. hydrometer
C. voltmeter
D. ohmmeter
Ans: B
When a transformer is used to
step down voltage, the low
voltage
winding
is
_____________.
A. part of the core
B. the primary coil
C. not insulated
D. the secondary coil
Ans: D

178
5
7
3
9

An AC circuit has capacitance


arranged in series. If the line
voltage remains constant, the
capacitive reactance value can
be varied by changing the
_____________.
A. line frequency

5
7
4
0

B. resistance
C. number of commutating poles
D. number of interpoles
5
7
4
1

Ans: A
Excessive humming of AC
contactors may be caused by
______________.

5
7
4
2

A. burnt arc shields


B. shorted armature coils
C. a broken shading coil

5
7
4
3

5
7
4
5

D. high voltage
Ans: C
The counter EMF produced in the
windings of a DC motor is "zero"
when the ____________.
A. armature has just begun to turn
B. armature is not turning
C. motor is almost up to rated
speed
D. motor is at rated speed
Ans: B
The function of the commutator
in a DC motor is to ________.
A. reverse the flow of current
through the armature
B. reverse the flow of current in
the field poles
C. reduce the reluctance of the
magnetic path through the motor
D. shift the neutral running plane
of the brushes to prevent sparking
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
4
4

5
7
4
6

Marine Electro Technology


The total voltage of a series
circuit is the _____________.

A. sum of the individual voltage


drops
B. total resistance divided by the
total current
C. sum of the individual currents
multiplied by the number of
resistors
D. total current divided by the
total resistance
Ans: A
Decreasing the frequency in a
capacitive circuit while
maintaining a constant circuit
voltage, will result in a/an
_____________.
A. increase in apparent power
B. decrease in circuit current
C. decrease in capacitive
reactance
D. decrease in total impedance
Ans: B
A loud buzzing noise coming
from the contacts in a magnetic
controller can be caused by
____________.
A. excessive current
B. excessive magnet gap
C. bouncing of contacts
D. dirt on magnet faces
Ans: D
Humming or buzzing of electric
contacts is a symptom of
____________.
A. low voltage on the operating
coil
B. power failure to the operating
coil
C. a control circuit ground
D. a control circuit overload
Ans: A

179
5
7
4
7

5
7
4
9

To increase the frequency of an


operating AC generator, you
should ____________.
A. increase the field excitation
B. decrease the field excitation
C. increase the number of
magnetic poles
D. increase the speed of the prime
mover
Ans: D
In the flow of one cycle of
single phase AC current past
any given point in a circuit,
the maximum current peak
occurs _____________.
A. one time

5
7
4
8

5
7
5
0

B. two times
C. three times

5
7
5
1

5
7
5
3

D. four times
Ans: B
If the length of a wire is halved
and the cross-sectional area is
doubled, the resistance will be
_____________.

A. quartered
B. unchanged
C. doubled
D. quadrupled
Ans: A
When correcting specific gravity
readings of a lead-acid battery
for existing temperature
conditions, you should
______________.
A. add 10 points for each 2.2
above 26.7C
B. subtract 10 points for each 2.2
above 26.7C
C. add 4 points for each 4.5

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
5
2

5
7
5
4

Marine Electro Technology


The counter EMF of a DC motor is
maximum when the _________.
A. motor is at rated speed
B. armature is not turning
C. motor is almost up to rated
speed
D. armature has just begun to
turn
Ans: A
AC and DC generators are similar
in that they _____________.

A. both generate alternating


voltages
B. both rectify the voltage before
delivery
C. are constructed at the same
physical size for the same
kilowatt rating
D. both supply three-phase power
Ans: A
Prior to taking a resistance
reading with a
volt-ohmmillimeter, the "zero" setting
must be adjusted. After clipping
the two leads together, you
find the adjustment knob will
not return the pointer to "zero".
This is most likely an indication
of _
A. an improper resistance range
setting
B. weak batteries
C. a faulty zero ohms knob
D. a faulty meter movement
Ans: B
Relative to the secondary
winding of a step-up
transformer, the primary
winding will have _____________.
A. more turns
B. fewer turns
C. half as many turns

Marine Electro Technology

180

5
7
5
5

above 26.7C
D. add 4 points for each 4.5
below 26.7C
Ans: C
The total power used up in a
series circuit is ___________.

D. twice as many turns


5
7
5
6

A. the sum of the powers used in


each load (resistor) divided by
the number of loads

5
7
5
7

5
7
5
9

5
7
6
1

B. the sum of the powers used in


each load
C. always less than the power
used in the smallest load
D. never more than the power
used in largest load
Ans: B
If a magnetic controller contact
fails to pick up when the
operating coil is energized, one
possible cause may be
_______________.
A. low spring pressure
B. low voltage to the coil
C. the residual magnetism of the
contact faces
D. dirty contact faces
Ans: B
The primary function of an
electric motor is to ___________.
A. develop torque
B. generate high voltages
C. produce a magnetic field
D. generate high electrical
resistance
Ans: A
The resistance of electric wire
will decrease as its
_______________.
A. length increases
B. cross-sectional area increases
C. temperature increases
D. percent of metallic purities
increases

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: B
When the operating handle of a
molded-case circuit breaker is
in the mid-position, this
indicates that the circuit
breaker is
_____________.
A. on

B. off
C. reset
D. tripped
5
7
5
8

Ans: D
Which of the listed forms of
water should be added to a
lead-acid battery?
A. saltwater
B. brackish water
C. distilled water

5
7
6
0

D. light water
Ans: C
Current measuring instruments
must always be connected in
_____________.
A. series with a circuit
B. parallel with a circuit
C. series-parallel with a circuit
D. delta with the shunt

5
7
6
2

Ans: A
Which of the instruments listed
should always be connected in
series with a circuit?
A. Ammeter
B. Megohmmeter
C. Wattmeter
D. Voltmeter

181
5
7
6
3

5
7
6
5

5
7
6
7

5
7
6
9

Ans: B
When the voltage remains
constant and the resistance is
increased in a series circuit, the
flow of current _____________.
A. increases by the square of the
original value
B. increases
C. remains the same
D. decreases
Ans: D
The voltage output of an AC
generator is accurately
controlled by _____________.
A. changing the sensitivity of the
prime mover to large changes in
voltage
B. varying the reluctance of the air
gap
C. varying the DC exciter voltage
D. shorting out part of the
armature windings
Ans: C
Which of the formulas listed is
correct for determining power?
A. P = (E)(E)/R
B. P = (I)(R)(R)
C. P = (I)(I)/R
D. P = E/R
Ans: A
When a console indicating
lamp burns out, attempts to
renew it should not be made
while maneuvering because
_______________.
A. the new lamp may be of a
higher wattage and cause heat
damage to the lens
B. removing a faulty lamp usually
causes an alarm to sound on the
bridge
C. attention should be paid only to
engine orders
D. a socket/wiring fault may cause
a ground or short circuit to shut
down a vital function
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
6
4

5
7
6
6

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: A
An ammeter should be used to
measure ___________.
A. the voltage between two
points in a circuit
B. circuit continuity
C. current flow in a circuit
D. total or partial circuit
resistance
Ans: C
In a compound-wound motor, a
portion of the line current flows
through the _____________.
A. inertial poles
B. stator
C. shunt field coils
D. frame

5
7
6
8

5
7
7
0

Ans: C
Which of the listed meters uses
a shunt connected in series with
the load, but parallel with the
meter movement?
A. Voltmeter
B. Power factor meter
C. Ammeter
D. Wattmeter
Ans: C
The rate at which heat is
produced in a direct current
circuit is equal to ____________.
A. P divided by R
B. I squared times R
C. E divided by I
D. I times R divided by T
Ans: B

182
5
7
7
1

One horsepower is equal to


_____________.

5
7
7
2

A. 500 watts
B. 663 watts
C. 746 watts
D. 1,000 watts
5
7
7
3

5
7
7
5

5
7
7
7

Ans: C
Modern
handheld
digital
tachometers
operate
by
counting light pulses returned to
the unit by ______________.
A. the tach generator
B. either the coupling or shaft
C. a small bulb attached to the
shaft
D. a piece of reflective tape
Ans: D
When troubleshooting a leadacid storage battery, a weak or
dead cell is best detected by
_________________.
A. measuring and comparing all
cells' specific gravity
B. taking an open circuit voltage
test of individual cells
C. visually inspecting the
electrolyte levels of each cell
D. taking each cell's temperature
with a calibrated mercury
thermometer
Ans: A
The amount of voltage induced
in the windings of an AC
generator depends mainly on
_____________.
A. the number of field poles
energized
B. the speed at which the stator
windings rotate through the
magnetic field
C. the strength of the magnetic
field
D. all of the above
Ans: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
7
4

5
7
7
6

Marine Electro Technology


An ammeter reads slightly
above "zero" when its leads are
disconnected, this is a result of
___________.
A. mechanical misalignment of
the meter pointer
B. a poor ground for the meter
case
C. static electricity in the air
D. resistors inside the meter
storing charges
Ans: A
To determine the state of
charge of a nickel-cadmium
battery, you would use a/an
_____________.
A. voltmeter
B. hydrometer
C. ammeter
D. potentiometer
Ans: A
Common nickel-cadmium and
nickel-iron storage batteries
utilize _______________.
A. acid primary cells
B. alkaline primary cells
C. acid secondary cells
D. alkaline secondary cells

5
7
7
8

Ans: D
Which of the following materials is
a good electrical insulator?
A. wood
B. silver
C. copper
D. gold
Ans: A

183
5
7
7
9

When mixing electrolyte, which 5


of the following precautions 7
should always be observed?
8
0
A. Add the acid to the water.
B. Use a heavy duty aluminum
pail.
C. Add the water to the acid.
D. Mix the solution outdoors.

5
7
8
1

5
7
8
3

Ans: A
Nickel-cadmium
storage
batteries are superior to leadacid batteries because they
__________.
A. put out higher voltages and
require no maintenance
B. can remain idle and keep a full
charge for a long time
C. need fewer cells in series and
use less mounting space
D. all of the above
Ans: B
A handheld digital tachometer
could give a bad reading if
___________________.

5
7
8
2

B. electromotive force
C. inductive force

5
7
8
4

A. aimed directly at the shaft

5
7
8
5

B. partially aimed at a 60 Hz.


fluorescent light
C. positioned 10-25 cms from the
shaft
D. the tape is too shiny
Ans: B
When removing ball or roller
bearings from the shaft of a
motor, you should use a
_____________.
A. rawhide hammer
B. brass mallet
C. wheel puller

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


Which
of
the
following
statements
represents
the
correct method of connecting
the shunt of an ammeter prior
to taking a reading?
A. In series with the load and in
series with the meter movement.
B. In series with the load and in
parallel with the meter
movement.
C. In parallel with the load and in
series with the meter movement.
D. In parallel with the load and in
parallel with the meter
movement.
Ans: B
The force that causes free
electrons to move in a
conductor as electric current
flow is called a/an _____________.
A. resistant force

5
7
8
6

D. dielectric force
Ans: B
Which of the listed sections of
an emergency switchboard is
used to supply power for alarm
signals
under
emergency
conditions?
A. The generator and bus transfer
section
B. The 450 volt, 60 cycle, 3 phase
bus
C. The 120 volt, 3 phase, 60 cycle
bus
D. The 24 volt DC bus
Ans: D
The rotation of a three-phase
induction motor can be
reversed by _____________.
A. interchanging any two of the
three line leads to the stator
B. disconnecting one of the three
line leads to the stator
C. switching the shunt field coil

184
D. soft iron pry bar

5
7
8
7

Ans: C
The frequency of an AC
generator is controlled by the
_____________.

5
7
8
8

A. rheostat
B. governor

5
7
8
9

C. exciter
D. capacitor
Ans: B
The frequency of an alternator is
controlled
from
the
main
switchboard by adjusting the
_____________.
A. frequency meter
B. voltage regulator

5
7
9
0

C. governor control

5
7
9
1

5
7
9
3

D. sychroscope switch
Ans: C
In order to take a current reading
with a "clamp-on" ammeter, the
instrument's jaws
_________________.
A. should remain open
B. cannot touch the adjacent
conductor
C. must be fully closed
D. will act as a transformer
primary
Ans: C
When
troubleshooting
an
alkaline storage battery a weak
or dead cell is best located by
____________.
A. checking the specific gravity of
each cell
B. visually inspecting each cell's
electrolyte level
C. testing each cell with a
voltmeter
D. measuring the electrolyte
temperature with an accurate

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
7
9
2

Marine Electro Technology


leads
D. permanently disconnecting
any two of the three line leads
to the stator
Ans: A
The 24 volt DC bus on the
emergency switchboard is used
to supply power to the
_____________.
A. general alarm system
B. gyrocompass power failure
alarm system
C. smoke detection system
D. all of the above
Ans: D
The reversal of an AC, threephase,
induction
motor
is
accomplished by ______________.
A. changing all three motor leads
B. reversing the position of the
slip rings
C. interchanging any two of the
three motor leads
D. interchanging any two brushes
Ans: C
The number of cycles per
second occurring in AC voltage
is known as the _____________.
A. phase angle
B. frequency
C. wave form
D. half mode

5
7
9
4

Ans: B
When a megohmmeter is used
to test the dielectric strength of
wire insulation, the initial dip of
the pointer toward "zero" is
caused by
_____________.
A. good insulation
B. the leakage of current along
the surface of dirty insulation
C. the capacitance of the circuit
D. the dielectric absorption effect
of the insulation

Marine Electro Technology

185
mercury thermometer
Ans: C
5795 Which of the following statements
concerning AC circuits is correct?
A. The power factor of a resistive
circuit is always zero.
B. True power in an inductive circuit
always equals apparent power.
C. Inductive reactance varies
directly with the frequency and
the inductance.
D. Total opposition to the flow of
alternating current depends upon
the amount of reactive power.
Ans: C
5797 If the driving torque, such as that
produced by a diesel engine,
creates pulsations when coupled
with a synchronous generator
operating in parallel; the
generator rotor may be
periodically pulled ahead or
behind its normal position as it
rotates. This hunt
A. amortisseur windings
B. direct coupling
C. increase governor speed droop
D. decreasing governor speed
droop
Ans: A
5799
dielectric strength of wire
_____________.

A. actual running temperature of


the winding from no load to full
load
B. permissible temperature rise of
the windings above the
designed ambient temperature

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: C
5796 When troubleshooting motor
controllers, a shorted relay or
contactor coil is often indicated
by _______________.
A. a resistance reading of "infinity"
on an ohmmeter
B. charred insulation and/or a
blown control fuse
C. a reading of "zero" on a megger
from one of the coil's leads to
ground
D. a higher-than-normal voltage
reading across the winding
Ans: B
5798 Which of the following
statements represents the FIRST
step in seating new brushes on
slip rings?

A. Wrap sandpaper around the slip


rings and slide it back and forth
between the brushes and the
slip rings.
B. Press the brushes against the slip
ring with a wood block.
C. Increase brush pressure and run at
no load for 3 to 4 hours.
D. Apply seating compound under
the brushes and run at no load
for 2 hours.
Ans: A
5800When using a megohmmeter to test the
insulation, a continuous series
of slight downscale kicks by
the pointer is result of
____________.
A. good insulation

B. the leakage of current along


the surface of dirty insulation

Marine Electro Technology


C. the capacitance of the
windings

186

5
8
0
1

C.
maximum
allowable
temperature rise above normal
full load operating temperature
D. maximum allowable
temperature rise for continuous no
load service
Ans: B
A commutator's protective oxide
film can be destroyed by
_________________.

D. the dielectric-absorption
effect of the insulation
5
8
0
2

A. periods of low humidity


B. very low brush current density
C. improper brush grade
D. all of the above
5
8
0
3

5
8
0
5

Ans: D
When shipboard electrical
distribution
circuits
are
connected
in
parallel,
additional parallel circuits will
cause
the
total
circuit
resistance to _____________.
A. increase, causing a drop in the
line current
B. increase, causing a decrease in
the line voltage
C. decrease, causing an increase
in the line voltage
D. decrease, causing an increase
in the line current
Ans: D
When the control handle is in
the "off" position, the solenoid
actuated brake of the electric
winch is _________.
A. de-energized and the brake is
released
B. energized and the brake is
released
C. energized and the brake is set
by a spring
D. de-energized and the brake is
set by a spring
Ans: D
When troubleshooting a console

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
8
0
4

Ans: B
When the electrolyte level
of a lead-acid storage
battery has decreased due
to normal evaporation, the
level
should
be
reestablished by adding
_____________.
A. distilled water only
B. sulfuric acid only
C. a weak solution of sulfuric
acid and distilled water
D. a strong solution of sulfuric
acid and distilled water
Ans: A
Which of the listed classes of
electrical insulation is suited
for the highest operating
temperature?
A. Class 90 (O)
B. Class 105 (A)
C. Class 130 (B)
D. Class 180 (H)

5
8
0
6

Ans: D
In D.C. motor construction, the
armature coils' ends are
_______________.
A. soldered to the commutator
bar risers
B. imbedded into core slots
C. crimped together with brush
pigtails
D. spliced with the field windings

Ans: A
The armature cores of the D.C.

187
8
0
7

5
8
0
9

circuit card suspected of being


faulty, the last step would be to
_______________.
A. check the fuses and voltage
levels of all power supplies in
the console
B. clean dust and debris from the
card and burnish the sliding
connections
C. make sure all connections are
tight including wire wrappings
and push-on types
D. substitute a new or repaired
spare card and check the
operation of the circuit
Ans: D
Which of the listed groups of
electrical insulation materials is
best suited for the highest
operating temperatures?

A. impregnated cotton and silk


B. impregnated paper and cotton
C. pure glass and quartz
D. mica and porcelain with bonding
agents
Ans: C
5811 You are paralleling two
alternators. The synchronizing
lamps grow dim and are totally
darkened as the synchro scope
pointer

5
8
1
3

8
0
8

Marine Electro Technology


motors are constructed with
laminations to ___________.
A. eliminate hysteresis
B. minimize brush sparking
C. reduce eddy current losses
D. compensate for armature
reaction

5
8
1
0

Ans: C
Capacitors can be used in
electric distribution systems to
improve power factor. This is
accomplished by seesawing
energy between the capacitor
and the _____________.
A. generator
B. inductive loads
C. resistive loads
D. all of the above

Ans: B
5812 If you reverse both the field and
the armature connections to a
DC
propulsion
motor,
_____________.

