Sunteți pe pagina 1din 23
[…] Employees v. Logan Valley Plaza, 391 U.S. 308, 88 S.Ct. 1601, 20 L.Ed.2d 603
(1968)], no reason appears why such alternative means of communication
would be ineffective, and plaintiffs concede that unlike Logan, their initiative
petition bears no particular relation to the shopping center, its individual stores

or patrons." 11 Cal.3d, at 335, 113 Cal.Rptr., at 471, 521 P.2d, at 463.


Diamond II thus held that the shopping center owner's property rights
outweighed the rights of free expression and petition asserted by the plaintiffs.
Ibid.
2

Article 1, 2, of the California Constitution provides:


"Every person may freely speak, write and publish his or her sentiments on all
subjects, being responsible for the abuse of this right. A law may not restrain or
abridge liberty of speech or press."
Article 1, 3, of the California Constitution provides:
"[P]eople have the right to . . . petition government for redress of grievances."

The center had banned handbilling because it "was considered likely to annoy
customers, to create litter, potentially to create disorders, and generally to be