Documente Academic
[…] shall possess or enjoy the property or the income. Section 2036
determine whether the decedent made "a transfer" during his life
11
No. 2009AP1021
principal and income of the accounts and can change the P.O.D.
recipient at any time. The depositor can remove all the assets
from a P.O.D. account and close the account at any time before
depositor.
and controls the income, the principal, and the right to decide
9
The legislature has authorized Wisconsin financial
institutions to offer P.O.D. accounts to their customers. See
Wis. Stat. §§ 705.01(8)-(9), 705.03(2). Wisconsin Stat.
§ 705.03(2) specifies that "[a] P.O.D. account belongs to the
original payee during the original payee's lifetime and not to
the P.O.D. beneficiary or beneficiaries." With respect to
T.O.D. accounts, Wis. Stat. § 705.26 provides that "[t]he
designation of a TOD beneficiary on a registration in
beneficiary form does not affect ownership until the owner's
death."
12
No. 2009AP1021
by 26 U.S.C § 2036.