A.
A. the direction of motor rotation will change
B. circuit breaker can be closed
B. the brushes will become
overheated
C. incoming alternator is running
C. a magnetic lock will occur in
too slowly
the motor
D. synchro scope is defective or
D. the direction of motor rotation
broken
will remain the same
Ans: B
Ans: D
The leads from a megohmmeter 5
The direction of rotation of a DC
propulsion motor can be
are attached to the leads of an 8
changed by reversing the
AC motor field coil. A reading of 1
_____________.
infinity is obtained indicating 4
a/an
____________.
A. open field coil
A. brush holder position

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

188

5
8
1
5

5
8
1
7

B. shorted field coil


C. grounded field coil
D. shunted field coil
Ans: A
Moisture absorbed in the
windings or condensed on the
surface of electrical machinery
insulation ________.
A. is good for long term
preserving
since
most
insulation
is
organic
and
contains some amount
B. lowers the insulation value and
is a common cause of fault
grounds in idle machines
C.
will
enhance
insulation
resistance only if it is fresh
water and contains no salt
D. reduces the amount of current
supplied or drawn by the
machine so horsepower is
limited
Ans: B
If a fuse of correct size and type
blows frequently,
________________.

5
8
1
6

A. speed of the prime mover

B. AC excitation to the field


C. DC excitation to the field
D. DC excitation of the voltage
regulator

5
8
1
8

A. try the next higher amperage


rating
B. try the next lower amperage
rating
C. look for trouble within the
circuit
D. reduce the applied voltage 10%
5
8
1
9

5
8
2
1

Ans: C
What type of electric motor is 5
commonly used to start small 8
auxiliary diesel engines?
2
0
A. synchronous
B. series
C. shunt
D. cage
Ans: B
All of the following items can be
5
used in the maintenance of a
8
D.C.
2
2
propulsion motor's commutator
EXCEPT _______________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


B. polarity of the field poles
C. brush staggered order
D. motor interpole connections
Ans: B
The voltage developed by an
AC generator is controlled by
varying the ____________.

Ans: C
If violent gassing occurs when a
lead-acid storage battery is first
placed
on
charge,
the
_____________.
A. battery must be given an
emergency charge
B. charging rate is too low
C. charging rate is too high
D. specific gravity of the
electrolyte solution is too low
Ans: C
Violent gassing developed by a
lead-acid
battery
during
charging indicates that the
____________.
A. plate separators are grounded
B. cell voltages are excessive
C. specific gravity in insufficient
D. charging rate is excessive
Ans: D
A reverse-current relay will
prevent AC generator
motorization by ____________.

189
A. a canvas wiper
B. safety solvent
C. abrasive dressing stones
D. sandpaper
5
8
2
3

5
8
2
5

Ans: B
Complete controller
maintenance includes
_____________.
A. periodic testing of protective
devices
B. checking for loose or worn
contacts and weak springs
C. maintaining a sufficient supply
of spare parts
D. all of the above
Ans: D
How is a wattmeter electrically
connected in a circuit?

5
8
2
4

C. continue to run at base speed

5
8
2
6

A. In series
B. In parallel
C. In series-parallel
D. Inductively
5
8
2
7

Ans: C
A wattmeter is used to
determine ____________.
A. the power being consumed by
electrical equipment
B. partial circuit resistance
C. current flowing in a circuit
D. voltage existing between two
points in a circuit
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


A. automatically redirecting the
load
B. automatically speeding up the
prime mover
C. tripping the panel board main
switch
D. tripping the generator circuit
breaker
Ans: D
If a loaded shunt motor's field
were weakened by rheostat
resistance or by an open circuit,
the motor would _________.
A. overspeed due to reduced
CEMF
B. stop because of low flux

5
8
2
8

D. slow down and overheat


Ans: A
An AC generator panel is fitted
with both synchronizing lamps
and a synchro scope. When the
synchro scope pointer reaches
the noon position, one
synchronizing light is bright and
the other is dark. This means
_____________.
A. there is a ground on the phase
with the dark lamp
B. the phase sequence is
incorrect
C. the phase sequence is correct
D. the generator breaker may be
closed
Ans: B
Which of the following
statements is true concerning a
stepdown transformer in an
operating AC power circuit?
A. Voltage and current will both
be increased.
B. Voltage and current will both
be decreased
C. Voltage decreases as current
increases.
D. Voltage increases as current
decreases.
Ans: C

190

Marine Electro Technology


5829The RPM of an AC generator can be measured 5830 The "dielectric constant" is a
numerical value indicating the with a/an _____________.
effectiveness of a dielectric material in comparison to that of a
standard, which is _______________.

ammeter

A. paper or cloth

voltmeter

B. glass or mica

vibrating reed meter

C. plastic or Teflon

synchro scope

D. dry air or a vacuum

Ans: C

Ans: D

5831If the pointer of the synchro scope is rotating in the 5832 The air gap in an induction
motor should be
slow direction when you are preparing to parallel two
periodically_____________.

checked

alternators, the with a feeler gage to detect ________.


A

C
D

incoming machine is turning faster than the load alternator


laminations

A. rotor contact with the

loaded alternator is turning faster than the incoming machine


magnetic strength

B. changes in armature

load on the loaded alternator is ready to split

C. excessive bearing wear

incoming machine is beginning to pick up some of the load


rotor
Ans: B

D. electrical damage to the

Ans: C

5833The following air gap readings were obtained from a 5834 The "dielectric constant" of
dry air or a vacuum is horizontally mounted, bilge pump, induction motor,
_______.
equipped with sleeve bearings:
FWD END AFT END

Top

.045 .049Right Side .045 .047Left Side


A

The aft bearing should be realigned or replaced.

Shims should be removed from the aft bearing.

The forward bearing should be lowered.

C.

100

The aft bearing should be lowered.

D.

1000

Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: A

A.

1
B.

10

191

Marine Electro Technology


5835When the operating handle of a molded case
5836
During maintenance of circuit breakers, circuit breaker is in the mid-position, it indicates the
circuit breaker
_______________.
is _____________.

C
D

in the "opened" position


with a file

A. always smooth roughened contact surfaces

in the "closed" position


through the

B. never pass more than rated breaker current

tripped
reset
contacts

overload heater element


C. inspect for wear and misalignment of main
D. assume heater elements installed are of

correct size
Ans: C

Ans: C

5837In a three-phase, open-delta connected


Most AC voltmeters are calibrated to indicate ________.

5838

transformer, the line current is equal to _________.


A

the phase current

three times the phase current

B. root-mean-square voltage

the sum of any two phase currents

C. average voltage

the difference of any two phase currents

D. peak voltage only

Ans: A

A. peak-to-peak voltage

Ans: B

5839To limit the current flow through a DC


motor should be

5840Encrusted dirt accumulated inside a

voltmeter to as low a value as possible, the moving

removed with a _____________.

coil circuit is provided with a/an _____________.


A

high series resistance

high parallel resistance

series inductor

C. hammer and chisel

external shunt

D. paint scraper

Ans: A

A. fiber scraper
B. pointed welding rod

Ans: A

5841 To check the three line fuses of a three-phase 5842 If the voltage applied to a moving
disk frequency
system consisting of a three-phase motor, you must
applied frequency remains

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

meter decreases, while the

192
_____________.
_____________.

Marine Electro Technology


the same, the frequency indication will
A. increase

place the starter in the "stop" position

make sure the motor is operating at full load a

B. decrease

to guard against false reading


C

place the leads across the "hot" ends of the fuses

place the leads across the bottom ends of the fuses D. oscillate
Ans: A

C. remain the same

Ans: C

5843Which of the listed conditions could indicate the 5844The reactive power drawn by a
motor from an AC
need for cleaning electrical insulation?
A

Low ambient temperature


motor

generator is the power which is _____________.


A. used to establish the magnetic field of the

Low operating temperature


bearings
High dielectric strength
current flow

B. lost in overcoming friction in the


C. strictly converted to heat generated by
through the windings

Low megger readings


shaft to perform

D. transmitted directly through the rotor


useful work

Ans: D

Ans: A

5845The most inefficient method of voltage reduction, 5846When using a multimeter for
resistance measurements,
from the standpoint of power loss, even when placed
the loose ends of
in series with the load, is the use of a/an__________?
A

it should be calibrated by clipping


the leads together and _____________.

capacitor
ohms

A. setting the instrument pointer at "zero"

inductor
instrument

B. adjusting the line voltage to calibrate the


C. plugging each end of one test lead into the

plus and
minus terminals

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


D. using a special purpose resistance

193
C

resistor
measuring instrument
transistor

5
8
4
7

5
8
4
9

Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements regarding the use of
a current measuring instrument
is correct?
A. It must be connected in series
with the circuit.
B. You should always start with
the lowest range until a
suitable reading is obtained.
C. The indicating needle is
deflected from left to right
regardless of polarity.
D. An external shunt is generally
utilized where current is less
than 10 amperes.
Ans: A
Which of the listed pairs of
materials make the best
insulators?

(a bridge)

5
8
4
8

A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four

5
8
5
0

A. copper and aluminum


B. glass and mica
C. dry air and a vacuum
D. doped silicon and germanium
5
8
5
1

Ans: B
In a logic circuit the NOR and
NAND gate functions
____________.
A. must be accomplished with a
common base transistor
arrangement
B. are available in diode form
C. are exact opposites with the
same NOR and NAND inputs
D. have output conditions that are
exact opposites to the output
condition for OR and AND,
respectively
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: A
How many possible states does
a binary logic circuit have?

5
8
5
2

Ans: B
In a logic circuit, the NOT gate
function _____________.
A. does not alter a logical input
B. serves to amplify a given
signal level
C. must be accomplished with a
common collector transistor
arrangement
D. reverses an input logic
condition
Ans: D
Conductor resistance may be
INDIRECTLY measured by using
a/an _____________.
A. voltmeter only
B. ammeter only
C. voltmeter and an ammeter
D. ohmmeter only

Ans: C

194
5
8
5
3

A three-phase, squirrel cage,


induction motor will run hot due
to _____________.

5
8
5
4

A. open stator coils


B. high power factor

C. dirty or corroded slip rings

5
8
5
5

5
8
5
7

D. reversed commutating poles


Ans: A
A three-phase, squirrel cage,
induction motor will run hot due
to a/an ______________.
A. improper brush position
B. reversed commutating pole
C. shorted stator
D. high power factor
Ans: C
A split-phase induction squirrelcage motor will not come up to
speed, even though the rated
voltage, rated frequency, and
rated load are applied. The
suspected trouble could be due
to _____________.
A. a faulty centrifugal switch

5
8
5
6

5
8
5
8

B. broken rotor bars

C. worn bearings
D. all of the above
5
8
5

Ans: D
Multiple
grounds
have
developed and were initially
indicated by the ground-

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
8
6

Marine Electro Technology


The ground indicating light on
the main electrical
switchboard is indicating a
ground. The best procedure for
locating the grounded circuit is
to _____________.
A. trace the circuit paths while
looking for burned spots
B. check circuit resistances with a
megohmmeter
connected
between the grounded line and
the
distribution
panel
framework
C. open the circuit breakers on
the distribution panel, one at a
time, until the lights no longer
indicate a ground
D. check all circuits for continuity
Ans: C
Which of the listed pairs of
materials make the best
insulators?
A. dry air and a vacuum
B. tin and lead
C. doped silicon and germanium
D. paper and oil
Ans: D
A ground is indicated by the
ground-detecting system on the
main electrical switchboard.
The FIRST step in locating the
actual
ground
is
to
_____________.
A. close all circuit breakers in the
distribution panel until the
ground
detector
indicates
normal
B. open the individual circuit
breakers, one by one until the
ground detection system
indicates normal
C. change over generators
D. check each circuit with a
megohmmeter
Ans: B
To protect the rotor of a motor
disassembled for maintenance
or overhaul, it should be

195
9

5
8
6
1

detecting system as one


ground. The FIRST step in
locating the grounds is to
_____________.
A. examine the main bus bars for
signs of overheating
B. eliminate the individual circuits
one by one until the ground
detecting system no longer
indicates any grounds
C. change over generators
D. check each circuit with a
megohmmeter
Ans: B
An overload in which of the
listed motors will result in the
illumination of an indicating light
at the propulsion control station
alarm panel?
A. Fuel pump motor

A. suspended by wire slings in


one corner of the shop
B. wrapped in several layers of
heavy paper or cardboard

5
8
6
2

C. supported by flat wood blocks


on the workbench
D. returned to the frame as soon
as the bearings are removed
Ans: B
A current-carrying conductor
makes accidental contact with a
wiring conduit. This will be
indicated by a _____________.

5
8
6
4

A. low switchboard wattmeter


reading
B. high switchboard wattmeter
reading
C. darkened switchboard ground
detecting lamp
D. darkened switchboard
synchronizing lamps
Ans: C
The effect of carrying field
excitation excessively high on a
synchronous motor will result in
a _____________.

B. Steering motor
C. Condensate pump motor
D. Forced draft blower motor
5
8
6
3

Ans: B
A change in field excitation of an
alternator operating in parallel
will cause a change in its
_____________.
A. alternator frequency
B. kilowatt load
C. voltage output

5
8
6
5

D. all of the above


Ans: C
A fuse will "blow" if
_____________.
A. an electric motor is stopped
suddenly by opening a switch
B. the flow of current to the
protection device is reversed
C. the electrical current exceeds

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


___________________.

5
8
6
6

A. tendency for the motor to fall


out of step
B. tendency for the motor to
overspeed
C. tendency for the motor to
overheat
D. loss of motor speed regulation
Ans: C
The inductance of a coil is
measured in _____________.
A. ohms
B. volts
C. henries

Marine Electro Technology

196

5
8
6
7

5
8
6
9

5
8
7
1

5
8
7
3

the rated value of the fuse


D. unequal resistors are connected
in parallel
Ans: C
When a fluorescent lamp fails to
light, the trouble can be in the
_____________.
A. lamp
B. starter
C. ballast
D. all of the above
Ans: D
Which of the following
conditions can lead to the
failure of a resistor?
A. Excessive vibration
B. Insufficient ventilation
C. Corrosion
D. All of the above
Ans: D
Which of the conditions listed
will indicate the need to clean
the insulation on the windings of
an electric motor?
A. Higher than normal operating
temperature.
B. Excessive vibration at normal
speed.
C. Sparking at the brushes.
D. High megger readings.
Ans: A
Which of the listed procedures is
the best way to tell if a motor
has become overloaded?
A. Measure the current flow and
compare it with the motor full
load current flow as shown on
the nameplate.
B. Feel the motor and judge by the
temperature.
C. Watch for telltale signs of
smoke coming from the motor.
D. Periodic opening of the O/L
relay coil
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. amperes
5
8
6
8

5
8
7
0

5
8
7
2

Ans: C
Electric current is the flow of
electrons through a
conductor; the rate of this flow
is measured in ___________.
A. volts
B. amperes
C. coulombs
D. ohms
Ans: B
A circuit with a blown fuse
would be described as a/an
_____________.
A. short circuit
B. open circuit
C. bonded circuit
D. grounded circuit
Ans: B
Which of the listed devices may
be used as a digital device?
A. variable resistor
B. diode

5
8
7
4

C. strain gauge
D. thermistor
Ans: B
If a small electric motor is
immersed in salt water it
should be
_________. I. washed in fresh
water II. dried in an oven
A. I only

B. II only
C. both I and II
D. neither I or II
Ans: C

197
5
8
7
5

5
8
7
7

5
8
7
9

5
8

On
some
electrical
5
generating equipment one
8
outboard bearing pedestal is
7
insulated from the bedplate.
6
To check this insulation with
the machine assembled you
should use a____________.
A. ohmmeter with the machine
secured
B. millivolt meter and a jumper
with the machine running
C. megohm meter with the
machine running
D. voltmeter and ammeter with
the machine running
Ans: B
If deck machinery is expected to 5
be idle for an extended period of 8
time you should____________.
7
8
A. have electrical safety gloves
available in case of electrical
shock before running
B. perform a "high pot" test to
determine the condition of the
insulation
C. water wash the motor and
controller to remove any salt
that may interfere with smooth
operation
D. check run at regular intervals
to insure correct operation and
to renew the internal coating of
lubrication
Ans: D
A
switchboard
ammeter
5
indicates a reading slightly
8
above "zero" when the leads
8
are disconnected, this is
0
caused by _____________.
A. mechanical misalignment of the
meter pointer
B. a poor ground for the meter
case
C. static electricity in the air
D. capacitors inside the meter
storing charges
Ans: A
Brush sparking during
5
commutation may be caused by
8

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


When an AC or a DC motor fails
to start, the FIRST step in
troubleshooting should be to
check the ____________.

A. motor windings for obvious


opens
B. motor controller leads for
continuity
C. fuse or circuit breaker
D. motor controller leads for
grounds
Ans: C
Ambient temperature is the
_____________.
A. amount of temperature rise
with no load
B. amount of temperature
developed by an operating motor
C. temperature of the
compartment where the motor is
located
D. normal operating
temperature, less the room
temperature
Ans: C
Air gap readings should be
periodically taken for electrical
generation equipment. The
best tool to use to take these
measurements is a ___________.
A. cloth (non-metallic) tape
measure
B. dial indicator
C. inside micrometer
D. tapered, long blade, feeler
gage
Ans: D
Air gap readings for electrical
generating equipment should

198
8
1

________.

8
2

A. eddy currents in the armature


core
B. laminations in the generator
field pieces
C. induced current opposite to coil
inductance
D. coil inductance discharge
occurring at commutation
5
8
8
3

5
8
8
5

Ans: D
The following air gap readings were
obtained from a horizontally
5884 mounted, bilge pump,
induction motor, equipped with
sleeve bearings:
FWD END AFT END
Top
.045 .049Right Side .045 .
047Left Side .
A. both the aft and forward
bearings should be replaced.
B. Shims should be removed from
the aft bearing.
C. The forward bearing should be
lowered.
D. The aft bearing should be
lowered.
Ans: A
As part of a routine maintenance 5
program for deck machinery, you 8
should ___________.
8
6
A. inspect electrical wiring and
pushbutton switches for
evidence of corrosion or burned
insulation
B. disassemble pushbutton
switches and drain water each
week
C. remove motor covers and
ventilate as weather permits
D. Check drum switch contact
pressure every three months
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


be taken periodically. This is
to _______. I. determine the
condition of the bearings II.
prevent damage to the rotor
and stator
A. I only
B. II only
C. both I and II
D. neither I or II
Ans: C
A ground on a particular phase
of a three-phase low voltage
distribution system would be
indicated by a _____________.

A. high switchboard wattmeter


reading
B. low switchboard wattmeter
reading
C. dark or dim switchboard
ground detecting light
D. bright switchboard ground
detecting light
Ans: C
Which of the listed conditions
will occur if the polarity of
the field poles and the
direction of current to the
brushes of a DC motor were
both reversed?
A. The motor would not start.

B. The direction of rotation of the


armature would be reversed.
C. The direction of rotation of the
armature would be unchanged.
D. The field pole windings would
become overheated.
Ans: C

199
5
8
8
7

The armature cores of the D.C.


motors are constructed with
laminations to ___________.

5
8
8
8

A. eliminate hysteresis
B. minimize brush sparking
C. reduce eddy current losses

5
8
8
9

D. compensate for armature


reaction
Ans: C
DC generator voltage is decreased
by cutting _____________.

