Sunteți pe pagina 1din 16
[…] property, but not to the extent of any equitable interest in such property that the
debtor does not hold."

Because the debtor does not own an equitable interest in property he holds in
trust for another, that interest is not "property of the estate." Nor is such an
equitable interest "property of the debtor" for purposes of 547(b). As the
parties agree, then, the issue in this case is whether the money AIA transferred

from its general operating accounts to the IRS was property that AIA had held
in trust for the IRS. B
10

We begin with the language of 26 U.S.C. 7501, the Internal Revenue Code's
trust-fund tax provision: "Whenever any person is required to collect or
withhold any internal revenue tax from any other person and to pay over such
tax to the United States, the amount of tax so collected or withheld shall be
held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." The statutory trust
extends, then, only to "the amount of tax so collected or withheld." Begier
argues that a trust-fund tax is not "collected or withheld" until specific funds
are either sent to the IRS with the relevant return or placed in a segregated fund.