Sunteți pe pagina 1din 19
[…] BLACKMUN, STEVENS, O'CONNOR, SCALIA, KENNEDY,
SOUTER, and GINSBURG, JJ., joined. THOMAS, J., filed an opinion
concurring in the judgment, post, p. 535.

CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR


THE NINTH CIRCUIT
Kenneth I. Sidle argued the cause for petitioner. With him on the briefs
were Vincent H. Chieffo and Julia L. Ross.
Lawrence S. Robbins argued the cause for respondent. With him on the
brief were Carlos T. Angulo, Malcolm Burnstein, and Norman G.
Rudman.*
CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.

The Copyright Act of 1976, 17 U. S. C. 505, provides in relevant part that in


any copyright infringement action "the court may . . . award a reasonable
attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs."1 The question
presented in this case is what standards should inform a court's decision to
award attorney's fees to a prevailing defendant in a copyright infringement
actiona question that has produced conflicting views in the Courts of
Appeals.