5
8
9
0

A. in field resistance
B. outfield resistance
C. in armature resistance
D. out armature resistance
5
8
9
1

5
8
9
3

Ans: A
An open coil in a transformer will
be indicated by which of the
listed conditions?
A. "zero" resistance accompanied
by high inductance
B. no resistance accompanied by
stray inductance
C. infinite resistance in addition to
no inductance
D. infinite resistance in addition to
normal inductance
Ans: C
An open in the armature of a
DC motor is suspected, but is
not
found
by
visual
inspection
of
the
commutator. The next step in
troubleshooting this problem
is to ________________.
A. conduct a bar to bar test of the
armature
B. visually inspect the armature

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
8
9
2

Marine Electro Technology


Equalization of the power
factors of two alternators
operating
in
parallel
is
accomplished _____________.
A. manually, by adjusting the
governor controls
B. automatically, by automatic
voltage regulators
C. manually, adjusting the output
of current transformers
D. automatically, by the
designed action of the governors
Ans: B
In a three-phase electrical
system, three ground detecting
lamps are provided. If all three
lamps REMAIN at
halfbrilliance when the ground
detecting
test
switch
is
operated, ______________.
A. there is a slight ground on all
three phases
B. the switch must be replaced
C. there are no grounds present
D. the light bulbs are of improper
voltage
Ans: C
A four-pole induction motor,
operating on three-phase 60
cycle current will operate at
approximately ___________.
A. 850 RPM
B. 1,150 RPM
C. 1,750 RPM
D. 3,550 RPM

5
8
9
4

Ans: C
An
autotransformer
is
equipped with a 50% tap, a
65% tap, and an 80% tap.
Which
of
the
following
statements is true concerning
a load connected to the 50%
tap?
A. The load is receiving minimum
voltage and minimum current.
B. The load is receiving minimum

200
windings
C. conduct an insulation resistance
test of the armature
D. test the commutator for a
ground
5
8
9
5

5
8
9
7

Ans: A
A battery is connected to a
circuit
containing
three
resistors in parallel. The values
of the three resistors are 2
ohms, 3 ohms, and 6 ohms.
What is the voltage of the
battery if the total circuit
current is 12 amps?
A. 2 volts
B. 6 volts
C. 12 volts
D. 24 volt
Ans: C
If a DC motor runs hot, the cause
may be _____________.

5
8
9
6

5
8
9
8

A. high mica condition


B. low ambient temperature
C. clogged ventilation ducts
D. an open in the shunt field

5
8
9
9

Ans: C
An operational amplifier, as
used in today's consoles, has
a calculated gain of 5. This
means that when the input
changes _____________.
A. 5 volts, the output changes 10
volts
B. 10 volts, the output changes 5
volts
C. 2 volts, the output changes 10
volts
D. 10 volts, the output changes 2

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
0
0

Marine Electro Technology


voltage and maximum current.
C. The load is receiving
maximum voltage and minimum
current.
D. The load is receiving
maximum voltage and maximum
current.
Ans: B
When two generators are on
the line and are sharing the
load equally, they are said to
be operating in _____________.

A. frequency
B. series
C. parallel
D. resonance
Ans: C
Which of the methods listed is
used to maintain the division
of
load
between
two
compound-wound,
DC
generators
operating
in
parallel?
A. The shunt fields are
interconnected.
B. The shunt field rheostats are
interconnected.
C. The series fields of both
generators are connected in
series.
D. The equalizer connection
parallels the series fields of all
machines.
Ans: D
Damp armature windings in a
D.C. motor may lead to
____________.
A. reduced voltage
B. reduced current
C. increased resistance
D. overheating

Marine Electro Technology

201

5
9
0
1

5
9
0
3

volts
Ans: C
When the length and cross
sectional area of a wire are both
tripled,
the
resistance
_____________.
A. increases nine fold
B. increases three fold
C. remains the same
D. decreases six fold
Ans: C
A diesel driven emergency
generator is prevented from
being paralleled with the ship's
service generators by __________.
A. an electrical interlock system
B. an automatic paralleling trip
switch
C. the synchronizing oscilloscope

5
9
0
2

5
9
0
4

D. the reverse current relay


5
9
0
5

Ans: A
Which of the listed motors will
operate at the highest RPM,
assuming that each operates at
the same frequency?
A. A four-pole synchronous motor
under normal load.

5
9
0
6

B. A four-pole induction motor


under no load.

5
9
0
7

5
9
0

C. A six-pole synchronous motor


under normal load.
D. A six-pole induction motor
under full load.
Ans: A
Which of the listed colors
properly describes a DC motor
commutator
when
correct
commutation is taking place?
A. Shiny blue
B. Burnished green
C. Brick red
D. Chocolate brown
Ans: D
A twelve volt lead-acid battery is
constructed of _________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
0
8

5
9
1

Ans: D
Universal motors will operate
on AC or DC current, and are
generally
found
in
_____________.
A. portable tools
B. large pump motors
C. turbo electric main motors
D. forced draft fans
Ans: A
The energy consumed by an AC
motor, as strictly reactive
power, is _____________.
A. used to do mechanical work
B. used to establish the magnetic
field of the motor
C. lost as heat generated by the
windings
D. lost in doing work to turn the
motor itself
Ans: B
On large generators, space
heaters are used to ____________.
A. keep the machine at ambient
temperature of the machinery
space
B. maintain rotor and stator
winding temperatures above
the dew point to prevent the
formation of condensation
C. prevent condensation in the
lube oil
D. prevent electrolysis due to
condensation in the bearings
Ans: B
An AC generator produces 60 Hz
at 1800 RPM. If the generator
speed is increased to 1830 RPM,
the cycles will _____________.
A. remain at 60 Hz
B. increase to 61 Hz
C. decrease to 59 Hz
D. increase to 63 Hz
Ans: B
Moisture accumulating in
electric motors and generator
windings having a cold

202
9

A. one cell
B. three cells
C. six cells
D. twelve cells

5
9
1
1

5
9
1
3

5
9

Ans: C
In order to safely carry out
repairs to a generator circuit
breaker, it must be isolated
from
the
bus.
This
is
accomplished by opening the
_____________.
A. reverse power relay
B. bus disconnect link
C. generator bus fuse connections
D. power directional relay
Ans: B
The removal of paint from
electrical
equipment,
such as
generators,
should
be
cautiously
undertaken
because
____________.
A. the mechanical shock of paint
removal lessens the dielectric
strength of the insulation
B. the paint dust is composed of
abrasive and semi-conducting
materials which impair insulation
C. paint dust buildup has a
tendency to cause corrosion
D. phase windings frequently
become isolated from each other
due to dust interference at the
terminals
Ans: B
An alternator operating in
parallel begins to vibrate

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
1
2

5
9
1
4

Marine Electro Technology


insulation resistance greater
than 50,000 ohms may be
baked out with internal heat.
This heat can be developed by
____________.
A. feeding current into the
windings at low voltage
B. short circuiting the armature
and field windings
C. short circuiting the field
windings and passing current
through the armature
D. obtaining current from a DC
source such as an electric
welder and feeding it into the
armature while running the
motor at full speed
Ans: A
Three 12 volt, lead-acid,
batteries connected in series
will develop __________.

A. 12 volts
B. 24 volts
C. 36 volts
D. 48 volts
Ans: C
An alternator will fail to produce
line voltage as a result of
_____________.

A. a closed circuit breaker


B. oxidized slip rings
C. improperly staggered brushes
D. exciter generator failure

5
9

Ans: D
Severe vibration, accompanied
by flashover at the collector

203
1
5

5
9
1
7

5
9
1
9

5
9
2
1

severely and eventually trips


out on the reverse power
relay. The cause of the
vibration was a result of
______________________.
A. the dropping of load by that
alternator
B. overspeeding of the vibrating
alternator
C. the alternator was operating out
of synchronism
D. flashover at the alternator
collector rings
Ans: C
Which of the following problems
will occur if the circuit breaker
of the incoming alternator is
closed and it is 180 out of
phase with the loaded
alternator when paralleling?
A. The rotor of the loaded
alternator will hunt.
B. Severe cross currents will occur
which could cause damage.
C. The rotor of the incoming
alternator will stop.
D. Both alternators will parallel
180 out of phase.
Ans: B
According to Regulations ,
which of the following systems
must be arranged so as to be
energized
by
the
final
emergency power source?
A. at least one light in the steering
gear room
B. each power operated
watertight door system
C. each charging panel for
temporary emergency batteries
D. all of the above
Ans: D
The most practical method used
for resurfacing a ship's service
motor commutator is to
_____________.

A. turn it down in the ship's lathe

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

1
6

Marine Electro Technology


rings of an alternator operating
in parallel, is a symptom of
_____________.
A. reverse current motorization
B. loss of synchronism
C. destructive overspeeding
D. reversed polarity

5
9
1
8

Ans: B
Voltage failure of an AC
generator may be caused by
____________.

A. failure of the exciter generator


B. a tripped bus circuit breaker
C. high mica segments on the
stator bus bar
D. excessive prime mover speed
5
9
2
0

Ans: A
Hysteresis in a direct current
generator is indicated by
_____________.
A. arcing at the brushes
B. pulsating terminal current
C. heating of the armature core

5
9
2
2

D. hunting and over control


Ans: C
An open shunt field in a direct
current machine may be
located by connecting the field
circuit to an external power
source, equal to the rated field
voltage or less, and tested with
a voltmeter from _____________.
A. one line terminal to each coil

204
B. use a grinding rig
C. use a hand stone

5
9
2
3

5
9
2
5

5
9
2
7

5
9
2
9

D. burnish it with commutator


stones
Ans: B
Three factors responsible for the
change in voltage as load is
applied to an AC generator are:
1) the drop in resistance in the
armature circuit, 2) the change
in flux, and 3) the ____________.
A. armature winding speed
B. inductance load drop
C. coil pitch factor
D. armature reactance voltage
drop
Ans: D
Which of the following
statements about a three-phase
wye connection is correct?
A. The line current is 1.73 times
the phase current.
B. The phase current is 1.73 times
the line current.
C. The line voltage is 1.73 times
the phase voltage.
D. The phase voltage is 1.73 times
the line voltage.
Ans: C
Regulations require that lighting
fixture
globes
must
be
protected by guards if the
fixtures are located in the
____________.
A. steering gear room
B. galley
C. living quarters
D. wheelhouse
Ans: A
Which of the following
statements concerning electrical
cables is correct?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
2
4

Marine Electro Technology


lead in succession
B. one field coil to each adjacent
field coil in turn
C. any suitable ground to any
available line lead
D. any field pole to each field coil
lead
Ans: A
The division of the reactive KVA
load between paralleled AC
generators is initiated by the
______________.
A. prime mover governors
B. voltage regulators
C. phase balance relay
D. proportioner

5
9
2
6

Ans: B
According to Regulations , the
talking and calling circuits of a
sound
powered
telephone
system must be _____________.
A. intrinsically safe
B. independent of each other
C. independently grounded

5
9
2
8

5
9
3
0

D. connected to a common
ground
Ans: B
The emergency electrical power
source on tank vessels over 500
GT on an international voyage,
should be capable of
continuous operation under
emergency load for
_____________.
A. 6 hours
B. 12 hours
C. 18 hours
D. 24 hours
Ans: C
From the standpoint of safety,
you should never allow salt
water to enter a lead-acid
storage battery or come in
contact with sulfuric acid

Marine Electro Technology


because ______________.

205

A. Where they pass through


watertight
bulkheads,
they
should be fitted with watertight
stuffing boxes.
B. Electric cable coverings should
never be grounded.

A. the resulting gas is extremely


flammable
B. the resulting gas is a
respiratory irritant that can be
fatal
C. the primary constituent,
sodium, reacts lethally with lead
peroxide

C. Electrical cables must be rigidly


held in place by welding of
armored cable, or glued in place
where nonmetallic insulation is
used.
D. All of the above.

5
9
3
1

Ans: A
If overloading a DC machine
becomes necessary in an
emergency, you should
____________.
A. cool the machine with portable
blowers and fans

5
9
3
2

B. hold thermal overload relays


open with blocks of wood

C. inject small amounts of CO2


into the windings for cooling

D. increase the residual


magnetism value of windings to
reduce eddy currents
Ans: A
5
9

Unless it can be shown that a


45C ambient temperature will

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9

D. combining salt water with


lead-acid creates an invisible
gas resulting in severe
corrosion
Ans: B
Which of the following
statements of Regulations
concerning battery installations
is correct?
A. Sign, permanently secured
to
the
battery
trays,
indicating that "naked lights
or smoking is prohibited in
the vicinity" is not necessary
to be posted if trickle
charging is used.
B. When power ventilation is
required, blower blades must
be nonspeaking and the
system must be interlocked
with the battery charger to
prevent
simultaneous
operation.
C. Trays should be chocked with
wood strips or equivalent to
prevent movement and each
tray should be fitted with
nonabsorbent
insulating
supports on the bottom.
D. Power and lighting batteries
must be of the lead-acid type
only.
Ans: C
Regulations require each
switchboard to have mechanical

206
3
3

5
9
3
5

5
9
3
7

not be exceeded, motors


within a machinery space must
be designed for an ambient
temperature of _____________.
A. 45C
B. 50C
C. 55C
D. 60C
Ans: B
Regulations require that
each
alternating current
generator
arranged
for
parallel operation shall be
provided with _____________.
A. more than one means of
excitation
B. individual circuit fuses
C. a high back-pressure trip
D. a reverse-power trip
Ans: D
When there is a fire in a large
electric motor, normally the very
FIRST step is to ____________.

3
4

5
9
3
6

5
9
3
8

A. secure the electric supply


B. ventilate area to remove smoke
C. start the fire pump and lead out
hose
D. apply foam
5
9
3
9

Ans: A
Which of the following devices
for a lifeboat winch electrical
circuit automatically prevents
the davit arms of a gravitytype unit from over traveling
their tracks when raising the
lifeboat?
A. Master cutout switch
B. Emergency disconnect switch

C. Limit switch

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
4
0

Marine Electro Technology


protection including _______.

A. closed sides
B. a drip shield
C. a door at each entrance to a
rear working space
D. all the above
Ans: D
When supplying emergency
lighting loads, the storage
battery initial voltage must not
exceed the standard system
voltage by more than
_____________.
A.0.02
B.0.03
C.0.05
D.0.1
Ans: C
According to Regulations ,
which
of
the
following
statements
is
the
ONLY
method allowed to ease the
starting of emergency diesel
generator engines?
A. Bayonet-type electrical oil
heaters
B. Steam or hot water lube oil
heaters
C. Thermostatically controlled
electric jacket water heaters
D. Electric resistance heaters in
the air intake manifold
Ans: C
Regulations
require that
automatic
starting
emergency
diesel
generators
assume
emergency power loads as
soon as ____________.
A. it is started
B. the electric potential of the
ship's service generators drops
15 to 40 percent below normal
value
C. the potential from the

207

D. Clutch interlock switch

5
9
4
1

5
9
4
3

Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
safeguards can be built into
the
control circuit of a
remotely operated fire pump
to ensure that the pump is not
started with the suction valve
closed?
A. The fire pump starting circuit is
completed by a limit switch
when the suction valve opens.
B. A normally closed contact
opens in the suction valve
starter circuit, and the pump
starts immediately upon the
pushing of the pump start
button.
C. A normally open contact closes
in the fire pump suction valve
starter circuit, and the pump
starts immediately upon the
pushing of the pump start
button.
D. A time delay relay is deenergized when the "ON" button
is pushed, and the pump starts
after a predetermined time
delay.
Ans: A
Regulations
require
a
continuous trickle charge is to
be supplied from the ship's
service power system for
batteries supplying power to
the _________________.
A. emergency power system for
the radar
B. portable radios for the lifeboats
C. radios installed in the lifeboats
D. emergency power and lighting
system
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
4
2

Marine Electro Technology


emergency generator reaches
85 to 95 percent of its normal
value
D. the electric potential of the
ship's service generators drops to
15 to
40 percent of normal value
Ans: C
Regulations require that each
electrical receptacle is to have
a grounding pole, but only if it
____________.

A. operates at 100 volts or more


B. is in a location exposed to the
weather

C. is in a location accessible to
other than qualified personnel

D. is connected to a DC source

5
9
4
4

Ans: A
Regulations require that the
emergency generator fuel tank
on an ocean going cargo vessel
must be capable of supplying
fuel to a fully loaded engine for
a time period of at least
____________.
A. 2 hours
B. 4 hours
C. 6 hours
D. 18 hours
Ans: D

208
5
9
4
5

5
9
4
7

5
9
4
9

In a diesel electric plant, raising


the generator's field excitation
will cause the DC propulsion
motor to ________.
A. increase in speed
B. decrease in speed
C. affect generator speed only
D. affect main motor speed if
done in conjunction with higher
generator engine speeds
Ans: A
An
operating
characteristic
appearing on the name plates of
shipboard
AC
motors
is
_____________.
A. the type of winding
B. input kilowatts
C. temperature rise
D. locked rotor torque
Ans: C
A ground can be defined as an
electrical connection between
the wiring of a motor and its
____________.
A. shunt field
B. circuit breaker

5
9
4
6

A. increase speed control


B. increase shaft torque
C. prevent coupling overheating
D. prevent coupling slippage

5
9
4
8

5
9
5
0

C. metal framework
D. interpole

5
9
5
1

Ans: C
Where a thermal-acting breaker
is required to be used in an
area of unusually high, low, or
constantly fluctuating
temperatures, an ambient
compensating element must be
used. This element consists of a
______________.
A. cylindrical spring on the contact
arm
B. conical spring on the contact
arm
C. second bimetal element
D. second electromagnet

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


Electric propulsion coupling
excitation is reduced at slow
speeds to ___________.

5
9
5
2

Ans: C
Low horsepower, polyphase,
induction motors can be started
with full voltage by means of
_____________.
A. compensator starters
B. autotransformer starters
C. across-the-line starters
D. primary-resistor starters
Ans: C
External shunts are sometimes
used with ammeters to_______.
A. increase meter sensitivity
B. permit shunts with larger
resistances to be utilized
C. prevent damage to the meter
movement from heat generated
by the shunt
D. enable the construction of a
compact meter with a virtually
unlimited range
Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements
represents
an
application
of
a
silicon
controlled rectifier?

A. To provide DC power for a main


propulsion motor.
B. For use as a voltage reference
diode.
C. For sensing flame in an
automated burner.
D. To eliminate power supply
hum.

209
5
9
5
3

Ans: C
In general, polyphase induction
motors can be started on full line
voltage by means of
______________.

