Sunteți pe pagina 1din 14
[…] except 'when a statutory purpose to the contrary is evident.' " 501 U.S., at ----,
111 S.Ct., at 2170 (quoting Isbrandtsen, supra, 343 U.S., at 783, 72 S.Ct., at
1014).
9

The Debt Collection Act does not speak directly to the Federal Government's
right to collect prejudgment interest on debts owed to it by the States. The Act
states that "[t]he head of an executive or legislative agency shall charge a
minimum annual rate of interest on an outstanding debt on a United States
Government claim owed by a person. . . ." 31 U.S.C. 3717(a)(1) (emphasis
added). Section 3701, in turn, provides that the term " 'person' does not include
an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit
of general local government." 3701(c). Texas argues that this exemption
clearly establishes Congress' intent to relieve the States of their common law
obligation to pay prejudgment interest. We disagree.

10

The only obligation from which 3701 exempts the States is the obligation to