Sunteți pe pagina 1din 9
[…] would be applied . . . by the courts of the State" concerned. 416(h)(2)
(A). Without conceding Lawrence's ultimate entitlement to benefits, he
invites us to grant certiorari, vacate the judgment below, and remand the
case (GVR) so that the Court of Appeals may either decide it in light of
the Commissioner's new statutory interpretation or remand the case to the
Commissioner for reconsideration in light of that interpretation. We
conclude both that we have the power to issue a GVR order, and that such
an order is an appropriate exercise of our discretionary certiorari
jurisdiction.
Title 28 U.S.C. 2106 appears on its face to confer upon this Court a
broad power to GVR: "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate
jurisdiction may . . . vacate . . . any judgment, decree, or order of a court
lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and . . .
require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the
circumstances." In his dissent issued today in this case and in Stutson v.
United States, No. 94-8988, --- U.S. ----, 116 S.Ct. 611, --- L.Ed.2d ----,
another case in which we issue a GVR order, Justice SCALIA contends
that "traditional practice" and "the Constitution and laws of the United