5
9
5
4

A. compensator starters

B. autotransformer starters
C. across-the-line starters

D. primary-resistor starters

5
9
5
5

5
9
5
7

Ans: C
To properly use a hook-on-type
volt/ammeter to check current
flow,
you
must
FIRST
_____________.
A. de-energize the circuit to allow
connection of the instrument in
series
B. hook the jaws of the instrument
around the insulated conductor
C. connect the voltage test leads
to the appropriate terminals
D. short the test leads and
calibrate the instrument to zero
Ans: B
When troubleshooting electronic
equipment, you should use a
high
impedance
multimeter
________________.
A. to prevent excess current flow
through the meter that would
damage it
B. for AC measurements only and
a low resistance meter for DC
measurements
C. whenever a low impedance
meter
is
not
available,
regardless of the components
being tested

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
5
6

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: A
Which of the following
statements concerning the
maintenance of solid-silver
contacts in relays and auxiliary
control circuits is correct?
A. When necessary, they should
always be dressed with a wire
wheel.
B. They should be filed with a
fine-cut file when projections
extend beyond the contact
surface.
C. When black silver oxide is
present, it should always be
removed from the contact
surface with coarse sandpaper.
D. If necessary, they should be
held together with moderate
pressure while emery paper is
drawn between the contacts.
Ans: B
The use of four diodes, in a fullwave bridge rectifier circuit, will
__________.
A. provide unidirectional current
to the load

5
9
5
8

B. allow a very high leakage


current from the load
C. convert direct current to
alternating current
D. offer high opposition to current
in two directions
Ans: A
Which of the listed devices is
used to measure pressure and
convert it to an electrical
signal?
A. Transducer
B. Reducer
C. Transformer

Marine Electro Technology


D. Rectifier

210

5
9
5
9

D. so as not to load down the


circuit and obtain erroneous
voltage readings
Ans: D
When reading electrical motor
controller diagrams, it helps to
know that ____________.

5
9
6
0

A. current paths in the control


circuit are drawn as heavy lines
and in the power circuit as
lighter lines

B. current paths in the power


circuit are drawn as heavy lines
and in control circuit as lighter
lines
C. circuits subject to 500 volts or
greater are drawn as heavy lines
and below 500 volts as lighter
lines

D. circuits subject to 500 volts or


greater are drawn as light lines
and below 500 volts as heavy
lines

5
9
6
1

5
9
6
3

Ans: B
Which of the motors for the
devices listed below is fitted with
an instantaneous overload relay?

5
9
6
2

A. Fan
B. Pump
C. Winch
D. Machine tool
Ans: C
The frequency output of an operating
alternator is controlled by the 5964
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: A
Which of the following
precautions should be taken
when troubleshooting various
power circuits using a common
solenoid type mechanical
voltage tester (wiggins)?
A. Never use this tester on
circuits greater than 60 Hz, as
the coil's resultant high
impedance lowers current
and magnetic pull. The tester
may not register dangerous
voltages.
B. Always remember that the
unit is polarity sensitive and if
used on DC circuits reversing
the leads may result in high
temperatures
within
the
tester.
C. Never connect the device to
circuits
where
potentials
greater than 120 volts may be
present,
as
the
coil's
extremely fine wire cannot
withstand more than a few
amps.
D. Always pre-set the meter to
the next higher range than the
amount of voltage expected in
the circuit in order to prevent
damage from an off-scale
reading.
Ans: A
A molded-case circuit breaker
provides
protection
against
short circuits by using a/an
________________.
A. electromagnet
B. shading coil
C. arc quencher
D. burn away strip
Ans: A
Which of the following physical
characteristics does a woundrotor induction motor possess
that a squirrel cage motor does

Marine Electro Technology

211
not?

5
9
6
5

A. relative speed of the rotor poles


B. number of turns of wire in the
armature coil
C. strength of the magnets used
D. output voltage
Ans: A
The rated temperature rise of an
electric motor is the
_____________.

A. Slip rings
B. End rings

5
9
6
6

A. average temperature at any


given latitude
B. normal temperature rise above
the
standard
ambient
temperature at rated load
C. average temperature rise due
to resistance at 10% overload

5
9
6
7

5
9
6
9

D. permissible difference in the


ambient temperature of the
motor due to existing weather
conditions
Ans: B
The electrolyte in a lead-acid
storage battery consists of
distilled water and _____________.

A. hydrogen chloride
B. calcium chloride
C. sulfuric acid
D. muriatic acid
Ans: C
Heat sinks are frequently used
with _____________.
A. power transistors
B. vacuum tubes
C. tunnel rectifier diodes
D. all of the above
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
6
8

5
9
7
0

C. A centrifugal switch
D. End plates
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
represents
the
accepted
method of cleaning dust and
foreign particles from electrical
equipment
while
limiting
damage
to
electric
components?
A. Carefully wiping off the
components with a soft cotton
rag.
B. Blowing a high velocity stream
of compressed air rapidly
across the components.
C. Using a vacuum cleaner to
remove debris from the
components.
D. Using carbon tetrachloride as
a cleaning solvent to clean the
components.
Ans: C
The torque produced by a
motor when its shaft will not
turn, even though rated
voltage is applied to the
stator,
is
known
as
_____________.
A. locked-rotor torque
B. pullout torque
C. breakdown torque
D. torque margin
Ans: A
Incandescent lamps are classified
according to __________.
A. shape of bulb and type of
service
B. size and style of base
C. operating voltage and wattage
D. all of the above
Ans: D

212
5
9
7
1

5
9
7
3

5
9
7
5

Which of the following


statements describes the
significance of ambient
temperature in relation to the
service life of electronic
components?
A. Ambient temperature should be
as high as possible to drive off
moisture.
B. Increased ambient temperature
decreases the service life of
electronic components.
C. Ambient temperature is not
significant as long as the
relative humidity is kept low.
D.
A
reduced
ambient
temperature
causes
a
corresponding reduced service
life.
Ans: B
Tightly knit metal braid wire can
be used with a printed circuit
board when ___________.
A. conductor flexibility is required
B. DE soldering components in the
circuit
C. electrically produced magnetic
fluxes would cause
inaccuracies in adjacent
components
D. reactance in the circuit must be
kept to a minimum
Ans: B
Motor controllers are seldom
troubled with grounds because
_____________.
A. the auxiliary contacts have a
high resistance connection
B. the contactors and relays are
mounted on a no conducting
panel
C. the resistor banks are
composed of individual seriesconnected units
D. there are separate switches for
the motor and the control
Ans: B
Electric strip heaters are used in

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
7
2

Marine Electro Technology


The state of charge of a lead
acid storage battery is best
indicated by the _____________.

A. testing of the individual cell


voltages
B. ampere hour capacity of the
battery
C. specific gravity of the
electrolyte
D. total cell voltages

5
9
7
4

Ans: C
The open-circuit voltage of a
fully charged lead-acid battery
cell is _____________.
A. 1.5 volts
B. 1.8 volts
C. 2.0 volts

D. 2.3 volts
5
9
7
6

Ans: C
A delayed-action fuse is most
frequently used in which of the
listed circuits?
A. Lighting circuit
B. Motor circuit

C. Electric heater circuit


D. Radar circuit
5

Ans: B
A fuse that blows often should

213
9
7
7

5
9
7
9

5
9
8
1

motor controllers to
_____________.
A. prevent freezing of movable
contacts
B. keep the components at their
design ambient temperature
C. prevent condensation of
moisture
D. minimize resistance in internal
circuits
Ans: C
The output voltage of a threephase alternator is regulated by
the _____________.
A. AC voltage to the armature
B. AC voltage to the field
C. DC voltage to the armature
D. DC voltage to the field
Ans: D
Which of the following
statements is true concerning all
three-phase alternators?

9
7
8

5
9
8
0

5
9
8
2

A. Each has three separate but


identical
armature
windings
acted on by one system of
rotating magnets.
B. Each has one armature winding
acted on by three identical but
separate systems of rotating
magnets.
C. All three-phase alternators are
designed to operate with a 0.8
leading power factor.

5
9
8
3

D. The three phases always


provide power to the load
through three sets of slip rings
and brushes.
Ans: A
The part of a fuse that melts and
opens the circuit is made of
_____________.
A. copper and antimony
B. steel and babbitt
C. aluminum or beryllium alloy
D. zinc or an alloy of tin and lead

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


be replaced only with a fuse of
_____________.
A. the recommended current and
voltage rating
B. higher current and voltage
rating
C. higher current and lower
voltage rating
D. lower current and higher
voltage rating
Ans: A
The function of damper
windings in a synchronous
motor is to _____________.
A. eliminate slippage
B. provide excitation
C. provide starting torque
D. increase efficiency
Ans: C
A low-voltage protection circuit
is used in electric motor
starting
equipment
to
_____________.
A. trip circuit contactors when the
motor overspeeds due to low
voltage
B. trip circuit contactors when the
motor develops a short circuit
due to low voltage
C. allow the motor to restart
automatically on restoration of
voltage without manually
resetting
D. prevent the motor from
restarting automatically on
restoration of voltage

5
9
8
4

Ans: D
The cross-sectional area of
shipboard electrical cable is
expressed in _____________.
A. millimeters
B. gage numbers
C. centimeters
D. circular mils

214
5
9
8
5

5
9
8
7

5
9
8
9

5
9
9
1

Ans: D
Fuses placed in series with a
thermal trip-type circuit breaker
are used for _____________.

5
9
8
6

A. time-delay protection
B. short-circuit protection
C. short duration surge protection
D. sustained overload protection
Ans: B
The most common source of 5
excitation
for
synchronous 9
motors is a/an _____________.
8
8

A. low voltage battery


B. motor attenuator set
C. DC exciter generator
D. AC supply
Ans: C
The purpose of DC generator
brushes is to _____________.
A. neutralize armature reaction
B. conduct electric current to an
outside circuit
C. convert DC current to AC
current
D. provide excitation to a DC
generator
Ans: B
Which of the listed precautions
should be observed before
spraying liquid solvent on the
insulation of an electric motor?
A. Slow the motor down to low
speed.
B. Disconnect the motor from the
power source.
C. Secure all ventilation in the
area.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

5
9
9
0

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: D
On an engine throttle control
system, the auxiliary control
circuits are provided with
devices to prevent excessive
over travel of the pilot valve by
the synchronous motor. These
devices are called
_________________.
A. overlap sensors
B. limit switches
C. over travel relays
D. proximity switches
Ans: B
The type of feature afforded
auxiliaries
vital
to
the
operation
of
propelling
equipment, where automatic
restart after a voltage failure
would not create a hazard, is
termed _____________.
A. low voltage protection
B. high amperage protection
C. low voltage release
D. high amperage release
Ans: C
The most common source of
excitation
for
synchronous
motors is a/an ______________.
A. step-up transformer
B. half-wave rectifier
C. DC supply
D. AC supply

5
9
9
2

Ans: C
The
simplest
method
of
controlling the terminal voltage
of
compound-wound
DC
generator
is
with
a
_____________.
A. hand-operated field rheostat
connected in series with the
shunt field circuit
B. separate exciter in a series
with the shunt field
C. carbon pile regulator in series
with the load

215

5
9
9
3

5
9
9
5

D. Preheat the insulation to assist


in cleaning.
Ans: B
An insulation resistance test
is performed on a particular
piece of electric equipment. In
addition to the resistance
reading, what information
listed
below
should
be
entered in the electrical log?
A. The maximum allowable
operating temperature of the
machine.
B. The temperature of the
machine at the time the
resistance reading was taken.
C. The normal temperature rise of
the machine.
D. The complete nameplate data
from
the
resistance
test
instrument used to obtain the
reading.
Ans: B
One method of testing for a
reversed shunt field coil in a
DC generator or motor is by
connecting the field to a
direct current source, at
reduced field rated voltage,
and test for polarity using
a/an ____________.
A. iron bar across each field

5
9
9
4

A. flat compounded
B. over compounded
C. under compounded
D. terminal compounded

5
9
9
6

C. test lamp across adjacent fields

D. copper jumper across the


interpole connections
Ans: B
Which of the terms listed best
describes a compound-wound

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements
represents
the
important factor that must be
considered when replacing a
faulty diode in the exciter
rectifier assembly?
A.
Be
certain
that
the
replacement diode is the same
polarity as the one removed.
B. Never alter the diode
alignment to cause a change in
the neutral plane.
C. Replacement of a diode also
requires balancing of the rotor
with a one-piece rotor
lamination to be shrunk fit and
keyed to the shaft.
D. The replacement diode must
be dipped in varnish prior to
installation to protect against
humidity.
Ans: A

B. magnetic compass placed near


each field

5
9

Marine Electro Technology


D. balance coil diverting neutral
current through the shunt field
Ans: A
A compound generator has a
no-load voltage of 250 volts
and full load voltage of 230
volts,
and
therefore,
is
considered to be _____________.

5
9

The purpose of squirrel-cage


windings in a synchronous

216
9
7

DC generator having a higher


voltage at no load than at full
load?
A. Flat compounded

9
8

B. Over compounded
C. Under compounded

5
9
9
9

6
0
0
1

D. Terminal compounded
Ans: C
A triac thyristor functions as a
control device and is basically
________________.
A. two NPN transistors in parallel
with a common base lead
B. a diode in series with a
temperature sensitive capacitor
C. two back-to-back SCR's with a
common gate lead
D. a triode tube with an extra
heavy grid element
Ans: C
Copper is often used as an
electrical conductor because it
_______________.

6
0
0
0

B. number of stator poles


C. rotor winding resistance

6
0
0
2

C. is able to pass current with little


opposition
D. holds insulation together well

6
0
0
5

Ans: C
In a 11kw induction-type motor
with a cage rotor, the current
required at standstill to produce
starting torque is approximately
____________.
A. half the full load current
B. equal to the full load current
C. five times the full load current
D. ten to twenty times the full load
current
Ans: C
A generator has been exposed to
water and is being checked for
its safe operation. Therefore, it is
necessary to _______________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. provide more precise


balancing
B. produce a higher power factor
C. eliminate arcing between the
stator and the frame
D. provide a means for starting
Ans: D
The speed of a squirrel cage
induction motor is determined
by the _____________.
A. diameter of the stator

A. has high resistance at low


temperatures
B. has a highly polished surface

6
0
0
3

Marine Electro Technology


motor is to ______________.

6
0
0
4

D. bar resistance of the


conducting rotor
Ans: B
Under which of the listed
conditions can the engine room
retake the throttle control from
the bridge?
A. Any time it is deemed
necessary.
B. Only with the master's
permission.
C. After a 10 minute delay to the
input command.
D. Only after the throttle has
been placed in stop.
Ans: A
A single-phase induction motor
having
a
relatively
high
starting
torque,
is
the
___________.
A. shaded pole motor
B. wound-rotor motor
C. capacitor-start motor
D. resistance-start motor

6
0
0
6

Ans: C
The speed of a three-phase
squirrel-cage induction-type
motor operating in a fixed
frequency system is varied

Marine Electro Technology


by
changing
the
_____________.
A. number of phases to the motor

217

6
0
0
7

6
0
0
9

A. check for shorted coils with a


growler
B. take moisture readings with a
hydrometer
C. test insulation values with a
megger
D. ground the commutator, or slip
rings and run it at half load for
12 hours
Ans: C
Batteries used for diesel engine
starting should __________.

A. be located in a locker on the


weather deck
B. be located as close as possible
to the engine
C. have sufficient capacity to
provide at least 50 starts
consecutively without recharging
D. only be of the nickel alkaline
type
Ans: B
AC circuits develop resistance,
inductance, and capacitance.
The inductive reactance of a
circuit is expressed in
_____________.
A. ohms
B. mhos

B. number of stator poles


C. locked rotor current
D. resistance of the rotor winding

6
0
0
8

B. total reactance
C. impedance
D. resonance
6
0
1
0

C. henrys
D. farads
6
0
1
1

Ans: A
The basic control action of a
magnetic amplifier depends
upon _____________.
A. variations in the load
capacitance
B. changes in inductance
C. type of core material

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: B
The combined effect of
inductive reactance, capacitive
reactance, and resistance in an
AC series circuit is known as
_____________.
A. reactance

6
0
1
2

Ans: C
When a megohmmeter is used
to test insulation, the gradual
rise of the pointer reading as a
result of continued cranking, is
caused by _____________.
A. good conductor resistance
B. the leakage of current along
the surface of dirty insulation
C. the inductive reactance of the
windings
D. the dielectric-absorption effect
of the insulation
Ans: D
During the charging process of
storage batteries, the charging
rooms should be well ventilated
because __________.
A. without ventilation excessive
gassing will occur
B. highly poisonous gases are
released
C. highly explosive gases will
otherwise accumulate

218
D. construction of the core
6
0
1
3

6
0
1
5

6
0
1
7

6
0
1
9

Ans: B
The purpose of an impressed
current
cathodic
protection
system aboard ship is to
_______________.
A. prevent corrosion of the hull,
propeller, rudder and line shafting
B. neutralize the vessel's stray
magnetic fields which would
interfere with radar
C. protect engine room and deck
machinery from oxidation in the
presence of salt air
D. maintain a minimum constant
alternator load to prevent
overheating
Ans: A
Electrical circuits are protected
against overheating by means
of a/an ______________.
A. circuit breaker
B. amplifier
C. diode
D. capacitor
Ans: A
A circuit is protected from
overheating by a/an ___________.
A. pyrometer
B. thermal overload relay
C. magnetic contactor
D. overload transformer
Ans: B
The
seven
segment
arrangement for numerical
display on consoles, test
meters
and
other
applications can be either
________________.
A. UJT or BJT
B. BCD or OCD
C. JFET or IGFET
D. LED or LCD

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
0
1
4

Marine Electro Technology


D. without ventilation the battery
will not take a full charge
Ans: C
Routine maintenance of lead
acid batteries should include
_____________.
A. keeping the terminals clean
B. coating cable connections with
petroleum jelly
C. maintaining a trickle charge
D. all of the above
Ans: D

6
0
1
6

6
0
1
8

6
0
2
0

The function of a rectifier is


similar to that of a _______.
A. trap
B. regulating valve
C. check valve
D. filter
Ans: C
Which of the following devices
should be used to measure the
temperature
of
a
battery
electrolyte?
A. Mercury thermometer
B. Alcohol thermometer
C. Thermocouple pyrometer
D. Potentiometer
Ans: B
Line losses in a distribution
circuit are kept to a minimum
by __________.

A. adding rubber insulation


conductors to the circuit
B. using higher current and lower
voltage
C. increasing the number of
thermal relays in the circuit
D. using higher voltage and lower

219

6
0
2
1

6
0
2
3

6
0
2
5

Ans: D
Which
of
the
following
describes the action when the
handleis moved to the start
position of a drum-type motor
controller
used
with
a
compound motor?
A. Full current is supplied to the
shunt field, series field, and
armature.
B. Full line current is supplied to
the shunt and series fields, and
reduced current is supplied to
the armature.
C. Full line current is supplied to
the shunt field, and reduced
current is supplied to the series
field and the armature.
D. Reduced line current is supplied
to the shunt field, series field,
and armature.
Ans: C
Armature
cores
in
a
DC
generator are made of laminated
steel sheets to _____________.
A. fit the curvature of the frame
B. increase the hysteresis effect
C. reduce eddy current losses
D. allow for easy assembly
Ans: C
Reversing the current flow
through a coil will ___________.

