Sunteți pe pagina 1din 28
[…] any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a

judgment as a matter of law."

III

¶16 The first issue is whether the Internal Revenue Code

provides the Estate a right to recover a portion of federal

estate taxes from the recipient of a P.O.D. account. We begin

with a brief review of the applicable Internal Revenue Code

provisions.

¶17 First, 26 U.S.C. § 2002 states that the executor of a

decedent's estate shall pay federal estate taxes imposed by 26

U.S.C. §§ 2001 et seq., whether the taxes are attributable to

probate or nonprobate property. Section 2002 simply states,

"The tax imposed by this chapter shall be paid by the executor."

Section 20.2002-1 of the Regulations elaborates to explain that

an executor's or administrator's duty to pay federal estate tax

applies to the "entire tax, regardless of the fact that the

gross estate consists in part of property which does not come


within possession of the executor or administrator. . . . " 26

C.F.R. § 20.2002-1 (2009). Thus the probate estate (the portion


of the estate within the executor's possession) pays all of the

federal estate taxes even if a portion of the total tax is


generated by property that has passed to a recipient through a