Documente Academic
[…] 673 (1975) (discussing, with respect to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic
Act, congressional intent to impose a duty on "responsible corporate agents");
United States v. Wise, 370 U. S. 405, 411-414 (1962) (discussing 38 Stat. 736,
currently 15 U. S. C. 24, which provides: "[W]henever a corporation shall
violate any of the . . . antitrust laws, such violation shall be deemed to be also
that of the individual directors, officers, or agents of such corporation who shall
have authorized, ordered, or done any of the acts constituting in whole or in part
such violation"); see also 46 U. S. C. 12507(d) ("If a person, not an
individual, is involved in a violation [relating to a vessel identification system],
the president or chief executive of the person also is subject to any penalty
provided under this section").
19
For another thing, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD),
the federal agency primarily charged with the implementation and
administration of the statute, 42 U. S. C. 3608, has specified that ordinary
vicarious liability rules apply in this area. And we ordinarily defer to an