6
0
2
2

A. thousand (10 to the 3rd power)

B. million (10 to the 6th power)


C. billion (10 to the 9th power)

D. trillion (10 to the 12th power)

6
0
2
4

6
0
2
6

A. reduce the amount of flux


produced
B. have no effect on the eddy
currents produced
C. reduce the power consumed
D. reverse its two-pole field

6
0
2

Ans: D
The direction of rotation of an
induction motor is ________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


current
Ans: D
The multiple prefix "mega" (M)
means ____________.

6
0
2

Ans: B
The item referred to as a pigtail
on a DC motor brush rigging is
a/an ______________.
A. feather spring
B. uninsulated wire
C. flexible spring adjuster
D. brush holder
Ans: B
In testing a three-phase delta
winding for an open circuit
using a megohmmeter, you
must ______________.
A. test each phase with all
connections intact
B. measure the voltage across
the open connections while
testing
C. test the windings as parallel
groups to avoid short circuiting
D. open the delta-connections to
avoid shunting the phase being
tested
Ans: D
An
insulation
resistance
reading is taken at 20C and
found to be 10 megohms.

220
7

6
0
2
9

6
0
3
1

6
0
3
3

8
A. opposite the rotating field
direction
B. the same as the direction of the
rotating field
C. determined by the number of
poles
D. determined by the staggering
of the brushes
Ans: B
The sub-multiple prefix "milli"
(m) means ____________.

A. one thousandth (10 to the -3rd


power)
B. one millionth (10 to the -6th
power)
C. one billionth (10 to the -9th
power)
D. one trillionth (10 to the -12th
power)
Ans: A
When
charging
lead-acid
batteries, the charging rate
should be reduced as the battery
nears
its
full
charge
to
____________.
A. prevent damaging battery
plates
B. allow equalization of cell
voltages
C. reduce lead sulfate deposits
D. increase lead peroxide
formation
Ans: A
A saturable reactor uses
relatively small DC currents to
control _______________.
A. high frequency low power loads
B. low frequency low power loads
C. high frequency high power
loads
D. low frequency high power loads
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


What would you expect the
resistance reading to be at
40C?
A. 2.5 megohms
B. 10 megohms
C. 15 megohms
D. 20 megohms

6
0
3
0

6
0
3
2

Ans: A
When a solid-state component
of an electronic circuit is
mounted to a metallic mass,
the general purpose of that
mass is to ____________.
A. prevent vibration damage to
delicate components
B. prevent mechanical damage to
solid-state components
C. dissipate stray magnetic
currents
D. act as a heat sink
Ans: D
One feature of the operational
amplifier is that it can have
____________.
A. up to ten outputs
B. binary coded decimal inputs

6
0
3
4

C. several hundred amps at the


output
D. inverting and non-inverting
inputs
Ans: D
A signal derived from a
controlled function and returned
to the initiating point is called
a/an ____________.
A. monitoring signal
B. inverse signal
C. reverse signal
D. feedback signal
Ans: D

221
6
0
3
5

A shaded-pole motor is a
____________.

6
0
3
6

A. synchronous motor
B. three-phase induction motor
C. compound-wound motor
D. single-phase induction motor
6
0
3
7

Ans: D
The mica used in the
commutators of DC machinery is
_____________.

6
0
3
8

A. harder than copper


B. softer than copper

6
0
3
9

C. the same hardness as the


copper
D. softer than copper but wears
away at a slower rate
Ans: A
To determine if a stator coil is
grounded, you should use a/an
_____________.

D. quickly to the run position


6
0
4
0

A. ammeter
B. ground detection lamp
C. magneto
D. megger
6
0
4
1

Ans: D
When a megohmmeter is being
used
to
test
insulation
resistance, current leakage
along the surface of the
insulation is indicated by the
megohmmeter's
pointer
_____________.
A. dipping toward zero then
raising slowly
B. continually rising as test

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


To
provide
its
unique
characteristics
to
analog
circuits,
the
operational
amplifier
is
made
up
of
a/an______________.
A. voltage amp, current amp and
output amp
B. input amp, power amp and
output amp
C. scaling amp, power amp and
voltage amp
D. differential amp, voltage amp
and output amp
Ans: D
When starting a DC propulsion
motor the variable rheostat
must
FIRST
be
turned
____________.
A. all the way to the run position
then quickly back to slow
B. to the slow position then
gradually moved to full speed
C. to the mid position

6
0
4
2

Ans: B
In an impressed current
cathodic protection system, the
anode is ____________.
A. connected to the hull and
deteriorates with time
B. insulated from the hull and
does not waste away
C. connected to the hull but does
not waste away
D. insulated from the hull but
deteriorates with time
Ans: B
Which of the following types of
DC
motors
has
its
field
connected in parallel with its
armature?

A. Counter EMF
B. Shunt

Marine Electro Technology

222

6
0
4
3

6
0
4
5

6
0
4
7

6
0
4
9

voltage is applied
C. kicking slightly down scale as
voltage is applied
D. fluctuating around a constant
resistance reading
Ans: C
When checking the specific
gravity of the battery
electrolyte with a hydrometer,
you should be aware that
________________.
A. the battery is fully charged
when the float sinks deepest into
the electrolyte
B. the battery is discharged when
the float is highest in the
electrolyte
C. a hydrometer reading is
accurate if taken immediately
after water is added to the cell
D. warm temperatures will lower
the specific gravity of the
electrolyte
Ans: D
The sub-multiple prefix "nano"
(n) means ____________.
A. thousandth (10 to the -3rd
power)
B. millionth (10 to the -6th power)
C. billionth (10 to the -9th power)
D. trillionth (10 to the -12th
power)
Ans: C
A generator is prevented from
becoming motorized by the use
of a/an _____________.
A. overspeed trip
B. reverse power relay
C. back pressure trip
D. governor controls
Ans: B
Aboard ship, a grounded field
coil in an AC motor can be
determined by using a
_________________.
A. portable growler
B. galvanometer

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

C. Salient pole
D. Series
6
0
4
4

Ans: B
Basic operating characteristics
of the operational
amplifier
such as gain and stability are
the function of its _____________.
A. differential input stage
B. power output stage

C. feedback circuit
D. supply voltages

6
0
4
6

Ans: C
A switchboard, for a AC
electrical distribution system,
will be provided with which of
the following components?
A. Frequency meter.
B. Ammeter
C. Voltmeter
D. All of the above

6
0
4
8

6
0
5
0

Ans: D
Which type of AC single-phase
motor will also operate on direct
current?
A. Split-phase
B. Series-wound
C. Shaded-pole
D. Repulsion-start
Ans: B
The electrical energy necessary
to power a sound-powered
telephone's small vibrating bell
is obtained from _________.
A. the emergency batteries for
the general alarm
B. each station's hand-cranked

223

6
0
5
1

6
0
5
3

C. visual inspection
D. megohmmeter
Ans: D
A testing device called a
"growler" is being used to locate
a shorted coil in the stator of an
AC electrical machine. When the
"feeler" is moved over a slot
containing the shorted coil
_____________.
A. a loud growling noise will be
heard
B. any vibration within the feeler
will cease
C. the meter needle will be
deflected to zero
D. the meter needle will be
deflected to full-scale
Ans: A
The sub-multiple prefix "pico" (p)
means ____________.

6
0
5
2

A. series with the series windings


B. parallel with the field rheostat
C. series with the armature
windings
D. parallel with the armature
windings
6
0
5
4

A. thousandth (10 to the -3rd


power)
B. millionth (10 to the -6th power)
C. billionth (10 to the -9th power)
D. trillionth (10 to the -12th
power)
6
0
5
5

Ans: D
The resistance value of a
resistor in a circuit can best be
determined by the
_____________.
A. single solid body color of the
resistor
B. band markings on the resistor
C. amperage value written on the
resistor
D. physical size of the resistor
Ans: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


generator
C. the emergency switchboard
D. normal 115 volt DC supplies
Ans: B
A DC shunt generator has its
field windings connected in
_____________.

6
0
5
6

Ans: D
Which
of
the
following
statements concerning a simple
parallel resistance circuit is
correct?
A. The voltage drop across each
resistor is the same.
B. The total current flow equals
the reciprocal of the sum of the
individual currents.
C. The total resistance equals the
sum of the individual resistances.
D. The total voltage equals the
sum of the individual voltages
across each resistance.
Ans: A
On AC vessels, which of the
following
statements
represents the most difficult
problem involved in obtaining
a DC potential suitable for use
by computer components?
A. A stepdown transformer is
always required.
B. Vessel vibrations affect the
voltage source.
C. The voltage must be rectified
and made ripple free.
D. Rectifiers cannot operate with
voltage regulators.
Ans: C

6
0
6
2

Marine Electro Technology


The rotor of a synchronous
motor operates in synchronism
with the rotating field because
______________.
A. of the amortisseur windings
B. the rotor is magnetically
locked into step with the
rotating magnetic field by the
excitation current
C. the field strength varies
directly with rotor slip
D. the stator flux rotates in the
opposite direction
Ans: B
The division of kilowatt load
between two paralleled
alternators is determined by
the _____________.
A. amount of field excitation to
the leading machine
B. load-speed characteristics of
the governors
C. amount of field excitation to
the lagging machine
D. number of field poles per
alternator
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
statements is true concerning
simple
parallel
resistance
circuits?

6
0
6
4

A. The total current flow equals


the sum of the individual
currents.
B. The total current flow equals
the reciprocal of the sum of the
individual currents.
C. The total resistance equals the
sum of the individual resistance.
D. The total voltage equals the
sum of the individual voltages
across each resistance.
Ans: A
When
troubleshooting
an
electronic circuit, a cold solder
joint can be located with the
aid of an ohmmeter. Once the

224
6
0
5
7

A shunt-wound DC generator is
one in which the shunt field
windings are in parallel with the
_____________.
A. commutator
B. brushes

6
0
5
8

C. armature
D. all of the above
6
0
5
9

Ans: D
Hand-portable phase sequence
indicators should be used when
____________.

6
0
6
0

A. installing a new synchro scope


B. preparing to make the shore
power connection
C. replacing a defective solenoid
D. all of the above
6
0
6
1

Ans: B
A breakable, mercury-filled
thermometer should not be
used in a lead-acid battery to
measure
electrolyte
temperature, as an accidental
breakage
can
cause
____________.
A. severe sparking and explosions

B. rapid oxidation of battery plates


C. violent gassing at the positive
plates
D. corrosion on the battery
terminals
6
0
6
3

Ans: A
The pushbutton on the handset
of a ship's sound-powered
telephone must be depressed to
______________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

225

A. talk then released to listen


B. listen then released to talk

C. both talk and listen


D. ring the station being called
6
0
6
5

6
0
6
7

6
0
6
9

Ans: C
During its operation, loud
buzzing and resultant welding of
contacts of a magnetic relay
may be caused by __________.
A. overheating of the contactor
coil
B. low voltage on the operating
coil
C. low insulation resistance to
ground
D. lubrication of the contact
bearing points
Ans: B
Most
three-phase
induction
motors of five horsepower or
less,
are
started
by
_____________.
A. autotransformer starters
B. resistor starters
C. across-the-line starters
D. reactor starters
Ans: C
The synchronous speed of an
induction motor is the ________.

6
0
6
6

B. inductive reactance in the


control winding
C. IR drop throughout the load
winding
D. all of the above
6
0
6
8

6
0
7
0

A. speed at which the rotor turns

C. frequency of the rotor current

6
0

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: A
If a magnetic controller relay
fails to drop out when the coil
voltage is removed from the
relay, the probable cause may
be _____________.
A. excessive spring tension
B. overvoltage
C. excessive current
D. welded contacts
Ans: D
In a simple series circuit, the
entire source voltage will drop
across ______________.
A. the resistor next to the
negative terminal
B. a short circuit

B. speed of the rotating field

D. slip in per cent of rotor RPM


Ans: B
An across-the-line starter
provides ___________________.

Marine Electro Technology


problem has been located,
you should _________________.
A. reheat the circuit in an oven to
an even temperature and
recheck with an ohmmeter
B. reheat the connection with a
match and recheck with an
ohmmeter
C. reheat connection with a
soldering tool and recheck with
an ohmmeter
D. do nothing as this is the
normal condition
Ans: C
Although saturable reactors are
extremely useful in some
applications, their gain is low
because of ____________.
A. core hysteresis losses

6
0

C. the resistor next to the


positive terminal
D. an open circuit
Ans: D
Excessive heat in an operating
motor controller can result from

226
7
1

6
0
7
3

6
0
7
5

6
0
7
7

7
2
A. maximum torque
B. slow starting power
C. high speed
D. reduced voltage
Ans: A
The speed of a wound-rotor
induction motor _____________.
A. will be fixed by the number of
field poles
B. can be varied by a rheostattype control
C. can only be synchronous speed
at full load
D. can only attain synchronous
speed at no load
Ans: B
Which of the following conditions
indicates a short
circuited
capacitor when checking its
condition with an ohmmeter?

A. The capacitor shows charging,


but the final resistance reading
is appreciably less than normal.
B. The reading is practically zero
and remains there.
C. The capacitor shows no
charging action, but indicates a
very high resistance.
D. The pointer moves quickly to
the low resistance side of the
scale, then
slowly
recedes
toward infinity.
Ans: B
A resistor placed in parallel to
the output of a power supply
_____________.

A. is a temperature compensator

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
0
7
4

6
0
7
6

Marine Electro Technology


_____________.
A. a closed starter contact
B. loose connections
C. missing arc chutes
D. low motor starting torque
Ans: B
If you hear a loud buzzing noise
coming from a magnetic motor
controller, you should
____________.
A. assume that the motor is
operating at a full load
B. assume that the controller is
operating normally
C. notify the electrician or watch
engineer of the problem
D. feel the outside of the casing
with your hand to see if it is hot
Ans: C
Which of the following will
happen
to
the
alternator
frequency if the load is
removed
from
a
turbogenerator,
whose
governor has a 3% speed
droop?
A. It will remain unchanged.
B. It will decrease by
approximately 3%.
C. It will become variable.
D. It will increase.

6
0
7
8

Ans: D
With both ends of a three
conductor
cable
disconnected and arranged
without
the
conductors
touching each other, an
ohmmeter reading of "zero"
ohms between the ends of
one
conductor would
indicate _____________.
A. continuity

Marine Electro Technology


B. a partial ground
C. the resistance is infinite
D. a short circuit

227

6
0
7
9

6
0
8
1

6
0
8
3

B. corrects power factor


C. prevents excessive currents
D. aids in output voltage
regulation
Ans: D
In troubleshooting a circuit in a
console, you find that a resistor
may be faulty. Which of the
precautions listed must be
observed
when
using
an
ohmmeter to carry out this
test?
A. Correct polarity must be
observed, connecting the red
lead to the banded end of the
resistor.
B. Meter leads must be twisted to
cancel the leads' magnetic fields.
C. The meter must be placed in
series with the resistor and the
circuit.
D. The resistor's circuit must be
de-energized and at least one
end of the component isolated.
Ans: D
For practical purposes, in a
simple series circuit, the
source voltage will be
dropped across one resistor
if it has ______________.
A. half the resistance of the other
resistor
B. a resistance equal to the other
C. at least ten times the resistance
of the other
D. a partial short circuit
Ans: C
You have installed a Zener
diode in parallel with a load.
While measuring the voltage
across the Zener diode it is
found that it does not change
as the current through the load
increases. This means that the
Zener diode __________.
A. is working as it should
B. is shorted
C. is open

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
0
8
0

Ans: A
The state of charge of a leadacid battery is best indicated
by the ____________.

A. individual cell voltage

B. ampere-hour capacity
C. electrolyte specific gravity
D. total cell voltage
6
0
8
2

Ans: C
If both the "high level" and
"low level" alarms come on for
the
same
address
of
a
centralized control console, the
most likely problem is a/an
____________.
A. sensor failure
B. failed alarm
C. low level

6
0
8
4

D. extremely high level


Ans: A
Violent gassing from a lead-acid
battery while it is being
charged, indicates that the
_____________.

A. plate separators are grounded


B. battery compartment
ventilation is inadequate
C. electrolyte specific gravity is

228

6
0
8
5

6
0
8
7

6
0
8
9

6
0
9
1

D. does not regulate as it should


Ans: A
A burned-out LED should be
indicated by _____________.

A. excessive output
B. a slight glow in the crystal
C. excessive illumination
D. no illumination
Ans: D
Motor
controller
or
starter
contacts may become pitted and
welded together if the contacts
_____________.
A. open under loaded conditions
B. close slowly with light pressure
C. open too quickly and arc
D. close quickly with proportionate
pressure
Ans: B
The governor control switch of
an alternator is moved to the
"raise" position. This action will
_____________.
A. raise the no-load speed setting
of the governor
B. raise the percentage of speed
droop
C. lower the no-load speed setting
of the governor
D. lower the percentage of speed
droop
Ans: A
As an armature revolves within
a magnetic field, friction is
developed between the rotated
magnetized particles as they
pass through each
magnetization cycle. This
results in ____________.
A. copper loss
B. eddy-current loss
C. hysteresis loss
D. armature reaction
Ans: C

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
0
8
6

6
0
8
8

Marine Electro Technology


too low
D. charging rate is too high
Ans: D
When a lead-acid battery
begins gassing freely while
receiving a normal charge, the
charging current should be
_____________.
A. increased
B. shut off
C. decreased
D. unchanged
Ans: C
Transformer cores are laminated
to reduce _____________.

A. eddy currents
B. secondary flux
C. leakage flux
D. all of the above
6
0
9
0

6
0
9
2

Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
statements is true concerning
the operating characteristics of
a squirrel-cage motor?
A. Rotor slip is dependent upon
the motor load.
B. An increase in motor load
results in less slip.
C. A decrease in rotor speed
results in less generated current.
D. A decrease in rotor speed
produces a weaker magnetic
field.
Ans: A
To test fuses in an energized
circuit, you should use a
____________.

