Sunteți pe pagina 1din 26
[…] She urges that, at least with respect to spousal claims, the Court should hold
that 231m does no more than restate the Government's sovereign immunity
from burdensome garnishment suits, and so has no effect on her right to require
petitioner to reimburse her as he receives benefits. She notes that several courts
have adopted this construction in holding that an errant spouse could be forced
to pay child and spousal support upon receipt of Railroad Retirement Act
payments.19

29

We, however, cannot so lightly discard the settled view that anti-assignment
statutes have substantive meaning. Section 231m goes far beyond garnishment.
It states that the annuity shall not be subject to any "legal process under any
circumstances whatsoever, nor shall the payment thereof be anticipated." Its
terms make no exception for a spouse. The judicial construction on which
respondent relies is a child of equity, not of law. In Wissner, the Court held that
a similar line of authority did not apply to community property claims:

30