Sunteți pe pagina 1din 39
[…] Louisiana, 356 U.S. 584, 78 S.Ct. 970, 2
L.Ed.2d 991 (1958); Arnold v. North Carolina, 376 U.S. 773, 84 S.Ct. 1032, 12
L.Ed.2d 77 (1964); and Alexander v. Louisiana.
4

In view of the disposition of this case on the merits, we may assume without
deciding that discrimination with regard to the selection of only the foreman
requires that a subsequent conviction be set aside, just as if the discrimination
proved had tainted the selection of the entire grand jury venire. See Carter v.
Jury Comm'n, 396 U.S. 320, 338, 90 S.Ct. 518, 528, 24 L.Ed.2d 549 (1970).
Title 18 U.S.C. 243 provides:
"No citizen possessing all other qualifications which are or may be prescribed
by law shall be disqualified for service as grand or petit juror in any court of the
United States, or of any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of
servitude; and whoever, being an officer or other person charged with any duty
in the selection or summoning of jurors, excludes or fails to summon any
citizen for such cause, shall be fined not more than $5,000."

The State makes a variation of this argument by contending that any


constitutional error that occurred in the selection of the foreman of the grand
jury is "now moot procedural error which had no effect on the integrity of the