A. low voltage light bulb


B. megohmmeter
C. voltmeter
D. resistance meter
Ans: C

229
6
0
9
3

6
0
9
5

6
0
9
7

6
0
9
9

6
1
0
1

The proper way to mix the


electrolyte for a battery is to add
_____________.
A. acid to alkaline water
B. acid to distilled water
C. alkaline water to acid
D. distilled water to acid
Ans: B
When mixing electrolyte for a
lead-acid storage battery,
______________.
A. stirring should always be
avoided
B. a lead container should always
be used
C. always pour the water into the
acid
D. always pour the acid into the
water
Ans: D
Caution must be exercised
during the charging of lead-acid
storage
batteries
as
_____________.
A. the acid will become weaker
B. hydrogen gas is being
continuously liberated
C. both plates are changing
chemically to lead sulfate
D. lead peroxide in the negative
plate is poisonous
Ans: B
While
testing
a
semiconductor diode with an
ohmmeter, both the forward
and reverse readings are
almost in the infinity range.
This would indicate that the
unit is _____________.
A. good
B. open
C. grounded
D. shorted
Ans: B
Capacitance in an AC circuit will
_____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
0
9
4

6
0
9
6

6
0
9
8

Marine Electro Technology


In order to increase its range of
measurement, a resistance
would be placed in series with
which of the following
instruments?
A. DC voltmeter
B. DC ammeter
C. frequency meter
D. power factor meter
Ans: A
If the approximate voltage to
be measured in a circuit is not
known,
you
should
_____________.
A. use the lowest voltage range
on the voltmeter
B. connect the meter in series
with the circuit
C. only have to calibrate the
meter before using it
D. use the highest voltage range
on the voltmeter
Ans: D
When the current flow through
a copper wire increases, its
_____________.
A. resistance will decrease
B. insulation will burn
C. temperature will increase
D. conductivity will increase

6
1
0
0

Ans: C
The specific gravity of the
electrolyte
in
a
lead-acid
battery is measured by a
_____________.

6
1
0
2

A. Gould plate
B. titration pipette
C. hydrometer
D. litmus paper test
Ans: C
Which of the following activities
occurs during the charging
process of a lead-acid storage
battery?

230

6
1
0
3

6
1
0
5

6
1
0
7

A. stop current flow once the


capacitor is fully charged
B. allow current flow in only one
direction
C. oppose any change in circuit
voltage
D. rectify the current
Ans: C
Magnet chatter or "pumping"
occurring
in
a
magnetic
contactor can be caused by
______________.
A. dirt or grease on pole faces
B. mechanical interference in the
contacts
C. chattering contacts on the
control relay
D. magnetic lock out of the
contacts
Ans: C
Shunt, series, and compound
wound motors, are all DC motors
designed to operate from
_____________.
A. constant potential, variable
current DC sources
B. variable potential, constant
current DC sources
C. variable potential, variable
current DC sources
D. constant potential, constant
current DC sources
Ans: A
Which of the following devices
are
protected
from
being
motorized by a reverse-power
relay?
A. Alternators

6
1
0
4

C. current rating
D. inductance per unit length
6
1
0
6

Ans: A
Before using a volt-ohmmeter to
measure resistance readings,
you should _____________.
A. replace all batteries

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Ans: C
Motor starter or controller
contacts may become welded
together
if
the
contacts
_____________.
A. open too quickly and arc
B. close under excessive
pressure
C. open or close too quickly

6
1
0
8

D. close under excessive starting


current
Ans: D
An advantage of DC motors
over AC motors is that they
_____________.
A. are less expensive

B. Wave guides
C. Exciters
D. Amplidynes
6
1
0
9

Marine Electro Technology


A. The specific gravity of the acid
increases.
B. Both plates change chemically
to lead sulfate.
C. The specific gravity of the acid
decreases.
D. Hydrogen gas is absorbed.
Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
characteristics is most critical
in determining the size of the
cable to be used in a particular
circuit?
A. voltage rating
B. weight per unit length

6
1
1
0

B. require less maintenance


C. can be started across the line
D. offer a more effective means
of controlling speed
Ans: D
To equalize the power factor of
two alternators operating in
parallel, the ____________.
A. field excitation of both units is
adjusted

Marine Electro Technology


B. governors of both units are
adjusted
C. phase sequence is altered

231

6
1
1
1

6
1
1
3

6
1
1
5

B. test the insulation resistance of


the leads
C. make sure the test leads do not
touch
D. hold the leads together and
"zero" the meter
Ans: D
When you check the specific
gravity
of
the
battery
electrolyte with a hydrometer, it
should be kept in mind that
____________.
A. the battery is fully charged
when the indicator floats low in
the electrolyte
B. any water that has been
previously added to the cells will
dilute the solution and give a
false reading
C. a hydrometer reading is
inaccurate if taken immediately
after water is added to the cell
D. temperature has no effect on
hydrometer readings
Ans: C
If the resistance of a circuit is
cut in half and the
applied
voltage is kept constant, the
current flow will be _____________.
A. doubled
B. quadrupled
C. unchanged
D. cut in half
Ans: A
If the excitation is increased to
one of two alternators operating
in parallel, the _____________.
A. power factor will change in the
lagging direction
B. power factor will change in the
leading direction
C. kilowatt load will be greatly
increased
D. ampere load will be greatly
decreased
Ans: A
The power factor of an AC

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. kilowatt load is evenly divided


6
1
1
2

Ans: A
The total resistance of a parallel
circuit is always ____________.

A. larger than that of the branch


with the greatest resistance
B. smaller than that of the branch
with the lowest resistance
C. equal to the sum of the
individual branch resistances

6
1
1
4

6
1
1
6

D. equal to the sum of the


individual branch resistances
divided by the number of
branches
Ans: B
The power factor at which a
paralleled
AC
generator
operates is usually adjusted by
the _____________.
A. connected load
B. prime mover speed
C. field excitation
D. generator's rated voltage
Ans: C
In a series wound motor, the
current passing through the
field windings is also passing
through the _____________.
A. armature
B. shunt field
C. reactance comparator
D. laminations

Ans: A
The speed of a series wound

232
1
1
7

generator operating singularly is


determined by the __________.

1
1
8

A. connected load
B. prime mover speed
C. field excitation
D. generator's rated voltage
6
1
1
9

6
1
2
1

Ans: A
Why is it desirable to operate
paralleled AC generators at the
same power factor?
A. Circulating currents are kept to
a minimum.
B. Field excitation losses are kept
to a minimum.
C. Generator rotors will have a
lesser tendency to hunt.
D. Because a power factor
increase will decrease kilowatt
output.
Ans: A
If a 6 volt battery were
connected in series with a 24
volt battery by putting their
negative terminals together,
what would be the result?
A. "Zero" volts

6
1
2
0

6
1
2
3

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. varying the voltage applied to


the motor
B. the weight of the load on the
cargo boom
C. overcurrent protection devices
in the motor
D. a hydraulic speed-limiting
governor
Ans: A
The charge of a lead-acid
battery is checked with a
_____________.
A. manometer
B. hydrometer
C. viscometer
D. ohmmeter

6
1
2
2

Ans: B
You can determine if a circuit
breaker has tripped by
________________.
A. examining the position of the
handle
B. checking for which of the
breakers is warm
C. looking for a burned-out link

B. 12 volts of the opposite polarity


C. 18 volts, positive on the 24 volt
battery
D. 30 volts, negative on the 24
volt battery
Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements describes what will
happen when both the polarity
of the field poles, and the
direction of current to the
brushes of a DC motor are
reversed?
A. The motor will not start.
B. The direction of rotation of the
armature will be reversed.

Marine Electro Technology


winch motor is controlled by
____________.

D. all of the above


6
1
2
4

Ans: A
A slow continual loss of
electrolyte level from one cell of
a storage battery could be due
to _______________.

A. a cracked casing
B. too low a charging rate

233

6
1
2
5

6
1
2
7

C. The direction of rotation of the


armature will remain the same.
D. The field pole windings will
become overheated.
Ans: C
The basic meter movement
responds to the flow of current
through its coil. Therefore, this
meter movement may be used
as a/an _____________.
A. voltmeter by placing a
resistance in parallel with the coil
B. ohmmeter by placing another
meter movement in parallel with
the coil
C. wattmeter by placing a battery
in parallel with the coil
D. ammeter by placing a low
resistance in parallel with the coil
Ans: D
When an alternator is to remain
idle for even a few days
_________________.

6
1
2
6

A. have to be restarted
B. have to be reset

C. restart automatically
D. trip its overload relays
6
1
2
8

A. lift the brushes and disconnect


the pigtails
B. insulate the collector rings with
strips of cardboard
C. energize the heater circuit

6
1
2
9

D. open the equalizing bus


disconnect switch
Ans: C
The true power indicated by
the pointer movement of a
wattmeter depends on the
current flow through the load,
the magnitude of the potential
across the load, and the
____________.
A. power factor of the load
B. angle of coil displacement
C. inertia of the movable coil
D. high resistance from the load

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


C. the specific gravity being
higher than normal
D. one filler cap installed too
tightly
Ans: A
When power is restored after a
complete power failure, a
steering gear pump motor will
____________.

6
1
3
0

Ans: C
Proper storage battery
maintenance includes
____________.
A. keeping connections tight and
casing surfaces clean
B. making sure electrolyte level
is below the separator plates
C. insulating the terminals with
naval jelly
D. maintaining a high charging
rate at all times
Ans: A
The shunt of a DC ammeter
should be connected in
__________.

A. series with the load and in


parallel with the meter
movement
B. parallel with the load and in
series with the meter movement
C. parallel with the load and in
parallel with the meter
movement
D. series with the load and in
series with the meter movement

234
Ans: A
6
1
3
1

Due to the operating


characteristics of the system, time
lag fuses
(or dual-element fuses) are
necessary for use in _____________.
A. main lighting circuits

6
1
3
2

B. motor starting circuit

C. emergency lighting circuits


D. general alarm circuits

6
1
3
3

Ans: B
Cleaning of electrical insulation
should be _____________.

6
1
3
4

A. done every six months

6
1
3
5

B. accomplished every 12 months


C. determined by need and not
the calendar
D. performed whenever the
electrician is not otherwise busy
Ans: C
Relative to the direction of
rotation,
a
D.C.
motor
commutating pole has the
same
polarity
as
the
_____________.

6
1
3
6

B. interpole following
C. main pole preceding
D. interpole preceding
Ans: C
Which of the following meters
uses a shunt connected in
series with the load, but parallel

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. running the rotor in the


opposite direction for 5 minutes
B. allowing the generator to run at
10% of normal speed for 5
minutes
C. running the generator at
normal speed with the field
rheostat fully counterclockwise
D. using a storage battery or
battery charger to "flash" the
field
Ans: D
The plates of a NiCad storage
battery are made of ________.
A. potassium hydroxide with a
small amount of sulfuric acid
B. lead and lead peroxide
C. silver oxide and lead sulfate

A. main pole following

6
1
3

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: A
Loss of or weak residual
magnetism in an alternator or
generator can be corrected for
by _________________.

6
1
3

D. combinations of nickel powder


and nickel & cadmium salts
Ans: D
One method of troubleshooting
digital circuits in a console is
to ___________.
A. supply alternate logic levels at
the input(s) and test for change
of state conditions at the
output
B. ground all inputs and test for a
logic "1" at the output
C. open all inputs and test for a
logic "0" at the output
D. vary each input smoothly from
0-10 volts and test for similar
variance at the output
Ans: A
Electrical machinery insulation
will break down more rapidly
due to _________________.

Marine Electro Technology

235
7

with the meter movement?

A. voltmeter
B. power factor meter
C. wattmeter

6
1
3
9

D. ammeter
Ans: D
Which of the listed ranges
represents
specific
gravity
corrected for temperature for
the electrolyte of a fully
charged portable lead-acid
battery?
A. 1.100 to 1.150

6
1
4
0

B. 1.180 to 1.200
C. 1.280 to 1.300
D. 1.750 to 2.000
6
1
4
1

6
1
4
3

Ans: C
When troubleshooting a console
circuit card which is suspected
of being faulty, the first step
would be to _____.
A. pull the card and measure the
value of all resistors
B. check for the correct value and
polarity of all power connections
to the card
C. pull the card and visually
inspect for burned components
D. check for continuity of circuit
board traces and then the gain
of each transistor
Ans: B
The life expectancy of electrical
insulation, is
approximately
halved
for
an
increased
operating
temperature
of
_______________.
A. 10 C
B. 25 C
C. 50 C
D. 100 C
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
1
4
2

A. low loading of motors and


generators
B. frequent megger testing
C. high temperatures and
vibration
D. high operating frequencies
Ans: C
The operator of electrical
motors should keep a constant
check on the loads they carry
because _____________.
A. low loads necessitate frequent
insulation cleaning
B. exceeding nameplate values
shortens useful life
C. energy is wasted if full loading
is not utilized
D. power factor correction
methods are load dependent
Ans: B
The amount of mechanical
force or torque produced by an
electric motor depends on the
________________.
A. strength of its magnetic field
B. amount of armature current
flow
C. length of conductor in the field
D. all of the above

6
1
4
4

Ans: D
Under
normal
conditions,
storage batteries used for
starting the emergency diesel
generator are maintained in a
charged state by which of the
following methods?
A. Trickle charging
B. Fast charging
C. Equalizing charge
D. Reverse charging
Ans: A

236
6
1
4
5

6
1
4
7

When
troubleshooting
a
console
circuit
card
suspected of being faulty,
first
check
for
proper
voltages to
the card and
then _______________.
A. test transistors or integrated
circuits for gain and compare
with manufacturer's
specifications
B. blow any accumulated dust
from the card with at least
2kg/cm2 air from the ship's
service air system
C. pull the card, clean the sliding
connections with a pencil eraser,
and remove accumulated dust
D. de-energize the card and check
the printed circuit traces for
continuity with an ohmmeter
Ans: C
What is the approximate voltage
produced by a nickel-cadmium
battery cell?

6
1
4
6

A. hand or battery-operated
megger

B. vibrating-reed frequency
meter

C. hook-on voltmeter-ammeter

D. D'Arsonval iron-vane probe

6
1
4
8

A. 1.25 volts
B. 1.50 volts

C. 2.20 volts

6
1
4
9

D. 6.05 volts
Ans: A
The voltage of an operating AC
turbogenerator is raised or
lowered
by
adjusting
the
_____________.
A. exciter generator governor
controls
B. synchronizing switch
C. phase sequence switch
D. generator field exciter
Ans: D

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


A useful instrument for
checking A.C. motor
performance by measuring
possible unbalanced currents is
the _____________.

6
1
5
0

Ans: C
You are using a mechanical
voltage tester to check the
fuses in a three-phase circuit
supplying an electric motor. For
which of the following reasons
must the motor be stopped
during the test?
A. Testing an energized circuit
presents a hazard to the
testing personnel.
B. A faulty fuse could go
undetected with the motor
energized.
C. Reversed polarity of the circuit
would be indicated by the
voltage tester with the circuit
energized.
D. All of the above.
Ans: B
To properly seat the brushes on
slip rings, you should use
____________.
A. sand paper
B. crocus cloth
C. emery cloth
D. all of the above
Ans: A

237
6
1
5
1

When a battery-charging panel is


being used, the batteries will
discharge if _____________.

6
1
5
2

A. DC voltage is supplied

B. the polarity is reversed

C. the voltage fluctuates

6
1
5
3

6
1
5
5

6
1
5
7

D. too little current is supplied


Ans: B
When replacing fuses, always
make sure _______________.

A. to stand on a rubber mat and


use rubber gloves
B. to use insulated pliers or
screwdriver
C. the fuse clips are straight, tight,
and in good contact
D. to increase the fuse rating 10%
to guard against "nuisance
blowing"
Ans: C
You are attempting to parallel
two AC generators and the
synchro scope pointer is
revolving in the slow direction.
This indicates that the
frequency of the incoming
machine is _____________.
A. higher than the bus frequency
B. lower than the bus frequency
C. the same as the bus frequency
but out of phase with it
D. the same as the bus frequency,
and the circuit breaker may be
closed at any pointer position
Ans: B
When troubleshooting a motor
controller, all indications are
that a relay coil should be
energized. If there were no
magnetic pull, with rated

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
1
5
4

6
1
5
6

Marine Electro Technology


Routine A.C. motor
maintenance should include
periodic ______________.
A. thermometer readings at
normal
loads
to
detect
abnormal temperature rises
B. inspection of the motor's
internals for loose rotor bars or
field poles
C. bearing replacement each
year using sealed units if
available
D. all of the above
Ans: A
Periodic
testing
of
circuit
breakers is necessary to assure
that a correctly rated and
properly
installed
unit
_________________.
A. can trip faster as it increases
in age
B. will continue to provide the
original degree of protection
C. does not exceed its
interrupting capacity
D. be able to withstand at least
125% of applied voltage
Ans: B
Periodic testing by a shore side
support technician using a
special camera which can
detect potentially dangerous
loose or corroded bus bar and
controller connections is
termed ______________.
A. heat sensitive thermography
B. visual pyrotronics
C. corrosion electrolysis
D. electric vibroanalysis

6
1
5
8

Ans: A
Materials that retain a large
part of their magnetization,
after the magnetizing force is
removed, are said to have
_____________.

Marine Electro Technology

238

6
1
5
9

voltage measured across the


coil, the most probable cause
would
be
that
the
_________________.
A. coil is open
B. control fuse is open
C. auxiliary contact in series with
the coil is defective
D. relay armature is stuck
Ans: A
Which of the following
procedures represents the best
method to prevent the freezing
of batteries continuously
exposed to low temperatures?
A. The battery caps should be
removed.
B. The battery cap vents should
be sealed.

A. low hysteresis loss


B. high flux density
C. high permanence

6
1
6
0

A. amount of temperature rise


with no load
B. temperature of the
compartment where the motor is
located
C. normal operating
temperature, less the room
temperature

C. The battery should be kept in a


fully charged condition.

6
1
6
1

D. The battery should be


disconnected from its charging
source.
Ans: C
Electric circuits are protected
against overloads and short
circuits by means of a/an
______________.

D. amount of temperature
developed by an operating motor
6
1
6
2

A. circuit breaker

B. amplifier
C. diode
D. capacitor
6
1
6
3

Ans: A
When a megohmmeter is being
used
to
test
insulation
resistance, current leakage
along the surface of the
insulation is indicated by the
megohmmeter
pointer

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

D. high permeability
Ans: C
Ambient temperature is the
_____________.

6
1
6
4

Ans: B
In addition to testing the
calibration of a circuit breaker,
maintenance should include all
of the following EXCEPT
______________.
A. changing out of magnetic
elements and thermal heaters
yearly
B. checking for corrosion,
accumulation of dirt and thermal
fatigue
C. inspecting for loose or missing
parts
D. making sure foreign matter
does not block tripping element
Ans: A
While paralleling two (2) AC
generators using synchronizing
lamps only, both lamps will go
dark when the generators are
____________.

Marine Electro Technology

239
_____________.

6
1
6
5

6
1
6
7

A. fluctuating around a constant


resistance reading
B. dipping towards "zero", then
rising slowly
C. kicking slightly downscale as
voltage is applied
D. continually rising as the test
voltage is applied
Ans: C
A lead-acid battery cell
sustaining a short circuit _______.

A. will be indicated by lime


accumulation on the terminal
posts
B. will have unusually high cell
voltage
C. will become excessively heated
while being charged
D. cannot be completely
discharged under load
Ans: C
A fuse will blow for all the listed
reasons EXCEPT ________.

