Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] owner's lifetime in order for a life estate to be retained. The

P.O.D. account does not constitute such a transfer. During his

or her lifetime the depositor is the owner of the P.O.D. account

and controls the income, the principal, and the right to decide

who gets the property at the depositor's death. With a P.O.D.


account the depositor remains the owner during his or her life,

transfers nothing during his or her life, and retains total

9
The legislature has authorized Wisconsin financial
institutions to offer P.O.D. accounts to their customers. See
Wis. Stat. §§ 705.01(8)-(9), 705.03(2). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 705.03(2) specifies that "[a] P.O.D. account belongs to the
original payee during the original payee's lifetime and not to
the P.O.D. beneficiary or beneficiaries." With respect to
T.O.D. accounts, Wis. Stat. § 705.26 provides that "[t]he
designation of a TOD beneficiary on a registration in
beneficiary form does not affect ownership until the owner's
death."

12
No. 2009AP1021

interest in the property during his or her life. The depositor