A. excessive vibration
B. extremely hot surroundings

C. loose fuse clips

6
1
6
9

D. low contact resistance within


the fuse
Ans: D
In general, D.C. propulsion motor
brush sparking can be caused by
6170 _______________.
A. incorrect brush grade, pressure or

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. running at the same speed


B. grounded
C. of the same polarity
D. in phase
6
1
6
6

Ans: D
The propeller shaft speed in a
turbo-electric, synchronous,
propulsion drive motor is
changed by varying the
__________.
A. turbine speed
B. number of motor poles
C. field strength of the generator
D. field strength of the motor

6
1
6
8

Ans: A
Two contributors of electronic
console failures are heat and
vibration. To combat some of
their
effects,
preventive
maintenance
procedures
should include ______________.
A. systematic rotation of circuit
cards with those from spares to
allow component cooling
B. periodic changing or cleaning
of console ventilation and
control room air conditioning
filters
C. weekly tightening of console
foundation bolts and changing
of the air in the control room
D. all of the above
Ans: B
Automatic voltage regulators
provided on switchboards
function to _____________.
A. regulate the AC load on the

240

Marine Electro Technology


generator
B. protect the switchboard from
high voltage
C. a dark chocolate colored
C. govern prime mover speed to
commutator
control voltage
D. all of the above
D. vary the field excitation to the
generators
Ans: A
Ans: D
In which of the situations listed will a
You are attempting to parallel
megohmmeter give the most 6172
two AC generators, and the
accurate readings?
synchro scope pointer is
revolving in the fast direction.
This indicates that the
frequency of the incoming
machine is _____________.
A. While the machine is in operation.
A. higher than the bus frequency
B. While the machine is discharging
B. lower than the bus frequency
static electricity.
C. Immediately prior to restarting the
C. the same as the bus frequency
machine.
but out of phase with it
D. When the machine has been
D. the same as the bus frequency
shut down and grounded for a
and the circuit breaker may be
period of 15 minutes.
closed at any pointer position
Ans: D
Ans: A
The most practical way to control the
Which of the instruments listed
voltage output of an AC
6174
could be used to locate a
generator is to vary the
grounded field coil in a
_____________.
synchronous motor?
A. number of windings
A. Ammeter
B. speed of the rotating field
B. Voltmeter
C. strength of the rotating magnetic
C. Megohmmeter
field
D. power factor of the load
D. Frequency meter
Ans: C
Ans: C
One important difference between
A megohmmeter is used to
wye-connected and
delta- 6176
measure _____________.
connected generators is that delta
connections have ____________.
A. line voltages equal to the vector
A. voltage
sum of the phase voltages
B. phase voltages 90 out of sync
B. dielectric strength
C. line current equal to the phase
C. current
current
D. line voltage equal to the phase
D. power
voltage
Ans: D
Ans: B
If many turns of an alternating
When a battery is continuously
current coil for a contactor become
exposed to low temperatures,
6178 short circuited, the coil
the best procedure to keep it
_____________.
from freezing is to _________.
A. will continue to operate
A. remove the battery caps
position
B. a concentric commutator

6
1
7
1

6
1
7
3

6
1
7
5

6
1
7
7

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


B. securely cover the battery

241

6
1
7
9

B. will probably burn out


immediately
C. will operate on reduced current
D. temperature will drop
Ans: B
The purpose of the reverse
power relay, provided on a
ship's service alternator panel,
is to trip the circuit in the event
of
______________.
A. main circuit overload

6
1
8
0

B. high power transfer


C. generator overspeeding
D. alternator motorization
6
1
8
1

6
1
8
3

Ans: D
Which of the listed faults cannot
be
eliminated,
EXCEPT
by
turning
or
grinding
a
commutator
with
a
rigidly
supported tool?
A. Sparking brushes
B. Eccentricity
C. High mica
D. Blackened commutator
Ans: B
When a megohmmeter is used
to test the insulation of a large
motor, the initial dip of the
pointer toward "zero" is caused
by ____________.
A. good insulation

6
1
8
2

6
1
8
4

B. the capacitance of the windings

6
1
8
5

C. the leakage of the current along


the surface of dirty insulation
D. the dielectric-absorption effect
of the insulation
Ans: B
The air gap in an induction
motor should be periodically
checked with a feeler gage to
prevent possible ___________.
A. rotor contact with the stator

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
1
8
6

C. keep the battery fully charged


D. disconnect the battery
Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
conditions indicates that a leadacid battery is being charged
too rapidly?

A. Sparks occurring at the


positive terminal.
B. Unusually high electrolyte
specific gravity.
C. Low plate potentials being
developed.
D. Excessively high temperatures
and gassing rates.
Ans: D
The dielectric strength of a
vacuum or dry air is
approximately ________________.
A. 450 volts/inch
B. 1000 volts/inch
C. 20-kv/inch
D. 50-kv/inch
Ans: C
For routine cleaning of a
commutator, you should apply
_____________.
A. course sandpaper in a slow
back and forth motion across
the commutator slots
B. an emery cloth parallel to the
axis of the machine
C. a canvas wiper to the machine
while running
D. cotton swabs between the
commutator bars
Ans: C
Under
voltage
trips
are
frequently
installed
on
switchboard circuit breakers to
trip ____________.
A. out generators in the event of

242
B. axial misalignment of the rotor

C. damage to the motor bearings

6
1
8
7

D. electrical damage to the


bearings
Ans: A
A shore power circuit breaker
should be closed only
_____________.

6
1
8
8

A. when the ship's generators have


been paralleled to those on shore
B. in a shipyard

6
1
8
9

C. if a quick disconnect coupling is


used
D. when the ship's generators
have been removed from the bus
Ans: D
You can determine if a circuit
breaker is tripped by ______.

A. examining the position of the


handle
B. checking for the warm breaker
C. looking for a burned-out link
D. looking for the tripped breaker
light
Ans: A
6191 If there is a reduction in the
normally supplied frequency
to a 120/240 volt, three-phase
AC current motor from 60
hertz to 55 hertz, the motor
would _____________.
A. run at a slower speed
B. operate at a lower current
C. overheat
D. trip off the line
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


severe arcing or sparking
B. out generators when there is
reversal of power in the main
circuit
C. the breaker if the generator
overspeeds by 5%, but continues
to run
D. out generators when there is
low voltage in the main circuit
Ans: D
When a resistor is used as a
shunt and is connected in
parallel with a meter movement
coil, it will provide
_____________.
A. a measurement of circuit
resistance
B. an increased accuracy of
approximately 1.5 percent
C. an extended meter range
D. none of the above

6
1
9
0

Ans: C
In addition to undercutting the
mica, proper maintenance of a
D.C.
motor's commutator includes
_______________.
A. side-cutting the copper
segments and insulating the slots
B. coating the copper surface
with light machine oil for the
first four hours of operation
C.
8 hours
D. all of the above

Ans: A
6192 Which of the following electric
meter movements uses a
stationary permanent magnet
and movable coil?
A. D'Arsonval
B. Electrodynamometer
C. Moving iron-vane
D. Inclined coil iron-vane
Ans: A

243
6193 When paralleling two alternators
the synchronizing lamps grow
dim and are totally darkened as
the synchro scope pointer
approaches

Marine Electro Technology


6194 D.C. motor brush adjustment
includes attention to _________.

A.
A. angle with the commutator and clearance within the holder
B. incoming alternator is running too
B. brush length and
fast
pigtail tightness
C. incoming alternator is in phase with
C. grade of material
the bus voltage
and surface dirt
conditions
D. synchro scope pointer is defective
D. all of the above
or broken
Ans: C
Ans: D
6
1
9
5

6
1
9
7

6
1
9

If all three ground-detection


lamps continue to burn at
equal intensity after the test
button is depressed and
released, which of the listed
conditions is indicated?
A. No grounds exist
B. All three phases are grounded
C. The test switch is faulty
D. The current transformers are
shorted out
Ans: A
You are calibrating a multimeter
using internal batteries to supply
power for resistance
measurements. However, you
are unable to adjust the pointer
to "zero" using the adjustment
knob. Therefore, you should
_____________.
A. replace the batteries in the
instrument
B. measure resistance by dividing
the voltmeter indication by the
ammeter indication
C. set the pointer using a bridge
D. change scales to the R X 100
scale and adjust using the "zero
ohms" adjusting knob
Ans: A
A multimeter may be damaged
by taking a _____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
1
9
6

One of the generator bearing


shells is generally insulated
from the end housing in order
to prevent _____________.
A. rapid brush wear
B. residual magnetism leak off
C. excessive field winding heat
D. circulation of shaft currents

6
1
9
8

Ans: D
When
paralleling
two
alternators, the synchronizing
lamps remain lit as the synchro
scope pointer approaches the
0.
This
indicates
the
_____________.
A. incoming alternator is running
too fast
B. alternator voltages are 180
degrees apart
C. synchro scope is defective or
broken
D. alternator power factors are in
phase

6
2
0

Ans: C
When two AC generators are
being paralleled, the breaker
should be closed with the

244
9

6
2
0
1

6
2
0
3

6
2
0
5

0
A. voltage reading while in the
ammeter mode
B. current reading while in the
voltmeter mode
C. resistance reading while in the
ammeter mode
D. resistance reading while in the
voltmeter mode
Ans: A
If two AC generators have just
been placed in parallel, the true
power load is initially distributed
evenly by _____________.
A. a balance coil
B. changing field excitation
C. adjusting the governor control
settings
D. a rheostat
Ans: C
A multimeter can be used to
measure _____________.

A. resistance
B. voltage
C. current
D. all of the above
Ans: D
Before using an all-purpose
electric measuring instrument
(multimeter) utilizing internal
batteries to supply power for
resistance measurements, you
should FIRST ____________.
A. remove one of the batteries

6
2
0
2

6
2
0
4

6
2
0
6

B. remove all the batteries

6
2
0

C. calibrate using a known


external resistance
D. select the proper resistance
range
Ans: D
If the centrifugal switch or
relay used for cutting out the
starting winding of a split-

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
0

Marine Electro Technology


synchro scope pointer rotating
in the ____________.
A. "slow" direction, just before
the 12 o'clock position
B. "fast" direction, just after the
12 o'clock position
C. "fast" direction, just before the
12 o'clock position
D. "slow" direction, just after the
12 o'clock position
Ans: C
Which of the following types of
insulation will begin to
deteriorate FIRST as a result of
the heat generated in the
conductor it surrounds?
A. Varnished cloth
B. Rubber
C. Silicon
D. Asbestos
Ans: B
The
KW
load
is
evenly
distributed
between
two
alternators
just
placed
in
parallel
by
adjusting
_____________.
A. a balance coil
B. the governor settings
C. the field excitation
D. a rheostat
Ans: B
When
paralleling
two
AC
generators, the frequency of
the
incoming
machine
immediately prior to closing its
breaker should be ____________.
A. controlled by placing the
governor switch in the automatic
position
B. adjusted with the voltage
regulator
C. slightly greater than the bus
frequency
D. slightly less than the bus
frequency
Ans: C
A flickering ground detection
lamp on a DC system would
indicate a _____________.

Marine Electro Technology

245
7

phase induction motor fails


to open once the motor is in
operation, the _____________.
A. motor will overspeed

B. starting winding will burn out


C. motor will immediately stall
under load
D. motor torque will be above
normal at rated speed
6
2
0
9

6
2
1
1

Ans: B
D.C. propulsion motor brush
pressure depends on the brush
grade used and in practice is set
with a ______________.
A. multimeter
B. manometer
C. spring scale
D. compound gauge
Ans: C
A current carrying conductor
making an electrical contact
with a wiring metal conduit is
indicated by a _____________.

6
2
1
0

6
2
1
2

A. low switchboard wattmeter


reading
B. reading of 1.0 on the power
factor meter
C. high switchboard voltmeter
reading
D. totally darkened switchboard
ground-detecting light
Ans: D
6
2
1
3

Fuses are usually rated in


_____________.

6
2
1
5

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

A. coulombs per second


B. revolutions per second
C. revolutions per minute
D. cycles per second
Ans: D
A DC generator is used to
supply direct current in order to
maintain an AC generator field
and is known as a/an
_____________.
A. rotor
B. stator
C. exciter
D. armature
Ans: C

6
2
1
4

A. watts
B. amps only
C. volts only
D. amps and volts
Ans: D
Which of the following materials
is a good insulator?

A. multiple-ground condition in
the distribution system
B. ground in an armature coil of
an operating machine
C. ground in a motor
accompanied with a short
D. short between two adjacent
bars of the generator
commutator
Ans: B
The unit "hertz" is equivalent to
_____________.

6
2
1
6

When used for taking resistance


measurements, a
voltohmmilliammeter is normally
powered by _____________.
A. a hand cranked generator
B. internal storage batteries
C. the current in the circuit being
tested
D. a step down transformer
Ans: B
Electrical power is expressed in
_____________.

246

6
2
1
7

A. steel
B. aluminum
C. glass
D. copper
Ans: C
An
electrical
connection
between the wiring of an electric
motor and its metal frame is
known as a/an _____________.

6
2
1
8

A. eddy current
B. ground
C. impedance

6
2
1
9

6
2
2
1

D. flux leakage
Ans: B
In addition to short circuits and
sustained overloads, fuses are
likely
to
blow
due
to
_____________.
A. loose fuse clips
B. low ambient temperatures
C. low contact resistance
D. all of the above
Ans: A
You are reconnecting a threephase induction motor to the
supply
line.
To
prevent
possible damage to the load,
due to the wrong direction of
rotation,
you
should
____________.
A. connect the motor and then
use the "jog" button to
determine the direction of
rotation
B. connect the phase indicator to
the motor leads, rotate the
motor by hand and then connect
to the supply voltage
C. connect the phase indicator to
the supply voltage then connect
the motor
D. check the supply line phase
sequence and motor rotation
with appropriate indicators, then
connect correspondingly marked
leads

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
2
0

6
2
2
2

Marine Electro Technology


A. ohms
B. volts
C. amps
D. watts
Ans: D
Prior to closing the breaker
when paralleling two AC
generators, the recommended
practice is to have the
frequency of the incoming
machine _____________.
A. slightly less than the line
frequency
B. the same as the line frequency
C. slightly greater than the line
frequency
D. all of the above
Ans: C
The greatest single cause of
electrical failures is ______.
A. the breakdown of insulation
B. overcurrent
C. high inductance
D. too frequent testing
Ans: A
Current flowing in only one
direction is called ___________.

A. alternating current

B. omnidirectional current

C. direct current
D. sinusoidal current

247
6
2
2
3

6
2
2
5

Ans: D
Why is it a good practice to
have the frequency of the
incoming alternator adjusted
slightly higher than that of the
loaded
alternator
when
paralleling two alternators?
A. This allows the oncoming
machine to accept load
immediately.
B. This prevents the machine from
floating on the line.
C. The reverse power relay is
prevented from activating.
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
Two paralleled alternators are
operating near rated load. If
one trips out mechanically,
which of the listed actions
should be taken FIRST?
A. Restart the tripped machine
immediately.

6
2
2
4

A. wasted energy
B. efficient operation

6
2
2
6

C. Start the emergency generator.

6
2
2
7

B. all phases are grounded


C. all lamps show a ground

D. all of the above


Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

C. a short in the exciter field


windings
D. an excessive number of minor
system grounds
Ans: A
Routine maintenance of drytype transformers should
include______________.
A. preventing the entrance of
water from broken pipe lines
steam lines
B. keeping protective surfaces
and insulating bushings free of
dirt and conductive debris
C. periodic testing of insulation
resistance with a megger
D. all of the above

B. Strip the board of all non-vital


circuits.

D. Transfer all vital loads to the


emergency bus.
Ans: B
If all of the ground detection
lamps burn with equal
brilliance, whether the test
button is depressed or
released, then ___________.
A. no grounds exist

Marine Electro Technology


Ans: C
In
an
alternating
current
electrical system, a low system
power factor is a direct sign of
_____________.

6
2
2
8

Ans: D
A capacitor discolored due to
excessive heat should be
_____________.
A. calibrated using a capacitance
Wheatstone bridge
B. replaced and the reason for
the overheating found
C. cooled with a spray can of
refrigerant approved for this
purpose
D. resoldered with care taken to
insure that the original cold
solder joint is repaired
Ans: B

248
6
2
2
9

6
2
3
1

In order to change the direction


of rotation of a
D.C. motor_________. I. the field
leads must be changed II. the
input leads must be changed
A. I only
B. II only
C. either I or II
D. neither I or II
Ans: A
Air gap readings should be taken
periodically
on
electrical
generation
equipment
to
__________.

6
2
3
0

A. I only
B. II only
C. both I and II

6
2
3
2

A. determine the amount of


varnish that can be applied to
correct insulation problems
B. determine the condition of the
bearings

C. provide for the correct proper


tightening of the field coil bolts
and correct lateral adjustment of
the field coils
D. increase machine efficiency

6
2
3
3

Ans: B
After closing the circuit breaker
to place two similar alternators
in parallel, the NEXT step is to
balance the _____________.
A. power factor
B. voltage load
C. kilowatt load

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

Marine Electro Technology


In an A.C. generator, pitting of
collector
rings
will
cause__________. I. sparking II.
chattering

6
2
3
4

D. neither I or II
Ans: D
On some electrical generating
equipment
one
outboard
bearing pedestal is insulated
from the bedplate. This should
be checked with a millivolt
meter and a jumper. With the
millivolt
meter
connected
between the shaft and the
bedplate
how
should
the
jumper be
A. It should be placed from one
end of the shaft to the other to
eliminate shaft currents.
B. It is used to short the + and in a D.C. generator or Phase A
and Phase C in an alternator to
eliminate the effects of CEMF.
C. It should be placed across the
insulating block to increase the
shaft current to a point where it
can be measured with the
millivolt meter.
D. It should be placed from the
shaft to the pedestal while one
reading is taken, then removed
to take a second reading. This
eliminates the insulating effect
of the bearing.
Ans: D
The failure of ball bearings used
in electric motors can result
from _____________.
A. failure to clean the bearing
before repacking
B. failure to maintain proper
alignment
C. excess lubrication forcing the
bearing full of grease and

249

6
2
3
5

6
2
3
7

6
2
3
9

D. ampere load
Ans: C
Air gap readings should be
taken on electrical generation
equipment periodically to
________. I. check machine
efficiency II.
determine the need for cleaning
A. I only
B. II only
C. both I and II
D. neither I or II
Ans: D
Air gap readings should be
taken
on
electrical
generation
machinery
periodically to _________. I.
determine the need for
cleaning
II. check the
condition of the bearings

A. I only
B. II only
C. both I and II
D. neither I or II
Ans: B
If the bearings of an electrical
generator are failing more
frequently than expected and
the lubricating oil is sledging
then you should ______________.

6
2
3
6

6
2
3
8

6
2
4
0

A. check the connections to the


output leads
B. check the bearing insulating
block on one end of the unit
C. replace the bearing with a
sealed roller type

6
2
4
1

D. replace the thrust bearing of


the prime mover
Ans: B
A single-phase induction motor
will only start if you spin the
rotor rapidly with the line switch
closed. After starting, its speed

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
4
2

Marine Electro Technology


eliminating all areas of
expansion
D. all of the above
Ans: D
On some electrical generating
equipment
one
outboard
bearing pedestal is insulated
from the bedplate. To check this
insulation with the machine
assembled you should use
a____________.
A. millivolt meter and a jumper
B. ohmmeter
C. megohm meter
D. high potential tester
Ans: A
If the driving torque, such as
that produced by a diesel
engine, creates pulsations when
coupled with a synchronous
generator operating in parallel;
the generator rotor may be
periodically pulled ahead or
behind its normal position as it
rotates. This cond
A. hunting
B. direct coupling
C. peaking
D. harmonic coupling
Ans: A
On electrical generators one of
the bearings is isolated from
the bedplate. This insulating
block should not be painted
and must be kept clean to
___________.
A. protect operating personnel
from shock
B. create an isolated ground for
the instrumentation
C. allow for the expansion of the
generator away from the prime
mover as it warms up
D. eliminate shaft currents to
prevent damaging the bearings
Ans: D
When testing for blown fuses in
a three-phase supply circuit to
a motor, you should first
___________________.

Marine Electro Technology

250
fluctuates between very slow
and half-speed. The problem
probably lies in the ________.
A. starting winding
B. centrifugal mechanism

C. centrifugal switch
D. running winding

6
2
4
3

Ans: D
A short circuit in the armature of
a DC motor will cause the motor
to _____________.

6
2
4
4

A. run fast
B. hum when energized
C. spark at the brushes
D. fail to start
6
2
4
5

Ans: C
Which of the listed conditions
will occur if dirt and grease are
allowed to accumulate between
the commutator segments of a
motor?

A. A partial short circuit.


B. A dead short circuit.
C. Misalignment of the motor
shaft.
D. Overspeeding of the motor.
Ans: A

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
4
6

A. apply the megger across the


tops of the line fuses
B. apply an ammeter diagonally
across the top of the first line
fuse and the bottom of the third
line fuse
C. apply the voltage tester across
the bottoms of the line fuses
D. ensure the circuit is deenergized, and then use a
continuity tester
Ans: D
In a three-phase electrical
system, three ground detecting
lamps are provided. One lamp
goes dark and the others
increase in brightness. When
the test button is pushed, all
lamps have equal illumination.
You should conclude that
____________.
A. there is a ground on the line
with the dark lamp
B. the dark lamp must be
replaced
C. there are grounds on the lines
with the bright lamps
D. this is a normal condition
Ans: A
A three-phase electrical system
is equipped with ground
detecting lamps. If one of the
lamp goes dark and the other
two burn normally before and
after the test switch is
operated, this indicates
_______________.
A. the dark lamp must be
replaced
B. there is a ground in the line
with the dark lamp
C. there are grounds in two of the
three phases
D. the voltage to the dark lamp is
less than that of the system
Ans: A

251
6
2
4
7

Which of the listed conditions


could cause a DC motor to have
excessively hot windings and
sparking at the brushes?

6
2
4
8

A. High bar-to-bar voltage


B. Reversed interpole polarity
C. Loose brushes
D. Excessive humidity

6
2
4
9

6
2
5
1

Ans: A
When
troubleshooting
an
amplifier, you measure an
output of 30 volts. If the gain of
the amplifier is 2, what must
the input voltage be for the
amplifier to work properly?
A. 32 volts
B. 30 volts
C. 28 volts
D. 15 volts
Ans: D
If a DC motor runs faster than
designed, with all other
conditions being normal, the
possible cause could be a/an
______________.

6
2
5
0

6
2
5
2

A. shorted shunt field coil


B. open armature coil
C. reversed commutating pole
D. overload
6
2
5
3

Ans: A
Which of the listed conditions
might contribute to very rapid
wearing of a DC machine's
commutator bars?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
5
4

Marine Electro Technology


Which
of
the
following
statements
identifies
the
difference between the primary
windings and the secondary
windings of a 2:1 stepdown
transformer?
A. The secondary windings have
twice as much resistance as the
primary windings.
B. The secondary windings give
off twice as much heat as the
primary windings.
C.
The
secondary
windings
require half as much current as
the primary windings.
D. The secondary windings have
half as many turns as the
primary windings.
Ans: D
If an electric motor fails to start,
you should FIRST check the
_____________.

A. phase sequence
B. ampere load
C. fuse or circuit breaker
D. line frequency
Ans: C
The formula for computing
impedance in a series circuit
containing
resistance,
capacitance, and inductance is
_____________.
[ NOTE:
the symbol * stands for
'multiplied by' ]
A. Z = RT + XL + XC
B. Z = R + XL - XC
C. Z * Z = R * R + (XL - XC) * (XL XC)
D. Z = R * R + (XL * XC) - (XL *
XC)
Ans: C
The prime mover of an AC two
pole main propulsion generator
drives the generator at 3600
RPM. If the main propulsion
motor has 80 poles, what will be
the propeller speed?

Marine Electro Technology


A. 45 RPM
B. 80 RPM
C. 90 RPM

252

6
2
5
5

6
2
5
7

A. A grounded commutator bar


B. Using improper carbon brushes
C. Aligning the front and rear mica
V-rings improperly
D. An open circuit in the armature
Ans: B
If a single-phase induction motor
fails to start, the problem may
be _____________.

A. an open in the main winding


B. a shorted shunt field
C. a closed centrifugal switch
D. low circuit frequency
Ans: A
A
motor
enclosure
which
protects against falling liquids is
classified as ____________.

6
2
5
6

6
2
5
8

A. waterproof
B. drip proof

C. spray tight

D. spray proof

6
2
5
9

Ans: B
A turbo generator has a rated
output of 1200 KW at 60 Hertz,
with a no load frequency of 61.5
Hertz. What is its speed droop?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
6
0

D. 180 RPM
Ans: C
A single-phase induction motor
starts, comes up to about 75%
rated speed, slows down to a
lower speed, and accelerates
again.
The problem is most likely in
the ____________.
A. starting winding
B. running winding
C. starting capacitor
D. running centrifugal switch
Ans: B
As a result of a mechanical
malfunction in one of the ship's
service generators operating in
parallel, you must secure that
generator. In order to prevent a
possible overload to the
remaining generator, which of
the following sequential courses
of action
A.
Trip
the
malfunctioning
generator's circuit breaker and
prime mover throttle trip.
B. Trip all non-vital distribution
feeder circuit breakers, the
malfunctioning
generator's
circuit breaker, and the prime
mover throttle trip.
C. Trip the malfunctioning
generator's circuit breaker and
distribution feeder circuit
breakers.
D. Trip all non-vital distribution
feeder circuit breakers, the
malfunctioning prime mover
turbine throttle trip, and the
generator circuit breaker.
Ans: B
If an alternator is to be inactive
for a considerable period of
time, which of the following
actions should be taken?

253
A

0.01025
mover and
0.015
taken weekly to
0.02439
rings to prevent
0.025
protected

Marine Electro Technology


A. It should be disconnected from the prime
raised off its bearing supports.
B. Insulation resistance readings should be
ensure resistance is not deteriorating.
C. The brushes should be lifted off the slip
pitting of the metal by electrolytic action.
D. The windings and collector rings should be

with a thin coat of grease or oil.


Ans: D
Ans: C
6261Which of the following materials is recommended 6262A megger is being used to test
the insulation of an
for finishing the slip rings after grinding or turning?
AC generator. The resistance value
of a dry, clean
winding will _____________.
A

grade 00 sandpaper
maintained,

canvas wiper
windings
crocus cloth

A. continue to rise as test potential is


becoming fairly steady as the dielectricabsorption effect
of insulation stabilizes
B. remain constant as the temperature of the
increases
C. continue to drop as test potential is maintained,
becoming fairly steady after 5-7 minutes
D. stabilize after approximately 2-4 minutes of

smooth file
fluctuation
Ans: C
Ans: A
6263 Brushes in a generator must be positioned in the 6264 If the connections for the field
and the armature on a
neutral plane to avoid sparking between the brushes
____________.

DC motor are reversed,

and the _____________.


A
B
C
D

yoke
A. the motor will run as a generator
armature windings
B. the motor will not run
field pole windings
C. the direction of rotation will be the same
commutator
D. the direction of rotation will be reversed
Ans: D
Ans: C
6265 A series wound DC motor has its armature and 6266
Uneven wear of the
commutator surface on a

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

254

Marine Electro Technology


field connected in series with a resistor. When the motor direct current
propulsion motor can be caused by
is disconnected from its power supply, this motor will

_____________.

exemplify __________.
A
B

C
D

the proper connections for across the line starting A. rapid change in load
the proper connections for an automatic strip heater
B. excessive operation at light
load
a reversing controller circuit
C. incorrect brush staggering
dynamic braking
D. unequal pole spacing
Ans: D
Ans: C
6267 Unnecessary and frequent applications of varnish 6268 The insulation of electric
generators during
to the generator windings to repair defective insulation
be _____________.

short idle periods should

will result in ____________.


A

C
D

A
B
C
D

heavy coatings of varnish interfering with heat


A. allowed to cool slowly to ambient
temperatures
dissipation
deficient air gap clearance and eventual
B. flashed with direct current to remove any
residual
damage to the casing
magnetism
failure of the rectifier assembly
C. kept warm by using strip or space heaters
a built-up of varnish without changing generator D. relieved of all capacitive charge by
grounding
operation
the conductors
Ans: A
Ans: C
6269If an AC generator experiences voltage failure, 6270 A wire is being used as a
replacement having twice
the cause may be _____________.
the length and one-half the cross-sectional
area of the original wire. The resistance of this
new wire, when compared to that of the
original wire, is _____________.
an open in the field circuit
A. four times as great
the brushes shifting out of the neutral plane B. twice as much
excessive locked-rotor current
C. the same as the original resistance
a rotating slip ring
D. one-half of the original resistance
Ans: A
Ans: A
6271 An open occurring within the field rheostat of
6272 If three AC generators are
operating in parallel,
an AC generator can be detected by short circuiting its
and one of them
were to "pull
out" of synchronism with
terminals and observing a ____________.
the other two generators, the
____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

255
A

Marine Electro Technology


negative deflection of the wattmeter pointer A. normally operating AC generators will
vibrate severely
positive deflection of the wattmeter pointer B. AC generator pulling out of synchronism will
vibrate
buildup of alternator voltage
severely
low, but constant alternator voltage
overspeed and

C. normally operating AC generators will

unload
D. AC generator pulling out of synchronism
will become
motorized
Ans: C
Ans: B
6273 A loss of field excitation to an AC generator while 6274 An AC generator operating in
parallel loses its
operating in parallel will cause it to ____________.
excitation without tripping the circuit
breaker. This will __________.
absorb more and more load due to decreased
A. not affect the faulty generator due to
the compensation
armature reaction
of the other generators
lose its load due to the inherent speed droop B. cause the slip rings to melt
built into the governor
smoke and overload due to field flashover as C. cause a low voltage differential to develop
between
residual field flux changes polarity
the armature and the bus
lose its load, begin to motorize, trip out on
reverse power relay, and possibly overspeed D. cause high currents to be induced in
the field windings

6
2
7
5

6
2
7
7

Ans: D
Etched or burned bands on the
contact faces of the brushes in a
direct current generator can be
caused by ____________.
A. high mica segments
B. copper drag on the
commutator
C. brushes improperly positioned
D. copper embedded in the
brushes
Ans: C
Which
of
the
following
statements describes the effects
of ambient temperature on local
action within lead-acid storage
batteries?

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
7
6

Ans: D
If only one brush on a
commutator
is
sparking
excessively, you should look for
_____________.
A. a high commutator bar
B. copper imbedded in the brush
C. a loose commutator bar
D. flux in the commutating zone

6
2
7
8

Ans: B
Diesel generators #1 and #2
are operating in parallel at near
full load capacity. Diesel
generator #1 suddenly trips out
mechanically due to low lube oil
pressure. The reverse power
relay functions properly and
trips generator #1 electrically

Marine Electro Technology


off the boa

256

A. Increasing ambient
temperature increases local
action.
B. Increasing ambient
temperature decreases local
action.
C. Ambient temperature has no
effect on local action.
D. At 32C all local action virtually
ceases.
6
2
7
9

6
2
8
1

A. Start the emergency


generator.
B. Ascertain cause of the low lube
oil pressure.

Ans: A
Which of the following losses 6
is/are present in every direct 2
current generator armature?
8
0
A. Winding copper loss
B. Core eddy current loss
C. Magnetic hysteresis loss
D. All of the above.
Ans: D
Which of the spaces listed is
6
defined
as
a
"location
2
requiring
an
exceptional
8
degree of protection" when
2
considering the installation of
shipboard
electrical
equipment?
A. Machinery space
B. Chart room
C. Console room
D. Accommodation space

6
2
8
3

Ans: A
Which
of
the
following
statements represents the FIRST
precaution to be taken prior to
working
on
any
installed
electrical component?
A. Wear rubber gloves and boots.
B. Use only approved non
conducting tools.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
8
4

C. Strip the board of all non-vital


circuits.
D. Secure alarms, reset reverse
power relay, and restart #1
engine.
Ans: C
Upon failure of the normal
power supply, the emergency
generator is placed on the line
by the _____________.
A. bus tie feeder
B. automatic bus transfer device
C. line connection feeder
D. power failure alarm bus
Ans: B
The source of emergency
lighting and power at loss of
normal ship's power on a cargo
vessel should be obtained from
the ______________.
A. emergency generator supply
to the emergency switchboard
B. emergency generator supply
to the main switchboard
C. battery supply to the main
switchboard
D. turbo generator supply to the
emergency switchboard
Ans: A
Which of the listed safety
features should be provided in
small rooms or lockers where
batteries are stored?
A. Installation of a fixed CO2
system.
B. An exhaust duct is to be
provided and led from within
three inches of the deck.

257
C. Ground the case of the
machine before beginning any
repairs.
D. Open the supply circuits and
tag the switches.
6
2
8
5

Ans: D
Which of the following
precautions should be taken
when a blown fuse, rated at 10
amperes, is replaced?

6
2
8
7

A. Short out the fuse before


removing it from the circuit.
B. Use needle-nose pliers to
remove fuse from the circuit.
C. Replace blown fuse with one of
equal voltage and ampere
capacity.
D. Fuses of 10 ampere rating and
less are virtually harmless when
energized and may be handled
freely.
Ans: C
Receptacle outlets aboard ship 6
should be designed so those 2
mounted have _____________.
8
8

6
2
8
9

A. there must be a sufficient


number of receptacle outlets in
the crew accommodations for an
adequate level of habitability
B. each receptacle outlet must be
compatible with the voltage and
current of the circuit in which it
is installed
C. a receptacle outlet must not
have any exposed parts with the
plug opening uncovered
D. all of the above
Ans: D
According to Regulations , which
of the following is an acceptable
lining
for
battery
trays
containing alkaline batteries?
A. Brass
B. Lead

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
8
6

Marine Electro Technology


C. Power ventilation is to be
provided if trickle charging is
utilized.
D. An exhaust duct is to be
provided and led from the top of
the locker to the open air.
Ans: D
Before any work on electrical or
electronic
equipment
is
performed,
which
of
the
following precautions should be
carried out?
A. De-energize the applicable
switchboard bus.
B. Bypass the interlocks.
C. Secure and tag the supply
circuit breaker in the open
position.
D. Station a man at the circuit
supply switch.
Ans: C
Regulations require that an
indicating light at the
propulsion control station will
operate if overloading or
overheating occurs in a
_______________.
A. forced draft blower motor

B. steering gear motor

C. fuel pump motor

6
2
9
0

D. condensate pump motor


Ans: B
According to Regulations, the
motor
controller
for
a
submersible electric motor
driven bilge pump should be
installed _____________.
A. in the shaft alley
B. at the submersible bilge pump

Marine Electro Technology


C. Steel
C. above the uppermost
continuous deck
D. Zinc
D. at the engine room emergency
control panel
Ans: C
Ans: C
629
In accordance with Regulations , a 629
In accordance with Regulations ,
1
steering gear feeder circuit from 2
the capacity of each branch
the emergency switchboard or
circuit providing power to a fire
alternate power supply must have
detection or alarm system must
the capacity for continuous
not be less than what percent of
operation of the rubber 15, sidethe maximum load?
side in not more than 60 seconds
for a period of

258

6
2
9
3

6
2
9
5

6
2
9
7

A. 1/4 hour
B. 1/2 hour
C. 1 hour
D. 2 hours
Ans: B
Regulations
require
the
6
minimum number of ships
2
service generators for ocean
9
vessels to be _____________.
4
A.
1
B.

C.

D.

Ans: B
When power ventilation is
required
in
a
battery
compartment,
Regulations
require _____________.
A. the power ventilation system
to be separate from ventilation
systems for other spaces
B. electric ventilation motors to
be inside the vent duct
C. electric ventilation motors to
be inside the compartment
D. all of the above
Ans: A
In accordance with Regulations
, receptacles for refrigerated
containers must ____________.

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

6
2
9
6

A.0.5
B.1
C.1.25
D.1.5
Ans: C
Regulations require overcurrent
protection for steering gear
feeder circuits and shall be
protected by _____________.
A. circuit breaker with an
instantaneous trip only
B. motor-running overcurrent
protection only
C. nonrenewable link cartridge
fuse only
D. renewable link cartridge fuse
only
Ans: A
Regulations require each motor
controller to have a wiring
diagram located ____________.
A. on the inside of the controller
door
B. in the engineering department
office
C. in the spare parts locker

6
2
9
8

D. all of the above


Ans: A
Regulations require that the
emergency lighting and power
system _____________.

Marine Electro Technology


A. emergency generator must be
tested under load before sailing

259
A. have a switch near the
receptacles that disconnects all
power to those receptacles
B. have a sign stating that the
switch should be opened before
cables are disconnected from
the receptacles
C. be designed for circuit breaking
service
D. all of the above
6
2
9
9

Ans: D
Regulations require emergency
diesel engine starting systems
to have sufficient capacity to
provide power for at least
____________.
A. three continuous starting
sequences
B. six consecutive cranking cycles

C. nine repeated starts under load

D. twelve cranking periods of 5


seconds
Ans: B

Vimalraj Gnanasekar

B. must be tested and inspected


weekly and the date recorded

6
3
0
0

C. batteries must be tested


annually and the date recorded
D. must be capable of sustaining
the emergency load for 48 hours
Ans: B
Which
of
the
following
statements is a Regulation
concerning
emergency
generator diesel engines?
A. The fuel must have a flash
point not less than 24C.
B. Emergency diesel engines
must be capable of operating
under full load in not less than
30 seconds after cranking.
C. The starting battery must
produce 12 consecutive cranking
cycles.
D. Emergency diesel engines
must operate satisfactorily up
to a 22.5 list.
Ans: D